The 2020 Big Footy Tout of the Year competion

What is the minimum number of tips you want per week?


  • Total voters
    22

HeathComeBack

Norm Smith Medallist
Mar 17, 2014
5,375
5,001
AFL Club
Collingwood
PunterTotal BankWeek 4 max betHolidayswin percentageWeek 3 results
Rideclutch3720372250.00%0
Viva La Mattner1302130.2020.83%-166
99 Problems1169116.9053.84%78
Iknowthedog1084108.4061.54%-26.5
Fabab1072107.2041.67%-8
Balmainforever1062106.2050.00%-52
54Dogs1062106.2041.67%-30
iluvparis1048104.8050.00%-49
come on oliver99799.7028.57%-85
Better Loosen UP990.599.05021.43%-27.5
MJC2397497.4050.00%-92
Mdizzle94694.6030.77%-80
bigpapagman90090011.76%-144
Gavin Excell87087112.50%-10
TBellicious85485.4015.38%-50
Areyoufireal822.582.25016.67%-75
Matty_G811.581.15015.38%-150
Pendlebury_1079279.2015.38%-140
RAnk N File77177.1014.29%-100
Falling Leifs73473.407.69%-64
king rising704.970.49025.00%-81.6
MITS66466.4016.67%-204
HeathComeBack62862.8016.67%-256
Dan1488au61361.3110.00%-347
Slippers56856.8010.00%-220
WWII45345.3013.33%-405
OK Fixed


Everyone needs to lift their game!
 
Last edited:

HeathComeBack

Norm Smith Medallist
Mar 17, 2014
5,375
5,001
AFL Club
Collingwood
I have been put in charge of running the Tout Comp for 2020 whether you like it or not after Paris relinquished the post from last year. He has kindly provided the $100 prize and i will chuck in another $100. 1st prize a $150 bet and 2nd prize a $50 bet to be shared between Paris, I and the winner/2nd placegetter to be mutually decided after the comp ends at the end of November 2020.
Winner will also get a shiny badge under his username

I want to slightly tweak the rules but will listen to feedback.

Rules
  1. Starting Bank 1000 units
  2. Tips to be at any TAB meetings in Australia on a Saturday plus Melb Cup day or any New Zealand Group race.
  3. at least 4 tips a week.
  4. If a tip is scratched you don't have to replace it
  5. 3 Holidays per year
  6. Min bet 20 units
  7. Max Bet 10% of your bank for the ballzy punters
  8. If your bank goes under 50 units you are out.
  9. odds based on Vic Tab odds
  10. Starting date Sat Jan 11th Magic Millions Day
Thats about it for now, let me know what you think or if you want rules changed and good punting to you all!

Put your names down underneath if you are in. Last entry accepted 10th Jan 2020

Those in so far

HeathComeBack
iluvparis
TBellicious
Matty_G
king rising
AvantGardener
54Dogs
Iknowthedog
Fabab
bigpapagman
come on oliver
WWII
99 Problems
Haminga
MJC25
Better Loosen UP
Slippers
Dan1488au
MITS
Balmainforever
Viva La Mattner
Gavin Excell
Areyoufireal
Mdizzle
Pendlebury_10
Rideclutch
Falling Leifs
RAnk N File

Addendum extra winner - Tipper who has a bank at the end of the tipping period and has tipped the biggest percentage of winners will also get to share a $50 quad with me
 
Last edited:

iluvparis

Hall of Famer
Apr 1, 2005
30,788
22,769
AFL Club
Carlton
Other Teams
Calgary Flames, Man Utd
In.

Personally I think minimum 2 tips a week is not enough and will favour those who don't tip which wasn't the point of the original comp and losing tipsters will still have plenty of bank left at the end of the year just by not tipping.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

HeathComeBack

Norm Smith Medallist
Mar 17, 2014
5,375
5,001
AFL Club
Collingwood
Can amend the limit on bets, however its a tipping comp and i am coming from the point of view that if you are struggling to find a3rd or 4th tip then its not really a tip, its forcing you to pick one. Will put a poll up to see what everyone thinks.
 

