Draft Watcher SMYTHE - 2022 DRAFT THREAD

Remove this Banner Ad

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,231
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
Changing things up this year with a different way to look at the prospects.
They will now be in Positional Rankings! ;)
Mid year i will do a mixed rankings, then again at the end of the year.
First Rankings will be posted tonight
Rankings on a points system
Heights and weights will be added when they filter in as i do not have all of them just yet
There are still plenty of kids on my 'watch list' that im getting around to, so the lists are not finished yet, and as such, will be changing with the more footage i see. :thumbsu:
 
Last edited:
2022 Mid Rankings

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,231
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
MID RANKINGS - dec 13 2021
1 - George Wardlaw 181cm
2 - Elijah Tsatas 184cm
3 - Will Ashcroft 183cm
4 - Adam D'Aloia 184cm
5 - Jhye Clark 184cm
6 - Elijah Hewett 184cm
7 - Koby Ryan 182cm
8 - Oliver Hollands 182cm
9 - Jaiden Magor 185cm
10 - Blake Drury 177cm
11 - Noah Long 178cm
12 - Paul Pascu 183cm
13 - Jad Hagan 175cm
14 - Jack Cleaver 187cm
15 - Kane Bevan 192cm
16 - Kai Windsor 178cm
17 - Nick Sadler 180cm
18 - Jasper Fletcher 181cm
19 - Jacob Evitt 179cm
20 - Harry Flynn
21 - Tyson Walls 173cm
22 - Mitch Szybkowski 185cm
23 - Darcy Edmends 181cm
24 - Riley MacMillan 181cm
25 - Ned Moodie 188cm
26 - Tyson Coe 181cm
27 - Liam Jones 180cm
28 - Ed Allan 191cm
39 - Conrad Williams
30 - Harry Rowston
31 - Jaxon Binns 181cm
 
Last edited:
2022 General FWDS Rankings

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,231
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
GEN FWD RANKINGS - dec 13 2021
1 - Harry Sheezel 183cm
2 - Brayden George 184cm
3 - Jack O'Sullivan 177cm
4 - Mattaes Phillipou 189cm
5 - Anthony Munkara 189cm
6 - Alwyn DaveyJnr 180cm
7 - Seth Campbell 179cm
8 - Jacob Konstanty 184cm
9 - Brodie Tuck (fwd/def) 193cm
10 - Bryce Alomes 189cm
11 - Levi Fyfe
12 - Darcy Jones (mid/fwd) 174cm
13 - Cooper Harvey (mid/fwd) 179cm
14 - Mitch Williams
15 - Archie Lovelock 177cm
16 - Tye Gander 189cm
17 - Austin McDonald
18 - Joshua Young
19 - Jayden Davey 179cm* injured
 
Last edited:

Log in to remove this ad.

2022 General DEF Rankings

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,231
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
GEN DEF RANKINGS - dec 13 2021
1 - Jonti Schuback 184cm
2 - Sam Gilbey 186cm
3 - Luke Teal 185cm
4 - Luke Michael 185cm
5 - Lachlan Cowan 187cm
6 - Max Clohesy 180cm
7 - Aaron Cadman 192cm
8 - Jakob Ryan 188cm
9 - Cam McKenzie
10 - Ben Hempel
11 - Taj Rahui 174cm
 
Last edited:
2022 KPF Rankings

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,231
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
KPF RANKINGS - dec 13 2021
1 - Harry Lemmey 199cm
2 - Isaac Keeler 197cm
3 - Oliver Northam 195cm
4 - Matthew Jefferson 194cm
5 - Tom Scully 201cm
6 - Jasper Scaife 195cm
7 - Damon Pitt 195cm
8 - Luke Brown 199cm
9 - Felix Fogarty - 198cm
10 - Billy King 199cm
 
Last edited:
RESERVED FOR MATURE AGE MID SEASON DRAFT WATCH

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,231
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
MID SEASON DRAFT - april 22 - 2022 + update
Current mature age players in line for a shot at the MSD, IMO, if clubs have the need for a player in their position that is,

Max Ramsden - very good young ruck prospect and barring any injury he will be picked up
Jye Menzie - first 2 weeks on fire, hit a slump in last 2 weeks, but def pressure abounds
Jacob. Dawson - just keeps on being very good, ball magnet and tackling machine
Jamieson Ballantyne - was close to rookie selection last year, clubs just wanted to see some more
Fletcher Hart - Big FWD, taking marks and kicking goals, presenting and competing each game
Connor Ballenden - deserves another chance somewhere
Mitch O'Niell - going brilliantly, genuinely balanced mid just needs a chance
Ryan Eyres - big guy, big hands, 1v1 def
Jai Culley - started the year very well, can he continue, yes, i think he can - my mid favourite
Angus Baker - one i have continuously liked for 3 years now, intercept defender with great ball use
Mutaz El Nour - Similar to Baker above, takes marks and attacks
Massimo D'Ambrossio - little terroriser, tackles, good skills, lightning quick
Wade Derksen - big wafl kid playing well so far this year, 12cm spurt, previously a flanker and moves well
Kye Declase - still has plenty to offer
Jacob Bauer - Taking marks all day, ave 4.5 goals a game to start the year, my FWD fave
Oskar Faulkhead - bit of a mid/utility, playing well this year for Bendigo
Bailey Rogers - Keeps killing it game after game in the WAFL, ball winning goal kicking mid
Hugo Hall Kahan - as far as im aware he will need a rep nominated exemption to be eligible as he did not nominate for the draft last year, but if he is, he would be a great pick up, started the year very well and is a unique third tall fwd option with pace and skills
Brynn Teakle - really big ruck/fwd from wafl playing well so far this year
Josh Carmichael - Big, ball winning, tackling, clearance winning young mid from sanfl, kicks goals too. One of my faves
Toby Murray - The big guy is providing clubs with a view to his upside and future playing well so far this year
Will. Hayes - started on fire and is continuing, but where will he fit in?
Tyrese Leiu - young and playing ok, DEF, has trained with Carlton
Oliver Davis - i liked him in his draft year but he had no hurt factor, is showing that now with his clearances and tackles, needs to score more though
Fergus Greene - probably needs another go as he has the game and his body has grown, position at AFL level still unclear for me, 3rd tall fwd?
Sam Fowler - his game this year is good, can he step up though remains to be seen, but may get his chance
Will Reinhold - Tall def, bit raw, but getting better each game, athletic, afl traits
Casey Voss - Having a great year down across the backline for Sturt and is inline for a shot
Noah Pegoraro - Wafl def, good hands, i liked him for a rookie spot last year, good 1 v 1 def, but likes to go for the mark or crash a pack defending
Jake Florenca - having a great year and uses the ball really well, smooth moving
Zac Strom - The big utility is in line and not without a chance, but what role would clubs be looking for him to play though, and at 28
Kallan Dawson -
Big frame and having a great year defending for Williamstown
James Blanck
- Tall def, at box Hill, Hawks a big chance here to fill a need
Malachy Carruthers -
Has had an unfair 1 year rookie shot at AFL, will he get another??, very good user of the football
Brett Turner
- 3rd tall fwd who has athletic gamestyle and finds the goals
Ethan Grace -
Young fwd playing for GWS academy, taking marks and kicking goals
Liam Reidy -
Big ruck who gets hitouts galore and tackles more than he takes marks but also goes fwd and kicks goals
Kim Kantilla -
Can take a mark and has athletic traits

My favourites, MID Josh Carmichael, FWD Jacob Bauer, UTILITY Wade Derksen, INTERCEPTING REBOUNDING DEF Angus Baker
Will possibly be a stockpile of defenders taken this year, the Defenders Mid Season draft.

My Predictions, (which will be useless :tearsofjoy:)
1st Round
WCE - Culley - Best 19 yr old mid
North - Reinhold - Young tall athletic DEF
Essendon - Carmichael - 22 yr old big mid tearing up the sanfl
Adelaide - O'Niell - balanced mid to use on the wings
GWS - Derkson - Big young fwd
Hawks - Blanck - young Def
GC - Bauer - Young, strong marking FWD
Port - Florenca - balanced mid
Coll - Ballenden - big Key position
Rich - Hall-Kahan - young agile fwd
Syd - El Nour - attacking intercept def
Geel - Strom - could he be the final piece of the ruck puzzle
Carl - Durdin - Where there is a need
Stk - D'Ambrosio - excellent prospect to tuck away
Frem - Teakle - homegrown ruck fwd
2nd Round
WCE - Ramsden young ruck to develop
Ess - Dozzi - Another younger big mid
Adel - Turner - goalkicking 3rd tall fwd
Coll - Fowler - Pies VFL fwd having a great year
Carl - Menzie - young fwd who tackles and kicks goals suits here
Stk - Faulkhead - young balanced mid/utility
 
Last edited:
RESERVED FOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,231
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC

VIC METRO 2022 - FINAL TEAM​

#NAMESURNAMEDOBNAB LEAGUE PROGRAMCOMMUNITY CLUBSCHOOL
1NickWatson24-02-05Eastern RangesEast RingwoodCaulfield Grammar
2BlakeDrury11-01-04Oakleigh ChargersVermontCaulfield Grammar
4KaiWindsor27-01-04Eastern RangesSouth BelgraveRowville Secondary College
5AlwynDavey26-02-04Oakleigh ChargersAshburtonXavier College
6CameronKizan03-06-04Western JetsPoint CookMaribyrnong College
7OlliHotton06-09-04Sandringham DragonsHampton RoversHaileybury
9GeorgeWardlaw11-06-04Oakleigh ChargersSt Peter'sSt Kevin's College
10WillAshcroft06-05-04Sandringham DragonsOld Brighton GrammariansDeakin
11CharlieClarke04-01-04Sandringham DragonsPort Melbourne Colts
12PaulPascu20-08-04Calder CannonsOak ParkPenola Catholic College
14DarcyEdmends28-05-04Northern KnightsHeidelbergMarcellin College
15HarrySheezel13-10-04Sandringham DragonsAjaxMount Scopus College
16CalebWindsor09-06-05Eastern RangesLysterfieldRowville Secondary College
18MitchellRowe26-05-04Sandringham DragonsMordialloc BraesideParkdale Secondary College
19JakobAnderson12-09-04Sandringham DragonsOld HaileyburyHaileybury
20BenHempel07-06-04Sandringham DragonsMordialloc BraesideSt Bede's College
22CamMackenzie21-01-04Sandringham DragonsBeaumarisBrighton Grammar
23ElijahTsatas18-10-04Oakleigh ChargersSurrey ParkWesley
24CallumVerrell22-04-04Eastern RangesLysterfieldSt Joseph's College
26LukeTeal20-05-04Oakleigh ChargersGlen IrisTrinity Grammar
27NateCaddy14-07-05Northern KnightsYarrambatParade College
28JoshWeddle25-05-04Oakleigh ChargersElthamCarey Grammar
29DaneHarvey10-05-04Northern KnightsFitzroyMaribyrnong College
30MatthewJefferson08-03-04Oakleigh ChargersAshburtonWesley College
32JovanPetric17-04-04Western JetsKeilor
33JeromeLawrence18-07-03Oakleigh ChargersBlackburn
35LewisHayes17-12-04Eastern RangesLysterfieldRowville Secondary College
38SamGrant04-04-03Northern KnightsOld Carey GrammariansCarey Grammar
39HudsonO'Keeffe16-12-04Oakleigh ChargersCamberwellCamberwell High
40NicholasMcLarty10-01-04Oakleigh ChargersBeverley HillsCaulfield Grammar

VIC COUNTRY 2022 - FINAL TEAM​

#NAMESURNAMEDOBNAB LEAGUE PROGRAMCOMMUNITY CLUBSCHOOL
1JackO'Sullivan22-10-04Oakleigh ChargersKynetonXavier College
2MitchSzybkowski09-01-04Dandenong StingraysBeaconsfieldCaulfield Grammar
4JaxonBinns29-10-04Dandenong StingraysBerwickCaulfield Grammar
5JhyeClark23-07-04Geelong FalconsQueenscliffSt Ignatius Drysdale
6NoahLong23-08-04Bendigo PioneersEchucaGeelong Grammar
7JacobKonstanty09-11-04Gippsland PowerDrouinLowanna College
8OliverHollands16-01-04Murray BushrangersWodongaGeelong Grammar
9ZaneDuursma28-08-05Gippsland PowerFosterFoster Secondary College
10JontiSchuback18-03-04Gippsland PowerMaffraCatholic College Sale
11CharlieBarnett28-04-04Bendigo PioneersKyabramXavier College
12CobyBurgiel09-09-04Gippsland PowerMaffraWesley College
13FinnEmile-Brennan07-05-04Dandenong StingraysMt ElizaRosebud Secondary College
14HarleyReid17-04-05Bendigo PioneersTongalaSt Joseph's Echuca
15TedClohesy09-06-04Geelong FalconsSt Joseph'sSt Joseph's Geelong
17CalebMitchell10-08-04Murray BushrangersYarrawongaYarrawonga Secondary College
18TobyMcMullin06-08-04Sandringham DragonsPort FairyMelbourne Grammar
19FelixFogaty09-06-04GWV RebelsEast PointSt Patrick's College
25AaronCadman03-03-04GWV RebelsDarleyEmmanuel College
27CooperVickery16-12-04Gippsland PowerBairnsdaleNeagle Colege
28OscarMurdoch24-09-04Geelong FalconsNewtown & ChilwellChristian College Geelong
32HughBond25-09-04GWV RebelsNorth BallaratN/A
33HenryHustwaite20-07-04Dandenong StingraysRosebudRosebud Secondary College
34JamesVan Es07-08-04GWV RebelsNorth BallaratBallarat High School
36JedBrereton09-06-03Bendigo PioneersEchucaN/A
37ArcherReid19-09-05Gippsland PowerInverloch-KongwakWonthaggi Secondary College
38OlivierNortham28-07-04Geelong FalconsSt Joseph'sWestern Heights College
39HarveyHowe26-10-04Gippsland PowerTraralgonLavalla Catholic College
40MaxKnobel27-06-04Gippsland PowerMaffraN/A

TRIAL MATCH 1​

Victoria Metro v Victoria Country
Sunday June 12, 11:00am
Avalon Airport Oval, Werribee

VICTORIA METRO

#NAMESURNAMEDOBHTNAB LEAGUE PROGRAMCOMMUNITY CLUB SCHOOL
1JasonMcCormick11-02-04174Northern KnightsElthamBox Hill Secondary College
2MatthewPayne06-03-04174Western JetsSpotswoodMelbourne Grammar
3BlakeDrury11-01-04178Oakleigh ChargersVermontCaulfield Grammar
4CamNyko25-11-05178Eastern RangesHealesvilleMount Lilydale Mercy College
5JonathonTomasiello22-02-04180Northern KnightsHeidelbergCarey Grammar
6NathanPhilactides10-01-05181Oakleigh ChargersBlackburnYarra Valley Grammar
7CameronKizan03-06-04181Western JetsPoint CookMaribyrnong College
8JaelenPavlidis21-09-03181Western JetsWerribee Districts
10CharlieClarke04-01-04182Sandringham DragonsPort Melbourne Colts
13PatrickDozzi27-06-03185Northern KnightsMontmorency
14MitchellRowe26-05-04186Sandringham DragonsMordialloc BraesideParkdale Secondary College
15YuAshwin12-07-04186Oakleigh ChargersDoncasterDoncaster Secondary College
16JakobAnderson12-09-04187Sandringham DragonsOld HaileyburyHaileybury
17CamMackenzie21-01-04187Sandringham DragonsBeaumarisBrighton Grammar
20LukeTeal20-05-04190Oakleigh ChargersGlen IrisTrinity Grammar
22WillBrown16-06-05192Sandringham DragonsEast BrightonCaulfield Grammar
23JacksonMcMenamin29-03-04195Western JetsHillside
24MatthewJefferson08-03-04195Oakleigh ChargersAshburtonWesley College
25RileyWeathrill21-11-05195Eastern RangesEast RingwoodRingwood Secondary College
26BenMoyle06-11-03197Oakleigh ChargersSurrey ParkXavier College
28LewisHayes17-12-04197Eastern RangesLysterfieldRowville Secondary College
29IliroSmit09-08-05198Eastern RangesMontroseMooroolbark College
30WillGreen08-09-05202Northern KnightsNorthcoteThornbury High


VICTORIA COUNTRY

#NAMESURNAMEDOBHTNAB LEAGUE PROGRAMCOMMUNITY CLUB SCHOOL
1OscaRiccardi23-08-04172Geelong FalconsNewtown & ChilwellSt Joseph's Geelong
2JackO'Sullivan22-10-04179Oakleigh ChargersKyentonXavier College
4HarleyReid17-04-05185Bendigo PioneersTongalaSt Joseph's Echuca
5MaxDow17-02-04171Bendigo PioneersSwan HillGeelong Grammar
6NoahLong23-08-04178Bendigo PioneersEchucaGeelong Grammar
7HughBond25-09-04184GWV RebelsNorth BallaratN/A
8SamFrangalas20-04-05187Dandenong StingraysBerwickHallam Secondary College
9ThomasCappellari08-04-04181Murray BushrangersMyrtlefordMarian College Myrtleford
10SamLatreille18-12-04175Dandenong StingraysCarrum DownsMcClelland Secondary College
11CooperHayes14-04-04184Geelong FalconsGeelong AmateursGeelong College
12MaxClohesy12-02-04179Murray BushrangersShepparton SwansNotre Dame Shepparton
13JaiMcGough02-05-04178Geelong FalconsSt Mary'sSt Joseph's Geelong
15CobyBurgiel09-09-04183Gippsland PowerMaffraWesley College
16LuamonLual28-03-05181GWV RebelsSouth WarrnamboolSt Patrick's College
17CalebMitchell10-08-04187Murray BushrangersYarrawongaYarrawonga Secondary College
18TobyMcMullin06-08-04185Sandringham DragonsPort FairyMelbourne Grammar
19FelixFogaty09-06-04198GWV RebelsEast PointSt Patrick's College
20HugoNosiara14-06-04180Dandenong StingraysMt ElizaHaileybury College
21WillParkhouse17-05-04194Geelong FalconsColacTrinity College Colac
22ArcherReid19-09-05201Gippsland PowerInverloch-KongwakWonthaggi Secondary College
23OwenWilliams05-03-04189Dandenong StingraysMt ElizaPadua College
26LachlanSmith05-10-05200Gippsland PowerWarragulMarist Sion College Warragul
27JedBrereton09-06-03200Bendigo PioneersEchucaN/A
28OscarMurdoch24-09-04189Geelong FalconsNewtown & ChilwellChristian College Geelong
30MaxKnobel27-06-04204Gippsland PowerMaffraN/A


