HBK619
Brownlow Medallist
- Dec 5, 2006
- 21,760
- 5,030
- AFL Club
- Richmond
- Other Teams
- Melbourne Victory, Storm and United
So we're only days from ending this here 2011 season and since there's nothing left to come out (bar for maybe a downloadable title or two?) we might as well get the end of year festivities under way.
A bumper year this year so there's a lot to consider, even one's that you may have forgotten about being out this year. And while you may still have games yet to play or still getting through I think it's safe to say you should have at least some grasp on where you rate most of these games by now.
List whatever amount of titles you want, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 or more, doesn't matter, just tell us what your no.1 title for this year was (if I can cbf I might tally the results up and name the overall BigFooty VG Board GOTY winner).
Will throw mine up first.
GOTY. Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception - It may be much of what we know from Uncharted already, but I really think this one outdid the insane effort of the 2nd game. Chapters 12 through to 16 will stick in my memory as some of, if not the best I've experienced in gaming. Then to move onto co-op and MP which while the MP is only competent, the co-op is insane amounts of fun and even has throwback levels from Uncharted 1 and 2 in there.
2. FIFA 12 - At the end of the day, the other games on the list may have given the best condensed experiences, but FIFA 12 keeps bringing me back in. The amount of content, from Ultimate Team to Career Mode to Virtual Pro to the Online Seasons is by far the most given in just about any sports game let alone a FIFA title. Then the gameplay, that has seen a greater emphasis on tighter defending also now allows for more variety in attack...moving it back closer to FIFA World Cup 2010 which I had an immense amount of fun with.
3. Dead Space 2 - One of the earliest of the big 2011 titles. Dead Space 2 is, for mine one of the best titles this year by a fair distance. Gory, fun, scary with a near unmatched atmosphere. The story was a big improvement over Dead Space, offering a deeper look into the lead Isaac Clarke. Gameplay was improved as well with a smattering of new weapons and environments changed up considerably to help with the gameplay. Also a level about 3/4's of the way through rates as one of the scariest I've played.
4. Batman: Arkham City - For mine Arkham City was an improvement over Asylum. Offering a larger scope coupled with a still fantastic and very interesting story. The game world was for the most part very fun to roam around and I enjoyed unlocking every single thing I could in the game. 400 riddler trophies may seem like a bitch...and they are, but when you grab that last one it all feels worth it. The boss battles, something that Asylum wasn't 'great' at were far and away improved in City. Some great side missions that could've done with expanding and a disappointing attempt at the Scarecrow levels were really the only down point in what was a huge and very good game.
5. Resistance 3 - This one sneaks into the top 5 thanks to it's brilliant Single Player portion. Easily one of the best FPS Story modes I've played. Very atmospheric, pretty scary at points and a very interesting story throughout the campaign that wrapped up the trilogy fairly well. An extremely smart levelling system for weapons made them always fun to use and ever wanting the next unlock to see what it could do (the 2nd unlock I think it is for the Shotty = WINNNNNNNN). The game looked very nice as well, even if it didn't necessarily have the star power in terms of graphical features the art design and lighting was top notch.
I've still got a number of games sitting, waiting to be played, Saints Row 3 and Assassin's Creed Revelations the biggest of the lot (and STILL yet to buy Portal 2). But I am not sure they'd push the titles I already have in the top 5 considering those that I left out, of which I'll chuck up as Honourable Mentions now.
Hon. Mentions: LBP2, Killzone 3, inFAMOUS 2, Minecraft (technically?).
A bumper year this year so there's a lot to consider, even one's that you may have forgotten about being out this year. And while you may still have games yet to play or still getting through I think it's safe to say you should have at least some grasp on where you rate most of these games by now.
List whatever amount of titles you want, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 or more, doesn't matter, just tell us what your no.1 title for this year was (if I can cbf I might tally the results up and name the overall BigFooty VG Board GOTY winner).
Will throw mine up first.
GOTY. Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception - It may be much of what we know from Uncharted already, but I really think this one outdid the insane effort of the 2nd game. Chapters 12 through to 16 will stick in my memory as some of, if not the best I've experienced in gaming. Then to move onto co-op and MP which while the MP is only competent, the co-op is insane amounts of fun and even has throwback levels from Uncharted 1 and 2 in there.
2. FIFA 12 - At the end of the day, the other games on the list may have given the best condensed experiences, but FIFA 12 keeps bringing me back in. The amount of content, from Ultimate Team to Career Mode to Virtual Pro to the Online Seasons is by far the most given in just about any sports game let alone a FIFA title. Then the gameplay, that has seen a greater emphasis on tighter defending also now allows for more variety in attack...moving it back closer to FIFA World Cup 2010 which I had an immense amount of fun with.
3. Dead Space 2 - One of the earliest of the big 2011 titles. Dead Space 2 is, for mine one of the best titles this year by a fair distance. Gory, fun, scary with a near unmatched atmosphere. The story was a big improvement over Dead Space, offering a deeper look into the lead Isaac Clarke. Gameplay was improved as well with a smattering of new weapons and environments changed up considerably to help with the gameplay. Also a level about 3/4's of the way through rates as one of the scariest I've played.
4. Batman: Arkham City - For mine Arkham City was an improvement over Asylum. Offering a larger scope coupled with a still fantastic and very interesting story. The game world was for the most part very fun to roam around and I enjoyed unlocking every single thing I could in the game. 400 riddler trophies may seem like a bitch...and they are, but when you grab that last one it all feels worth it. The boss battles, something that Asylum wasn't 'great' at were far and away improved in City. Some great side missions that could've done with expanding and a disappointing attempt at the Scarecrow levels were really the only down point in what was a huge and very good game.
5. Resistance 3 - This one sneaks into the top 5 thanks to it's brilliant Single Player portion. Easily one of the best FPS Story modes I've played. Very atmospheric, pretty scary at points and a very interesting story throughout the campaign that wrapped up the trilogy fairly well. An extremely smart levelling system for weapons made them always fun to use and ever wanting the next unlock to see what it could do (the 2nd unlock I think it is for the Shotty = WINNNNNNNN). The game looked very nice as well, even if it didn't necessarily have the star power in terms of graphical features the art design and lighting was top notch.
I've still got a number of games sitting, waiting to be played, Saints Row 3 and Assassin's Creed Revelations the biggest of the lot (and STILL yet to buy Portal 2). But I am not sure they'd push the titles I already have in the top 5 considering those that I left out, of which I'll chuck up as Honourable Mentions now.
Hon. Mentions: LBP2, Killzone 3, inFAMOUS 2, Minecraft (technically?).