The Official BigFooty Chess AFL League (GF: Western Bulldogs def Fremantle Dockers)

Remove this Banner Ad

Chipmunk

100% pacifist, British
Feb 14, 2020
10,548
20,524
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Gillingham, East Side Hawks
Chess AFL.png


Which club's fans are the best at chess?

Following on from the successful BigFooty chess club (https://www.bigfooty.com/forum/threads/chess-join-the-bigfooty-chess-club-on-chess-com.1238145/) we were thinking of how to combine footy and chess. We couldn't find a way, so thought we'd settle the question of which club has the best chess players.

Here's how it works

  • Every week, there will be "chess AFL matches" just like the AFL
  • Each match comprises of fans facing off against each other in a chess match. The number of players per team depends on interest.
  • There is a Finals series just like the AFL season
I'm interested, but I don't know how much time I can commit

That's okay! All we're doing at this stage is expression of interest. No commitment at this stage. We will ultimately have captains of the chess AFL teams who will arrange teams. All we need is for you to respond to the thread and say you're interested. We anticipate your time commitment will be one 10 minute game a week.

Great. I have more questions

Just ask! The aim is to allow chess fans to represent their favourite AFL team.


Sign up by saying you're interested below! We'll take your favourite AFL team from your profile.
 
Last edited:

Chipmunk

100% pacifist, British
Feb 14, 2020
10,548
20,524
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Gillingham, East Side Hawks
1591550876011.png

RULES

1. Each league match is comprised of a minimum of 2 games between different players (10 minutes, random colour). Captains may agree for a match to comprise more than 2 games, although there is no obligation for a Captain to accept such an offer.

2. Any team who cannot play 2 players in a week will forfeit the second game, if it is found that they are the reason for the second game not being played.

3. The top 4 teams in the VFL and NVFL will make it to Finals. Tie breaks will be determined by 1) match result between two teams, 2) points difference, 3) points for, 4) coin toss.

3. In finals, matches are comprised of a minimum 4 games between 2 players (10 minutes: one white, one black).

4. I shall rule on all decisions and my decision will be final.

5. State of Origin: a NVFL competion, comprising of players who may choose between the NSW or the Queensland teams

6. All-Star: Each Captain will choose to nominate 3 players in their respective league, giving each 3/2/1 votes respectively based on quality of play, fair play and posting in the thread. The top 5 vote-getters will represent the VFL and NVFL respectively in a 5 Board match (10 minutes, random colour)
 
Last edited:

Chipmunk

100% pacifist, British
Feb 14, 2020
10,548
20,524
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Gillingham, East Side Hawks
1590860748576.png

DIVISIONS

VFL
NVFL
ESSENDON BOMBERS
ESSENDON RED
ESSENDON BLACK
MELBOURNE DEMONS
NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS
RICHMOND YELLOW & BLACK
RICHMOND STRONG & BOLD
ST KILDA
WESTERN BULLDOGS​
ADELAIDE CROWS
BRISBANE LIONS
FREMANTLE DOCKERS
GWS GIANTS
PORT ADELAIDE BLACK
PORT ADELAIDE WHITE
SYDNEY SWANS
WEST COAST EAGLES​

FIXTURES AND RESULTS

NAB CUP (1-7 JUNE)


1590860806428.png

(not sponsored by NAB)

ADELAIDE CROWS v BRISBANE LIONS (pickler_mz 0-1 RalfM , rdrdrdrd TBC-TBC hunter143)
CARLTON/COLLINGWOOD BLUE PIES v ESSENDON BOMBERS (iluvparis 0-1 Jaymin , Maggie Greg 0-1 11kgm)
ESSENDON RED v ESSENDON BLACK (baz_machine 1-0 Santoz , Bjchan13 0.5-0.5 Orazio2Joe)
FREMANTLE DOCKERS v GWS GIANTS (samFFC 0-1 Chipmunk)
HAWTHORN HAWKS v MELBOURNE/ST KILDA DEMON SAINTS (Hawkage 1-0 CursingFijian)
NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS v SYDNEY SWANS (Kennedy Parker 0-1 JFry , StiffArm TBC-TBC sthmelb_dimmies)
PORT ADELAIDE BLACK v PORT ADELAIDE WHITE (Schulzenfest 1-0 Tim Evans Beard , Triple E 1-0 raman)
RICHMOND YELLOW & BLACK v RICHMOND STRONG & BOLD (Anti Septic 1-0 Hoos , Filthy Sanchez 0-1 Swanks McSwankserton)
WEST COAST EAGLES v WESTERN BULLDOGS (MWPP 0-1 Th3 DoG FaTh3R)

WEEK 1 (8-14 JUNE)
VFL
NVFL
ESSENDON BLACK 0 v 1 NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS
Orazio2Joe 0-1 StiffArm
RICHMOND STRONG & BOLD 0 v 2 ESSENDON BOMBERS
(Swanks McSwankserton 0-1 11kgm, Hoos 0-1 Jaymin)
ESSENDON RED 1 v 0 MELBOURNE DEMONS
Bjchan13 1-0 Marlowe
RICHMOND YELLOW & BLACK 0 v 2 WESTERN BULLDOGS
Filthy Sanchez 0-1 Th3 DoG FaTh3R , Anti Septic 0-1 Hawkage
BYE: ST KILDA​
PORT ADELAIDE BLACK 1 v 1 GWS GIANTS
Schulzenfest 0-1 Chipmunk , Triple E 1-0 Callums_Guns
SYDNEY SWANS 1 v 2 WEST COAST EAGLES
Kennedy Parker 1-0 MWPP , sthmelb_dimmies 0-1@daddy_4_eyes , iluvparis 0-1 TY24
BRISBANE LIONS 1 v 2 FREMANTLE DOCKERS
hunter143 0-1 samFFC , RalfM 1-0 Stronzo , Lions_Prid3 0-1 Fat Nyfe
PORT ADELAIDE WHITE 1 v 1 ADELAIDE CROWS
Tim Evans Beard 1-0 Deaneus! , Chadders46 0-1 rdrdrdrd

WEEK 2 (15-21 JUNE)
VFL
NVFL
ST KILDA 1 v 0 RICHMOND STRONG & BOLD
(CursingFijian 1-0 Swanks McSwankserton)
MELBOURNE DEMONS 0 v 0 ESSENDON BLACK (draw, not NR)
ESSENDON BOMBERS 2 v 0 RICHMOND YELLOW & BLACK
(Jaymin 1-0 Filthy Sanchez , 11kgm 1-0 Anti Septic )
WESTERN BULLDOGS 1.5 v 0.5 ESSENDON RED
(Th3 DoG FaTh3R 0.5-0.5 Bjchan13 , Hawkage 1-0 baz_machine)

BYE: NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS​
WEST COAST EAGLES 0 v 2 PORT ADELAIDE BLACK
(MWPP 0-1 Schulzenfest , TY24 0-1 Triple E)
FREMANTLE DOCKERS 1 v 1 GWS GIANTS
(Fat Nyfe 0-1 Chipmunk , samFFC 1-0 Callums_Guns)
ADELAIDE CROWS 1 v 1 SYDNEY SWANS
(Deaneus! 1-0 iluvparis , pickler_mz 0-1 Kennedy Parker)
PORT ADELAIDE WHITE 0 v 3 BRISBANE LIONS
(Chadders46 0-1 hunter143 , raman 0-1 RalfM , Tim Evans Beard 0-1 Lions_Prid3 )​

WEEK 3 (22-28 JUNE)
VFL
NVFL
NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS 0 v 0 MELBOURNE DEMONS
RICHMOND YELLOW & BLACK 0 v 0 ST KILDA
ESSENDON BLACK 1 v 1 WESTERN BULLDOGS
Orazio2Joe 0-1 Hawkage , Santoz 1-0 Th3 DoG FaTh3R
ESSENDON RED 0.5 v 1.5 ESSENDON BOMBERS
baz_machine 0.5-0.5 Jaymin , Bjchan13 0-1 11kgm

BYE: RICHMOND STRONG & BOLD​
REST WEEK​

WEEK 4 (29 JUNE-5 JULY)
VFL
NVFL
RICHMOND STRONG & BOLD 0 v 0 RICHMOND YELLOW & BLACK
(no result - no points)
WESTERN BULLDOGS 1 v 0 NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS
(Hawkage 1-0 StiffArm)
ST KILDA 0 v 1 ESSENDON RED
(CursingFijian 0-1 Bjchan13)
ESSENDON BOMBERS 1.5 v 0.5 ESSENDON BLACK
(11kgm 1-0 Orazio2Joe , Jaymin 0.5-0.5 Santoz)

BYE: MELBOURNE DEMONS​
PORT ADELAIDE BLACK 1 v 1 FREMANTLE DOCKERS
(Triple E 0-1 Fat Nyfe , Schulzenfest 1-0 Stronzo)
WEST COAST EAGLES 1 v 1 ADELAIDE CROWS
(TY24 0-1 Deaneus! , daddy_4_eyes 1-0 rdrdrdrd)
GWS GIANTS 1 v 0 PORT ADELAIDE WHITE
(Chipmunk 1-0 Tim Evans Beard)
SYDNEY SWANS 2 v 0 BRISBANE LIONS
(Kennedy Parker 1-0 Lions_Prid3 , leobarryustar 1-0 hunter143)​

WEEK 5 (6-12 JULY)
VFL
NVFL
WESTERN BULLDOGS 1 v 0 MELBOURNE DEMONS
(Hawkage 1-0 Marlowe)
RICHMOND STRONG & BOLD 0 v 1 ESSENDON RED
(Hoos 0-1 Bjchan13)
ESSENDON BOMBERS 1.5 v 0.5 NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS
( Jaymin 1-0 goaldrush ,
11kgm 0.5-0.5 StiffArm )
ST KILDA v ESSENDON BLACK
(no result - no points)
BYE: RICHMOND YELLOW & BLACK​
ADELAIDE CROWS 0 v 2 PORT ADELAIDE BLACK
(rdrdrdrd 0-1 Triple E , Deaneus! 0-1 Schulzenfest)
PORT ADELAIDE WHITE 1 v 1 FREMANTLE DOCKERS
(Tim Evans Beard 1-0 samFFC , Chadders46 0-1 Fat Nyfe)
BRISBANE LIONS 2 v 1 WEST COAST EAGLES
(Lions_Prid3 0-1 daddy_4_eyes , RalfM 1-0 MWPP , hunter143 1-0 Crankitup )
SYDNEY SWANS 1 v 1 GWS GIANTS
(Kennedy Parker 1-0 Callums_Guns , leobarryustar 0-1 Chipmunk)​

WEEK 6 (13-19 JULY)
VFL
NVFL
ESSENDON RED 0 v 1 RICHMOND YELLOW & BLACK
(baz_machine 0-1 Anti Septic)
MELBOURNE DEMONS 0 v 1 ESSENDON BOMBERS
(win due to inactivity)
ESSENDON BLACK 0 v 0 RICHMOND STRONG & BOLD
NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS v ST KILDA
(no result - no points)

BYE: WESTERN BULLDOGS​
PORT ADELAIDE BLACK 0 v 0 PORT ADELAIDE WHITE
FREMANTLE DOCKERS 2 v 0 SYDNEY SWANS
(samFFC 1-0 Kennedy Parker , Fat Nyfe 1-0 leobarryustar)
ADELAIDE CROWS 0.5 v 1.5 BRISBANE LIONS
(rdrdrdrd 0.5-0.5 Lions_Prid3 , pickler_mz 0-1 RalfM)
WEST COAST EAGLES 1 v 1 GWS GIANTS
(daddy_4_eyes 0-1 Chipmunk , TY24 1-0 Callums_Guns)​

WEEK 7 (20-26 JULY)
VFL
NVFL
ESSENDON BOMBERS 1 v 0 WESTERN BULLDOGS
(Jaymin 1-0 Hawkage)
RICHMOND YELLOW & BLACK 1 v 0 ESSENDON BLACK
(Anti Septic 1-0 Orazio2Joe)
ST KILDA v MELBOURNE DEMONS
(No result)
RICHMOND STRONG & BOLD v NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS
(No result)

BYE: ESSENDON RED​
STATE OF ORIGIN​

WEEK 8 (27 JULY-2 AUGUST)
VFL
NVFL
ESSENDON BLACK 1 v 1 ESSENDON RED
Santoz 0.5-0.5 baz_machine , Orazio2Joe 0.5-0.5 Bjchan13
WESTERN BULLDOGS 1 v 0 ST KILDA
(due to inactivity)
NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS v RICHMOND YELLOW & BLACK
(No result)
MELBOURNE DEMONS 1 v 0 RICHMOND STRONG & BOLD
(due to inactivity)

BYE: ESSENDON BOMBERS​
BRISBANE LIONS 1 v 2 PORT ADELAIDE BLACK
(Triple E 0-1 hunter143 , Schulzenfest 1-0 Lions_Prid3 ,
Tim Evans Beard 1-0 RalfM)
SYDNEY SWANS v PORT ADELAIDE WHITE
(No result)
GWS GIANTS 1 v 1 ADELAIDE CROWS
(Chipmunk 1-0 rdrdrdrd , Callums_Guns 0-1 pickler_mz)
WEST COAST EAGLES 0 v 2 FREMANTLE DOCKERS
(TY24 0-1 Fat Nyfe , Crankitup 0-1 samFFC)​

WEEK 9 (3-9 AUGUST)
VFL
NVFL
ST KILDA 0 v 1 ESSENDON BOMBERS
(CursingFijian 0-1 Jaymin)
ESSENDON RED 0 v 1 NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS
(baz_machine 0-1 StiffArm)
RICHMOND STRONG & BOLD 0 v 1 WESTERN BULLDOGS
(Hoos 0-1 Hawkage)
RICHMOND YELLOW & BLACK 1 v 0 MELBOURNE DEMONS
(win for Richmond due to inactivity)

BYE: ESSENDON BLACK​
PORT ADELAIDE BLACK v SYDNEY SWANS
(No result)
BRISBANE LIONS 0 v 1 GWS GIANTS
(hunter143 0-1 Chipmunk)
PORT ADELAIDE WHITE 0 v 1 WEST COAST EAGLES
(win for Eagles due to inactivity)
ADELAIDE CROWS 0 v 2 FREMANTLE DOCKERS
(pickler_mz 0-1 Fat Nyfe, Deaneus! 0-1 samFFC)​


POST-REGULAR SEASON WEEK (10-16 AUGUST)
NO MATCHES - END OF SEASON STATISTICS AND ALL-STAR VOTING
ALL-STAR WEEK (17-23 AUGUST)
ALL-STAR MATCH: VFL v NVFL
QUALIFYING/ELIMINATION FINAL (24-30 AUGUST)
QUALIFYING FINAL 1 (QF1): 1st VFL v 2nd NVFL
QUALIFYING FINAL 2 (QF2): 2nd VFL v 1st NVFL
ELIMINATION FINAL 1: (EF1): 3rd VFL v 4th NVFL
ELIMINATION FINAL 2 (EF2): 4th VFL v 3rd NVFL

QUALIFYING FINAL 1 (QF1): ESSENDON BOMBERS 1 v 1 PORT ADELAIDE BLACK
(Jaymin 1-0 Schulzenfest , Santoz 0-1 Triple E)
Tiebreak: 0-1
(Santoz 0-1 Schulzenfest)
QUALIFYING FINAL 2 (QF2): WESTERN BULLDOGS 0 v 3 FREMANTLE DOCKERS
(Hawkage 0-1 Fat Nyfe , CursingFijian 0-1 daddy_4_eyes , Orazio2Joe 0-1 samFFC)
ELIMINATION FINAL 1: (EF1): ESSENDON RED 1 v 1 BRISBANE LIONS
(baz_machine 1-0 RalfM , Bjchan13 0-1 hunter143)
Tiebreak: 1-0
(baz_machine 1-0 hunter143)
ELIMINATION FINAL 2 (EF2): RICHMOND YELLOW & BLACK 0 v 1 GWS GIANTS
(Hoos 0-1 Deaneus!)
SEMI FINALS (31 AUGUST-6 SEPTEMBER)
SEMI FINAL 1 (SF1): LOSER QF1 v WINNER EF2
SEMI FINAL 2 (SF2): LOSER QF2 v WINNER EF1

SEMI FINAL 1 (SF1): ESSENDON BOMBERS 1 v 1 GWS GIANTS
(Jaymin 0-1 Chipmunk , Santoz 1-0 Deaneus! )
Tiebreak: 0.5-1.5 (second tiebreak required)
(Jaymin 0.5-0.5 Chipmunk , Jaymin 0-1 Chipmunk)
SEMI FINAL 2 (SF2): WESTERN BULLDOGS 1.5 v 0.5 ESSENDON RED
(Hawkage 0.5-0.5 Bjchan13 , Th3 DoG FaTh3R 1-0 baz_machine)
PRELIMINARY FINALS (7-13 SEPTEMBER)
PRELIMINARY FINAL 1 (PF1): WINNER QF1 v WINNER SF2
PRELIMINARY FINAL 2 (PF2): WINNER QF2 v WINNER SF1

PRELIMINARY FINAL 1 (PF1): PORT ADELAIDE BLACK 0 v 2 WESTERN BULLDOGS
(Triple E 0-1 Hawkage , Schulzenfest 0-1 Th3 DoG FaTh3R)
PRELIMINARY FINAL 2 (PF2): FREMANTLE DOCKERS 2 v 1 GWS GIANTS
(Fat Nyfe 0-1 Chipmunk , samFFC 1-0 Callums_Guns , Stronzo 1-0 Deaneus!)
THIRD PLACE PLAY-OFF (14-20 SEPTEMBER)
LOSER PF1 v LOSER PF2

PORT ADELAIDE BLACK v GWS GIANTS
Abandoned - No result
GRAND FINAL (21-27 SEPTEMBER)
WINNER PF1 v WINNER PF2

WESTERN BULLDOGS 3 v 3 FREMANTLE DOCKERS
Hawkage 0-2 Fat Nyfe
CursingFijian 2-0 samFFC 0
Th3 DoG FaTh3R 1-1 v Stronzo

Tie break:
Th3 DoG FaTh3R 1-0 v Stronzo
 
Last edited:

Log in to remove this ad.

Chipmunk

100% pacifist, British
Feb 14, 2020
10,548
20,524
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Gillingham, East Side Hawks
LEAGUE TABLES AFTER REGULAR SEASON (win-draw-loss, points difference, points)

VFL LEAGUE TABLE
NVFL LEAGUE TABLE
1. ESSENDON BOMBERS (8-0-0, 10, 32)
2. WESTERN BULLDOGS (6-1-1, 6, 26)
3. ESSENDON RED (3-1-4, -1, 14)
4. RICHMOND YELLOW & BLACK (3-1-2 (2NR), -1, 14)
-------------------------------------------------------
5. NORTH MELBOURNE KANGAROOS (2-1-2 (3NR), 0, 10)
6. MELBOURNE DEMONS (1-2-4 (1NR), -3, 8)
7. ESSENDON BLACK (0-4-3 (1NR), -3, 8)
8. ST KILDA (1-1-3 (3NR), -2, 6)
9. RICHMOND STRONG & BOLD (0-1-5 (2NR), -6, 2)

1. FREMANTLE DOCKERS (4-3-0, 7, 22)
2. PORT ADELAIDE BLACK (3-3-0 (1NR), 5, 18)
3. GWS GIANTS (2-5-0, 2, 18)
4. BRISBANE LIONS (3-0-3, 0, 12)
-------------------------------------------
5. WEST COAST EAGLES (2-2-3, -3, 12)
6. SYDNEY SWANS (1-2-2 (2NR), -1, 8)
7. ADELAIDE CROWS (0-4-3, -5, 8)
8. PORT ADELAIDE WHITE (0-3-3 (1NR), -5, 6)


ALL-STAR GAME

VFL 2.5-2.5 NVFL

VFLNVFL
Anti Septic (RICHMOND YELLOW & BLACK) 0.5
Jaymin (ESSENDON BOMBERS) 0
Hawkage (WESTERN BULLDOGS) 1
CursingFijian (ST KILDA SAINTS) 0
baz_machine (ESSENDON RED) 1
Chipmunk (GWS GIANTS) 0.5
Fat Nyfe (FREMANTLE DOCKERS) 1
Triple E (PORT ADELAIDE BLACK) 0
hunter143 (BRISBANE LIONS) 1
RalfM (BRISBANE LIONS) 0
 
Last edited:

Chipmunk

100% pacifist, British
Feb 14, 2020
10,548
20,524
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Gillingham, East Side Hawks
Chess AFL.png


We introduce your teams...


Squad additions are allowed during the league; if you are interested in joining your favourite team please post your interest on this thread.
 
Last edited:

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Remove this Banner Ad