Summer of Cricket Springs into Action

BACCS

BigFooty Juggernaut
May 10, 2009
41,137
18,835
Adelaide Oval
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Gary Putland, Redbacks, Oz Cricket
No player claiming to be a gun averages half away compared to home!

We can't just pick a player for home games, so we need to consider blooding someone who has a better technique for overseas conditions.
No one is saying he’s a gun in Tests, but he’s definitely an above average player. Obviously one of the best in limited overs cricket. You sure do like shifting goal posts in your arguments.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Kane McGoodwin

TheBrownDog
May 21, 2001
52,855
43,828
Floating around the Universe
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Adelaide Crows
No one is saying he’s a gun in Tests, but he’s definitely an above average player. Obviously one of the best in limited overs cricket. You sure do like shifting goal posts in your arguments.
No, Warner is an average test cricketer.

If he can't score decent runs overseas, we need to look to bring in another opener.
 

the universal

Norm Smith Medallist
Jun 20, 2015
6,420
7,978
AFL Club
Adelaide
Why haven’t you provided away stats for players other than Smith and Kohli?
Some of the players around the top in the ICC Test rankings:

- Williamson averages 59 at home and 47 away
- Root is 50 at home and 45 away
- Pujara is 60 at home and 39 away
- Nicholls is 47 at home and 38 away

etc. etc.
 

CrowBloke

Norm Smith Medallist
May 14, 2017
5,407
4,879
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
West Adelaide/ Team BARTY!
Warner: Broad's bunny in England, total failure last Test series, but T20 star at home.

John Who , Langer LOOOOVES Warner and would have picked him for the Test series regardless of T20 form (which is no great Test-form indicator, anyway).
After the Ashes, I wouldn't have cared if Warner never played another Test, but Langer will stick with him and Warner will probably make runs at home.
 

John Who

Norm Smith Medallist
Apr 16, 2017
6,099
4,173
AFL Club
Adelaide
I find the arguments regarding Warner being “average” batting overseas a non-issue. Why? Because we’re currently playing in Australia!

The fact that Warner averages around 60 in Australia actually puts a case for him to be picked regardless of T20 form. The question the selectors need to ask is: are we playing this series to win and set up a winning culture? Or are we needing to blood new youngsters with an eye for the future?
 

John Who

Norm Smith Medallist
Apr 16, 2017
6,099
4,173
AFL Club
Adelaide
Warner: Broad's bunny in England, total failure last Test series, but T20 star at home.

John Who , Langer LOOOOVES Warner and would have picked him for the Test series regardless of T20 form (which is no great Test-form indicator, anyway).
After the Ashes, I wouldn't have cared if Warner never played another Test, but Langer will stick with him and Warner will probably make runs at home.
Now that you mentioned it, I’m wondering whether the harsh and long suspension of Warner made the selectors feel somewhat remorseful for him? Could explain why he kept being picked despite grossly poor form in the recent Ashes.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

John Who

Norm Smith Medallist
Apr 16, 2017
6,099
4,173
AFL Club
Adelaide
Interesting the mask some people put on.
He’s been on the mic the last few games and seemed quite jovial.
Mental illness is very common. Just that people can hide their symptoms better than the physical ones, and people tend to feel more shame talking about it, along with the social stigma still associated.
 

CrowBloke

Norm Smith Medallist
May 14, 2017
5,407
4,879
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
West Adelaide/ Team BARTY!
Now that you mentioned it, I’m wondering whether the harsh and long suspension of Warner made the selectors feel somewhat remorseful for him? Could explain why he kept being picked despite grossly poor form in the recent Ashes.
Nah mate.
During the Ashes, around the 4th Test, Langer said (paraphrasing) that Warner is a champion and was only one innings away from a big score.
Hell, he's clever/smart, being able to see soooo far ahead to Warner's T20 ton :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes: .
 

BACCS

BigFooty Juggernaut
May 10, 2009
41,137
18,835
Adelaide Oval
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
Gary Putland, Redbacks, Oz Cricket
Some of the players around the top in the ICC Test rankings:

- Williamson averages 59 at home and 47 away
- Root is 50 at home and 45 away
- Pujara is 60 at home and 39 away
- Nicholls is 47 at home and 38 away

etc. etc.
Pujara is an interesting one, especially since he’s made big score in Aus too which would be boosting that average. Be interested to see that average with Aus runs taken out.

