AFLW The 2020 W Awards

Teen Wolf

Club Legend
Jul 5, 2011
2,808
4,162
Melbourne
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Other Teams
Rancho Carne Toros
2020 NAB AFL Women’s Rising Star Voting
Isabel Huntington (Western Bulldogs) - 33
Caitlin Greiser (St Kilda) - 30
Georgia Patrikios (St Kilda) - 24
Kalinda Howarth (Gold Coast) - 24
Jesse Wardlaw (Brisbane) - 5
Grace Egan (Carlton) - 2
Lucy McEvoy (Carlton) - 1
Roxanne Roux (Fremantle) - 1

Looking at the voting panel explains a lot. Airheads galore. Shelley Ware and Josh Vanderloo the only two members to place Greiser and Howarth, genuine match-winners in their first AFLW season, above Huntington.

And just another reminder that Tyla Hanks is yet to even be nominated!
 

The Victorian

Club Legend
Oct 23, 2018
1,373
1,337
Victoria
AFL Club
Gold Coast
Other Teams
Storm, Western Utd
2020 NAB AFL Women’s Rising Star Voting
Isabel Huntington (Western Bulldogs) - 33
Caitlin Greiser (St Kilda) - 30
Georgia Patrikios (St Kilda) - 24
Kalinda Howarth (Gold Coast) - 24
Jesse Wardlaw (Brisbane) - 5
Grace Egan (Carlton) - 2
Lucy McEvoy (Carlton) - 1
Roxanne Roux (Fremantle) - 1

Looking at the voting panel explains a lot. Airheads galore. Shelley Ware and Josh Vanderloo the only two members to place Greiser and Howarth, genuine match-winners in their first AFLW season, above Huntington.

And just another reminder that Tyla Hanks is yet to even be nominated!
It really disappoints me seeing this. It is a Rising Stars Award for a reason. It is meant for players in their first season of AFLW...
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Teen Wolf

Club Legend
Jul 5, 2011
2,808
4,162
Melbourne
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Other Teams
Rancho Carne Toros
Slightly different for AFLW, but using the men's rules wouldn't have avoided this comical case of the Rising Star winner debuting a year before the League B&F winner.

The outrageous part of Huntington's win is the same as her selection in the AA team. For anybody who thinks her season was more substantial than that of several other candidates, I very much question your objectivity and/or attentiveness.
 

DEVO

Brownlow Medallist
Sep 8, 2000
10,243
5,654
Canberra, ACT, Australia
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Other Teams
CUFC RCFC OM ACF DLC LFC KSC PRLC
Round by Round votes

ROUND ONE
Richmond v Carlton

3. M.Prespakis (Carl)
2. A.Downie (Carl)
1. N.Plane (Carl)

Greater Western Sydney v Gold Coast
3. A.Parker (GWS)
2. A.Eva (GWS)
1. H.Dunn (GC)

Melbourne v North Melbourne
3. E.O’Dea (Melb)
2. E.Kearney (Kang)
1. K.Hore (Melb)

Brisbane v Adelaide
3. A.Hatchard (Adel)
2. K.Lutkins (Bris)
1. E.Zielke (Bris)

Collingwood v West Coast
3. S.Layton (Coll)
2. D.Hooker (WC)
1. B.Bonnici (Coll)

St Kilda v Western Bulldogs
3. E.Blackburn (WB)
2. B.Toogood (WB)
1. G.Patrikios (StK)

Fremantle v Geelong
3. K.Bowers (Fre)
2. G.Houghton (Fre)
1. J.Crockett-Gills (Geel)

ROUND TWO
Western Bulldogs v Melbourne

3. S.Scott (Melb)
2. K.Hore (Melb)
1. D.Pearce (Melb)

North Melbourne v Greater Western Sydney
3. J.Bruton (Kang)
2. E.Kearney (Kang)
1. A.Parker (GWS)

Gold Coast v Richmond
3. K.Surman (GC)
2. M.Conti (Rich)
1. H.Dunn (GC)

West Coast v Fremantle
3. K.Bowers (Fre)
2. J.Stewart (Fre)
1. G.O’Sullivan (Fre)

