POTY Round 22 vs North Melbourne

scaryness

Moderator
Oct 19, 2008
13,336
19,687
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
Trail Blazers / Cowboys
5. (Best)
4.
3.
2.
1.
YPOTY.

Young Player of the Year is your vote for the best player on the ground from this list below:
Nick Blakey
Braeden Campbell
Errol Gulden
Hayden McLean
Tom McCartin
Justin McInerney
Sam Wicks
 

S120

Brownlow Medallist
Jun 19, 2011
10,684
14,328
Sydney
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
Wallabies
5. Luke Parker
4. Tom Hickey
3. Will Hayward
2. Harry Cunningham
1. Hayden McLean

YPOTY: Hayden McLean
 

Disco Brad

Debutant
Jun 13, 2018
74
218
AFL Club
Sydney
5 Will Hayward
4 Tom Hickey
3 Justin McInerney
2 Tom McCartin
1 Luke Parker

Y Justin McInerney
 

SwansProudly

Moderator
Sep 5, 2016
5,299
14,204
AFL Club
Sydney
5. Luke Parker
4. Tom Hickey
3. Will Hayward
2. Harry Cunningham
1. Hayden McLean

YPOTY: Hayden McLean
 

the hypnotoad

Club Legend
Mar 7, 2021
1,134
2,724
AFL Club
Sydney
5 Hayward
4 McCartin
3 Hickey
2 Parker
1 Cunningham
YPOTY McCartin
Not a lot to pick between those first three and plenty of honorable mentions.
Big shout out to O'Riordan who played a ripper quarter as sub, reminding us all that he's a quality player.

agreed ... the most effective performance by a medical sub, certainly for us
 

scaryness

Moderator
Oct 19, 2008
13,336
19,687
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
Trail Blazers / Cowboys
  • Thread starter
  • Moderator
  • #20
Round 22
Sydney 13.13 (91) def. North Melbourne 12.5 (77)


5 votes
Luke Parker
25 disposals w/ 11 contested, 3 marks, 6 clearances, 6 inside 50s, 21 pressure acts, 1 goal, 8 score involvements, 72% disposal efficiency

882018.jpg


4 votes
Tom Hickey
18 disposals w/ 7 contested, 5 marks, 4 clearances, 5 inside 50s, 9 hitouts to advantage, 6 score involvements, 50% disposal efficiency

881984.jpg


3 votes
Will Hayward
17 disposals w/ 2 contested, 11 marks, 4 inside 50s, 20 pressure acts, 3 goals, 9 score inolvements, 59% disposal efficiency

882319.jpg


2 votes
Harry Cunningham
26 disposals w/ 7 contested, 10 marks, 4 inside 50s, 7 intercepts, 5 score involvements, 77% disposal efficiency

882166.jpg


1 vote
George Hewett
28 disposals w/ 9 contested, 5 marks, 5 clearances, 3 intercepts, 17 pressure acts, 4 score involvements, 82% disposal efficiency

882164.jpg


Full votes table:
Luke Parker3545155544555255472
Tom Hickey5453444435445234164
Will Hayward43345333533324532361
Harry Cunningham121211222241124533
George Hewett22233315
Hayden McLean212111111213
Tom McCartin246
Justin McInerney314
Nick Blakey112

Young Player of the Week:
Hayden McLean
13 disposals w/ 10 contested, 9 marks, 1 goal, 6 score involvements, 69% disposal efficiency

882037.jpg