Win Prizes The Inaugural BigFooty Official AFLW Draft Tipping Competition – Congratulations Stan Judkins!

Remove this Banner Ad

Jeremias

Moderator
Sep 26, 2004
42,018
51,859
AFL Club
Carlton
BigFooty AFLW Draft Tipping Comp

This is the inaugural BigFooty Official AFLW Draft Tipping Competition!

Tip the first round of the draft and WIN.

PRIZE

The winner will get BigFooty Platinum membership (no ads!) + shiny badge thanks to Chief

Entries close before the first pick is called, which should be around 7:00 PM AEST on Wednesday June 29th. You can post or edit your entry post up until that time.

TO ENTER
  1. Using the template below, predict the players you think will be picked in the first round of the 2022 AFLW National Draft.

  2. Make sure to specify both the pick and the club for each player.

  3. Post your entry in this thread.

  4. Remember that you're not locked in once you post your entry. You can edit your entry any time up until the deadline (and are encouraged to do so if the draft order is changed before the draft!) Anything time-stamped after the deadline will be ignored.

SCORING
  • For each player named who is taken in the first round of the draft - 1 point
  • For each player accurately linked to the correct pick - 1 point
  • For each player accurately linked to the correct club - 1 point
  • 2 bonus points for each player accurately linked to both the right pick and the right club.
This means that each player accurately linked to both the correct pick and the correct club is worth five points.

Tie breaker (if needed) - the number of consecutive pick/player/club combinations 100% correct starting from the top of the draft.

TEMPLATE

ROUND ONE
  1. Sydney Swans
  2. Hawthorn
  3. Port Adelaide
  4. Essendon
  5. Sydney Swans
  6. Hawthorn
  7. Port Adelaide
  8. Essendon
  9. Hawthorn
  10. Hawthorn
  11. Sydney Swans
  12. Sydney Swans
  13. Sydney Swans
  14. West Coast
  15. West Coast
  16. St Kilda
  17. Carlton
  18. Carlton
  19. Gold Coast
  20. GWS Giants
  21. Western Bulldogs
  22. Hawthorn
  23. Port Adelaide
  24. West Coast
  25. Hawthorn
  26. Hawthorn
  27. Fremantle
  28. NMT Kangaroos
  29. Western Bulldogs
  30. Collingwood
  31. Port Adelaide
  32. Essendon
  33. Geelong
  34. Gold Coast
  35. Essendon
  36. West Coast

The Rules and Terms
  • Only entries posted in this official forum thread are accepted. The first post of the official thread gives you the format in which you must post your entry.
  • You must complete the entry process by 7:00 PM AEST on the 29th of June.
  • You may edit your entry post. Entries which are posted or edited after the deadline, according to the forum time stamp, are immediately invalidated.
  • A copy of this whole thread will be taken at 7:00PM on the 29th of July - that copy will be used as the official set of entries.
  • A correct tip is the correct player at the correct pick number.
  • The judges reserve the right to edit existing rules or introduce further rules to protect the integrity and good intentions of the competition.
  • The judges will be Chief, Lore and Jeremias. Their decisions in this competition are final. No discussion will be entered into.
Happy tipping everyone!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

RedmanWasHere

Rarely in kitchens at parties.
Aug 23, 2010
22,388
19,757
Information Superhighway
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Exers, Gryffindor, Rich & Ess AFLW,
  1. Sydney Swans: Montana Ham.
  2. Hawthorn: Amber Clarke.
  3. Port Adelaide: Hannah Ewings.
  4. Essendon: Jasmine Fleming.
  5. Sydney Swans: Zarlie Goldsworthy.
  6. Hawthorn: Charlotte Baskaran.
  7. Port Adelaide: Yasmin Duursma.
  8. Essendon: Mackenzie Eardley.
  9. Hawthorn: Bridie Hipwell.
  10. Hawthorn: Taylah Gatt.
  11. Sydney Swans: Sofia Hurley.
  12. Sydney Swans: Cynthia Hamilton.
  13. Sydney Swans: Zara Hamilton.
  14. West Coast: Ella Roberts.
  15. West Coast: Ashleigh Reidy.
  16. St Kilda: Mia Busch.
  17. Carlton: Rylie Wilcox.
  18. Carlton: Jamie-Lee Speakman.
  19. Gold Coast: Claire Ransom.
  20. GWS Giants: Fleur Davies.
  21. Western Bulldogs: Keeley Skepper.
  22. Hawthorn: Octavia Di Donato.
  23. Port Adelaide: Keeley Kusterman.
  24. West Coast: Lauren Wakfer.
  25. Hawthorn: Emily Shepherd.
  26. Hawthorn: Charlotte Taylor.
  27. Fremantle: Tara Stribley.
  28. NMT Kangaroos: Sarah Hosking.
  29. Western Bulldogs: Laura Elliott.
  30. Collingwood: Paige Scott.
  31. Port Adelaide: Lana Schwerdt.
  32. Essendon: J'Noemi Anderson.
  33. Geelong: Mia Van Dyke.
  34. Gold Coast: Alana Gee.
  35. Essendon: Mia Austin.
  36. West Coast: Emily Gunton.

