2nds SANFL 2021 Finals

Remove this Banner Ad

2021 SANFL Finals New

GremioPower

Taking notes of policy re: bikini/lingerie images
May 26, 2017
16,374
32,948
Uruguayana, RS (BRA)
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
Grêmio, DC United, Indians (MLB)
Elimination Final
North Adelaide [4] 8.10:58 - eliminated
South Adelaide [5] 15.11:101 –> SF

Qualifying Final
Woodville-West Torrens [2] 8.9:57 –> 1st PF
Norwood [3] 7.8:50 –> SF

---

Semi-Final
Norwood [3] 10.4:64 - eliminated
South Adelaide [5] 12.11:83 –> 2nd PF

First Preliminary Final
Glenelg [1] 13.4:82 –> 2nd PF
Woodville-West Torrens [2] 13.8:86 –> GF

---

Second Preliminary Final
Glenelg [1] 11.11:77 –> GF
South Adelaide [5] 6.13:49 - eliminated

---


Grand Final
Woodville-West Torrens [2] 15.9:99 -> Premiers
Glenelg [1] 4.8:32
 
Last edited:
Week by Week New

GremioPower

Taking notes of policy re: bikini/lingerie images
May 26, 2017
16,374
32,948
Uruguayana, RS (BRA)
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
Grêmio, DC United, Indians (MLB)
Week 1

4. North was demolished by South in EF and is out;
3. Norwood lost to W.W.T. and needs to beat South to avoid getting out in straight sets.

Week 2

3. Norwood has gone out in straight sets;
5. South entered as 5th and now is one win away from the Grand Final;
1. Glenelg, who was dreaming of an unbeaten flag just a couple of weeks ago, is now trying to avoid being kicked out of contention in straight sets and save their season;
2. W.W.T. has won twice and is enjoying a bye before the Grand Final.

Week 3

5. South has found its limit and, despite a good Finals outing, it couldn't pass through the door for the Big Dance;
1. Glenelg has rebounded, beating South well, and got a rematch against W.W.T.

Week 4

1. Glenelg didn't bother showing up for the Grand Final and got destroyed;
2. W.W.T. is the 2021 SANFL Premiers, beating Glenelg twice to it.
 
Last edited:

Log in to remove this ad.

GremioPower

Taking notes of policy re: bikini/lingerie images
May 26, 2017
16,374
32,948
Uruguayana, RS (BRA)
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
Grêmio, DC United, Indians (MLB)
Could be a fairytale year: Melbourne & South Adelaide winning their first premierships since 1964. I'd guess South is a long-shot though. I might go to the Grand Final if they make it (South is my sympathy team).
How many teams have won four straight Finals to get the flag out of the EF?
 

GremioPower

Taking notes of policy re: bikini/lingerie images
May 26, 2017
16,374
32,948
Uruguayana, RS (BRA)
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
Grêmio, DC United, Indians (MLB)
I remember a Norwood one where they won it from 5th (1982), so I guess that was 4 finals wins
They were second, then.

TEAMPWLDPFPA%PTS
1Port Adelaide2216512626207355.88%33
2Norwood (P)2215702749211456.53%30
3Sturt2215703010233356.34%30
4Glenelg2213812826241153.96%27
5Central District2213902839243553.83%26
6West Adelaide2213902816260251.97%26
7North Adelaide22101202663269749.68%20
8South Adelaide2281402124237547.21%16
9West Torrens2251702030327438.27%10
10Woodville2212102047341637.47%2

Glenelg went from 4th to GF, but lost to Norwood.
 

Ray Nolan

Brownlow Medallist
Apr 27, 2003
11,429
2,117
Kensington Gardens
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
B'ham CityFC Adelaide United FC
I remember a Norwood one where they won it from 5th (1982), so I guess that was 4 finals wins
1984 when they beat us in the GF. I'd love to see South win it, having grown up in the Southern Suburbs and knowing a lot of South fans they are my sympathy team as well. If they make it I'll probably go along as well.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Rising Power

Premium Platinum
Mar 17, 2014
2,940
3,511
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Then Port would have the longest premiership drought in the SANFL.
Up until the last 8-9 years, a drought of 21 years wasn't too bad...pretty standard actually. West, Glenelg, North, then Norwood (15 years) and Sturt (14 years) had to wait for the Port, then Centrals periods of domination to end. Now they all gather around holding hands singing Kumbaya, delighted that everyone except Port is getting their turn, like it's supposed to be :rainbow:
 

Remove this Banner Ad

Remove this Banner Ad