How is Root that high? His last couple of years have been poor. Williamson not surprising, behind Smith and Kohli as third best in the world, class act.
 

FR0GGY

Press the button
Oct 9, 2004
39,149
47,765
Adelaide
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
CDFC
Pujara is an interesting one, especially since he’s made big score in Aus too which would be boosting that average. Be interested to see that average with Aus runs taken out.

How is Root that high? His last couple of years have been poor. Williamson not surprising, behind Smith and Kohli as third best in the world, class act.
Why would you take Aus out?
 

dogs105

Hall of Famer
Jan 12, 2002
31,264
35,856
Edinburgh
AFL Club
Adelaide
Feel free to do your own research if you don't like mine. Others have also posted players.

Won't distract from Warner being a flat track bully.
From 2006, so certainly not up to date players. Shiv Chanderpaul, Dessie Haynes and Doug Walters are still remembered as pretty good players.

Home Batting Average Greater Than The Away Average - Tests (Qualification: 30 Innings At Home, 30 Innings Away)
PLAYERSPANINNSRUNSAVE100INNSRUNSAVE100DIFF
CL Walcott (WI)1948-196042258469.831132121440.46429.371
Mudassar Nazar (Pak)1976-198952246753.63864164726.56227.065
DCS Compton (Eng)1937-195776396360.041355184436.88423.165
DB Vengsarkar (India)1976-199280372555.5913105314332.73422.857
DL Haynes (WI)1978-199484386856.0510118361933.50822.548
DPMD Jayawardene (SL)1997-200671393759.651163217737.53422.117
PBH May (Eng)1951-196157286557.29949167235.57421.725
Zaheer Abbas (Pak)1969-198551244458.19873261836.87421.317
HP Tillakaratne (SL)1989-200460252254.82671202333.71521.109
NS Sidhu (India)1983-199933172653.93545147633.54420.392
ML Hayden (Aust)1994-200672414563.761778318143.57920.193
M Azharuddin (India)1984-200066341255.931381280336.40919.531
ED Weekes (WI)1948-195840242069.14741203549.63819.508
CG Borde (India)1958-196959220943.3153885224.34018.970
HW Taylor (SAf)1912-193242200148.8063493530.16118.643
KD Walters (Aust)1965-198162306557.831063229239.51518.312
MJ Slater (Aust)1993-200157284252.62974247035.28517.343
VL Manjrekar (India)1951-196555222246.2953798629.00217.291
S Chanderpaul (WI)1994-200680362354.071188290836.81317.264
WM Lawry (Aust)1961-197154281856.35869241639.60516.753
CD McMillan (NZ)1997-200542176047.56349135630.81316.749
ME Trescothick (Eng)2000-200671337652.75968235336.20516.550
GJ Whittall (Zimb)1993-200247151436.9243569320.38016.544
DJ Richardson (SAf)1992-19983390732.3913145216.14016.250
PA de Silva (SL)1984-200272329052.221187307136.12916.092
GS Sobers (WI)1954-197475407566.801485395750.731216.072
Javed Miandad (Pak)1976-199386448161.3814103435145.79915.583
VT Trumper (Aust)1899-191249206145.79640110230.61215.188
CC Hunte (WI)1958-196735165853.48343158738.70514.776
WW Armstrong (Aust)1902-192148189245.0453697130.34114.703
 

CrowBloke

Norm Smith Medallist
May 14, 2017
5,407
4,879
AFL Club
Adelaide
Other Teams
West Adelaide/ Team BARTY!
On ABC24 News just now:
"The Sri Lankans could not dismiss Dave Warner who had a poor Ashes series. Some have even suggested he should not be there, but he proved them wrong". :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

Yeah-nah.
What Warner proved is that he's hopeless in English swinging/seaming conditions against good bowling (Broad), but can really smack the ball around on benign Aussie T20 wickets.
 

Top Bottom