TRIAL MATCH 2​

Victoria Metro v Victoria Country
Sunday June 12, 1:30pm
Avalon Airport Oval, Werribee

VICTORIA METRO

#NAMESURNAMEDOBHTNAB LEAGUE PROGRAMCOMMUNITY CLUB SCHOOL
1NickWatson24-02-05169Eastern RangesEast RingwoodCaulfield Grammar
2OliverBadr06-04-05177Oakleigh ChargersGlen IrisScotch College
3JoshBennetts09-08-04178Eastern RangesRowvilleRowville Secondary College
4KaiWindsor27-01-04179Eastern RangesLysterfieldRowville Secondary College
5JyePeacock26-07-04179Eastern RangesMooroolbarkLilydale Secondary College
6AlwynDavey26-02-04180Oakleigh ChargersAshburtonXavier College
7OliHotton06-09-04181Sandringham DragonsHampton RoversHaileybury
8JamieHope16-09-04181Sandringham DragonsOld BrightonBrighton Grammar
10MahmoudTaha04-11-05182Calder CannonsPascoe ValeCoburg Secondary College
13DarcyEdmends28-05-04183Northern KnightsFitzroyMarcellin College
14PaulPascu20-08-04183Calder CannonsOak ParkPenola Catholic College
15LachlanReidy04-06-04185Eastern RangesVermontWhitefriars
16BenHempel07-06-04187Sandringham DragonsMordialloc BraesideSt Bede's College
17CallumVerrell22-04-04187Eastern RangesLysterfieldSt Joseph's College
18NateCaddy14-07-05191Northern KnightsYarrambatParade College
20JoshWeddle25-05-04192Oakleigh ChargersElthamCarey Grammar
22LoganMorris10-05-05192Western JetsWerribee DistrictsMcKillop College
23JedRule10-06-03195Oakleigh ChargersOld Carey GrammariansCarey Grammar
24JeromeLawrence18-07-03196Oakleigh ChargersBlackburn
25JovanPetric17-04-04196Western JetsKeilor
26AnthonyCamaniti09-12-03196Northern KnightsHeidelberg
28DaneHarvey10-05-04197Northern KnightsFitzroyMaribyrnong College
29SamGrant04-04-03199Northern KnightsOld Carey GrammariansCarey Grammar
30HudsonO'Keefe16-12-04202Oakleigh ChargersCamberwell SharksCamberwell High


VICTORIA COUNTRY

#NAMESURNAMEDOBHTNAB LEAGUE PROGRAMCOMMUNITY CLUB SCHOOL
1JacobKonstanty09-11-04176Gippsland PowerDrouinLowanna College
3CooperSimpson13-02-05181Dandenong StingraysMt MarthaFlinders Christian College
4JaxonBinns29-10-04182Dandenong StingraysBerwickCaulfield Grammar
5CobyJames29-05-05176Murray BushrangersMooroopnaNotre Dame Shepparton
6MichaelKiraly09-01-04183Bendigo PioneersSandhurstBendigo Senior Secondary
7NickCollier29-04-04176Dandenong StingraysDromanaN/A
8AshtynAtkinson20-07-04186Murray BushrangersRumbalaraNotre Dame Shepparton
9ZaneDuursma28-08-05188Gippsland PowerFosterFoster Secondary College
10JontiSchuback18-03-04183Gippsland PowerMaffraCatholic College Sale
11CharlieBarnett24-08-04185Bendigo PioneersKyabramXavier College
12SollyMckay26-12-03186Bendigo PioneersTyntynderSt Mary McKillop College
13FinnEmile-Brennan07-05-04181Dandenong StingraysMt ElizaRosebud Secondary College
14DarcyWilson18-08-04184Murray BushrangersWangaratta RoversGalen College Wangaratta
15TedClohesy09-06-04182Geelong FalconsSt Joseph'sSt Joseph's Geelong
16TajCampbell-Farrell29-06-04185Dandenong StingraysRyeRosebud Secondary College
17CooperVickery16-12-04180Gippsland PowerBairnsdaleNeagle Colege
19EliPearce16-01-04192Bendigo PioneersWhite HillsCatherine McAuley College
20HamishPierson03-11-04193Geelong FalconsGrovedale TigersGeelong Grammar
22NedMoodie31-03-04188Dandenong StingraysPinesPeninsula Grammar
23JoshuaTweedale10-07-04201Murray BushrangersWangaratta MagpiesCathedral College Wangaratta
25TadhgEvans28-05-04194Geelong FalconsLaraSaint Ignatius College Geelong
27MalikGordan03-04-05190Bendigo PioneersStrathfieldsayeBendigo Senior Secondary
28JoePike17-05-05201Geelong FalconsBarwon HeadsGeelong Lutheran College
29HarveyHowe26-10-04201Gippsland PowerTraralgonLavalla Catholic College
30RhysGalvin18-08-04188Gippsland PowerWarragulSt Paul's Anglican Grammar

