News Round 13 Times, Venues, Teams, Milestones + Events

Remove this Banner Ad

Chief

Overlord
Dec 1, 1999
96,725
74,533
Brisbane
AFL Club
Carlton
Round 13
Thursday, June 10STADIUM (NETWORK)ESTLOCAL
Port Adelaide vs. Geelong CatsAdelaide Oval (SEVEN)7:40pm7:10pm
Friday, June 11
Sydney Swans vs. HawthornSCG (SEVEN)7:50pm7:50pm
Saturday, June 12
Fremantle vs. Gold Coast SUNSOptus Stadium (FOX)4:15pm2:15pm
St Kilda vs. Adelaide CrowsCazalys Stadium (SEVEN)7:25pm7:25pm
Sunday, June 13
North Melbourne vs. GWS GIANTSBlundstone Arena (FOX)3:20pm3:20pm
West Coast Eagles vs. RichmondOptus Stadium (SEVEN)7:20pm5:20pm
Monday, June 14
Melbourne vs. CollingwoodSCG (SEVEN)3.20pm3.20pm
Byes:
Brisbane Lions, Carlton, Essendon, Western Bulldogs

MILESTONES
150 games - Reece Conca (Fremantle), Josh Jenkins (Geelong), Sam Reid (GWS GIANTS)
100 Club games - Charlie Dixon (Port Adelaide)
50 games - Reilly O'Brien (Adelaide Crows), Oscar Allen (West Coast Eagles), Jack Lukosius (Gold Coast SUNS), Michael Hartley (Hawthorn), Lewis Melican (Sydney Swans)
100 games as Senior Coach - Simon Goodwin

Lance Franklin requires two goals to equal Jack Titus' tally of 970 goals to rank sixth in VFL/AFL history.
Lockett 1360, Coventry 1299, Dunstall 1254, Wade 1057, Ablett 1031, Titus 970, Franklin 968, Lloyd 926, Matthews 915, McKenna 874.

Jack Riewoldt requires four goals to reach 700 career goals. 23 players in VFL/AFL history have kicked 700 or more career goals.

Selwood family will hold the new VFL/AFL record for most games by brothers, taking them to 753 games. Daniher
(752 games comprising 313 games for Terry, 82 for Neale, 233 for Tony and 124 for Chris), Selwood (752 games comprising 187 games for Adam, 75 games for Troy, 321 games for Joel and 169 games for Scott), Madden (710 games comprising 378 games for Simon and 332 for Justin), Burgoyne (636 games comprising 240 games for Peter and 396 for Shaun), Morwood (611 games comprising 170 games for Paul, 229 for Tony and 212 for Shane), Nankervis (578 games comprising 325 games for Ian and 253 for Bruce), Shaw (562 games comprising 237 for Rhyce and 325 for Heath), McVeigh (557 games comprising 232 for Mark and 325 for Jarrad), Cornes (555 games comprising 255 games for Chad and 300 games for Kane), Coventry (533 games comprising 227 games for Syd and 306 for Gordon).

Joel Selwood will draw level with Ted Whitten in fourth spot, for most games as captain in VFL /AFL history. Stephen Kernahan - 226 games Carlton, Dick Reynolds - 224 games Essendon, Nick Riewoldt - 220 games St Kilda, Ted Whitten - 212 games Footscray, Joel Selwood - 211 games Geelong Cats, Michael Voss - 210 games Brisbane Bears/Lions, Matthew Pavlich -190 games Fremantle, John Nicholls - 188 games Carlton, Wayne Carey - 184 games North Melbourne, Paul Kelly - 182 games Sydney Swans.

Paddy Ryder will equal Chris Johnson's 264 games, to land in tenth spot for most games played by an Aboriginal and / or Torres Strait Islander. Shaun Burgoyne (396 games for Hawthorn), Adam Goodes (372 games for Sydney Swans), Eddie Betts (341 games for Carlton and Adelaide Crows), Andrew McLeod (340 games for Adelaide Crows), Lance Franklin (308 games for Hawthorn and Sydney Swans), Michael O’Loughlin (303 games for Sydney Swans), Gavin Wanganeen (300 games for Essendon and Port Adelaide), Shane Edwards (274 games for Richmond), Darryl White (268 games for Brisbane Lions), Chris Johnson (264 games for Brisbane Lions). Paddy Ryder (263 games for Essendon, Port Adelaide and St Kilda).