Geelong v Brisbane
3. J.Wardlaw (Bris)
2. E.Bates (Bris)
1. O.Purcell (Geel)

Carlton v Collingwood
3. J.Lambert (Coll)
2. G.Egan (Carl)
1. S.Chiocci (Carl)

Adelaide vs St Kilda
3. A.Hatchard (StK)
2. G.Patrikios (StK)
1. A.Foley (Adel)

ROUND THREE
St Kilda v Melbourne

3. G.Patrikios (StK)
2. K.Paxman (Melb)
1. D.Pearce (Melb)

Western Bulldogs v Carlton
3. M.Prespakis (Carl)
2. L.McEvoy (Carl)
1. E.Blackburn (WB)

Gold Coast v Brisbane
3. K.Lutkins (Bris)
2. H.Dunn (GC)
1. K.Howarth (GC)

Fremantle v Collingwood
3. J.Lambert (Coll)
2. H.Miller (Fre)
1. P.Seth (Fre)

Greater Western Sydney v West Coast
3. A.Eva (GWS)
2. A.Parker (GWS)
1. R.Privitelli (GWS)

Richmond v North Melbourne
3. E.Kearney (Kang)
2. V.Saad (Kang)
1. J.Bruton (Kang)

Geelong v Adelaide
3. D.Porter (Adel)
2. E.Marinoff (Adel)
1. A.Hatchard (Adel)

ROUND FOUR
Collingwood v Melbourne

3. K.Paxman (Melb)
2. B.Bonnici (Coll)
1. K.Hore (Melb)

Richmond v Geelong
3. M.Conti (Rich)
2. R.Cranston (Geel)
1. M.McDonald (Geel)

North Melbourne v Gold Coast
3. J.Garner (Kang)
2. E.Kearney (Kang)
1. A.Riddell (Kang)

West Coast v Western Bulldogs
3. E.Swanson (WC)
2. D.Hooker (WC)
1. G.Newton (WB)

Adelaide v Carlton
3. M.Prespakis (Carl)
2. A.Hatchard (Adel)
1. T.Harris (Carl)

St Kilda v Fremantle
3. R.Dillon (StK)
2. P.Seth (Fre)
1. C.Greiser (StK)

Brisbane v Greater Western Sydney
3. C Svarc (Bris)
2. A.Anderson (Bris)
1. E.Bates (Bris)

ROUND FIVE
Gold Coast v Geelong

3. N.Morrison (Geel)
2. J.Stanton (GC)
1. O.Purcell (Geel)

North Melbourne v Adelaide
3. J.Bruton (Kang)
2. K.Ashmore (Kang)
1. J.Garner (Kang)

Greater Western Sydney v Richmond
3. C.Staunton (GWS)
2. M.Conti (Rich)
1. R.Beeson (GWS)

Carlton v St Kilda
3. M.Prespakis (Carl)
2. T.Harris (Carl)
1. G.Patrikios (StK)

Collingwood v Western Bulldogs
3. C.Molloy (Coll)
2. B.Davey (Coll)
1. B.Bonnici (Coll)

Melbourne v West Coast
3. E.Zanker (Melb)
2. K.Paxman (Melb)
1. N.McEvoy (Melb)

Fremantle v Brisbane
3. K.Bowers (Fre)
2. S.Duffy (Fre)
1. E.Bates (Bris)

ROUND SIX
Geelong v North Melbourne

3. J.Bruton (Kang)
2. E.Kearney (Kang)
1. A.O’Connor (Geel)

Brisbane v Collingwood
3. B.Bonnici (Coll)
2. S.Chiocci (Coll)
1. J.Lambert (Coll)

St Kilda v Richmond
3. P.Kelly (StK)
2. C.Greiser (StK)
1. T.Lucas-Rodd

Melbourne v Carlton
3. M.Prespakis (Carl)
2. K.Paxman (Melb)
1. C.Dalton (Carl)

Western Bulldogs v Fremantle
3. K.Bowers (Fre)
2. E.Blackburn (WB)
1. E.Antonio (Fre)

Adelaide v Greater Western Sydney
3. C.Staunton (GWS)
2. T.Mackrill (GWS)
1. A.Hatchard (Adel)

