Sheffield Shield Round 7: SA v Vic @ Adelaide Oval

Discussion in 'Cricket domesticity' started by grimlock, Feb 9, 2017.

Put it out there
  1. grimlock

    grimlock Brownlow Medallist

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Liverpool, NSW
    Joined:
    Sep 01
    Posts:
    28,432
    Location:
    Luke Parker's Bandwagon
    Sheffield Shield Round 7: SA v Vic @ Adelaide Oval
    Friday 10th February - Monday 13th February 2017

    CA scorecard:
    http://live.cricket.com.au/#/1884/40662

    PositionTeamMatchesWinsDrawsLossesBonus PointsTotal Points
    1Victoria641111.6736.67
    2South Australia630313.1031.10
    3Queensland630311.1929.19
    4New South Wales631210.0329.03
    5Western Australia62047.7019.70
    6Tasmania61235.6513.65


    SA XIII
    • Travis HEAD (c)
    • Tom COOPER
    • Alex CAREY (+)
    • Callum FERGUSON
    • David GRANT
    • Jake LEHMANN
    • Elliot OPIE
    • Sam RAPHAEL
    • Kane RICHARDSON
    • Chadd SAYERS
    • Cameron VALENTE
    • Jake WEATHERALD
    • Adam ZAMPA

    In: Head, Opie, Zampa
    Out: Alex ROSS (omitted)


    Vic XIII
    • Cameron WHITE (C)
    • Scott BOLAND
    • Dan CHRISTIAN
    • Travis DEAN
    • Aaron FINCH
    • Evan GULBIS
    • Sam HARPER (+)
    • Marcus HARRIS
    • Jon HOLLAND
    • James PATTINSON
    • Rob QUINEY
    • Marcus STOINIS
    • Chris TREMAIN

    In: Finch, Pattison, Stoinis, Tremain
    Out: Will PUCOVSKI (concussion), Jake REED (omitted)

    Weather
    • Friday 24-39 Very hot, humid. Mostly sunny[​IMG]
    • Saturday 23-37 Humid and mostly sunny[​IMG]
    • Sunday 19-25 Cloudy[​IMG]
    • Monday 14-25 Cloudy[​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2017
    Van_Dyke likes this.

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  2. ioppolo

    ioppolo Brownlow Medallist

    West Coast
    Other teams:
    Chelsea, OKC Thunder, Scorchers
    Joined:
    Oct 10
    Posts:
    14,713
    Location:
    Perth
    Is Patto man likely to play ahead of Tremain?
     
  3. eth-dog

    eth-dog TheBrownDog

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
    Joined:
    Jan 07
    Posts:
    58,237
    Location:
    Melbourne
    They're both likely to play.

    Harris
    Dean
    Stoinis
    White
    Finch
    Christian
    Harper
    Pattinson
    Tremain
    Boland
    Holland
     
  4. jackess

    jackess Brownlow Medallist

    Brisbane Lions
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Aug 05
    Posts:
    22,948
    Head in for Ross is obvious. Richo and Sayers will play but the last 2 bowling spots will be interesting Grant hasn't done a lot wrong, Opie is in great form and Zampa will play unless its a similar wicket to last game.
     
  5. The_Reaper

    The_Reaper Hall of Famer

    West Coast
    Other teams:
    East Fremantle
    Joined:
    Jan 06
    Posts:
    38,147
    Location:
    Perth
    Ferguson still a guaranteed selection?
     
  6. jackess

    jackess Brownlow Medallist

    Brisbane Lions
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Aug 05
    Posts:
    22,948
    Given we only have 6 batsmen in the squad I'd say so.
     
  7. eth-dog

    eth-dog TheBrownDog

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
    Joined:
    Jan 07
    Posts:
    58,237
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Zampa can probably bat at 7 honestly.
     
  8. jackess

    jackess Brownlow Medallist

    Brisbane Lions
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Aug 05
    Posts:
    22,948
    He could but I'd still expect Ferguson to play.
     
  9. jackess

    jackess Brownlow Medallist

    Brisbane Lions
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Aug 05
    Posts:
    22,948
    I also think that the Redbacks would be happy with Head as the 5th bowler.
     
  10. Carlos Danger

    Carlos Danger All Australian

    Brisbane Lions
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Sep 16
    Posts:
    960
    Harsh on Alex Ross, he made more runs in 1 innings than ferguson in last 4 matches.
    Surely on his last chance.
     