WA STATE 18s SQUAD


1DarcyJonesSwan Districts
2JedHaganEast Fremantle
3KoenSanchezEast Fremantle
4MitchellBarronClaremont
5SteelyGreenSouth Fremantle
6DanielGathercoleWest Perth
7ChaseBourneSouth Fremantle
8TyrellDewarSubiaco
9RileyHardemanSwan Districts
10KoltynTholstrupSubiaco
11ElijahHewettSwan Districts
12GriffJulianWest Perth
13JordynBakerEast Perth
14ConradWilliamsClaremont
15JordanDouglasSouth Fremantle
16SamGilbeyClaremont
17ConnorCarbonePeel Thunder
18EthanLoganPeel Thunder
19LukeMichaelWest Perth
21ReubenGinbeyEast Perth
22JackCleaverEast Fremantle
23ClayHallPeel Thunder
24RohanMacNeillClaremont
25EdwardAllanClaremont
26JoshuaDraperPeel Thunder
27JasperScaifeWest Perth
28DanielCurtinClaremont
29JeddBusslingerEast Perth
30CoenLivingstonePerth
31TomSmithSwan Districts
32MitchellEdwardsPeel Thunder
35KaneBevanWest Perth
36JedAdamsPeel Thunder
37CoreyTregenza-CashellPeel Thunder
38HarryColeClaremont
39HughDaviesClaremont
40JacksonBroadbentPeel Thunder



