Rate the brownlow medallists

Discussion in 'AFL - The Australian Football League' started by kranky al, Nov 28, 2017.

Put it out there
  1. kranky al

    kranky al Norm Smith Medallist

    West Coast
    Other teams:
    east perth www.pixelpac.com.au
    Joined:
    Jun 09
    Posts:
    8,403
    Location:
    Greenough
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2017

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  2. Milanista28

    Milanista28 Norm Smith Medallist

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Dec 14
    Posts:
    8,066
  3. kranky al

    kranky al Norm Smith Medallist

    West Coast
    Other teams:
    east perth www.pixelpac.com.au
    Joined:
    Jun 09
    Posts:
    8,403
    Location:
    Greenough
    Yeah good jobe mate - watson your mind?
     
    getgaff and Carringbush2010 like this.
  4. Tiger_4_Life

    Tiger_4_Life Premiership Player

    Richmond
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Apr 11
    Posts:
    4,116
  5. RUNVS

    RUNVS Brownlow Medallist

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Feb 07
    Posts:
    26,746
    Location:
    Sydney
    Off the top of my head

    1. Ablett Jnr
    2. Chris Judd
    3. Adam Goodes
    4. Nathan Buckley
    5. Ben Cousins
    6. Simon Black
    7. Dustin Martin
    8. Jason Akermanis
    9. Patrick Dangerfield
    10. Mark Riccuito
    11. Nate Fyfe
    12. Sam Mitchell
    13. Jimmy Bartel
    14. Dane Swan
    15. Matt Priddis
    16. Adam Cooney
    17. Trent Cotchin
     
    Vdubs and PendlePie like this.
  6. Pali23

    Pali23 Team Captain

    St Kilda
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Nov 17
    Posts:
    491

    Adam Goodes is below more than two those blokes at least.
     
    Banana Bread and Richo83 like this.
  7. BOMBERS 4 LIFE!!!!

    BOMBERS 4 LIFE!!!! Premium Gold

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Sep 08
    Posts:
    38,383
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Triggerd Tiger fans in 3,2,1...
     
  8. kranky al

    kranky al Norm Smith Medallist

    West Coast
    Other teams:
    east perth www.pixelpac.com.au
    Joined:
    Jun 09
    Posts:
    8,403
    Location:
    Greenough
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2017
  9. kranky al

    kranky al Norm Smith Medallist

    West Coast
    Other teams:
    east perth www.pixelpac.com.au
    Joined:
    Jun 09
    Posts:
    8,403
    Location:
    Greenough
    No woe woe what is he good for woewoedin?
     
    ferrisb likes this.
  10. RUNVS

    RUNVS Brownlow Medallist

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Feb 07
    Posts:
    26,746
    Location:
    Sydney
    Disagree as he had 2 Brownlows and was the only player on that list who was capable of being an All Australian in multiple different positons on the ground. In fact on that list he was the only one that won a Brownlow in a position other than midfield (with perhaps the sort of exception of Aker who was also a forward).
     
    kranky al likes this.
  11. RUNVS

    RUNVS Brownlow Medallist

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Feb 07
    Posts:
    26,746
    Location:
    Sydney
    To be honest I did not include him as my memory of him is too poor so I would just be guessing the position he would be in. I just listed the players I am familiar with.
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  12. Donakebab

    Donakebab Premium Gold

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Detroit Red Wings
    Joined:
    May 09
    Posts:
    24,746
    Location:
    Tempy
    1. Ablett Jnr
    2. Chris Judd
    3. Adam Goodes
    4. Simon Black
    5. Nathan Buckley
    6. Ben Cousins
    7. Mark Riccuito
    8. Jason Akermanis
    9. Patrick Dangerfield
    10. Nat Fyfe
    11. Dustin Martin
    12. Sam Mitchell
    13. Jimmy Bartel
    14. Dane Swan
    15. Trent Cotchin
    16. Adam Cooney
    17. Matt Priddis
    18. Shane Woewodin
     
  13. JCHolmes

    JCHolmes Team Captain

    West Coast
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Nov 13
    Posts:
    376
    Tier 1: Ablett Jr & Judd (Ablett Jr over Judd though, just) GOAT Tier

    Tier 1.0: Akermanis, Black, Ricciuto, Buckley, Goodes, Cousins, Swan, Mitchell, Fyfe, Dangerfield and Martin. These guys are the great generational players that come about every 20 odd years for your club.

    Tier 1.0.0 or something: Bartel & Cotchin. Awesome players just a tad off the above tier.

    Tier 2: Priddis, Woewodin and Cooney. Also great players just lacked the hurt factor and/or didn't sustain it for long enough.

    Bolded
    could well go (well I predict they will) next level by the end of their careers.
     
