MVP SANFL 2019 Magarey Medal Count & SA Football HOF Inductions

RossFC

Moderator
May 23, 2012
48,318
75,979
Alberton Oval
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
Liverpool
*Mods please move to Maggies sub-board after event finishes*

I wonder if any past Port players will be inducted this year? The stream for the SA Football HOF starts at 7:50pm on youtube.

Edit: Greg Anderson induction at the 25min mark.


Magarey Medal Count will be on 7Mate at 8:45pm.

Who will poll the highest for the Maggies this season? I reckon Jack Trengove, Peter Ladhams and Trent McKenzie will be the top 3 for us. Maybe the former 2 could be in the top 10?
 
Last edited:

(Log in to remove this ad.)

RossFC

Moderator
May 23, 2012
48,318
75,979
Alberton Oval
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
Liverpool
Trengove, KT, Partington and Kirkwood at the red carpet.

Edit: lol Graham Cornes said he'll be cheering for Glenelg against the crows, and wants the crows kicked out of the SANFL.
 
Last edited:

Magpiespower

Brownlow Medallist
Dec 16, 2004
11,971
29,382
Salisbury
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
LA Lakers
Studley Cornes on the red carpet, when asked about Glenelg losing the 2nd Semi Final, admitted it was a "great game", sighed and said:

"I just could not stand being beaten by Port Adelaide again."

This club gonna haunt that man to his very bitter end and then in the after-life forever ever, for all eternity, lmao...
 
Last edited:

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Magpiespower

Brownlow Medallist
Dec 16, 2004
11,971
29,382
Salisbury
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
LA Lakers
Trengove sitting equal second after seven rounds, polling in six games farken...

Round 1 v West
3 - Jack Trengove
2 - Sam Gray

Round 2 v South
2 - Jack Trengove (5)

Round 3 v North
3 - Jarrod Lienert
2 - Jack Trengove (7)
1 - Todd Marshall

Round 4 v Norwood
1 - Jack Trengove (8)

Round 5 v Eagles
3 - Joe Atley
2 - Billy Frampton
1 - Jack Trengove (9)

Round 6 v Centrals
3 - Pete Ladhams
2 - Joe Atley (5)
1 - Steven Motlop

Round 7 v Crows
3 - Josh Jenkins lol
2 - Cam Sutcliffe
1 - Jack Trengove (10)

Round 8 v Glenelg
No votes

Round 9 v Sturt
3 - Willem Drew
2 - Charlie Dixon

Round 10 v Norwood
3 - Ollie Wines
2 - Cam Sutcliffe (4)

Round 11 v North
3 - Tom Rockliff
2 - Justin Westhoff
1 - Sam Powell-Pepper

Round 12 v West
3 - Joel Garner
2 - Sam Mayes
1 - Willem Drew (4)

Round 13 v Crows
3 - Matthew Broadbent
2 - Jarrod Lienert (5)
1 - Boyd Woodcock

Round 14 v Glenelg
No votes

Round 15 v South
3 - Joe Atley (8)
2 - Pete Ladhams (5)
1 - Sam Hayes

Round 16 v Eagles
3 - Scott Lycett (FU KEN)
2 - Willem Drew (6)
1 - Jack Trengove (11)

Round 17 v Sturt
3 - Scott Lycett (6, P.S. FU KEN)
2 - Trengove (13)

Round 18 v Centrals
3 - Billy Frampton (5)
2 - Jack Trengove (15)
1 - Tobin Cox

80 votes
15 - Jack Trengove
8 - Joe Atley
6 - Scott Lycett, Willem Drew
5 - Jarrod Lienert, Pete Ladhams, Billy Frampton
4 - Cam Sutcliffe
3 - Ollie Wines, Tom Rockliff, Joel Garner, Matthew Broadbent
2 - Sam Gray, Charlie Dixon, Justin Westhoff, Sam Mayes
1 - Todd Marshall, Steven Motlop, Sam Powell-Pepper, Sam Hayes, Boyd Woodcock, Tobin Cox
 
Last edited:

Vagabond0

Team Captain
Sep 21, 2014
403
541
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Same.... Had a woolen, collared, long sleeve #26 as my first guernsey.
My first guernsey too, reckon my parents only let me have it because I was pissed about Bradley going to Carlton.

Then Ando goes to Essendon following season, followed soon after with Gav going as a kid... how could the club not put forward a bid
 

Magpiespower

Brownlow Medallist
Dec 16, 2004
11,971
29,382
Salisbury
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
LA Lakers
We're hogging the Magarey flashbacks - Ebert (X2,) Bucks and Ando so far, only Blight & Aish repping the rest of the comp - the NO ALF numpties will be spewing, lol...
 

Nihilus

Club Legend
Mar 4, 2018
2,159
1,178
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Trengove sitting equal second after seven rounds, polling in six games farken...

Round 1 v West
3 - Jack Trengove
2 - Sam Gray

Round 2 v South
2 - Jack Trengove (5)

Round 3 v North
3 - Jarrod Lienert
2 - Jack Trengove (7)
1 - Todd Marshall

Round 4 v Norwood
1 - Jack Trengove (8)

Round 5 v Eagles
3 - Joe Atley
2 - Billy Frampton
1 - Jack Trengove (9)

Round 6 v Centrals
3 - Pete Ladhams
2 - Joe Atley (5)
1 - Steven Motlop

Round 7 v Crows
3 - Josh Jenkins lol
2 - Cam Sutcliffe
1 - Jack Trengove (10)

Round 8 v Glenelg
No votes

Round 9 v Sturt
3 - Willem Drew
2 - Charlie Dixon

Round 10 v Norwood
3 - Ollie Wines
2 - Cam Sutcliffe
thanks for the update
 

Top Bottom