Allies squad announced for 2022 NAB AFL National Championships – Boys U18
NAMESURNAMEDOBSTATECOMMUNITY CLUBACADEMY/TEAM
NedStevens7/6/2003Northern TerritoryWaratahNT Thunder / Gold Coast Suns
RileyStone11/8/2003Northern TerritoryPalmerstonNT Thunder / Gold Coast Suns
AnthonyMunkara3/10/2004Northern TerritoryTiwi BombersWest Adelaide / NT Thunder
LloydJohnston21-09-04Northern TerritoryWanderersNT Thunder
BeauTedcastle29-03-04Northern TerritorySt Mary'sGWV Rebels / NT Thunder
FletcherHart1/7/2003NSW/ACTAlburyMurray Bushrangers
EthanGrace1/11/2003NSW/ACTEast Coast EaglesGWS Giants
TobyMurray3/11/2003NSW/ACTWangaratta RoversMurray Bushrangers
WillEdwards8/5/2003NSW/ACTManly Warringah WolvesSydney Swans
AngusCurry5/10/2004NSW/ACTTurvey ParkGWS Giants
HarryRowston12/8/2004NSW/ACTGriffith SwansGWS Giants
CaidenCleary5/3/2005NSW/ACTSydney UniversitySydney Swans
NickNewton13-05-04NSW/ACTHentyGWS Giants
JasonGillbee15-05-04NSW/ACTBalranaldBendigo Pioneers
TobyAlker16-03-03NSW/ACTUNSW BulldogsSydney Swans
LukeLawrence16-03-04NSW/ACTMangoplahGWS Giants
ChristianWebster16-07-04NSW/ACTPennant Hills DemonsSydney Swans
NickMadden17-05-04NSW/ACTOsborneGWS Giants
RyanEyres22-04-03NSW/ACTCorowa RutherglenMurray Bushrangers
LukeFellows25-02-03NSW/ACTTurvey ParkGWS Giants
AngusAnderson25-05-03NSW/ACTSawtell SaintsSydney Swans
JordanEndemann30-08-03NSW/ACTUNSW BulldogsSydney Swans
IndhiKirk31-08-04NSW/ACTUNSW BulldogsSydney Swans
JackManly4/2/2004QueenslandWilston GrangeBrisbane Lions
JoshuaCooper5/2/2004QueenslandAspleyBrisbane Lions
JakeRogers2/3/2005QueenslandBroadbeachGold Coast Suns
EthanRead7/7/2005QueenslandPalm Beach CurrumbinGold Coast Suns
JedWalter8/6/2005QueenslandPalm Beach CurrumbinGold Coast Suns
ShadeauBrain13-02-04QueenslandNoosaBrisbane Lions
BrinnLittle14-04-03QueenslandPalm Beach CurrumbinGold Coast Suns Academy
JedFoggo15-05-03QueenslandPalm Beach CurrumbinGold Coast Suns
MarlinCorbett18-02-04QueenslandSurfers ParadiseGold Coast Suns
LiamHude18-09-04QueenslandSherwoodBrisbane Lions
JamesLewis19-08-03QueenslandSherwoodBrisbane Lions
JaredEckersley22-03-04QueenslandBroadbeachGold Coast Suns
LawsenFord23-12-03QueenslandBroadbeachGold Coast Suns
JaspaFletcher24-02-04QueenslandSherwoodBrisbane Lions
WilliamBella31-01-03QueenslandPalm Beach CurrumbinGold Coast Suns
LachlanCowan1/12/2004TasmaniaNorth LauncestonTasmania Devils
ColbyMcKercher12/4/2005TasmaniaLauncestonTasmania Devils
BrandonLeary13-05-03TasmaniaNorth LauncestonTasmania Devils
TomMcCallum15-09-04TasmaniaClarenceTasmania Devils
RyleySanders21-01-05TasmaniaNorth LauncestonSandringham Dragons
WillSplann25-10-03TasmaniaNorth HobartTasmania Devils
CameronOwen28-05-04TasmaniaClarenceTasmania Devils
SethCampbell29-12-04TasmaniaNorth LauncestonTasmania Devils
 
Last edited:
RESERVED FOR MID SEASON MIXED RANKINGS

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,231
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
Mixed Rankings - 27/4/22

1 - Will Ashcroft
2 - George Wardlaw
3 - Elijah Tsatas
4 - Harry Lemmey
5 - Elijah Hewett
6 - Harry Sheezel
7 - Tom Scully
8 - Jedd Busslinger
9 - Oliver Hollands
10 - Brayden George
11 - Jackson Broadbent
12 - Mitch Szybkowski
13 - Oliver Northam
14 - Sam Gilbey
15 - Jhye Clark
16 - Alwyn Davey Jnr
17 - Lachie Cowan
18 - Matthew Jefferson
19 - Aaron Cadman
20 - Jaiden Magor
21 - Kane Bevan
22 - Kobe Ryan
23 - Ted Clohesy
24 - Jack O'Sullivan
25 - Luke Teal
26 - Matteas Phillipou
27 - Jacob Ryan
28 - Harry Barnett
29 - Max Clohesy
30 - Adam D'Aloia
32 - Jaxon Binns
33 - Darcy Edmends
34 - Koby Cockshell
35 - Jonti Schuback
36 - Finn Emile-Brennan
37 - Jason Gilbee
38 - Lewis Hayes
39 - Paul Pascu
40 - Jaspa Fletcher
 
Last edited:
RESERVED FOR MID SEASON MOCK DRAFT

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,231
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
Mock Draft - 27/4/22

:north: - Lemmey - FWD - they need an actual fwd, and he is the best this draft
:westcoast: - Hewett - MID/FWD - home grown, great burst through and out of traffic, can go fwd
:brisbane: - Ashcroft - MID (ESS BID - BRIS MATCH) Dodoro wont be able to help himself here
:essendon: - Wardlaw - MID - free crack at ashcroft but end up with best pure mid in the draft who gives multiple efforts at the contest
:gws: - Sheezel - FWD - a team of mids, need another pod fwd similar to greene
:port: - Tsatas - MID - screams power player to me, cant see them go past him here

:goldcoast: - Hollands - MID/FWD - great chance to get Elijah's brother, great user, great pace and skills

:richmond: - Busslinger - DEF - best KPD available, will team up with gibcus long term, leaving pick 19 for a mid or a team that comes hard for it

:bulldogs: - Broadbent - RUCK - best ruck available and may need one come years end

:adelaide: - K.Ryan - MID - ball winning mid who can spread and stay involved

:hawthorn: - Scully - FWD - would team up great with lewis leaving koschitzke to take 3rd def