The Hawkins family will draw level with the Shaw family in tenth spot, for most games played by a father/single son pair in VFL/AFL history. Fletcher (664 games comprising 264 games for Ken and 400 games for Dustin), Ablett (605 games comprising 248 games for Gary senior and 357 games for Gary Jnr), Tuck (599 games comprising 426 games for Michael and 173 games for Shane), Cloke (589 games comprising 333 games for David and 256 games for Travis), Silvagni (551 games comprising 239 games for Sergio and 312 games for Stephen), Murphy (541 games comprising 246 games for John and 295 games for Marc), Watson (527 games comprising 307 games for Tim and 220 games for Jobe), Kennedy (511 games comprising 241 games for John junior and 270 games for Josh), Scarlett (496 games comprising 212 games for John and 284 games for Matthew), Shaw (471 games comprising 146 games for Ray and 325 games for Heath)), Hawkins (470 games comprising 182 for Jack and 288 for Tom)

TEAMS MEDIA RELEASE TIMINGS
Team Announcements timings for the 2021 Toyota AFL Premiership Season will be as follows from Round 10 onwards:

Thursday games – final teams (18 players, 4 interchange players, 4 emergencies)
Announced Wednesday, 6.20pm AEST

Friday and Saturday games – final teams (18 players, 4 interchange players, 4 emergencies)
Announced Thursday, 6.20pm AEST

Sunday and Monday games – extended squads (18 players, 8 emergencies)

Announced Thursday, 6.20pm AEST

Sunday games – final teams (18 players, 4 interchange players, 4 emergencies)
Announced Friday, 5.00pm AEST

Monday games – final teams (18 players, 4 interchange players, 4 emergencies)
Announced Saturday, 4.30pm AEST

If games are to be played on Tuesday or Wednesday, final teams will be announced at 6:20pm AEST the day prior to the match.



The following players are currently serving a suspension from the AFL Tribunal:

Scott Lycett, Port Adelaide,
Four games from Round Eight (One game to serve currently).

Kyle Hartigan, Hawthorn, Three games from Round Ten (Two games to serve currently).

Completed:
Lachie Plowman, Carlton, Two games from Round Ten


2021 AFLW SIGN & TRADE PERIOD

As a reminder, the 2021 AFL Women’s Sign and Trade Period commenced last Monday, May 31 and will conclude on Friday June 25, 2021.

During this period, Clubs will be permitted to sign up to 27 players, including rookie players. Rookie players in the AFL Women’s Competition are those that have not been listed with any Australian football team for the past three years.

2021 NAB UNDER 19 AFLW CHAMPS, NAB UNDER 17 AFL CHAMPS & NAB UNDER 19 AFL CHAMPS SCHEDULES
Upcoming NAB AFLW Under 19 Championships:
PostponedQueensland v Vic MetroTBCTBC

Upcoming NAB AFL Under 19 Championships:
Thursday 8 JulyAllies v Vic MetroMetricon Stadium2:00pm
Saturday 24 JulySA v AlliesAdelaide Oval/Richmond Oval12:00pm
Saturday 31 JulyAllies v WABISP12:00pm

Upcoming NAB AFL Under 17 Championships:
Saturday 12 JuneVic Metro v Vic CountryIKON Park11;00am
Sunday 20 JuneSA v WARichmond Oval, West Adelaide12:00pm
Monday 5 JulyQld v TasSouthport/Broadbeach/Bond Uni11.00am
NT v NSW/ACT1:30pm
Tuesday 6 JulyVic Metro v SAMetricon Stadium11:00am
WA v Vic Country1:30pm
Thursday 8 JulyLoser Div 2 v Loser Div 2Metricon Stadium9:30am
Winner Div 2 v Winner Div 211:45am
* U19 Allies v Vic Metro2.00pm
Friday 9 JulyWA v Vic MetroSouthport/Broadbeach/Bond Uni9:30am
SA v Vic Country11:45am
Please note: venue, time & date details subject to change

AFL SANCTION
The AFL advises Liam Ryan, West Coast Eagles, received a $1000 fine for an Obscene Gesture for an incident during the fourth quarter of the West Coast Eagles vs. Essendon match played at Optus Stadium on Sunday, May 30, 2021.
 