West Coast v Gold Coast
3. K.Howarth (GC)
2. D.Hooker (WC)
1. K.Surman (GC)
 
Last edited:

Teen Wolf

Club Legend
Jul 5, 2011
2,808
4,162
Melbourne
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Other Teams
Rancho Carne Toros
Western Bulldogs 2020 AFLW Best and Fairest Top 10
1. Isabel Huntington – 44 votes
2. Ellie Blackburn - 41
3. Kirsten McLeod - 30
4. Aisling McCarthy - 27
5. Elizabeth Georgostathis - 24
6. Kirsty Lamb - 23
7. Gabby Newton - 22
8. Kim Rennie - 22
9. Bailey Hunt - 21
10. Bonnie Toogood - 17

Another feel-good accolade, bigger surprise for me than the AA and Rising Star mishaps.

Blackburn has clearly been the Bulldogs' single best player in each of their four seasons to date imo, yet to be recognised as such (only win came in 2017 which was a tie with Kearney). They wouldn't have even won a game in the last two years without her. But at least she was beaten out by a teammate who played high-quality footy more often than not (had Huntington in my AA squad, to be clear).

I think Shelley Scott, on the other hand, was quite hopeless this season and symbolic of Melbourne's malfunctioning forward-line.

Melbourne 2020 AFLW Best and Fairest Top 10
1. Shelley Scott - 46 votes
2. Karen Paxman - 44
3. Kate Hore - 43
4. Daisy Pearce - 39
5. Tyla Hanks - 35
5. Libby Birch - 35
7. Eden Zanker - 34
8. Maddison Gay - 28
9. Elise O'Dea - 27
9. Casey Sherriff - 27
 

Teen Wolf

Club Legend
Jul 5, 2011
2,808
4,162
Melbourne
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Other Teams
Rancho Carne Toros
Couple of trophies for a couple of Jaymiiz

Gold Coast 2020 AFLW Best and Fairest Top 5
1st: Jamie Stanton (187 votes)
=2nd: Lauren Ahrens & Jade Pregelj (180)
4th: Kate Surman (179)
5th: Kalinda Howarth (171)

Collingwood 2020 AFLW Best and Fairest Top 10
1st: Jaimee Lambert (91 votes)
2nd: Brittany Bonnici (63)
3rd: Brianna Davey (45)
4th: Sharni Layton (38)
5th: Stacey Livingstone (22)
6th: Stephanie Chiocci (19)
7th: Sarah D'Arcy (16)
=8th: Ash Brazill & Chloe Molloy (13)
10th: Lauren Butler (11)
 

Teen Wolf

Club Legend
Jul 5, 2011
2,808
4,162
Melbourne
AFL Club
North Melbourne
Other Teams
Rancho Carne Toros
Top ten finishers for the Giants and Tigers B&F counts.

GWS Giants 2020 AFLW Best and Fairest Top 10
1st: Alyce Parker (61 votes)
2nd: Elle Bennetts (55)
=3rd: Britt Tully (49)
=3rd: Jessica Dal Pos (49)
5th: Rebecca Beeson (39)
6th: Pepa Randall (36)
7th: Cora Staunton (35)
8th: Haneen Zreika (34)
9th: Alicia Eva (29)
=10th: Annalyse Lister (28)

Richmond 2020 AFLW Best and Fairest Top 10
1st: Monique Conti (25 votes)
2nd: Phoebe Monahan (22)
3rd: Gabby Seymour (18)
=4th: Christina Bernardi (16)
=4th: Grace Campbell (16)
=4th: Kodi Jaques (16)
=7th: Sabrina Frederick (15)
=7th: Sophie Molan (15)
=7th: Sarah Sansonetti (15)
=10th: Alice Edmonds (14)
=10th: Akec Makur Chuot (14)
=10th: Tayla Stahl (14)

So that makes it 2 in 2 at 2 for MonCon. First AFLW player to win a B&F at multiple clubs. Hooker might also achieve that when West Coast crown their winner, though she won't have done it in successive years like Conti.

Parker unsurprisingly taking it out for GWS means they've had a different winner each season which I don't think will hold true for any of the other inaugural clubs once Brisbane and Fremantle have their presentations.
 
Last edited:

Top Bottom