Sheffield Shield Round 7: South Australia v Western Australia @ Adelaide Oval

SA v WA result

  • Draw, SA with more bonus points

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Draw, WA with more bonus points

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Draw, equal number of bonus points

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Tie

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Abandoned

    Votes: 0 0.0%

  • Total voters
    4
  • Poll closed .

grimlock

Hall of Famer
Sep 27, 2001
33,094
27,450
Luke Parker's Bandwagon
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
Liverpool, NSW
Sheffield Shield Round 7: South Australia v Western Australia @ Adelaide Oval
Friday 14th February 2020 - Monday 17th February 2020

CA scorecard: https://live.cricket.com.au/match/2405/46376/south-australia-vs-western-australia-men-marsh-sheffield-shield-2019-20/scorecard
PositionTeamMatchesWinsDrawsLossesBat Bonus PointsBowl Bonus PointsTotal Points
1New South Wales65104.255.1040.35
2Western Australia62215.4153.87526.29
3Queensland63121.984.7025.68
4South Australia61236.493.5017.99
5Tasmania61232.695.0015.69
6Victoria60234.8354.27514.11
Previous Meetings




2018/19 Round 4
South Australia
251 (T.Head 87, N.Winter 53*, J.Richardson 5/47) and 268 (H.Nielsen 82, M.Kelly 5/61)
Western Australia 207 (J.Richardson 53, D.Worrall 7/64, J.Mennie 3/56) and 5/313 (S.Marsh 163*, W.Bosisto 58, D.Worrall 3/84)
Western Australia won by 5 wickets
MOTM: S.Marsh (WA)

2018/19 Round 7
South Australia
159 (C.McInerney 43, L.Guthrie 4/53) and 240 (T.Head 72, M.Kelly 6/67)
Western Australia 157 (J.Philippe 47, N.Winter 4/23, D.Worrall 3/60) and 4/243 (J.Philippe 53*, C.Bancroft 52, J.Mennie 3/55)
Western Australia won by 6 wickets
MOTM: M.Kelly (WA)

2019/20 - Round 5
Western Australia
8/492 (dec.) (C.Green 126, J.Inglis 91, A.Zampa 3/121) and 4/70 (S.Marsh 32, W.Agar 2/12)
South Australia 353 (A.Carey 143, M.Stoinis 3/42, M.Kelly 3/64)
Draw

SA XII
  • 34. Travis HEAD (c)
  • 13. Wes AGAR
  • 9. Will BOSISTO
  • 26. Tom COOPER
  • 12. Callum FERGUSON
  • 22. Henry HUNT
  • 15. Joe MENNIE
  • 4. Harry NIELSEN (+)
  • 27. Chadd SAYERS
  • 28. Jake WEATHERALD
  • 44. Nick WINTER
  • 23. Daniel WORRALL
In: Cooper, Head, Worrall
Out: Alex CAREY (Aus T20), Daniel DREW (omitted)

Worrall's first appearance since Round 8 last year.

WA XII
  • 20. Shaun MARSH (c)
  • 4. Cameron BANCROFT
  • 26. Jake CARDER
  • 31. Cameron GREEN
  • 6. Liam GUTHRIE
  • 95. Josh INGLIS (+)
  • 12. Matthew KELLY
  • 33. Simon MACKIN
  • 15. David MOODY
  • 3. Joel PARIS
  • 27. Josh PHILIPPE
  • 16. Marcus STOINIS
In: Guthrie, Philippe
Out: Ashton AGAR (Aus T20)

Mitchell MARSH, Jhye RICHARDSON, and D’Arcy SHORT also unavailable due to international duties

Weather

  • Friday
    19-27 - Partly cloudy.
  • Saturday
    17-25 - Cloudy. Slight (30%) chance of a shower.
  • Sunday
    16-27 - Partly cloudy.
  • Monday
    16-29 - Sunny. Mostly sunny.
 
Last edited:

(Log in to remove this ad.)

corbies

Spec Moderator
Jul 31, 2010
4,167
5,873
Newcastle
AFL Club
Sydney
Other Teams
S'roos, New Jets, WHam, Cronulla
I hope so. Some of the worst bowling you’ve seen in the Premier T20 final. Not sure I can bare another 0/43 off 10 on day 1.
He was looking good for it at 0/23 off 4 but has since taken 2/13 off 6 the absolute gun.
 

Aussie_boy

Brownlow Medallist
Dec 21, 2012
11,839
8,029
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Chelsea, Redbacks, Adelaide United
Long tail so need these 2 to bat at least another hour, you know what that means...
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

jackess

Hall of Famer
Aug 10, 2005
37,629
31,979
AFL Club
Brisbane Lions
Harry's a tad underrated. He's still young in cricketing terms and this is his 5th score over 50 in 16 matches, and also seems to be reasonably tidy with the gloves. Can see him becoming a Graham Manou or Chris Hartley type.
Agreed. He'll play a lot of state cricket without ever really pushing hard for international selection
 

Aussie_boy

Brownlow Medallist
Dec 21, 2012
11,839
8,029
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Chelsea, Redbacks, Adelaide United
Harry's a tad underrated. He's still young in cricketing terms and this is his 5th score over 50 in 16 matches, and also seems to be reasonably tidy with the gloves. Can see him becoming a Graham Manou or Chris Hartley type.
He's a solid backup to Carey, not much more. He's a better gloveman from what I've seen.
 

Top Bottom