Sheffield Shield Round 7: Tas v WA @ Blundstone

Discussion in 'Cricket domesticity' started by grimlock, Feb 9, 2017.

  1. grimlock

    grimlock Brownlow Medallist

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Liverpool, NSW
    Sep 27, 2001
    29,253
    Luke Parker's Bandwagon
    #1 grimlock, Feb 9, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2017
    Sheffield Shield Round 7: Tas v WA @ Blundstone
    Friday 10th February - Monday 13th February 2017

    CA scorecard:
    http://live.cricket.com.au/#/1884/40663

    PositionTeamMatchesWinsDrawsLossesBonus PointsTotal Points
    1Victoria641111.6736.67
    2South Australia630313.1031.10
    3Queensland630311.1929.19
    4New South Wales631210.0329.03
    5Western Australia62047.7019.70
    6Tasmania61235.6513.65


    TAS XII
    • George BAILEY (c)
    • Cameron BOYCE
    • Alex DOOLAN
    • Jake DORAN (+)
    • James FAULKNER
    • Jake HANCOCK
    • Simon MILENKO
    • Andrew PERRIN
    • Sam RAINBIRD
    • Jordan SILK
    • Cameron STEVENSON
    • Beau WEBSTER

    In: Boyce, Faulkner
    Out: Dominic MICHAEL (omitted)

    WA XIII
    • Adam VOGES (c)
    • Cameron BANCROFT
    • Hilton CARTWRIGHT
    • Ryan DUFFIELD
    • Cameron GREEN (FC debut)
    • Josh INGLIS (+)
    • Michael KLINGER
    • Simon MACKIN
    • David MOODY
    • D’Arcy SHORT
    • Ashton TURNER
    • Andrew TYE
    • Jonathan WELLS
    In: Duffield, Green, Tye
    Out: Josh NICHOLAS (omitted)

    Green is a 17 year old allrounder

    Weather
    • Friday 13-24 Partly cloudy[​IMG]
    • Saturday 14-22 Possible late shower[​IMG]
    • Sunday 11-17 Shower or two[​IMG]
    • Monday 10-18 Possible shower.[​IMG]
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  2. eth-dog

    eth-dog TheBrownDog

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
    Jan 11, 2007
    61,495
    Melbourne
    I assume it'll be a double change for Tassie. Probably Perrin the other unlucky one.
     
  3. kane249

    kane249 Smile

    West Coast
    Other teams:
    Sth Freo, Liverpool, Chicago Bulls
    Oct 27, 2006
    36,056
    Behind enemy Lines
    Green sounds like an exciting prospect, some big raps on him
     
    Fraud Squad likes this.
  4. Perty4

    Perty4 Club Legend

    Gold Coast
    Dec 29, 2002
    1,667
    No where you'd find
    Perrin impressive on debut, wickets both innings, doubt it will be him?
     
  5. Carbine Chaos

    Carbine Chaos The Other Way

    West Coast
    Other teams:
    Everton, Delhi, Perth Demons
    Apr 1, 2009
    40,737
    Where is Richo?
     
  6. ioppolo

    ioppolo Brownlow Medallist

    West Coast
    Other teams:
    Chelsea, OKC Thunder, Scorchers
    Oct 3, 2010
    15,598
    Perth
    Looking at the forecast, a draw, or over in two days if it's a Duke again.
     
  7. Hellgood

    Hellgood Norm Smith Medallist

    Port Adelaide
    May 21, 2006
    8,988
    WA
    I read a quote from Langer a couple of days ago saying they weren't going to pick him in the four day stuff at least until after the Aus T20's.
     
  8. Perty4

    Perty4 Club Legend

    Gold Coast
    Dec 29, 2002
    1,667
    No where you'd find
    Green & Tye in for Short & Nicholas - congrats and well done to Cameron Green on his debut.
     
  9. grimlock

    grimlock Brownlow Medallist

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Liverpool, NSW
    Sep 27, 2001
    29,253
    Luke Parker's Bandwagon
    WA won toss bowling

    Tas: Hancock Silk Doolan Bailey(c) Webster Faulkner Doran(+) Milenko Boyce Stevenson Rainbird
    Boyce, Faulkner for Michael, Perrin

    WA: Bancroft Wells Cartwright Voges(c) Klinger Turner Inglis(+) Green Tye Moody Mackin
    Green, Tye for Nicholas, Short
     
  10. grimlock

    grimlock Brownlow Medallist

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Liverpool, NSW
    Sep 27, 2001
    29,253
    Luke Parker's Bandwagon
    Mackin again!
     
  11. Torz

    Torz Norm Smith Medallist

    Fremantle
    Jun 3, 2011
    9,141
    Perth
    Great start!

    And I'm sorry, but no matter which way you spin it, Bailey's stance is still ridiculous.
     
    G Mus likes this.

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  12. Van_Dyke

    Van_Dyke Brownlow Medallist

    Fremantle
    Other teams:
    Chelsea, Glory, Warriors, NOLA,
    Jun 7, 2015
    17,800
    Perth
    Not a bad start.


    Congrats to Green as well, hope he goes well. Seems quite the talented young lad.
     
  13. Torz

    Torz Norm Smith Medallist

    Fremantle
    Jun 3, 2011
    9,141
    Perth
    Plenty of shape for Green, looks quite promising. I must say the Duke balls have been a bigger success than I was expecting.
     
    Beutbrute likes this.
  14. Perty4

    Perty4 Club Legend

    Gold Coast
    Dec 29, 2002
    1,667
    No where you'd find
    Handy breakthrough, first wicket for the youngster.
     
    The_Reaper likes this.
  15. Torz

    Torz Norm Smith Medallist

    Fremantle
    Jun 3, 2011
    9,141
    Perth
    Double breakthrough. :thumbsu:
     
  16. LukeParkerno1

    LukeParkerno1 Premium Platinum

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Sydney Swans
    Sep 23, 2005
    69,565
    Sydney
    Another wonderful innings by Faulkner

    Test number 6 my foot- not even close
     
  17. demon21

    demon21 Club Legend

    Melbourne
    Other teams:
    melbourne/Chargers
    Oct 24, 2003
    1,968
    Tasmania
    Well when you have Marsh as a test number 6 ever batsmen in first class cricket should think there a chance to bat 6 for Aus.
     
  18. eth-dog

    eth-dog TheBrownDog

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
    Jan 11, 2007
    61,495
    Melbourne
    Marsh is a better bat than Faulkner.
     
    Beutbrute and G Mus like this.
  19. demon21

    demon21 Club Legend

    Melbourne
    Other teams:
    melbourne/Chargers
    Oct 24, 2003
    1,968
    Tasmania
    Maybe he is but he still has a first class Avg of under 30 hardly great, and has been gifted nearly 20 test matches for a Avg of 23. Faulkner is the better bowler than Marsh.
     
  20. eth-dog

    eth-dog TheBrownDog

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
    Jan 11, 2007
    61,495
    Melbourne
    If you take out their test matches, their averages are pretty much identical. Marsh has a better technique.

    Also unconvinced that Faulkner's bowling is better than Marsh's. Mitch gets more penetration and swings the ball.
     
    Van_Dyke, avishka5 and G Mus like this.
  21. G Mus

    G Mus Premiership Player

    Fremantle
    Other teams:
    Juventus
    Jun 30, 2015
    3,208
    Perth
    What's green bowl?
     
  22. eth-dog

    eth-dog TheBrownDog

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
    Jan 11, 2007
    61,495
    Melbourne
    Offies.
     
    G Mus likes this.
  23. demon21

    demon21 Club Legend

    Melbourne
    Other teams:
    melbourne/Chargers
    Oct 24, 2003
    1,968
    Tasmania
    Your unconvinced that Faulkner is the better bowler even tho in all forms of cricket he has a better bowling record than Marsh. All im saying i keep hearing Marsh is the much better batsmen be nice to see it in the longer forms of the game some day.
     
  24. G Mus

    G Mus Premiership Player

    Fremantle
    Other teams:
    Juventus
    Jun 30, 2015
    3,208
    Perth
    Looks med from the dismissals on the CA app :drunk:
     
  25. eth-dog

    eth-dog TheBrownDog

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
    Jan 11, 2007
    61,495
    Melbourne
    He has a better record, but I don't think his bowling has enough penetration for test level.
    Thought I saw someone say he bowled offies before, must have been mistaken.
     
    G Mus likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...