    Bit rough but you get the idea.
 
Last edited:

PMBangers

@Headless approved!
Nov 7, 2017
24,880
45,902
Melbourne
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Manchester City, Collingwood AFLW
  1. Sydney Swans: Montana Ham.
  2. Hawthorn: Amber Clarke.
  3. Port Adelaide: Hannah Ewings.
  4. Essendon: Jasmine Fleming.
  5. Sydney Swans: Cynthia Hamilton.
  6. Hawthorn: Zarlie Goldsworthy.
  7. Port Adelaide: Keeley Kusterman.
  8. Essendon: Charlotte Baskaran.
  9. Hawthorn: Mackenzie Eardley.
  10. Hawthorn: Bridie Hipwell.
  11. Sydney Swans: Sofia Hurley.
  12. Sydney Swans: Zara Hamilton.
  13. Sydney Swans: Dakota Mason.
  14. West Coast: Ella Roberts.
  15. West Coast: Ashleigh Reidy.
  16. St Kilda: Mia Busch.
  17. Carlton: Rylie Wilcox.
  18. Carlton: Yasmin Duursma.
  19. Gold Coast: Alana Gee.
  20. GWS Giants: Fleur Davies.
  21. Western Bulldogs: Keeley Skepper.
  22. Hawthorn: Octavia Di Donato.
  23. Port Adelaide: Lana Schwerdt.
  24. West Coast: Lauren Wakfer.
  25. Hawthorn: Emily Shepherd.
  26. Hawthorn: Taylah Gatt.
  27. Fremantle: Tara Stribley.
  28. NMT Kangaroos: Claire Ransom.
  29. Western Bulldogs: Charlotte Taylor.
  30. Collingwood: Paige Scott.
  31. Port Adelaide: Sachi Syme.
  32. Essendon: J'Noemi Anderson.
  33. Geelong: Jamie-Lee Speakman.
  34. Gold Coast: Imogen Evans.
  35. Essendon: Mia Austin.
  36. West Coast: Emily Gunton.

    Bit rough but you get the idea.
Duursma is nominating SA fwiw
 

Log in to remove this ad.

the Ziebull

Hall of Famer
Nov 14, 2010
30,990
30,991
AFL Club
North Melbourne
  1. Sydney Swans: Montana Ham.
  2. Hawthorn: Amber Clarke.
  3. Port Adelaide: Hannah Ewings.
  4. Essendon: Jasmine Fleming.
  5. Sydney Swans: Cynthia Hamilton.
  6. Hawthorn: Zarlie Goldsworthy.
  7. Port Adelaide: Yasmin Duursma.
  8. Essendon: Charlotte Baskaran.
  9. Hawthorn: Mackenzie Eardley.
  10. Hawthorn: Bridie Hipwell.
  11. Sydney Swans: Sofia Hurley.
  12. Sydney Swans: Zara Hamilton.
  13. Sydney Swans: Dakota Mason.
  14. West Coast: Ella Roberts.
  15. West Coast: Ashleigh Reidy.
  16. St Kilda: Mia Busch.
  17. Carlton: Rylie Wilcox.
  18. Carlton: Jamie-Lee Speakman.
  19. Gold Coast: Alana Gee.
  20. GWS Giants: Fleur Davies.
  21. Western Bulldogs: Keeley Skepper.
  22. Hawthorn: Octavia Di Donato.
  23. Port Adelaide: Keeley Kusterman.
  24. West Coast: Lauren Wakfer.
  25. Hawthorn: Emily Shepherd.
  26. Hawthorn: Taylah Gatt.
  27. Fremantle: Tara Stribley.
  28. NMT Kangaroos: Claire Ransom.
  29. Western Bulldogs: Charlotte Taylor.
  30. Collingwood: Paige Scott.
  31. Port Adelaide: Lana Schwerdt.
  32. Essendon: J'Noemi Anderson.
  33. Geelong: Mia Van Dyke.
  34. Gold Coast: Imogen Evans.
  35. Essendon: Mia Austin.
  36. West Coast: Emily Gunton.

