Sheffield Shield Round 4: New South Wales v Western Australia @ SCG

NSW v WA result

  • Draw, WA with more bonus points

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Draw, equal number of bonus points

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Tie

    Votes: 0 0.0%

  • Total voters
    9
  • Poll closed .

grimlock

Hall of Famer
Sep 27, 2001
32,933
27,373
Luke Parker's Bandwagon
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
Liverpool, NSW
Sheffield Shield Round 4: New South Wales v Western Australia @ SCG
Monday 11th November 2019 - Thursday 14th November 2019

CA scorecard: https://live.cricket.com.au/match/2405/46366/nsw-blues-vs-western-australia-men-marsh-sheffield-shield-2019-20/scorecard
PositionTeamMatchesWinsDrawsLossesBat Bonus PointsBowl Bonus PointsTotal Points
1New South Wales33002.702.8023.50
2Western Australia31203.401.8013.20
3Tasmania31111.792.6011.39
4Queensland31111.182.6010.78
5Victoria30122.721.805.52
6South Australia30121.831.804.63
Previous Meetings






2018/19 Round 5

New South Wales 261 (K.Patterson 107*, S.Abbott 69, J.Richardson 8/47) and 253 (M.Henriques 48, M.Stoinis 3/43, J.Richardson 3/58)
defeated
Western Australia 198 (S.Marsh 81, T.Copeland 4/52, N.Lyon 3/34) and 212 (M.Stoinis 81, N.Lyon 4/86, S.Abbott 3/40)
by 104 runs

2018/19 Round 7
Western Australia 279 (C.Bancroft 138*, S.Whiteman 66, S.O'Keefe 4/78, T.Copeland 4/81) and 147 (C.Bancroft 86, S.O'Keefe 5/52)
lost to
New South Wales 8/477 (dec.) (K.Patterson 134, P.Nevill 101*, L.O'Connor 5/131)
by an innings and 51 runs

NSW squad
  • 20. Peter NEVILL (c)(+)
  • 9. Trent COPELAND
  • 30. Pat CUMMINS
  • 8. Josh HAZLEWOOD
  • 21. Moises HENRIQUES
  • 3. Daniel HUGHES
  • 36. Nick LARKIN
  • 67. Nathan LYON
  • 72. Stephen O'KEEFE
  • 49. Steve SMITH
  • 38. Daniel SOLWAY
  • 56. Mitchell STARC
In: Cummins, O’Keefe, Smith, Starc
Out: Nick BERTUS, Harry CONWAY, Matthew GILKES

David Warner unavailable due to family reasons
WA squad
  • 17. Ashton TURNER (c)
  • 18. Ashton AGAR
  • 4. Cameron BANCROFT
  • 35. Hilton CARTWRIGHT
  • 31. Cameron GREEN
  • 6. Liam GUTHRIE
  • 95. Josh INGLIS (+)
  • 12. Matthew KELLY
  • 20. Shaun MARSH
  • 15. David MOODY
  • 34. Liam O'CONNOR
  • 27. Josh PHILIPPE
  • 16. Marcus STOINIS
In: Agar, Guthrie, O’Connor, Turner
Out: Jhye RICHARDSON (Aus A), Sam WHITEMAN


Weather

  • Monday
    14-23 - Sunny.
  • Tuesday
    14-28 - Sunny.
  • Wednesday
    18-34 - Mostly sunny. Slight (20%) chance of a shower.
  • Thursday
    14-23 - More sun than clouds.
 
Last edited:

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Spearhead

Team Captain
Aug 16, 2009
553
283
Perth
AFL Club
Fremantle
Other Teams
Swan Districts
This could get ugly unfortunately with NSW with their full strength side (including AUS Test players Warner, Smith, Cummins, Starc, Hazlewood & Lyon) vs WA missing Richardson, M.Marsh, Green etc.
Hopefully WA at least make a game of it.
 

corbies

Spec Moderator
Jul 31, 2010
3,868
5,508
Newcastle
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
S'roos, New Jets, WHam, Cronulla
Seems stupid of NSW to go in with 5 bowlers given that you wouldn't think Cummins, Starc, H'wood, Lyon would have any trouble taking 20 wickets but anyway. I assume SOK is playing basically so the 3 quicks don't have to bowl a truckload of overs.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

ioppolo

Brownlow Medallist
Oct 3, 2010
21,777
13,779
Perth
AFL Club
West Coast
Other Teams
Chelsea, OKC Thunder, Scorchers
Isn't that bowling five literally the same as one of the tests from that India tour in 2017?

We are screwed.
 

Aussie_boy

Brownlow Medallist
Dec 21, 2012
10,929
7,322
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Chelsea, Redbacks, Adelaide United
Isn't that bowling five literally the same as one of the tests from that India tour in 2017?

We are screwed.
This is why I think it's stupid they're playing an Aus A game at the same time. What if Bancroft was actually in the running for a test spot, surely he'd be better off facing the NSW attack than the Pakistan one?
 

LukeParkerno1

Post-Human
Sep 23, 2005
103,429
38,911
Sydney
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
Sydney Swans
This is why I think it's stupid they're playing an Aus A game at the same time. What if Bancroft was actually in the running for a test spot, surely he'd be better off facing the NSW attack than the Pakistan one?
Don’t give the whole of Australia a nightmare about Bancroft in a test side again
 
Top Bottom