    U2tigers, Joker91, tigerT and 9 others like this.
  14. Power Raid

    Power Raid Hall of Famer

    Port Adelaide
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Oct 04
    Posts:
    49,459
    Location:
    West Perth
  15. kangaspurs

    kangaspurs Norm Smith Medallist

    North Melbourne
    Other teams:
    Tottenham, Melbourne City FC
    Joined:
    Jul 14
    Posts:
    7,447
    1. Judd
    2. Buckley
    3. Goodes
    4. Mitchell
    5. Ablett Jr
    6. Ricciuto
    7. Fyfe
    8. Dangerfield
    9. Cousins
    10. Akermanis
    11. Martin
    12. Black
    13. Bartel
    14. Swan
    15. Cotchin
    16. Priddis
    17. Cooney
    18. Woewodin
     
  16. demondavey

    demondavey Brownlow Medallist

    Melbourne
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Apr 05
    Posts:
    13,250
    Hasn't this just been done?
     
  17. demondavey

    demondavey Brownlow Medallist

    Melbourne
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Apr 05
    Posts:
    13,250
    Ablett
    Goodes
    Akermanis
    Ricciutto
    Buckley
    Mitchell
    Judd
    Black
    Bartel
    Cousins
    Swan
    Dangerfield
    Cotchin
    Fyfe
    Martin
    Priddis
    Woewodin
    Cooney
     
  18. st_trav_ofWA

    st_trav_ofWA Club Legend

    St Kilda
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Aug 15
    Posts:
    1,116
    1. Ablett Jr - Two Brownlows one in a grand final winning team surrounded by stars and one in a spoon team without a stars.

    2. Judd - Two Brownlows one in a team surrounded by stars the other in a team without stars - but didnt do the brownlow flag double

    3. Goodes - two Brownlows but had to share one with two other blokes also couldnt do the Brownlow flag double

    4. Black - Flag Brownlow double won vote in a team surrounded by stars

    5. Bartel - Flag Brownlow double won vote in a team surrounded by stars

    6. Akermanis - Flag Brownlow double won vote in a team surrounded by stars

    7. Martin - Flag Brownlow double won vote in a team surrounded good but not great players

    8. Cousins - Brownlow in a star studded side that lost the G/F

    9. Swan - Brownlow in a side that lost the G/F
    10. Buckley - Brownlow in a side that lost the G/F but shared it with two other guys
    11. Dangerfield - Brownlow in a first year at new club
    12. Fyfe - Brownlow playing under the dour coaching of Ross Lyon
    13. Priddis - Brownlow off the rookie list
    14. Cooney - sentimental favorite who stopped GAbblet from having back to back
    15. Ricciuto - shared his brownlow with two other guys
    16. Woewodin - from nowhere brownlow medal win (one season wonder)
    17. Mitchell - Paper brownlow .. won it on paper only and had to share it - played in a losing g/f
    18. Cotchin - Paper brownlow .. won it on paper only and had to share it
     
    Black Rooster likes this.
  19. FisherHawk

    FisherHawk Club Legend

    Hawthorn
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Jul 07
    Posts:
    1,748
    Location:
    Snooza
    Eaglespur, Joker91, _Cayz_ and 4 others like this.
  20. juss

    juss Brownlow Medallist

    Richmond
    Other teams:
    New York Jets, Detroit Pistons
    Joined:
    Feb 09
    Posts:
    11,786
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Rating their careers as a whole, the guys still playing like Danger, Martin and Fyfe could definitely climb a tier, but you would have them below a number of guys who's careers have finished at this point in time.

    Judd, Buckley, Goodes, Ablett, Cousins level. That's probably the top tier for me.
    The current trio could maybe get there by career end.
     
    Mr Shankly likes this.
  21. CotchNCo

    CotchNCo Club Legend

    Richmond
    Other teams:
    Melbourne Victory, Arsenal
    Joined:
    Mar 12
    Posts:
    2,609
    Location:
    Melbourne

    The best thing about your post are the tiers.

    You had 1-2-3 on offer but nah i'm going multi-levels.

    Good list though.
     
    JCHolmes likes this.
  22. Captain_Bender

    Captain_Bender Team Captain

    Richmond
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    May 15
    Posts:
    498
    Cotchin >>>>>>>>>> Pathetic Watson what did Jobe win in his career?
     
  23. Power Raid

    Power Raid Hall of Famer

    Port Adelaide
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Oct 04
    Posts:
    49,459
    Location:
    West Perth
    you have always to put drug cheats at the bottom. if not for that, probably in the top 5 somewhere.
     
    edge of reason likes this.
  24. Deep

    Deep Genius on Drugs

    Geelong
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Jun 17
    Posts:
    5,410
    Location:
    Waterfall Gully
    Gaz
    Judd

    Mitchell
    Ricciuto
    Goodes
    Buckley
    Cousins
    Fyfe
    Martin
    Dangerfield

    Akermanis
    Black
    Swan

    Cotchin
    Bartel
    Priddis

    Cooney
    Wowoedin
     
  25. Catsnlakers

    Catsnlakers Club Legend

    Geelong
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Oct 16
    Posts:
    2,211
    I'd say below only Buckley, the rest I think he got right.