    Bit rough but you get the idea.
I imagine we will take ransom with a later pick as we have exclusive access to her like we did with Mia king etc

Will go Vics first then tassie players with our later picks
 

Davo-27

Norm Smith Medallist
Sep 9, 2006
7,023
10,933
Melbourne
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Box Hill Hawks
ROUND ONE
  1. Sydney Swans - Montana Ham
  2. Hawthorn - Jasmine Fleming
  3. Port Adelaide - Hannah Ewings
  4. Essendon - Amber Clarke
  5. Sydney Swans - Sofia Hurley
  6. Hawthorn - Charlotte Baskaran
  7. Port Adelaide - Sarah Goodwin
  8. Essendon - MacKenzie Eardley
  9. Hawthorn - Charlotte Taylor
  10. Hawthorn - Mia Busch
  11. Sydney Swans - Cynthia Hamilton
  12. Sydney Swans - Alice Mitchell
  13. Sydney Swans - Montana Beruldsen
  14. West Coast - Ella Roberts
  15. West Coast - Lauren Wakfer
  16. St Kilda - Bridie Hipwell
  17. Carlton - Rylie Wilcox
  18. Carlton - Lauren Elliot
  19. Gold Coast - Alana Gee
  20. GWS Giants - Zarlie Goldsworthy
  21. Western Bulldogs - Mia Austin
  22. Hawthorn - Charlie Ryan
  23. Port Adelaide - Keeley Kustermann
  24. West Coast - Abbygail Bushby
  25. Hawthorn - Paige Scott
  26. Hawthorn - Taylor Gatt
  27. Fremantle - Jaide Britton
  28. NMT Kangaroos - Keeley Coyne
  29. Western Bulldogs - Keeley Skepper
  30. Collingwood - Octavia Di Donato
  31. Port Adelaide - Yasmin Duursma
  32. Essendon - Zara Hamilton
  33. Geelong - Jamie-Lee Speakman
  34. Gold Coast - Imogen Evans
  35. Essendon - Emily Everist
  36. West Coast - Madeleine Scanlon
 
Last edited:

Pie 4 Life

Premium Platinum
Oct 5, 2003
28,105
23,019
Dragon Island
AFL Club
Collingwood
Other Teams
Dragons FFC
BigFooty AFLW Draft Tipping Comp

This is the inaugural BigFooty Official AFLW Draft Tipping Competition!

Tip the first round of the draft and WIN.

PRIZE

The winner will get BigFooty Platinum membership (no ads!) + shiny badge thanks to Chief

Entries close before the first pick is called, which should be around 7:00 PM AEST on Wednesday July 29th. You can post or edit your entry post up until that time.

TO ENTER
  1. Using the template below, predict the players you think will be picked in the first round of the 2022 AFLW National Draft.

  2. Make sure to specify both the pick and the club for each player.

  3. Post your entry in this thread.

  4. Remember that you're not locked in once you post your entry. You can edit your entry any time up until the deadline (and are encouraged to do so if the draft order is changed before the draft!) Anything time-stamped after the deadline will be ignored.

SCORING
  • For each player named who is taken in the first round of the draft - 1 point
  • For each player accurately linked to the correct pick - 1 point
  • For each player accurately linked to the correct club - 1 point
  • 2 bonus points for each player accurately linked to both the right pick and the right club.
This means that each player accurately linked to both the correct pick and the correct club is worth five points.

Tie breaker (if needed) - the number of consecutive pick/player/club combinations 100% correct starting from the top of the draft.

TEMPLATE

ROUND ONE
  1. Sydney Swans
  2. Hawthorn
  3. Port Adelaide
  4. Essendon
  5. Sydney Swans
  6. Hawthorn
  7. Port Adelaide
  8. Essendon
  9. Hawthorn
  10. Hawthorn
  11. Sydney Swans
  12. Sydney Swans
  13. Sydney Swans
  14. West Coast
  15. West Coast
  16. St Kilda
  17. Carlton
  18. Carlton
  19. Gold Coast
  20. GWS Giants
  21. Western Bulldogs
  22. Hawthorn
  23. Port Adelaide
  24. West Coast
  25. Hawthorn
  26. Hawthorn
  27. Fremantle
  28. NMT Kangaroos
  29. Western Bulldogs
  30. Collingwood
  31. Port Adelaide
  32. Essendon
  33. Geelong
  34. Gold Coast
  35. Essendon
  36. West Coast

The Rules and Terms
  • Only entries posted in this official forum thread are accepted. The first post of the official thread gives you the format in which you must post your entry.
  • You must complete the entry process by 7:00 PM AEST on the 29th of July.
  • You may edit your entry post. Entries which are posted or edited after the deadline, according to the forum time stamp, are immediately invalidated.
  • A copy of this whole thread will be taken at 7:00PM on the 29th of July - that copy will be used as the official set of entries.
  • A correct tip is the correct player at the correct pick number.
  • The judges reserve the right to edit existing rules or introduce further rules to protect the integrity and good intentions of the competition.
  • The judges will be Chief, Lore and Jeremias. Their decisions in this competition are final. No discussion will be entered into.
Happy tipping everyone!
Look I won’t need until July 29, just give me till June 30 to nail it.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Lore

Moderator ❀
Dec 14, 2015
34,363
49,282
AFL Club
Essendon
The draft order is confirmed as of yesterday, and the template in the OP is still correct.

Some other resources are available here:
Draft Expert Rankings
RMC Draft Guide
Shifter's Top 30
Highlights Videos
U18 Championships

As a state based draft every nominee needs to choose which state they want to be drafted to.

To my knowledge we don't have a full list the states they have nominated for, but most choose the state they live in, with a couple of exceptions:
  • Montana Ham (Vic), Sofia Hurley (Vic), Zarlie Goldsworthy (Riverina), Fleur Davies (Qld), Madison Brazendale (Tas) nominated NSW
  • Yasmin Duursma (Vic, sister of Xavier) nominated SA
  • Zara Hamilton (Riverina), and J'Noemi Anderson (Qld, sister of Jed) nominated Vic
 

FoopyNerd

Debutant
Jan 23, 2022
61
36
AFL Club
Sydney
To my knowledge we don't have a full list the states they have nominated for, but most choose the state they live in, with a couple of exceptions:
  • Montana Ham (Vic), Sofia Hurley (Vic), Zarlie Goldsworthy (Riverina), Fleur Davies (Qld), Madison Brazendale (Tas) nominated NSW
  • Yasmin Duursma (Vic, sister of Xavier) nominated SA
  • Zara Hamilton (Riverina), and J'Noemi Anderson (Qld, sister of Jed) nominated Vic
Can add Claire Ransom to QLD to the list.
 

FoopyNerd

Debutant
Jan 23, 2022
61
36
AFL Club
Sydney
Is that official or just rumoured as a chance to happen
AFLW media said they expect it to happen in the same article as all the other official ones, yet this is all after the nomination deadline so either they couldn't be stuffed to update it or they couldn't be stuffed to go back on the comments.
 

the Ziebull

Hall of Famer
Nov 14, 2010
30,990
30,991
AFL Club
North Melbourne
AFLW media said they expect it to happen in the same article as all the other official ones, yet this is all after the nomination deadline so either they couldn't be stuffed to update it or they couldn't be stuffed to go back on the comments.
Yeh havent seen anything official regarding this one in particular

Hopefully was just speculation
 

Couch Coach

Premium Platinum
Apr 26, 2006
1,388
1,632
Melbourne
AFL Club
Collingwood
1. Sydney Swans: Montana Ham
2. Hawthorn: Jasmine Fleming
3. Port Adelaide: Hannah Ewings
4. Essendon: MacKenzie Eardley
5. Sydney Swans: Cynthia Hamilton
6. Hawthorn: Amber Clarke
7. Port Adelaide: Keeley Kustermann
8. Essendon: Charlotte Baskaran
9. Hawthorn: Mia Busch
10. Hawthorn: Charlotte Taylor
11. Sydney Swans: Sofia Hurley
12. Sydney Swans: Montana Beruldsen
13. Sydney Swans: Alice Mitchell
14. West Coast: Ella Roberts
15. West Coast: Jaide Britton
16. St Kilda: Bridie Hipwell
17. Carlton: Rylie Wilcox
18. Carlton: Octavia Di Donato
19. Gold Coast: Alana Gee
20. GWS Giants: Zarlie Goldsworthy
21. Western Bulldogs: Mia Austin
22. Hawthorn: Taylor Gatt
23. Port Adelaide: Sarah Goodwin
24. West Coast: Lauren Wakfer
25. Hawthorn: Jamie-Lee Speakman
26. Hawthorn: Keeley Coyne
27. Fremantle: Abbygail Bushby
28. NMT Kangaroos: J'Noemi Anderson
29. Western Bulldogs: Laura Elliott
30. Collingwood: Paige Scott
31. Port Adelaide: Yasmin Duursma
32. Essendon: Emily Everist
33. Geelong: Charlotte Simpson
34. Gold Coast: Jasmyn Smith
35. Essendon: Abbey McDonald
36. West Coast: Tara Stribley
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,448
11,919
AFL Club
GWS
ROUND ONE
  1. Sydney Swans - Montana Ham
  2. Hawthorn - Jasmine Fleming
  3. Port Adelaide - Hannah Ewings
  4. Essendon - Charlotte Baskaran
  5. Sydney Swans - Cynthia Hamilton
  6. Hawthorn - Amber Clarke
  7. Port Adelaide - Sarah Goodwin
  8. Essendon - Mackenzie Eardley
  9. Hawthorn - Bridie Hipwell
  10. Hawthorn - Charlotte Taylor
  11. Sydney Swans - Sofia Hurley
  12. Sydney Swans - Montana Beruldsen
  13. Sydney Swans - Alice Mitchell
  14. West Coast - Ella Roberts
  15. West Coast - Abbygail Bushby
  16. St Kilda - Charley Ryan
  17. Carlton - Rylie Wilcox
  18. Carlton - Octavia di Donata
  19. Gold Coast - Alana Gee
  20. GWS Giants - Zarlie Goldsworthy
  21. Western Bulldogs - Mia Austin
  22. Hawthorn - Keeley Skepper
  23. Port Adelaide - Amelie Borg
  24. West Coast - Lauren Wakfer
  25. Hawthorn - Taylah Gatt
  26. Hawthorn - Mia Busch
  27. Fremantle - Jaide Britton
  28. NMT Kangaroos - J'Noemi Anderson
  29. Western Bulldogs - Jamie-Lee Speakman
  30. Collingwood - Keeley Coyne
  31. Port Adelaide - Yasmine Duursma
  32. Essendon - Laura Elliott
  33. Geelong - Paige Scott
  34. Gold Coast - Claire Ransom
  35. Essendon - Zara Hamilton
  36. West Coast - Madeleine Scanlon
 

Stan Judkins

Brownlow Medallist
Feb 14, 2018
2,114
3,770
AFL Club
Richmond
ROUND ONE

1 Sydney Montana Ham
2 Hawthorn Jasmine Fleming
3 Port Adelaide Hannah Ewings
4 Essendon Amber Clarke
5 Sydney Sofia Hurley
6 Hawthorn Charlotte Baskaran
7 Port Adelaide Sarah Goodwin
8 Essendon Mackenzie Eardley
9 Hawthorn Bridie Hipwell
10 Hawthorn Charlotte Taylor
11 Sydney Cynthia Hamilton
12 Sydney Alice Mitchell
13 Sydney Montana Beruldsen
14 West Coast Ella Roberts
15 West Coast Lauren Wakfer
16 St Kilda Keeley Skepper
17 Carlton Paige Scott
18 Carlton Rylie Wilcox
19 Gold Coast Alana Gee
20 GWS Zarlie Goldsworthy
21 Western Bulldogs Mia Austin
22 Hawthorn Mia Busch
23 Port Adelaide Yasmin Duursma
24 West Coast Abbygail Bushby
25 Hawthorn Emily Shepherd
26 Hawthorn Octavia Di Donato
27 Fremantle Tara Stribley
28 North Melbourne Reese Sutton
29 Western Bulldogs Keely Coyne
30 Collingwood Zara Hamilton
31 Port Adelaide Keeley Kustermann
32 Essendon Abbey McDonald
33 Geelong Grace Hay
34 Gold Coast Claire Ransom
35 Essendon Taylah Gatt
36 West Coast Ashleigh Reidy
 

Vacuous Space

All Australian
Oct 8, 2004
761
1,074
Melbourne
AFL Club
St Kilda
1 Sydney: Montana Ham
2 Hawthorn: Amber Clarke
3 Port Adelaide: Hannah Ewings
4 Essendon: Charlotte Baskaran
5 Sydney: Sofia Hurley
6 Hawthorn: Jasmine Fleming
7 Port Adelaide: Sarah Goodwin
8 Essendon: Mackenzie Eardley
9 Hawthorn: Bridie Hipwell
10 Hawthorn: Charlotte Taylor
11 Sydney: Cynthia Hamilton
12 Sydney: Alice Mitchell
13 Sydney: Montana Beruldsen
14 West Coast: Ella Roberts
15 West Coast: Lauren Wakfer
16 St Kilda: Charley Ryan
17 Carlton: Mia Busch
18 Carlton: Paige Scott
19 Gold Coast: Alana Gee
20 GWS: Zarlie Goldsworthy
21 Western Bulldogs: Laura Elliott
22 Hawthorn: Mia Austin
23 Port Adelaide: Yasmin Duursma
24 West Coast: Abbygail Bushby
25 Hawthorn: Zara Hamilton
26 Hawthorn: Keeley Skepper
27 Fremantle: Bella Mann
28 North Melbourne: Taylah Gatt
29 Western Bulldogs: Rylie Wilcox
30 Collingwood: Emily Shepherd
31 Port Adelaide: Sachi Syme
32 Essendon: Octavia Di Donato
33 Geelong: Emily Everist
34 Gold Coast: Claire Ransom
35 Essendon: Molly Walton
36 West Coast: Madeleine Scanlon
 

TBOW

Premiership Player
Aug 9, 2012
3,086
3,665
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
ROUND ONE

  1. Sydney Swans - Montana Ham
  2. Hawthorn - Jasmine Fleming
  3. Port Adelaide - Hannah Ewings
  4. Essendon - Mackenzie Eardley
  5. Sydney Swans - Sofia Hurley
  6. Hawthorn - Amber Clarke
  7. Port Adelaide - Sarah Goodwin
  8. Essendon - Charlotte Baskaran
  9. Hawthorn - Bridie Hipwell
  10. Hawthorn - Mia Austin
  11. Sydney Swans - Cynthia Hamilton
  12. Sydney Swans - Montana Beruldsen
  13. Sydney Swans - Alice Mitchell
  14. West Coast - Ella Roberts
  15. West Coast - Abbygail Bushby
  16. St Kilda - Charlotte Taylor
  17. Carlton - Taylah Gatt
  18. Carlton - Rylie Wilcox
  19. Gold Coast - Alana Gee
  20. GWS Giants - Zarlie Goldsworthy
  21. Western Bulldogs - Octavia di Donata
  22. Hawthorn - Keeley Skepper
  23. Port Adelaide - Amelie Borg
  24. West Coast - Lauren Wakfer
  25. Hawthorn - Mia Busch
  26. Hawthorn - Laura Elliott
  27. Fremantle - Jaide Britton
  28. NMT Kangaroos - Jamie-Lee Speakman
  29. Western Bulldogs - Charley Ryan
  30. Collingwood - Keeley Coyne
  31. Port Adelaide - Yasmine Duursma
  32. Essendon – Tegan Williams
  33. Geelong - Paige Scott
  34. Gold Coast - Claire Ransom
  35. Essendon – Zara Hamilton
  36. West Coast – Mikayla Western
 

Remove this Banner Ad