POTY Round 19 vs Fremantle

Remove this Banner Ad

scaryness

Moderator
Oct 19, 2008
12,880
18,578
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
Trail Blazers / Cowboys
5. (Best)
4.
3.
2.
1.
YPOTY.

Young Player of the Year is your vote for the best player on the ground from this list below:
James Bell
Nick Blakey
Errol Gulden
Tom McCartin
Justin McInerney
James Rowbottom
Sam Wicks
 

Daniel B

Team Captain
Apr 3, 2011
373
333
AFL Club
Sydney
5. Heeney
4. Parker
3. Rampe
2. Kennedy
1. Hickey
YPOTY.
Nick Blakey
 

Log in to remove this ad.

S120

Brownlow Medallist
Jun 19, 2011
10,650
14,217
Sydney
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
Wallabies
5. Isaac Heeney
4. Josh Kennedy
3. Luke Parker
2. Errol Gulden
1. Robbie Fox

YPOTY: Errol Gulden
 
Last edited:

SwansProudly

Moderator
Sep 5, 2016
5,082
13,245
AFL Club
Sydney
5 - Isaac Heeney
4 - Josh Kennedy
3 - Luke Parker
2 - Robbie Fox
1 - Errol Gulden

YP - Errol Gulden
 

sthmelb_dimmies

Club Legend
Jun 29, 2010
2,666
6,104
Bombay
AFL Club
Sydney
5 - Isaac Heeney
4 - Josh Kennedy
3 - Luke Parker
2 - Tom Hickey
1 - Jake Lloyd

YP - Errol Gulden
 

Kiama Chris

Club Legend
May 10, 2016
2,199
4,781
Kiama
AFL Club
Sydney
5 Heeney Best game of the season
4 Kennedy Best game since the Tiges
3 Gulden The onballer
2 Parker The other onballer
1 Fox According to stats, his best ever game. Been consistent af since his return.

YPOTY Gulden

Hewett strong too and the back 6 in general but what do you do, give them 0.1666 votes each?
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Millky95

Starchild > You
Jul 6, 2014
38,785
51,649
Melbourne
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
Renegades
5 - Isaac Heeney
4 - Luke Parker
3 - Josh Kennedy
2 - Robbie Fox
1 - Errol Gulden

YPOTY - Errol Gulden
 

Bloods86

Club Legend
Mar 7, 2011
1,238
2,278
Adelaide
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
AUFC, Everton, Socceroos, Power
5. JPK (still a beast)
4. Heeney (5 goals, team high marks, only his ball use overall cost him top spot (goals aside))
3. Fox (intercept king for us, his movement was great)
2. Gulden (good involvement in clearances, tackles, ball use not as good as usual, but understandable, good pressure)
1. Florent (18 touches at 94%), team high tackles, 2nd in pressure acts (behind JPK), 3rd marks, watching the game felt he was pretty important

Hon Mentions: Parker, Hickey, Lloyd

YPOTY: Gulden
 

Grand Uncle Horace

Hall of Famer
May 24, 2017
30,157
36,340
Old South Grandstand
AFL Club
Sydney
I am puzzled why my votes attracted several reacts. Did I vote for Dean Towers or someone? :p ;)
 

Bloods86

Club Legend
Mar 7, 2011
1,238
2,278
Adelaide
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
AUFC, Everton, Socceroos, Power
I am puzzled why my votes attracted several reacts. Did I vote for Dean Towers or someone? :p ;)
You missed JPK is why, I assume, pretty much BOG in my eyes. Even the Rampe 1 vote wasn't that controversial. Still, the debate is probably for other threads.
 

scaryness

Moderator
Oct 19, 2008
12,880
18,578
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
Trail Blazers / Cowboys
Round 19
Sydney 14.14 (98) def. Fremantle 8.10 (58)


5 votes
Isaac Heeney
22 disposals w/ 5 contested, 11 marks, 5 goals, 8 score involvements, 68% disposal efficiency



4 votes
Josh Kennedy
34 disposals w/ 16 contested, 6 marks, 7 clearances, 3 inside 50s, 4 intercepts, 28 pressure acts, 5 score involvements, 77% disposal efficiency



3 votes
Luke Parker
30 disposals w/ 11 contested, 5 marks, 3 clearances, 7 inside 50s, 5 intercepts, 19 pressure acts, 2 goals, 6 score inolvements, 70% disposal efficiency



2 votes
Robbie Fox
21 disposals w/ 8 contested, 4 marks, 3 inside 50s, 4 rebound 50s, 9 intercepts, 3 spoils, 4 score involvements, 81% disposal efficiency



1 vote
Errol Gulden
23 disposals w/ 9 contested, 5 marks, 4 clearances, 4 inside 50s, 3 intercepts, 21 pressure acts, 1 goal, 6 score involvements, 78% disposal efficiency



Full votes table:
Isaac Heeney555555555545555454445100
Josh P. Kennedy424444445434454555478
Luke Parker14334333232433333353
Robbie Fox [countback]112241212231123
Errol Gulden322113311121223
Nick Blakey2321210
George Hewett3238
Dane Rampe3216
Jake Lloyd2125
Tom Hickey1214
Oliver Florent123
Tom McCartin11
Jordan Dawson11

Young Player of the Week:
Errol Gulden
23 disposals w/ 9 contested, 5 marks, 4 clearances, 4 inside 50s, 3 intercepts, 21 pressure acts, 1 goal, 6 score involvements, 78% disposal efficiency

 

Remove this Banner Ad

Remove this Banner Ad