:collingwood: - Jefferson - FWD - they need fwds and he can take grabs, is agile and has a great work rate with top leading patterns already

:essendon: - Davey Jnr - FWD/MID (CARL BID - ESS MATCH)

:carlton: - Gilbey - DEF - may bid on davey jnr to be long term partner with motlop down fwd, but get gilbey to play a K.Simpson style role down back

:geelong: - Northam - FWD - need a developing fwd and that is where i see northam developing best

:stkilda: - J.Clark - MID - Best available mid here, could go higher

:sydney: - Szybkowski - MID - good ball winning mid with agility in the contest
:freo: - A.Cadman - FWD - another fwd who can play def if needed

:sydney: - Cowan - DEF - great young def from tassie
 
Last edited:

Log in to remove this ad.

RUNVS

Hall of Famer
Feb 28, 2007
47,544
59,855
Sydney
AFL Club
Sydney
1 - Jackson Broadbent
2 - Will Verrall
3 - Harry Barnett
4 - Cameron Owen
5 - Will Elliott
6 - Harvey Howe
7 - Tom Scully

Um. I am not sure how to break this to you but I would be a little surprised if Tom Scully nominated for the 2022 draft as a ruckman :p
 

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,231
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
Um. I am not sure how to break this to you but I would be a little surprised if Tom Scully nominated for the 2022 draft as a ruckman :p
yeah, wrong list, should be in KPF, have fixed it, but can see his traits translating into KPF/Ruck anyway
 

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,231
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
Where is Billy King? :)
King is a goer, but im adding players as i watch more footage, King is on the watch list and will be slotted when im finished with his footage. Tj Speedy Coe is one im looking forward to watching, if not just to hear his name get called
 
Last edited:

RUNVS

Hall of Famer
Feb 28, 2007
47,544
59,855
Sydney
AFL Club
Sydney
yeah, wrong list, should be in KPF, have fixed it, but can see his traits translating into KPF/Ruck anyway

I think you are very much overestimating my knowledge of next years draft and underestimating my abilities to make a really dumb joke based on the player having the same name as another Tom Scully.


King is a goer, but im adding players as i watch more footage, King is on the watch list and will be slotted when im finished with his footage. Tj Speedy Coe is one im looking forward to watching, if not just to hear his name get called

If he makes it into the AFL Speedy Coe will probably have the best name in the history of the competition.
 

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,231
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
I think you are very much overestimating my knowledge of next years draft and underestimating my abilities to make a really dumb joke based on the player having the same name as another Tom Scully.




If he makes it into the AFL Speedy Coe will probably have the best name in the history of the competition.
No I got it, but for others that don’t know much about next years crop they might not get it so I justified it for them. 🤣
 

Davo-27

Norm Smith Medallist
Sep 9, 2006
7,426
12,622
Melbourne
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Box Hill Hawks
1 - Harry Sheezel
2 - Seth Campbell
3 - Jack O'Sullivan
4 - Mattaes Phillipou
5 - Anthony Munkara
6 - Alwyn Davey Jnr
7 - Brayden George
8 - Jacob Konstanty
9 - Brodie Tuck (fwd/def)
10 - Bryce Alomes
11 - Nick Watson
12 - Levi Fyfe
13 - Zane Duursma
14 - Darcy Jones (mid/fwd)
15 - Felix Fogarty
16 - Cooper Harvey (mid/fwd)
17 - Mitch Williams
18 - Archie Lovelock
19 - Tye Gander
20 - Austin McDonald
21 - Joshua Young
22 - Jayden Davey

i think Nick Watson and Zane Duursma are in the 2023 draft pool.
 

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,231
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
i think Nick Watson and Zane Duursma are in the 2023 draft pool.
I knew I would stuff a few up, so much footage and so many names on lists, triple checking date of births mights helped, cheers.
i just noticed on my lists their name had an asterix with 2005 birth next them 😂 and I still put them on here 😆
 

PMBangers

@Headless approved!
Nov 7, 2017
25,778
48,700
Melbourne
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Manchester City, Collingwood AFLW
I knew I would stuff a few up, so much footage and so many names on lists, triple checking date of births mights helped, cheers.
i just noticed on my lists their name had an asterix with 2005 birth next them 😂 and I still put them on here 😆
Whilst you're at it, Sanders is also '05
 

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,231
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
Whilst you're at it, Sanders is also '05
i will go through it all tonight after work, obviously got excited when i posted it last night and didn't look properly through my game notes at all the D.O.B's
im changing back from pencil asterix's to highlighter from now on :tearsofjoy:
 
Last edited: