AFLW Round 9 - Western Bulldogs v Richmond at Whitten Oval, Friday March 26, 5.10pm AEDT

Remove this Banner Ad

Stan Judkins

Brownlow Medallist
Feb 14, 2018
1,329
2,480
AFL Club
Richmond
Who are the top 3. Rowbottom, Presparkis and ?
ATM I'd say clear top 2, Georgie Prespakis (Calder Cannons) and Charlie Rowbottom (Oakleigh Chargers) as No 1 and 2
You can throw a blanket over Tara Slender (Bendigo Pioneers), Ella Friend (GWV Rebels) and maybe Aurora Smith (Murray Bushrangers),
Maykayla Appleby (Northern Knights), Nyakoat Dojiok (GWV Rebels), Tahlia Gillard (Calder Cannons)
The U/18 Champs are on now, so there will be more separation between players after it finishes
 

Log in to remove this ad.

Phar Ace

Premium Platinum
Feb 9, 2017
6,225
12,773
Sunshine Coast
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
Brisbane Bullets, Firebirds
ATM I'd say clear top 2, Georgie Prespakis (Calder Cannons) and Charlie Rowbottom (Oakleigh Chargers) as No 1 and 2
You can throw a blanket over Tara Slender (Bendigo Pioneers), Ella Friend (GWV Rebels) and maybe Aurora Smith (Murray Bushrangers),
Maykayla Appleby (Northern Knights), Nyakoat Dojiok (GWV Rebels), Tahlia Gillard (Calder Cannons)
The U/18 Champs are on now, so there will be more separation between players after it finishes
U19 Vic Country vs. U19 Vic Metro
Friday, April 2, 12pm
Trevor Barker Oval


1617085913448.png
 

Stan Judkins

Brownlow Medallist
Feb 14, 2018
1,329
2,480
AFL Club
Richmond
U19 Vic Country vs. U19 Vic Metro
Friday, April 2, 12pm
Trevor Barker Oval


View attachment 1089826
DRAFT CENTRAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR LEADER BOARD (after 8 rounds, 1 round left)
Georgie Prespakis (Calder Cannons) 27
Stella Reid (Oakleigh Chargers) 23
Charlotte Baskaran (Western Jets) 23
Tess Craven (Geelong Falcons) 21
Charlie Rowbottom (Oakleigh Chargers) 20
Amber Clarke (Dandenong Stingrays) 18
Aurora Smith (Murray Bushrangers) 16
Annie Lee (Geelong Falcons) 15
Paige Scott (GWV Rebels) 14
Maeve Chaplin (Northern Knights) 14
Sofia Hurley (Sandringham Dragons) 14
Everyone eligible for this years draft 2021, except Charlotte Baskaran (Western Jets), Amber Clarke (Dandenong Stingrays), Paige Scott (GWV Rebels) and Sofia Hurley (Sandringham Dragons) next year, 2022
 
Last edited:

Phar Ace

Premium Platinum
Feb 9, 2017
6,225
12,773
Sunshine Coast
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
Brisbane Bullets, Firebirds
DRAFT CENTRAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR LEADER BOARD (after 8 rounds, 1 round left)
Georgie Prespakis (Calder Cannons) 27
Stella Reid (Oakleigh Chargers) 23
Charlotte Baskaran (Western Jets) 23
Tess Craven (Geelong Falcons) 21
Charlie Rowbottom (Oakleigh Chargers) 20
Amber Clarke (Dandenong Stingrays) 18
Aurora Smith (Murray Bushrangers) 16
Annie Lee (Geelong Falcons) 15
Paige Scott (GWV Rebels) 14
Maeve Chaplin (Northern Knights) 14
Sofia Hurley (Sandringham Dragons) 14
Everyone eligible for this years draft 2021, except Charlotte Baskaran (Western Jets) and Sofia Hurley (Sandringham Dragons) next year, 2022
Some good potential draftees there. Each year is only going to get better too for at least 3 years (and probably more in reality) The U17's are playing at 10am Friday too - will be fascinating to compare the game and skills with the latter game!
 

Stan Judkins

Brownlow Medallist
Feb 14, 2018
1,329
2,480
AFL Club
Richmond
Some good potential draftees there. Each year is only going to get better too for at least 3 years (and probably more in reality) The U17's are playing at 10am Friday too - will be fascinating to compare the game and skills with the latter game!
Yeah very good players coming up in this years draft, other than Prespakis, who is clearly the best, same situation with Ellie McKenzie being clearly the best last year
The top 20 VIC draft picks will definitely be getting elite players, the standard is getting that good
There's some ripper players from all parts of the ground, mids, defs and fwds, some great rucks too
The champs will see the top 5 in VIC become a lot clearer, will be fascinating to watch how it plays out
Go VIC country and VIC metro :)
 

TigermanM2

Norm Smith Medallist
Mar 7, 2013
7,298
24,570
AFL Club
Richmond
Coaches votes.

Round 9 Western Bulldogs vs Richmond
10 Kirsty Lamb WB
8 Brooke Lochland WB
5 Ellie Blackburn WB
4 Katie Brennan RICH
2 Rebecca Miller RICH
1 Eleanor Brown WB
 

Remove this Banner Ad