Shell
Premium Platinum
So how this thread works you post your DVD Collection (family friendly movies of course) and then recommend selected titles from the collection. Which then hopefully provokes discussion about the movies.
I know there is an Entertainment Board, but I post in the "Last Movie you Saw" thread and I'm lucky to get one quote.
Here is my DVD collection- please be kind. In a sort of alphabetical order:
4 Weddings and a Funeral, 28 Days Later, 500 Days of Summer, AdventureLand, American Hustle, Back to the Future Trilogy, Bad Teacher, Billy Madison/Happy Gilmore/ Bulletproof, Bring it On, Boys and Girls, The Blair Witch Project, The Blues Brothers, Bridesmaids, The Boat that Rocked, Blue Valentine, Borat, The Boy in the Striped PJs, Boogie Nights/54, The Big Hit, Before Sunrise/ Before Sunset, The Breakfast Club, Brokeback Mountain, The Burbs, Charlies Angels, Crash, The Castle, Chaos Theory, Cluesless, Dirty Dancing, Dodgeball, Drop Dead Fred, Dumb and Dumber, Drop Dead Gorgeous, Election, Ever After, Euro Trip, Ferris Beuller's Day Off/Planes Trains and Automobiles, Fight Club, GO, Great Gatsby, He’s just not that into you, The Human Centipede, Julie and Julia, Kill Bill ½, Knocked up/ 40 Year Old Virgin, Legally Blonde, Life as a House, Little Miss Sunshine, Loser, Last House on the Left, My Cousin Vinny, Muriel’s Wedding, The Notebook, Office Space, Pretty Woman, Precious, Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, Road Trip, Rush Hour, Save the Last Dance, Sanctum, Schindler’s List, Seven, Shawshank Redemption, The Shining, Silence of the Lambs, Some Kind of Wonderful, Sex and the City, Rabbit Hole, Snowtown, Soul Plane, Stand by Me, Stuck on You, Romy and Michele’s High School Reunion/Sweet Home Alabama, Susan Sarandon Collection incl: Dead Man Walking, Thelma and Louise, Swingers, Ted, Up in the Air, Waiting, Waitress/In her Shoes, The Wedding Singer, Vacation Series (National Lampoons), Wild Things, Wolf Creek, Zero Dark Thirty.
Tl;dr:
Go to chick flick: Bridesmaids and In Her Shoes.
Go to musical: there’s only one. Blues Brothers all the way.
Go to comedy: Bad Teacher. Got slammed in the reviews, but I loved it. Diaz is hot as in it too.
Go to thriller: (would normally say SOTL but won’t- if you haven’t seen it already tho. DO IT) Snowtown and Zero Dark Thirty. I challenge any one not to hold their breath in the final scene they get Bin Laden. As for Snowtown… yeah…
Go to horror: Will probably get ridiculed for this but Blair Witch. The acting in it is 100% natural and I found the way they just break down/ being lost the real scary part of this film. The very final scene is chilling too tho.
Go to weepie: If you ever feel like slitting your wrists and just want a film to push you over the edge these are the ones: Blue Valentine and Rabbit Hole. The latter being an actually good Nicole Kidman film. Both are heart wrenching.
Go to cult: Swingers. Vince Vaughn looking his absolute best in this very clever comedy.
Go to drama: Brokeback Mountain. How Ledger didn't win that Oscar is beyond me. Ripped off.
And Dead Man Walking. Watch that film and it will stay with you for days afterwards, even weeks.
I know there is an Entertainment Board, but I post in the "Last Movie you Saw" thread and I'm lucky to get one quote.
Here is my DVD collection- please be kind. In a sort of alphabetical order:
4 Weddings and a Funeral, 28 Days Later, 500 Days of Summer, AdventureLand, American Hustle, Back to the Future Trilogy, Bad Teacher, Billy Madison/Happy Gilmore/ Bulletproof, Bring it On, Boys and Girls, The Blair Witch Project, The Blues Brothers, Bridesmaids, The Boat that Rocked, Blue Valentine, Borat, The Boy in the Striped PJs, Boogie Nights/54, The Big Hit, Before Sunrise/ Before Sunset, The Breakfast Club, Brokeback Mountain, The Burbs, Charlies Angels, Crash, The Castle, Chaos Theory, Cluesless, Dirty Dancing, Dodgeball, Drop Dead Fred, Dumb and Dumber, Drop Dead Gorgeous, Election, Ever After, Euro Trip, Ferris Beuller's Day Off/Planes Trains and Automobiles, Fight Club, GO, Great Gatsby, He’s just not that into you, The Human Centipede, Julie and Julia, Kill Bill ½, Knocked up/ 40 Year Old Virgin, Legally Blonde, Life as a House, Little Miss Sunshine, Loser, Last House on the Left, My Cousin Vinny, Muriel’s Wedding, The Notebook, Office Space, Pretty Woman, Precious, Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, Road Trip, Rush Hour, Save the Last Dance, Sanctum, Schindler’s List, Seven, Shawshank Redemption, The Shining, Silence of the Lambs, Some Kind of Wonderful, Sex and the City, Rabbit Hole, Snowtown, Soul Plane, Stand by Me, Stuck on You, Romy and Michele’s High School Reunion/Sweet Home Alabama, Susan Sarandon Collection incl: Dead Man Walking, Thelma and Louise, Swingers, Ted, Up in the Air, Waiting, Waitress/In her Shoes, The Wedding Singer, Vacation Series (National Lampoons), Wild Things, Wolf Creek, Zero Dark Thirty.
Tl;dr:
Go to chick flick: Bridesmaids and In Her Shoes.
Go to musical: there’s only one. Blues Brothers all the way.
Go to comedy: Bad Teacher. Got slammed in the reviews, but I loved it. Diaz is hot as in it too.
Go to thriller: (would normally say SOTL but won’t- if you haven’t seen it already tho. DO IT) Snowtown and Zero Dark Thirty. I challenge any one not to hold their breath in the final scene they get Bin Laden. As for Snowtown… yeah…
Go to horror: Will probably get ridiculed for this but Blair Witch. The acting in it is 100% natural and I found the way they just break down/ being lost the real scary part of this film. The very final scene is chilling too tho.
Go to weepie: If you ever feel like slitting your wrists and just want a film to push you over the edge these are the ones: Blue Valentine and Rabbit Hole. The latter being an actually good Nicole Kidman film. Both are heart wrenching.
Go to cult: Swingers. Vince Vaughn looking his absolute best in this very clever comedy.
Go to drama: Brokeback Mountain. How Ledger didn't win that Oscar is beyond me. Ripped off.
And Dead Man Walking. Watch that film and it will stay with you for days afterwards, even weeks.
Last edited: