The 2020 Big Footy Tout of the Year competion

What is the minimum number of tips you want per week?


  • Total voters
    22
  • Poll closed .

HeathComeBack

Norm Smith Medallist
Mar 17, 2014
6,432
6,354
AFL Club
Collingwood
Well, we have a new leader in Come on Oliver again. Gavin has managed to blow 4000 units in the past few weeks and is now 3rd. Lucky they are pretend units!
No one dropped out this week but results are underwhelming. Fabab won the week easily. Paris the only other one to make a profit.

Horse of the week was Great Again, a couple got that.

Cat of the week, Kinane

And once again Perth and Adelaide horses dominated in MElbourne at good odds. We will never learn!

PunterTotal BankWeek 20 max betHolidayswin percentageWeek 19 results
come on oliver1571157223.81%-120
Areyoufireal1310131126.80%-2.5
Gavin Excell1111111214.71%-580
54Dogs88488231.65%-80
MJC2371772134.62%-50
Fabab69069127.27%242
Falling Leifs64064025.00%-28
Mdizzle60861027.96%-16
Balmainforever47047136.05%-50
Iknowthedog41241123.08%-56
Better Loosen UP37337116.26%-80
99 Problems28529220.99%-80
iluvparis22522024.49%2
TBellicious12212026.80%-80


Edited for Leifs late tip
 
Last edited:

FallingLiefs

Brownlow Medallist
Jan 30, 2013
14,295
15,315
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Leader with the lowest win SR%
I think 6 months ago I showed that the maths behind this system was to tip roughies as higher chance of luck taking control to win, whereas tipping a random short price horse will likely lose less but with more certainty. Was to prove a point about the pacers being involved.

Not inferring luck the main reason here of course but if one were to pick random numbers they would be better suited doing at $20-$50 range.

Same goes with daily or short term tipping contests, there's just no point tipping faves especially when large numbers on entries. Also short price horses on S-TAB the morning of the race = Death
 

Better Loosen Up

Norm Smith Medallist
Jan 2, 2009
8,043
11,603
Melbourne
AFL Club
North Melbourne
I think 6 months ago I showed that the maths behind this system was to tip roughies as higher chance of luck taking control to win, whereas tipping a random short price horse will likely lose less but with more certainty. Was to prove a point about the pacers being involved.

Not inferring luck the main reason here of course but if one were to pick random numbers they would be better suited doing at $20-$50 range.

Same goes with daily or short term tipping contests, there's just no point tipping faves especially when large numbers on entries. Also short price horses on S-TAB the morning of the race = Death
Just like a lot of punting systems that rely on short odds fail
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

iluvparis

Hall of Famer
Apr 1, 2005
33,177
25,523
AFL Club
Carlton
Other Teams
Calgary Flames, Man Utd
Flemington
R5 - Game Keeper - 20 units
R6 - Milwaukee - 20 units

Eagle Farm
R6 - Rothfire - 20 units
r7 - Kinane - 22 units
R8 - Outback Barbie - 20 units
 

Gavin Excell

Hall of Famer
Apr 22, 2007
30,654
33,688
Bentleigh
AFL Club
Geelong
Flemington

R1 Shepard 100 units
R4 Moor Wanted 30 units
R6 Milwaukee 100 units
R7 Duke of Plympton 100 units

Brisbane

r7 Kinane 100 units
r8 Vega One 50 units

Murray Bridge

R8 Enough Swagger 100 units
 
Last edited:

(Log in to remove this ad.)

IKnowtheDog

Norm Smith Medallist
Jan 25, 2016
7,065
5,853
AFL Club
Collingwood
Other Teams
Seattle Seahawks
Adelaide
Robe Bay 20 units
Vivi Valentina 20 units
Belmont
Charleton Eddie 20 units
divine shadow 20 units
Flemington
Can't be done 20 units
 
Last edited:

Top Bottom