Chief

Overlord
Dec 1, 1999
96,725
74,533
Brisbane
AFL Club
Carlton
Oopsie - teams:

PORT ADELAIDE v GEELONG
Thursday June 10, 7:40pm at Adelaide Oval

PORT ADELAIDE
B: Burton, McKenzie, Aliir
HB: Jones, Jonas, Byrne-Jones
C: Houston, Wines, Amon
HF: Georgiades, Marshall, Motlop
F: Rozee, Dixon, Gray
FOLL: Ladhams, Boak, Powell-Pepper

I/C: Bonner, Farrell, Drew, Bergman
EMG: Woodcock, Frederick, Garner, Lienert

IN: None
OUT: Fantasia (injured)

GEELONG
B: Bews, Henderson, Henry
HB: Tuohy, Stewart, Kolodjashnij
C: Smith, Dangerfield, Menegola
HF: Parfitt, Cameron, Atkins
F: Dalhaus, Hawkins, Rohan
FOLL: Ratugolea, Duncan, Selwood

I/C: O’Connor, Higgins, Blicavs, Close
EMG: Z. Guthrie, Narkle, Holmes, Stanley

IN: Dangerfield, Duncan, O’Connor, Blicavs
OUT: Stanley, Z. Guthrie, Clark, Narkle, Holmes (all omitted)

SYDNEY SWANS v HAWTHORN
Friday June 11, 7:50pm at the SCG

SYDNEY
B: Fox, McCartin, Hewett
HB: Lloyd, Rampe, Dawson
C: McInerney, Mills, Cunningham
HF: Papley. Heeney, Hayward
F: Wicks, Franklin, Amartey
FOLL: Hickey, Rowbottom, Kennedy

I/C: Florent, Bell, Parker, McDonald
EMG: Brand, Taylor, Sinclair, Stephens

IN: Nil
OUT: Warner (injured)

HAWTHORN
B: Hardwick, Frost, Impey
HB: Day, Jiath, O’Brien
C: Morrison, O’Meara, Phillips
HF: Worpel, Breust, Wingard
F: Moore, Reeves, Koschitzke
FOLL: McEvoy, Mitchell, Burgoyne

I/C: Scrimshaw, Howe, Shiels, Newcombe
EMG: Greaves, Cousins, Morris, Ceglar

IN: Day, O’Meara, Newcombe
OUT: Greaves, Cousins, Morris (all omitted), Lewis (injured)

FREMANTLE v GOLD COAST SUNS
Saturday June 12, 4:15pm at Optus Stadium

FREMANTLE
B: Conca, Pearce, Duman
HB: Aish, Ryan, Tucker
C: Acres, Mundy, Brayshaw
HF: Colyer, Lobb, Crowden
F: Schultz, Treacy, Henry
FOLL: Darcy, Cerra, Walters

I/C: Bewley, Serong, Western, Walker
EMG: Blakely, Watson, Meek, Giro

IN: Conca, Pearce, Bewley, Western, Walker
OUT: Blakely (omitted), Wilson (suspended), Logue, Cox, Fyfe (all injured), Watson (sub)

GC SUNS
B: Powell, Collins, Lemmens
HB: Lukosius, Ballard, Bowes
C: Ellis, Rowell, Greenwood
HF: Swallow, Burgess, Holman
F: Rankine, King, Sexton
FOLL: Smith, Weller, Miller

I/C: Anderson, Flanders, Markov, Rosas
EMG: Corbett, Farrar, Graham, Sharp

IN: Bowes, Rowell
OUT: Farrar, Atkins (both omitted), Corbett (sub)

ST KILDA v ADELAIDE CROWS
Saturday June 12, 7:25pm at Cazaly’s Stadium, Cairns

ST KILDA
B: Long, Wilkie, Howard
HB: Webster, Sinclair, Coffield
C: Hill, Steele, Billings
HF: Butler, Battle, Higgins
F: Wood, King, Lonie
FOLL: Ryder, Crouch, Dunstan