FallingLiefs

Brownlow Medallist
Jan 30, 2013
13,191
14,341
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Can amend the limit on bets, however its a tipping comp and i am coming from the point of view that if you are struggling to find a3rd or 4th tip then its not really a tip, its forcing you to pick one. Will put a poll up to see what everyone thinks.
Increase min spend per weekend then

49 weekends @ 20 units is 980 units TO and expected loss 180 units or something. So winning score would be 800 by pure guess work.
 

AvantGardener

Premium Platinum
Mar 13, 2016
1,513
1,750
AFL Club
Carlton
Unlimited bets and having to check scratching times... That will take some admin work?

As point 1 never designated gallops I assume harness is fine ;)
 

54Dogs

Premium Platinum
Feb 18, 2008
7,607
2,707
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
I have been put in charge of running the Tout Comp for 2020 whether you like it or not after Paris relinquished the post from last year. He has kindly provided the $100 prize and i will chuck in another $100. 1st prize a $150 bet and 2nd prize a $50 bet to be shared between Paris, I and the winner/2nd placegetter to be mutually decided after the comp ends at the end of November 2020.

I want to slightly tweak the rules but will listen to feedback.

Rules for now
  1. Starting Bank 1000 units
  2. Tips restricted to Melb/Syd/Adelaide/Brisbane/Perth metro or designated metro Saturday races, and New Zealand Group 1,2 and 3 races.
  3. Biggest rule change is that you only have to put in a minimum of 2 tips a week, and an unlimited maximum as long as you stick to the designated races. So if you have a week where you are not confident, or you dont have time to study all the form you only have to put in 2 tips.
  4. If a tip is scratched you dont have to replace it even if it means less than 2 tips for the week as long as the horse is not scratched when tipped
  5. 3 Holidays per year
  6. Min bet 10 units
  7. Max Bet 20% of your bank for the ballzy punters
  8. If your bank goes under 20 units you are out.
Thats about it for now, let me know what you think or if you want rules changed and good punting to you all!

Put your names down underneath if you are in. Last entry accepted 10th Jan 2020
Concerns:

2 bets x 10 units = 20 units pw min bet with 1,000 unit bank. People can just dink away on 2 x min bets each week on $1-30 shots to hang around.

Happy with 2 bets minimum as you shouldn't be forced to take one you don't like, but would like to see the minimum spend at 100 units pw. This way you are forcing punters to turn over their bank. Min bet 20 units.
 

54Dogs

Premium Platinum
Feb 18, 2008
7,607
2,707
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
Also it might be too much admin but having an option to put the bet on before the race would be perfect, rather than a set lockout time. It's very tough not knowing track bias etc.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

HeathComeBack

Norm Smith Medallist
Mar 17, 2014
5,375
5,001
AFL Club
Collingwood
Also it might be too much admin but having an option to put the bet on before the race would be perfect, rather than a set lockout time. It's very tough not knowing track bias etc.
i am actually fine with that as BF has a time stamp of posts. But if a post is marked edited post race obviously discarded. Happy to have the minimum bet increased to at least 50 units as well
 

IKnowtheDog

Norm Smith Medallist
Jan 25, 2016
6,772
5,542
AFL Club
Collingwood
Other Teams
Seattle Seahawks
I’m in

Surprised the picnic king didn’t include picnic races in this years rules
 

Hamingja

Brownlow Medallist
May 20, 2014
13,103
15,947
AFL Club
Geelong
Can amend the limit on bets, however its a tipping comp and i am coming from the point of view that if you are struggling to find a3rd or 4th tip then its not really a tip, its forcing you to pick one. Will put a poll up to see what everyone thinks.
Minimum 3 picks and 10% of your bankroll IMO. Probably need some minimum units each week as well so it doesn't end up 10% of nothing.

I couldn't be bothered doing the form to find 6 last time around so just stopped.
 

Top Bottom