The Hawks may not be finished recruiting for 2019
(I'll edit this post to try to keep up with current events)
Pre-Season Rookie Selection:
Mid Season Rookie Draft
https://www.afl.com.au/news/2019-03-21/afl-reveals-key-dates-for-midseason-rookie-draft
Draft rules: https://www.afl.com.au/news/2019-04...les-clubs-allowed-to-test-up-to-three-players
-The draft will be held on the evening of Monday May 27 after the conclusion of round 10 and clubs will have until midday that day to make a list spot available.
-Players must have previously nominated for the national draft or be a delisted AFL player, although they cannot be re-listed by the AFL club they left the previous season.
-Mid-year rookies could be selected for six or 18-months.
-A player who retired in 2018 must have nominated for last year's draft to be eligible to be selected. As a result, Hawthorn champion Cyril Rioli will need to wait until 2020 for any potential AFL return.
If Tom Mitchell is out for the season then he qualifies.
Clearly Langford has retired: it seems to me we are eligible for a Rookie spot between December 1 and March 15 to replace our retired player, or hold the spot until mid 2019 draft.
The Hawks List
Totals: 38 senior, 6 Cat A rookies (including Langers) and 2 Cat B rookies = 46 players (incl. Langers). The AFL says we can have 47.
Here are links to AFL website articles about players in the frame for the mid-season draft:
https://www.afl.com.au/news/2019-04...ho-will-be-the-next-tim-kelly-or-kane-lambert
https://www.afl.com.au/news/2019-05-03/brothers-of-afl-stars-explayers-nominate-for-midseason-draft
This link has the full list of players who have nominated:
https://www.afl.com.au/news/2019-05-03/midseason-rookie-draft-the-full-list-of-nominees
Video of players who nominated for the 2018 draft can be found of at: https://www.afl.com.au/draft/draft-tracker
2019 Hawthorn Team list
1 Harry Morrison, 2 Jarryd Roughead, 3 Tom Mitchell, 4 Jarman Impey, 5 James Worpel, 6 James Sicily, 7 Ben McEvoy, 8 Mitchell Lewis, 9 Shaun Burgoyne, 10 Jaeger O’Meara, 11 Conor Nash, 12 James Frawley, 13 Conor Glass, 14 Grant Birchall, 15 Blake Hardwick, 16 Isaac Smith, 17 Daniel Howe, 18 Jonathon Ceglar, 19 Jack Gunston, 20 Chad Wingard, 21 Tom Scully, 22 Luke Breust, 23 Tim O’Brien, 24 Ben Stratton, 25 Ryan Schoenmakers, 26 Liam Shiels, 27 Marc Pittonet, 28 Paul Puopolo, 29 Changkouth Jiath, 30 Kaiden Brand, 31 Ricky Henderson, 32 David Mirra, 33 Mathew Walker, 34 Jacob Koschitzke, 35 Jack Scrimshaw, 36 Dylan Moore, 37 Jackson Ross, 38 Darren Minchington, 39 Tim Mohr, 40 Harry Jones, 41 Oliver Hanrahan, 42 Teia Miles, 43 Ned Reeves, 44 Damon Greaves, 45 Will Golds, 46 James Cousins ... & Langford (no number)
Rumours and Confirmed list additions post Rookie Draft.
Edit: (I’ll make changes to this list as I see them)
Announced / possible post-draft list additions (“______” for spot, bold = Confirmed list addition)
Adelaide:................ __________
Brisbane:...............
Carlton:................. Michael Gibbons, Matt Cottrell, ___________
Collingwood:.......... __________
Essendon: ............. Zac Clarke, _______
Fremantle:..............
Geelong:.................
Gold Coast:............ Sam Fletcher , _________ (a backup ruckman), _________ (for Thompson)
GWS:..................... Shane Mumford, __________ , ________
Hawthorn............... Ned Reeves, Connor Nash - Rookie upgrade Cat B to Cat A, ________ (for Tim Mohr)
Melbourne:............. Corey Wagner, Jay Lockhart
North Melbourne:.... Tom Campbell
Port Adelaide:......... _________
Richmond:.............. Mav Weller & Sydney Stack, _______ (for Alex Rance), ___________ (Grigg)
St Kilda:................. Jonathon Marsh, Sam Rowe
Sydney: ................. Hayden McLean, ________
West Coast:............ Keegan Brooksby
Western Bulldogs:... _________, _________ (Boyd)
(I'll edit this post to try to keep up with current events)
Pre-Season Rookie Selection:
- Clubs will be able to sign players via the rookie list between December 1 and March 15 to replace retired or seriously injured players.