    Drugs Are Bad Mackay? likes this.
  11. Hamez

    Hamez Club Legend

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Jul 14
    Posts:
    1,289
    Ross played in the FL game this week vs WA and made 11(17) and 0(2).
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  12. Carlos Danger

    Carlos Danger All Australian

    Brisbane Lions
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Sep 16
    Posts:
    960
    Still more return than ferguson lately. Lol

    He has to repay the faith SA is keeping in him. Against the top team would be as good a time as any
     
  13. MCG of the EFL

    MCG of the EFL Debutant

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Jan 16
    Posts:
    105
    Ian Holland pretty unlucky to miss out on selection for Victoria yet again.
     
  14. Drugs Are Bad Mackay?

    Drugs Are Bad Mackay? Moderator

    Adelaide
    Other teams:
    Redbacks, Sturt, Liverpool
    Joined:
    May 06
    Posts:
    39,036
    Location:
    House in the Hamptons
    SA won the toss and dobbed them.

    Opie and Valente out so attack is Sayers, Richardson, Grant, Zampa. Big risk to bowl first on a 39 degree day.
     
    Carlos Danger likes this.
  15. grimlock

    grimlock Brownlow Medallist

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Liverpool, NSW
    Joined:
    Sep 01
    Posts:
    28,432
    Location:
    Luke Parker's Bandwagon
    SA won toss bowling

    SA: Weatherald Raphael Ferguson Head(c) Lehmann Cooper Carey(+) Zampa Richardson Grant Sayers
    Head, Zampa for Ross, Valente

    Vic: Dean Harris Stoinis Finch White(c) Christian Harper(+) Pattinson Tremain Boland Holland
    Finch, Pattinson, Stoinis, Tremain for Gulbis, Pucovski, Quiney, Reed
     
  16. eth-dog

    eth-dog TheBrownDog

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
    Joined:
    Jan 07
    Posts:
    58,237
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I would have been tempted to play Ahmed ahead of Boland. Don't really see the need of 5 seamers (especially when Boland and DC are very similar)
     
  17. Carlos Danger

    Carlos Danger All Australian

    Brisbane Lions
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Sep 16
    Posts:
    960
    Especially when playing a spinner... havent looked at the pitch yet though it's not green again is it?
     
  18. LukeParkerno1

    LukeParkerno1 Premium Platinum

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Sydney Swans
    Joined:
    Sep 05
    Posts:
    65,527
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hope it is. What was wrong with the last pitch?
     
  19. Aussie_boy

    Aussie_boy Norm Smith Medallist

    Adelaide
    Other teams:
    Chelsea, Redbacks, Adelaide United
    Joined:
    Dec 12
    Posts:
    5,262
    Not sure why the Redbacks would choose to bat second, ever.
     
    Drugs Are Bad Mackay? likes this.
  20. Bradesmaen

    Bradesmaen Brownlow Medallist

    Fremantle
    Other teams:
    SJ Sharks/Everton/NY Jets
    Joined:
    Apr 07
    Posts:
    25,718
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Humidity and a dukes ball.
     
  21. eth-dog

    eth-dog TheBrownDog

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
    Joined:
    Jan 07
    Posts:
    58,237
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Harris' runs seem to be running dry now.
     
  22. Bradesmaen

    Bradesmaen Brownlow Medallist

    Fremantle
    Other teams:
    SJ Sharks/Everton/NY Jets
    Joined:
    Apr 07
    Posts:
    25,718
    Location:
    Adelaide
    As does Stoinis'
     
  23. Doctor Gero

    Doctor Gero Niiiiiice Gaaaaryyy!!

    Geelong
    Other teams:
    Tottenham, Mets, Bushrangers
    Joined:
    Oct 12
    Posts:
    48,622
    Location:
    Staring into the abyss.
    Stoinis fails again.... living on borrowed time surely.
    Atm we're better off with Bobby instead.
     
  24. LukeParkerno1

    LukeParkerno1 Premium Platinum

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Sydney Swans
    Joined:
    Sep 05
    Posts:
    65,527
    Location:
    Sydney
    Stoinis could benefit perhaps shifting down to 5 or 6.
     
    Pedantic likes this.
  25. Drugs Are Bad Mackay?

    Drugs Are Bad Mackay? Moderator

    Adelaide
    Other teams:
    Redbacks, Sturt, Liverpool
    Joined:
    May 06
    Posts:
    39,036
    Location:
    House in the Hamptons
    Grant bowling a lot better than last game. Was all over the place vs WA