Chess The Official BigFooty Chess AFL League 2021 (GRAND FINAL - WEST COAST EAGLES v RICHMOND TIGERS)

Remove this Banner Ad

Chipmunk

100% pacifist, British
Feb 14, 2020
16,624
32,213
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Gillingham, East Side Phoenix
1614908167764.png


Which club's fans are the best at chess?

Following on from the successful inaugural Chess AFL league last season (won by the Bulldogs) we're back for Season 2! With a full 6 months available, this allows us to have Round lengths of 2 weeks so you can hold matches at your leisure.

Here's how it works

  • Every Round, there will be "chess AFL matches" just like the AFL
  • Each match comprises of fans facing off against each other in a chess match. The number of players per team depends on interest.
  • There is a Finals series just like the AFL season
I'm interested, but I don't know how much time I can commit

That's okay! All we're doing at this stage is expression of interest. No commitment at this stage. We will ultimately have captains of the chess AFL teams who will arrange teams. All we need is for you to respond to the thread and say you're interested. We anticipate your time commitment will be one 10 minute game every 2 weeks.

Great. I have more questions

Just ask! The aim is to allow chess fans to represent their favourite AFL team.

Sign up by saying you're interested below! We'll take your favourite AFL team from your profile.
 

Chipmunk

100% pacifist, British
Feb 14, 2020
16,624
32,213
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Gillingham, East Side Phoenix
1614908445460.png

RULES

1. Each league match is comprised of a minimum of 2 games between different players (minimum 10 minutes, random colour). Captains may agree for a match to comprise more than 2 games, although there is no obligation for a Captain to accept such an offer.

2. Any team who cannot play 2 players in a match will forfeit the second game, if it is found that they are the reason for the second game not being played.

3. The top 6 teams will make it to Finals. Tie breaks will be determined by 1) match result between two teams, 2) points difference, 3) points for, 4) coin toss.

4. In finals, matches are comprised of a minimum 4 games between 2 players (minimum 10 minutes: one white, one black).

5. I shall rule on all decisions and my decision will be final.

6. All-Star: Each Captain will choose to nominate 3 players in their respective league, giving each 3/2/1 votes respectively based on quality of play, fair play and posting in the thread.
 
Last edited:

Chipmunk

100% pacifist, British
Feb 14, 2020
16,624
32,213
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Gillingham, East Side Phoenix
1614908494166.png


ROUND 1 (22 MARCH - 4 APRIL)
ADELAIDE SAINTS 0.5 v 1.5 ESSENDON RED
(CursingFijian 0.5-0.5 Jaymin , pickler_mz 0-1 Bjchan13 )
PORT ADELAIDE POWER 2 v 0 ESSENDON BLACK
(Chipmunk 1-0 Santoz , Tim Evans Beard 1-0 default)
CARLTON BLUES 1 v 1 WEST COAST EAGLES
(chelseacarlton 0-1 daddy_4_eyes , iluvparis 1-0 MWPP )
NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS 0.5 v 1.5 FREMANTLE DOCKERS
(StiffArm 0.5-0.5 samFFC , goaldrush 0-1 mattis117 )
RICHMOND TIGERS 1 v 1 GOLD COAST SUNS
(Anti Septic 1-0 SunsphereParker , Filthy Sanchez 0-1 thewizardmelon )
BYE: WESTERN BULLDOGS
ROUND 2 (5 APRIL - 18 APRIL)
WESTERN BULLDOGS 2 v 0 PORT ADELAIDE POWER
(Hawkage 1-0 Chipmunk , Th3 DoG FaTh3R 1-0 Tim Evans Beard )
WEST COAST EAGLES 2 v 0 ADELAIDE SAINTS
(daddy_4_eyes 1-0 CursingFijian , MWPP 1-0 pickler_mz )
ESSENDON BLACK 1 v 0 NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS
(Santoz 1-0 StiffArm )
GOLD COAST SUNS 1.5 v 0.5 CARLTON BLUES
(thewizardmelon 0.5-0.5 iluvparis , SunsphereParker 1-0 chelseacarlton )
FREMANTLE DOCKERS 1 v 1 RICHMOND TIGERS
(samFFC 0-1 Anti Septic , mattis117 1-0 Filthy Sanchez )
BYE: ESSENDON RED
ROUND 3 (19 APRIL - 2 MAY)
ESSENDON RED 1 v 1 WEST COAST EAGLES
Jaymin 0-1 daddy_4_eyes , Bjchan13 1-0 MWPP
NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS 0 v 1 WESTERN BULLDOGS
goaldrush 0-1 Hawkage
ADELAIDE SAINTS 1 v 1 GOLD COAST SUNS
pickler_mz 0-1 thewizardmelon , CursingFijian 1-0 SunsphereParker
RICHMOND TIGERS 1 v 0 ESSENDON BLACK
Anti Septic 1-0 Santoz
CARLTON BLUES 1 v 1 FREMANTLE DOCKERS
samFFC 0-1 chelseacarlton , mattis117 1-0 iluvparis
BYE: PORT ADELAIDE POWER
ROUND 4 (3 MAY - 16 MAY)
PORT ADELAIDE POWER 2 v 0 NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS
(Chipmunk 1-0 StiffArm , Tim Evans Beard 1-0 goaldrush )
GOLD COAST SUNS 2 v 0 ESSENDON RED
(SunsphereParker 1-0 Jaymin , thewizardmelon 1-0 Bjchan13 )
WESTERN BULLDOGS 1 v 1 RICHMOND TIGERS
(Hawkage 0-1 Anti Septic , Th3 DoG FaTh3R 1-0 Filthy Sanchez _
FREMANTLE DOCKERS 2 v 0 ADELAIDE SAINTS
(samFFC 1-0 pickler_mz , mattis117 1-0 CursingFijian )
ESSENDON BLACK 0 v 1 CARLTON BLUES
(Santoz 0-1 chelseacarlton )
BYE: WEST COAST EAGLES
ROUND 5 (17 MAY - 30 MAY)
WEST COAST EAGLES 1 v 1 GOLD COAST SUNS
(daddy_4_eyes 1-0 SunsphereParker , MWPP 0-1 thewizardmelon )
RICHMOND TIGERS 1.5 v 0.5 PORT ADELAIDE POWER
(Anti Septic 0.5-0.5 Chipmunk , Filthy Sanchez 1-0 Tim Evans Beard )
ESSENDON RED 1 v 1 FREMANTLE DOCKERS
(Jaymin 1-0 samFFC , Bjchan13 0-1 mattis117 )
CARLTON BLUES 0 v 2 WESTERN BULLDOGS
(chelseacarlton 0-1 Hawkage , iluvparis 0-1 Th3 DoG FaTh3R )
ADELAIDE SAINTS 1 v 0 ESSENDON BLACK
(CursingFijian 1-0 Santoz )
BYE: NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS
ROUND 6 (31 MAY - 13 JUNE)
RICHMOND TIGERS 2 v 0 NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS
(Anti Septic 1-0 StiffArm , Filthy Sanchez 1-0 affofficial )
WEST COAST EAGLES 1 v 1 FREMANTLE DOCKERS
(daddy_4_eyes 1-0 samFFC , MWPP 0-1 mattis117 )
CARLTON BLUES 1 v 1 PORT ADELAIDE POWER
(chelseacarlton 0-1 Chipmunk , iluvparis 1-0 Tim Evans Beard )
ESSENDON RED v ESSENDON BLACK
(No result)
ADELAIDE SAINTS 0 v 2 WESTERN BULLDOGS
(pickler_mz 0-1 Th3 DoG FaTh3R , CursingFijian 0-1 Hawkage )
BYE: GOLD COAST SUNS
ROUND 7 (14 JUNE - 27 JUNE)
FREMANTLE DOCKERS 2 v 0 GOLD COAST SUNS
(mattis117 1-0 SunsphereParker , samFFC 1-0 thewizardmelon )
NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS 0 v 1 CARLTON BLUES
(affofficial 0-1 iluvparis )
ESSENDON BLACK 0 v 1 WEST COAST EAGLES
(Santoz 0-1 MWPP )
PORT ADELAIDE POWER 2 v 0 ADELAIDE SAINTS
(Chipmunk 1-0 CursingFijian , Tim Evans Beard 1-0 pickler_mz )
WESTERN BULLDOGS 1 v 1 ESSENDON RED
(Jaymin 1-0 Th3 DoG FaTh3R , Bjchan13 0- 1 Hawkage )
BYE: RICHMOND TIGERS
ROUND 8 (28 JUNE - 11 JULY)
CARLTON BLUES 0 v 1 RICHMOND TIGERS
(iluvparis 0-1 Filthy Sanchez )
GOLD COAST SUNS 0.5 v 0.5 ESSENDON BLACK
(thewizardmelon 0.5-0.5 Santoz )
ADELAIDE SAINTS 1 v 0 NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS
(pickler_mz 1-0 affofficial )
WEST COAST EAGLES 0 v 1 WESTERN BULLDOGS
(daddy_4_eyes 0-1 Hawkage )
ESSENDON RED 1 v 1 PORT ADELAIDE POWER
(Bjchan13 0-1 Chipmunk , Jaymin 1-0 Tim Evans Beard )
BYE: FREMANTLE DOCKERS
ROUND 9 (12 JULY - 25 JULY)
ESSENDON BLACK 0 v 1 FREMANTLE DOCKERS
Santoz 0-1 mattis117
RICHMOND TIGERS 1 v 1 ADELAIDE SAINTS
Anti Septic 1-0 pickler_mz , Filthy Sanchez 0-1 CursingFijian
WESTERN BULLDOGS 1 v 1 GOLD COAST SUNS
Hawkage 1-0 thewizardmelon , Th3 DoG FaTh3R 0-1 SunsphereParker
NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS 0 v 1 ESSENDON RED
affofficial 0-1 Jaymin
PORT ADELAIDE POWER 1 v 1 WEST COAST EAGLES
Chipmunk 1-0 daddy_4_eyes , Tim Evans Beard 0-1 MWPP
BYE: CARLTON BLUES
ROUND 10 (26 JULY - 8 AUGUST)
ADELAIDE SAINTS 1 v 1 CARLTON BLUES
(pickler_mz 0-1 chelseacarlton, CursingFijian 1-0 iluvparis )
FREMANTLE DOCKERS 1 v 1 WESTERN BULLDOGS
(Hawkage 1-0 mattis117 , Th3 DoG FaTh3R 0-1 samFFC _
ESSENDON RED 0 v 1 RICHMOND TIGERS
(Jaymin 0-1 Anti Septic )
GOLD COAST SUNS 1 v 1 PORT ADELAIDE POWER
(thewizardmelon 0-1 Chipmunk , SunsphereParker 1-0 Tim Evans Beard )
WEST COAST EAGLES 2 v 0 NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS
(daddy_4_eyes 1-0 StiffArm , MWPP 1-0 affofficial )
BYE: ESSENDON BLACK
ROUND 11 AND ALL-STAR (9 AUGUST - 22 AUGUST)
WESTERN BULLDOGS 1 v 0 ESSENDON BLACK
(Th3 DoG FaTh3R 1-0 Santoz)
CARLTON BLUES v ESSENDON RED
(No result)
PORT ADELAIDE POWER 1 v 1 FREMANTLE DOCKERS
(Chipmunk 1-0 mattis117 , Tim Evans Beard 0-1 samFFC )
RICHMOND TIGERS 0 v 0 WEST COAST EAGLES
(Draw)
NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS 0 v 2 GOLD COAST SUNS
(StiffArm 0-1 thewizardmelon , affofficial 0-1 SunsphereParker )
BYE: ADELAIDE SAINTS
SEMI FINALS (23 AUGUST - 5 SEPTEMBER)
SF1: 3rd - FREMANTLE DOCKERS 3-0 6th - PORT ADELAIDE POWER
(mattis117 1-0 Chipmunk , samFFC 1-0 Tim Evans Beard , CursingFijian 1-0 chelseacarlton)
SF2: 4th - WEST COAST EAGLES 1-1 5th - GOLD COAST SUNS (West Coast win tiebreak)
(daddy_4_eyes 1-0 thewizardmelon , MWPP 0-1 SunsphereParker , TIEBREAK daddy_4_eyes 1-0 thewizardmelon)
PRELIMINARY FINALS (6 SEPTEMBER - 19 SEPTEMBER)
PF1: 1st - WESTERN BULLDOGS 0-2 Winner SF2 - WEST COAST EAGLES
(Hawkage 0-1 daddy_4_eyes , Th3 DoG FaTh3R 0-1 MWPP )
PF2: 2nd - RICHMOND TIGERS 2-1 Winner SF1 - FREMANTLE DOCKERS
(Anti Septic 1-0 mattis117 , Filthy Sanchez 0-1 CursingFijian , thewizardmelon 1-0 samFFC )
GRAND FINAL (FROM 20 SEPTEMBER)
Winner PF1 - WEST COAST EAGLES v Winner PF2 - RICHMOND TIGERS​
 
Last edited:

Log in to remove this ad.

Chipmunk

100% pacifist, British
Feb 14, 2020
16,624
32,213
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Gillingham, East Side Phoenix
FINAL LEAGUE TABLE (W-D-L-NR, GAME DIFFERENCE, POINTS)

Top 6 qualify for finals


1st - WESTERN BULLDOGS (6-4-0-0, 9, 32)
2nd - RICHMOND TIGERS (5-5-0-0, 6, 30)
3rd - FREMANTLE DOCKERS (4-6-0-0, 6, 28)
4th - WEST COAST EAGLES (3-6-1-0, 4, 24)
5th - GOLD COAST SUNS (3-6-1-0, 3, 24)
6th - PORT ADELAIDE POWER (3-5-2-0, 3, 22)
_____________________________________

7th - ESSENDON RED (2-4-2-2, -1, 16)
8th - CARLTON BLUES (2-4-3-1, -2, 16)
9th - ADELAIDE SAINTS (2-3-5-0, -7, 14)
10th - ESSENDON BLACK (1-1-7-1, -7, 6)
11th - NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS (0-0-9-0, -14, 0)​
 
Last edited:

Chipmunk

100% pacifist, British
Feb 14, 2020
16,624
32,213
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Gillingham, East Side Phoenix
1615834012860.png


We introduce your teams...
 
Last edited:

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Chipmunk

100% pacifist, British
Feb 14, 2020
16,624
32,213
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Gillingham, East Side Phoenix

Schulzenfest

TheBrownDog
Feb 23, 2008
57,891
175,597
SA
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
Toronto Raptors

Remove this Banner Ad

Remove this Banner Ad