Game Day VFL Round 21: Geelong vs Essendon, Kardinia Park, Sunday 25/08/19, 11:40 am (Ch7 game)

Remove this Banner Ad

eth-dog

Premium Platinum
Jan 11, 2007
94,827
50,734
Melbourne
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
Has the rule that a team in AFL finals can pick anyone on the list been ditched?
Anybody who has qualified (Ham, Begley, Jok etc) can play, and anybody who missed this round of games who hasn't (Z Clarke) can play, but anybody who hasn't played enough games cannot be in the side. The only ones from the side on Friday who can are Ham, Begley, Gleeson, Jok, Clarke and Hartley.
 

Log in to remove this ad.

BrunoV

Brownlow Medallist
May 5, 2009
18,211
23,017
AFL Club
Essendon
Anybody who has qualified (Ham, Begley, Jok etc) can play, and anybody who missed this round of games who hasn't (Z Clarke) can play, but anybody who hasn't played enough games cannot be in the side. The only ones from the side on Friday who can are Ham, Begley, Gleeson, Jok, Clarke and Hartley.

(c) Despite any other provision of this Rule 20, but subject to Rule 20(d), where a Club has both its AFL and VFL Senior Teams engaged on the same weekend, any Player may be selected to play in the VFL Senior Team so long as that Player has played in at least one AFL or VFL Senior Grade Home and Away Match in that relevant season.

What is the point of that? Isn't the reason finals teams can select anyone on the list to enable them to be prepared for the next week. It's not about the week they are playing - if they're eliminated that week they don't need anyone for the next.

Thems the rules, I suppose.
 

eth-dog

Premium Platinum
Jan 11, 2007
94,827
50,734
Melbourne
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
(c) Despite any other provision of this Rule 20, but subject to Rule 20(d), where a Club has both its AFL and VFL Senior Teams engaged on the same weekend, any Player may be selected to play in the VFL Senior Team so long as that Player has played in at least one AFL or VFL Senior Grade Home and Away Match in that relevant season.

What is the point of that? Isn't the reason finals teams can select anyone on the list to enable them to be prepared for the next week. It's not about the week they are playing - if they're eliminated that week they don't need anyone for the next.

Thems the rules, I suppose.
On the same weekend is the key there. There's no AFL next weekend. Look at 20 (g).

(g) Despite any other provision in Rule 20, in circumstances where:

(i) an AFL Club is participating in the AFL Finals Series, but is not playing on the weekend of the AFL bye weekend after the final round of the AFL home and away season; and

(ii) the AFL Club’s VFL team is playing on that weekend,

any AFL listed player who did not play in the AFL Club’s AFL team in the final round of the AFL home and away season will be eligible to play in the Club’s VFL team in the AFL bye round after the final round of the AFL home and away season.
 

Remove this Banner Ad