WAFL F&B Winners | BigFooty

WAFL F&B Winners

Discussion in 'WAFL Board' started by swannies, Oct 13, 2008.

  1. swannies

    swannies Moderator

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Oct 07
    Posts:
    11,214
    Location:
    Perth
    Other Teams:
    Swan Districts, Everton
    Let's list the WAFL B&F winners for your club in here. I know Claremont had their's on 10th October, but couldn't see any results. Post your teams results when you know them.

    Lets start with Swans:

    Swan Medal winners (joint) 2008: Garth Taylor & Josh Roberts
    Runner up: Brett Robinson
    Third: Brett Wolfenden

    Colts - EJ McManus Shield - you guessed it, Jarrad Blight!

    Souths Results:

    WJ Hughes Medal winner: Toby McGrath
    Runner Up: Sam Hunt
    Third: Simon O'Keefe.

    Colts: Joel Palumbo

    Perth's Results:

    Butcher Medal: Brendan Jones
    Runner Up: Troy Cooke
    Third: Ross Young

    Colts winner: Joel Fiegert

    East Perth Results:

    FD Book Medal: Tim Noakes
    Runner Up: Craig Glancy
    Third: Andrew Merrington

    Colts winner: Jordan Eastwell

    East Freo results:

    Lynn Medal winner: Andrew McCarrey
    Runner Up: Liam Anthony
    Third: Luke Weller

    Colts winner: Luke Foster

    Thanks to Swans, Perth, East Perth, East Freo, Falcons and Souths for having their web sites up to date.
    Congratulations to all winners.
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  2. wce_all_da_way

    wce_all_da_way Norm Smith Medallist

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Sep 05
    Posts:
    8,481
    Location:
    Perth
    Other Teams:
    West Perth, NY Jets,Force
  3. 4th Tier

    4th Tier Cancelled

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Dec 04
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Cottesloe
    Claremont League B&F

    1. Richardson
    2. Browne
    3. Crabb

    Claremont Reserves B&F - Nick Derickx


    Peel League B&F

    1. Ballantyne
    2. Bloxsidge
    3. Haines
     
  4. perry87

    perry87 Suspended

    Fremantle
    Joined:
    Oct 08
    Posts:
    281
    Location:
    Perth

    Should've stuck to cricket.
     
  5. swannies

    swannies Moderator

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Oct 07
    Posts:
    11,214
    Location:
    Perth
    Other Teams:
    Swan Districts, Everton
    Thanks wce all da way and 4th Tier.

    Did you get Colts winners?

    I see no East Freo fans about at the moment, where are you all? That's OK, I've been to the Sharks website and found the Lynn Medallist.

    wce all da way, van Berlo was a surprise winner eh? I went to the West Perth website and the poll there for the Breckler Medal winner didn't mention Jay amongst the 7 names.
     
  6. wce_all_da_way

    wce_all_da_way Norm Smith Medallist

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Sep 05
    Posts:
    8,481
    Location:
    Perth
    Other Teams:
    West Perth, NY Jets,Force
    I looked it up and was very surprised to say the least. I know he had played solid footy but I really didn't give him much of a hope from the games I had seen.
     
  7. 4th Tier

    4th Tier Cancelled

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Dec 04
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Cottesloe
    Peel Reserves B & F - Justin Giumelli

    Peel Colts B & F - Dean Beswick




    Subiaco League B & F
    1. Greg Broughton
    2. Brad Smith
    3. Adam Cockie
     
  8. swannies

    swannies Moderator

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Oct 07
    Posts:
    11,214
    Location:
    Perth
    Other Teams:
    Swan Districts, Everton
    Thanks 4th Tier. Completely forgot about Subi :eek:, must have erased those thoughts from my mind.:D
     
  9. 4th Tier

    4th Tier Cancelled

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Dec 04
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Cottesloe
    LEAGUE

    Claremont: Ian Richardson
    East Fremantle: Andrew McCarrey
    East Perth: Tim Noakes
    Peel Thunder: Hayden Ballantyne
    Perth: Brendon Jones
    South Fremantle: Toby McGrath
    Subiaco: Greg Broughton
    Swan Districts: Garth Taylor and Josh Roberts
    West Perth: Jay Van Berlo


    RESERVES

    Claremont: Nick Derrickx
    East Fremantle: Tim Viney
    East Perth: Danny Smith and Judd Lalich
    Peel Thunder: Justin Giumelli
    Perth: Nathan Ryan
    South Fremantle: Jordan Smith
    Subiaco: Julian Jacobs
    Swan Districts: Keith Della Vedova
    West Perth: Eoin McClintock


    COLTS

    Claremont: Warren Benjamin
    East Fremantle: Luke Foster
    East Perth: Jordan Eastwell
    Peel Thunder: Dean Beswick
    Perth: Joel Fiegert
    South Fremantle: Joel Palumbo
    Subiaco: Cody Enders and Rob Scantlebury
    Swan Districts: Jarrad Blight
    West Perth: Jay Tindall
     
Back To Top

Share This Page