I/C: Highmore, Clark, Byrnes, Hunter
EMG: Bytel, Joyce, Clavarino, Connolly

IN: Long, Lonie, Hunter
OUT: Clavarino (omitted), Geary (injured), Ross, Membrey (both managed)

ADELAIDE
B: Doedee, Butts, Jones
HB: Smith, Kelly, Worrell
C: Mackay, Keays, Seedsman
HF: McHenry, Walker, Berry
F: McAdam, Thilthorpe, Rowe
FOLL: O’Brien, Laird, Sloane

I/C: Fogarty, Hamill, Schoenberg, McPherson
EMG: Sholl, Hately, O’Connnor, Himmelberg

IN: Worrell, Berry
OUT: O’Connor, Sholl (both omitted), Murray (sub)

NORTH MELBOURNE v GWS GIANTS
Sunday June 13, 3:20pm at Blundstone Arena, Hobart

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Atley, McKay, Turner
HB: Ziebell, Tarrant, Hall
C: Dumont, Cunnington, Young
HF: Stephenson, Walker, Zurhaar
F: Thomas, Larkey, Garner
FOLL: Goldstein, Davies-Uniacke, Simpkin

I/C: Mahony, Scott, Powell, Xerri
EMG: Taylor, Bosenavulagi, Phillips, Campbell

IN: Tarrant, Stephenson, Xerri
OUT: Menadue, Taylor, Campbell (all omitted), Lazzaro (sub)

GWS
B: Buckley, Haynes, Reid
HB: Idun, Cumming, Ash
C: Kelly, Ward, Whitfield
HF: Hill, Finlayson, Green
F: Greene, Himmelberg, Lloyd
FOLL: Mumford, Taranto, Hopper

I/C: Kennedy, Stein, Flynn, de Boer
EMG: Brown, Sproule, O’Halloran, Bruhn

IN: Greene, Kennedy, Stein, de Boer
OUT: Buntine, Sproule, O’Halloran, Riccardi (all omitted), Brown (medical sub)

WEST COAST EAGLES v RICHMOND
Sunday June 13, 7:20pm at Optus Stadium

WEST COAST
B: Hurn, Barrass, Cole
HB: Rotham, H. Edwards, Duggan
C: Redden, Sheed, Nelson
HF: Cripps, Darling, Petruccelle
F: Allen, Kennedy, Ryan
FOLL: Naitanui, Yeo, Gaff

I/C: Langdon, L. Edwards, Foley, Jones
EMG: Waterman, Brander, Vardy, O’Neill

IN: Duggan, Allen, Kennedy
OUT: O’Neill, Waterman (both omitted), Sheppard, Williams (both injured)

RICHMOND
B: Broad, Balta, Grimes
HB: Baker, Short, Vlastuin
C: McIntosh, Cotchin, Pickett
HF: Castagna, Aarts, Bolton
F: Coleman-Jones, Martin, Riewoldt
FOLL: Chol, Edwards, Lambert

I/C: Houli, Graham, Rioli, Caddy
EMG: Mansell, Martyn, Ralphsmith, Miller

IN: Lambert
OUT: Collier-Dawkins (omitted), Prestia (injured)

MELBOURNE v COLLINGWOOD
Monday June 14, 3:20pm at the SCG

MELBOURNE
B: Hibberd, May, Lever
HB: Hunt, Petty, Salem
C: Brayshaw, Petracca, Jordon
HF: Harmes, McDonald, Neal-Bullen
F: Spargo, Weideman, Fritsch
FOLL: Gawn, Oliver, Pickett

I/C (from): Jackson, Langdon, Melksham, Rivers, Sparrow, Baker, Chandler, Brown

IN: Langdon, Chandler, Brown
OUT: Nil

COLLINGWOOD
B: Noble, Roughead, Maynard
HB: Quaynor, Moore, Mayne
C: Hoskin-Elliott, Sidebottom, Poulter
AdHF: McCreery, Cameron, Bianco
F: De Goey, Mihocek, Elliott
FOLL: Lynch, Pendlebury, Crisp

I/C (from): Brown, Cox, Daicos, Madgen, Murphy, Rantall, Thomas, Wilson

IN: Mayne, McCreery, Cox, Wilson
OUT: Sier (injured)
 

Remove this Banner Ad