- To be eligible for the new rookie-list places, players must have previously nominated for the NAB AFL Draft, or had previously been on the list of an AFL club (Termed a pre-season supplemental selection), although they cannot be re-listed by the AFL club they left the previous season.
- Clubs will be able to take part in the mid-season rookie draft if they have a list spot available, or if they create one by moving a long-term injured or retired player to the new 'inactive list'.
Mid Season Rookie Draft
https://www.afl.com.au/news/2019-03-21/afl-reveals-key-dates-for-midseason-rookie-draft
Draft rules: https://www.afl.com.au/news/2019-04...les-clubs-allowed-to-test-up-to-three-players
-The draft will be held on the evening of Monday May 27 after the conclusion of round 10 and clubs will have until midday that day to make a list spot available.
-Players must have previously nominated for the national draft or be a delisted AFL player, although they cannot be re-listed by the AFL club they left the previous season.
-Mid-year rookies could be selected for six or 18-months.
-A player who retired in 2018 must have nominated for last year's draft to be eligible to be selected. As a result, Hawthorn champion Cyril Rioli will need to wait until 2020 for any potential AFL return.
If Tom Mitchell is out for the season then he qualifies.
Clearly Langford has retired: it seems to me we are eligible for a Rookie spot between December 1 and March 15 to replace our retired player, or hold the spot until mid 2019 draft.
The Hawks List
Totals: 38 senior, 6 Cat A rookies (including Langers) and 2 Cat B rookies = 46 players (incl. Langers). The AFL says we can have 47.
Here are links to AFL website articles about players in the frame for the mid-season draft:
https://www.afl.com.au/news/2019-04...ho-will-be-the-next-tim-kelly-or-kane-lambert
https://www.afl.com.au/news/2019-05-03/brothers-of-afl-stars-explayers-nominate-for-midseason-draft
This link has the full list of players who have nominated:
https://www.afl.com.au/news/2019-05-03/midseason-rookie-draft-the-full-list-of-nominees
Video of players who nominated for the 2018 draft can be found of at: https://www.afl.com.au/draft/draft-tracker
- You will need to look under the “ALL ROUNDS” list of players to the “VIEW FULL NOMINATION LIST”. Click on the box and find player by their surname’s first letter
2019 Hawthorn Team list
1 Harry Morrison, 2 Jarryd Roughead, 3 Tom Mitchell, 4 Jarman Impey, 5 James Worpel, 6 James Sicily, 7 Ben McEvoy, 8 Mitchell Lewis, 9 Shaun Burgoyne, 10 Jaeger O’Meara, 11 Conor Nash, 12 James Frawley, 13 Conor Glass, 14 Grant Birchall, 15 Blake Hardwick, 16 Isaac Smith, 17 Daniel Howe, 18 Jonathon Ceglar, 19 Jack Gunston, 20 Chad Wingard, 21 Tom Scully, 22 Luke Breust, 23 Tim O’Brien, 24 Ben Stratton, 25 Ryan Schoenmakers, 26 Liam Shiels, 27 Marc Pittonet, 28 Paul Puopolo, 29 Changkouth Jiath, 30 Kaiden Brand, 31 Ricky Henderson, 32 David Mirra, 33 Mathew Walker, 34 Jacob Koschitzke, 35 Jack Scrimshaw, 36 Dylan Moore, 37 Jackson Ross, 38 Darren Minchington, 39 Tim Mohr, 40 Harry Jones, 41 Oliver Hanrahan, 42 Teia Miles, 43 Ned Reeves, 44 Damon Greaves, 45 Will Golds, 46 James Cousins ... & Langford (no number)
Rumours and Confirmed list additions post Rookie Draft.
Edit: (I’ll make changes to this list as I see them)
Announced / possible post-draft list additions (“______” for spot, bold = Confirmed list addition)
Adelaide:................ __________
Brisbane:...............
Carlton:................. Michael Gibbons, Matt Cottrell, ___________
Collingwood:.......... __________
Essendon: ............. Zac Clarke, _______
Fremantle:..............
Geelong:.................
Gold Coast:............ Sam Fletcher , _________ (a backup ruckman), _________ (for Thompson)
GWS:..................... Shane Mumford, __________ , ________
Hawthorn............... Ned Reeves, Connor Nash - Rookie upgrade Cat B to Cat A, ________ (for Tim Mohr)
Melbourne:............. Corey Wagner, Jay Lockhart
North Melbourne:.... Tom Campbell
Port Adelaide:......... _________
Richmond:.............. Mav Weller & Sydney Stack, _______ (for Alex Rance), ___________ (Grigg)
St Kilda:................. Jonathon Marsh, Sam Rowe
Sydney: ................. Hayden McLean, ________
West Coast:............ Keegan Brooksby
Western Bulldogs:... _________, _________ (Boyd)
Last edited: