The Road to the ABA National Finals | BigFooty

The Road to the ABA National Finals

Discussion in 'Basketball' started by MRobbo, Jul 23, 2007.

  1. MRobbo

    MRobbo Norm Smith Medallist

    Adelaide
    Joined:
    May 04
    Posts:
    6,509
    Location:
    Mornington
    Other Teams:
    Frankston,LA Lakers
    The Road to the ABA National Finals has began with conference finals beginning over the weekend.

    This year the top 8 mens and womens teams will play over two weekends August 18/19 and August 25/26.

    Here are the updates from the respective conferences

    SEABL (all finals are on Saturday July 28)
    EAST MEN
    Major Semi Final
    Geelong vs Canberra at the Arena,Geelong 7:30pm
    Elimination Semi Final
    Frankston vs Southern Districts at Frankston 8pm

    SOUTH MEN
    Major Semi Final
    Bendigo vs Hobart at Schweppes Centre,Bendigo 8pm
    Elimination Semi Final
    NW Tasmania vs Kilsyth at Devonport 7pm

    WOMEN
    Major Semi Final
    Ballarat vs Bendigo at WIN Minderdome,Ballarat 7:30pm
    Elimination Semi Final
    Knox vs Kilsyth at Knox 8pm

    BIG V
    MEN
    Results from last weekend
    Qualifying Final
    Dandenong 90 def Sandringham 81
    Elimination Finals
    Waverley 135 def Melbourne 128 (Overtime)
    Hume City 96 def Warrnambool 95

    Fixture for Semi Finals (games to be played on Saturday July 28)
    Dandenong vs Hume City at Dandenong 8pm
    Sandringham vs Waverley at Sandringham 8pm
    (Winners advance to best of 3 Grand Final Series)

    WOMEN
    Best of 3 Semi Finals
    1st Semi Final
    Hume City 74 def Sandringham 62
    (Game 2 and 3(If Reqd.) at Broadmeadows at 6pm Saturday and 1pm Sunday)
    2nd Semi Final
    Waverley 66 def Melbourne 62
    (Game 2 and 3(If Reqd.) at Venuto Club at 6pm Saturday and 1pm Sunday)

    CENTRAL ABL
    MEN
    Elimination Final
    West Adelaide 104 def Sturt 97
    Qualifying Final
    North Adelaide 104 def Forestville 96

    Semi Finals Fixture (Both games on Saturday July 28)
    Major Semi Final
    Norwood vs North Adelaide at Mars Stadium,Marden 8:15pm
    Elimination Semi Final
    Forestville vs West Adelaide at Wayville 7:30pm

    WOMEN
    Elimination Final
    North Adelaide 69 def South Adelaide 54
    Qualifying Final
    West Adelaide 69 def Norwood 60

    Semi Finals Fixture (Both games on Saturday July 28)
    Major Semi Final
    Sturt vs West Adelaide at Pasadena 6:30pm
    Elimination Semi Final
    Norwood vs North Adelaide at Mars Stadium,Marden 8:15pm

    QABL (Finals begin Friday August 3)

    WARATAH
    Finals begin this weekend (no info available as this time)
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  2. Dal-Las Mav'a Riq

    Dal-Las Mav'a Riq Suspended

    North Melbourne
    Joined:
    Feb 07
    Posts:
    1,594
    Location:
    In the Navy
    Party on Wayne and party on Garth.
     
  3. Troy Wingate

    Troy Wingate Premiership Player

    Port Adelaide
    Joined:
    Jun 05
    Posts:
    3,321
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Other Teams:
    Port Adelaide Magpies
  4. MRobbo

    MRobbo Norm Smith Medallist

    Adelaide
    Joined:
    May 04
    Posts:
    6,509
    Location:
    Mornington
    Other Teams:
    Frankston,LA Lakers
    Here are the results of the weekend conference finals

    SEABL
    EAST MEN
    Major Semi Final
    Geelong 108 def Canberra 79
    Elimination Semi Final
    Frankston 133 def Southern Districts 103

    This Week-Preliminary Final
    Saturday August 4
    Canberra vs Frankston at Belconnen 7:30pm

    SOUTH MEN
    Major Semi Final
    Bendigo 95 def Hobart 78
    Elimination Semi Final
    Kilsyth 115 def NW Tasmania 96

    This Week-Preliminary Final
    Friday August 3
    Hobart vs Kilsyth at Hobart 8pm

    WOMEN
    Major Semi Final
    Bendigo 76 def Ballarat 70
    Elimination Semi Final
    Knox 82 def Kilsyth 57

    This Week-Preliminary Final
    Saturday August 4
    Ballarat vs Knox at WIN Minerdome,Ballarat 7:30pm

    BIG V
    MEN
    Results from Semi Finals
    Dandenong 94 def Hume City 65
    Sandringham 115 def Waverley 112

    Best of 3 Grand Final Series
    Sandringham vs Dandenong
    (Game 1 at Sandringham Saturday 8pm, Games 2 and 3(IF Reqd) at Dandenong the following week)

    WOMEN
    Best of 3 Semi Finals
    1st Semi Final(Game 2)
    Hume City 86 def Sandringham 65 (Hume City win series 2-0)
    2nd Semi Final[(Game 2)/B]
    Waverley 68 def Melbourne 56 (Waverley win series 2-0)

    Best of 3 Grand Final Series
    Hume City vs Waverley
    (Game 1 at Waverley Saturday 8pm, Games 2 and 3(IF Reqd) at Broadmeadows the following week)

    CENTRAL ABL
    MEN
    Major Semi Final
    Norwood 92 def North Adelaide 81
    Elimination Semi Final
    Forestville 113 def West Adelaide 81

    This week-Preliminary Final
    Saturday August 4
    North Adelaide vs Forestville at Hillcrest 7:30pm

    WOMEN
    Major Semi Final
    West Adelaide 83 def Sturt 59
    Elimination Semi Final
    Norwood 84 def North Adelaide 70

    This week-Preliminary Final
    Saturday August 4
    Sturt vs North Adelaide at Pasadena 6:30pm

    QABL
    Fixture for Quarter Finals (Games on Friday August 3)
    MEN
    Cairns vs Bundaberg at Cairns 8:30pm
    Rockhampton vs Townsville at Cairns 6:15pm
    Northside vs South West Metro at Runcorn 7:30pm
    Gold Coast vs Maroochydore at Gold Coast 7:30pm
    (Winners advance to semi finals on Saturday August 4)

    WOMEN
    Townsville vs Cairns at Townsville 6:30pm
    Rockhampton vs Mackay at Townsville 8:30pm
    Maroochydore vs South West Metro at Maroochydore 7:30pm
    Toowoomba vs Brisbane at Toowoomba 7:30pm
    (Winners advance to semi finals on Saturday August 4)

    WARATAH
    Results of Qualifying Finals from last weekend
    MEN
    Sutherland 127 def Hills Hornets 98
    Sydney 103 def Manly Warringah 98
    Central Coast 112 def Parramatta 99

    Fixture for Semi Finals (To be played at Sutherland on Saturday August 4)
    Sutherland vs Manly Warringah at 6pm
    Sydney vs Central Coast at 8pm
    (Winners advance to Grand Final at Sutherland on Sunday at 2pm)

    WOMEN
    Hornsby 73 def Parramatta 51
    Bankstown 88 def Canberra 45
    Manly Warringah 49 def Sydney 46

    Fixture for Semi Finals (To be played at Sutherland on Saturday August 4)
    Hornsby vs Sydney at 2pm
    Bankstown vs Manly Warringah at 4pm
    (Winners advance to Grand Final at Sutherland on Sunday at 12pm)
     
  5. MRobbo

    MRobbo Norm Smith Medallist

    Adelaide
    Joined:
    May 04
    Posts:
    6,509
    Location:
    Mornington
    Other Teams:
    Frankston,LA Lakers
    Results of Games played last night

    SEABL
    South Men Preliminary Final
    Kilsyth 96 def Hobart 94

    Next week-GRAND FINAL
    Saturday August 11
    Bendigo vs Kilsyth at Schweeppes Centre,Bendigo 8pm

    QABL
    Mens Quarter Finals Results
    Cairns 131 def Bundaberg 76
    Rockhampton 98 def Townsville 94
    South West 97 def Northside 96
    Gold Coast 135 def Maroochydore 123

    Fixture for Semi Finals being played tonight
    Cairns vs Rockhampton in Cairns 7:30pm
    Gold Coast vs South West at Southport 6pm

    Womens Quarter Finals Results
    Townsville 98 def Cairns 53
    Rockhampton 81 def Mackay 72
    Maroochydore 79 def South West 53
    Toowoomba 73 def Brisbane 65

    Fixture for Semi Finals being played tonight
    Townsville vs Rockhampton at Townsville 7pm
    Maroochydore vs Toowoomba at Maroochydore 7:30pm
     
  6. AndSmithMustScore

    AndSmithMustScore Suspended

    Carlton
    Joined:
    Oct 04
    Posts:
    19,583
    Location:
    Celtic Utopia
    Other Teams:
    The Boston ones.
    Go you good things...

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Ozzie72

    Ozzie72 Senior List

    Geelong
    Joined:
    May 06
    Posts:
    220
    Location:
    Geelong
    Other Teams:
    Boston Celtics
    Yeah the supercats!!!
     
  8. MRobbo

    MRobbo Norm Smith Medallist

    Adelaide
    Joined:
    May 04
    Posts:
    6,509
    Location:
    Mornington
    Other Teams:
    Frankston,LA Lakers
    Results from games plaed on Saturday and Sunday

    SEABL
    East Men Preliminary Final
    Canberra 112 def Frankston 107

    Grand Final-Saturday August 11
    Geelong vs Canberra at The Arena,Geelong 8pm

    Women Preliminary Final
    Ballarat 68 def Knox 62

    Grand Final-Saturday August 11
    Bendigo vs Ballarat at Schweppes Centre,Bendigo 6pm

    BIG V
    Men Grand Final Game 1
    Dandenong 93 def Sandringham 75
    (Games 2 and 3(If Reqd.) at Dandenong this weekend)

    Women Grand Final Game 1
    Hume City 75 def Waverley 62
    (Games 2 and 3(If Reqd.) at Broadmeadows this weekend)

    CENTRAL ABL
    Men Preliminary Final
    North Adelaide 116 def Forestville 106

    Grand Final-Saturday August 11
    Norwood vs North Adelaide at The Dome 8:15pm

    Women Preliminary Final
    Norwood 65 def Sturt 62

    Grand Final-Saturday August 11
    West Adelaide vs Norwood at The Dome 6pm

    QABL and Waratah results to come
     
  9. AndSmithMustScore

    AndSmithMustScore Suspended

    Carlton
    Joined:
    Oct 04
    Posts:
    19,583
    Location:
    Celtic Utopia
    Other Teams:
    The Boston ones.
    Iv'e gots me tickets for the final.

    The Arena will be a pumpin as the Supercats look to go back-to-back.
     
  10. MRobbo

    MRobbo Norm Smith Medallist

    Adelaide
    Joined:
    May 04
    Posts:
    6,509
    Location:
    Mornington
    Other Teams:
    Frankston,LA Lakers
    QABL
    Men Semi Finals
    Cairns 104 def Rockhampton 77
    Gold Coast 106 def South West 89

    Grand Final (Best of 3)
    All games in Cairns (Fri/Sat/Sun)
    Cairns vs Gold Coast

    Women Semi Finals
    Townsville 84 def Rockhampton 55
    Maroochydore 67 def Toowoomba 57

    Grand Final (Best of 3)
    All games in Townsville (Fri/Sat/Sun)
    Townsville vs Maroochydore


    WARATAH
    Men Semi Finals (played Saturday)
    Sutherland 116 def Manly Warringah 96
    Sydney 102 def Central Coast 80

    Men GRAND FINAL (played yesterday)
    Sutherland 113(Tovey 34, Gleeson 21, Carter 20) def Sydney 94(Seckold 22, Whitehead 20)
    MVP-Cameron Tovey(Sutherland)

    Women Semi Finals (played Saturday)
    Hornsby 71 def Sydney 56
    Bankstown 71 def Manly Warringah 42

    Women GRAND FINAL (played yesterday)
    Hornsby 85(Musselwhite 30, Behrens 16) def Bankstown 68(Samuels 15,Butt 10)
    MVP-Michelle Musselwhite(Hornsby)
     
  11. MRobbo

    MRobbo Norm Smith Medallist

    Adelaide
    Joined:
    May 04
    Posts:
    6,509
    Location:
    Mornington
    Other Teams:
    Frankston,LA Lakers
    Conference Grand Final results from Weekend so far

    SEABL
    East Men Grand Final
    Geelong 96(Herbert 23,Reardon 16) def Canberra 86(Petrie 16,Jacoson 15,Baird 15)
    (Geelong to host North Adelaide in National Quarter Final on Saturday)


    South Men Grand Final
    Bendigo 74(Jackson 20,Hill 13) def Kilsyth 63(Smith 17,Taylor 10)
    (Bendigo to play Dandenong at Dandenong in National Quarter Final on Saturday)

    Women Grand Final
    Bendigo 78(Harrower 23,Butler 12) def Ballarat 59(Ashby 23,Abrams 10)
    (Bendigo to host Big V Runner up(Waverley/Hume City), Ballarat to play West Adelaide in Adelaide both games on Saturday)

    BIG V
    Men Grand Final Series
    (Game 2) Dandenong 116(Inglima 27,Hobba 21) def Sandringam 88(Williams 27,Conn 18) (Dandenong win series 2-0)
    (Dandenong to host Bendigo in National Quarter Final on Saturday)

    Women Grand Final Series
    (Game 2)Waverley 74(De Groot 24,Feery 13) def Hume City 63(Milner 14,Burbridge 13) (Series Ties 1-1,Game 3 at Broadmeadows at 1pm today)
    (Winner of todays game to host North Adelaide on Saturday, Loser of todays game plays Bendigo in Bendigo on Saturday)

    CENTRAL ABL
    Men Grand Final
    North Adelaide 85(Rychart 25,Burdon 17) def Norwood 72(Thompson 20, Cooper 12)
    (North Adelaide will play Geelong in Geelong in National Quarter Final)

    Women Grand Final
    West Adelaide 77(Woosnam 22,Mahoney 14) def Norwood 57(Fryters 13, Romeo 11)
    (West Adelaide to host Ballarat on Saturday, Norwood to play the winner of todays Big V Grand Final away (Hume City/Waverley) on Saturday)

    QABL
    Men Grand Final Series
    (Game 1) Cairns 134 def Gold Coast 99
    (Game 2) Cairns 135 def Gold Coast 94 (Cairns win series 2-0)
    (Cairns to host Sydney next Saturday, Rockhampton get QABL wildcard and will play Sutherland at Sutherland on Saturday)

    Women Grand Final Series
    (Game 1) Townsville 103 def Maroochydore 49
    (Game 2) Townsville 114 def Maroochydore 77 (Townsville win series 2-0)
    (Townsville to play Hornsby at Hornsby on Saturday)
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  12. Troy Wingate

    Troy Wingate Premiership Player

    Port Adelaide
    Joined:
    Jun 05
    Posts:
    3,321
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Other Teams:
    Port Adelaide Magpies
    Congratulations to North Adelaide and West Adelaide winning the Mens and Womens Central ABA Championships respectively.

    Ironically, my club, the Norwood Flames, were runners-up in both games. :(

    Brisbane Bullet Dusty Rychart led the way for the North Adelaide Rockets while Adelaide Lightning Sam Wooshman led the way for the West Adelaide Bearcats.
     
  13. MRobbo

    MRobbo Norm Smith Medallist

    Adelaide
    Joined:
    May 04
    Posts:
    6,509
    Location:
    Mornington
    Other Teams:
    Frankston,LA Lakers
    Here is the fixture for the National Quarter Finals this weekend. (Winners advance to Finals weekend at Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre on August 25/26)

    MEN
    Friday August 17
    (Game 4)Cairns vs Sydney at Cairns 7:30pm
    Saturday August 18
    (Game 3)Sutherland vs Rockhampton at Sutherland 6pm
    (Game 1)Geelong vs North Adelaide at Geelong 7:30pm
    (Game 2)Dandenong vs Bendigo at Dandenong 7:30pm

    WOMEN
    Saturday August 18
    (Game 3)Hornsby vs Townsville at Hornsby 7pm
    (Game 4)Hume City vs Norwood at Broadmeadows 7pm
    (Game 2)West Adelaide vs Ballarat at Wayville 7:30pm
    Sunday August 19
    (Game 1)Bendigo vs Waverley at Bendigo 2pm

    *Footnote for semi finals (Winner Game 1 plays Winner Game 4, Winner Game 2 plays Winner Game 3)
     
  14. Portmanteau

    Portmanteau Behaviourz2Outcomz

    Port Adelaide
    Joined:
    Jul 02
    Posts:
    17,932
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Other Teams:
    Fox Sports FC
    Will North have a full squad for the national finals? They would have to be half a chance with D-Rych in there.
     
  15. AndSmithMustScore

    AndSmithMustScore Suspended

    Carlton
    Joined:
    Oct 04
    Posts:
    19,583
    Location:
    Celtic Utopia
    Other Teams:
    The Boston ones.
    Supercats all the way!!

    Twas a good game on Saturday.

    Two local lads leading the way too which is always good to see.
     
Back To Top

Share This Page