Welcome back to the Memorial Delonte West-Gloria James South Beach Cup for the 9th season!
CONGRATULATIONS AGAIN OUR CHAMPIONS - FINE COTTON managed by Peter H
As usual this is the deal...
•Dynasty League
•12 team
•Standard 9 Cats
•PG, SG, G, SF, PF, F, C, C, UTL, UTL + 5 Reserves + 1 Yahoo managed IR slot.
•No extra slot for Euro players (i.e. if you drafted LLull then he takes up a spot on your roster regardless if he plays NBA or not).
•Two round draft involving rookies and free agents every year.
The draft order of the bottom six is set at the end of the regular season.
•The draft order for the top 6 is also set at the end of the regular season except for the 2 Grand Finalists who will have the 11th and 12th picks. If you haven't been active throughout the year though you get last pick in the first round.
•You are allowed to trade draft picks for the draft ahead and the draft following. (i.e. if we are in the 2016-2017 season you can only trade for the 2017 draft and 2018 drafts.
- You can not trade your 1st round draft pick in successive drafts.
Tanking and Absentia
If for whatever reason a manager does not set his team for an extended pariod of time as assessed by the commissioner a player may have their first round pick for the following year downgraded to the last pick in the first round as punishment. If inactivity is ongoing, a manager may lose his team. This may be due to lack of activity or due to "tanking". Tanking is purposely not setting your team (or your best players) to lose each week.
2019/2020 key dates
Rookie draft will commence asap
League will not go live until after the rookie draft!
First game of the season is the 22nd of October 2019.
FUTURE DRAFT PICS TABLE;
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019 draft order (order taken from end of regular season standings except for Grand Finalists.)
1. Trust the Process Cameron K -
2. Boston Southies Bostonian -
3. Gridlock'd (The Birdmen) -
4. The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd -
5. Bugsy Mogues (Westminster Templars) -
6. DutchRudder (The Dutchmen) -
7. Moodashians Moo -
8. Pretty Good Helios -
9. the4skins the4skins -
10. Trust the Process Cameron K - (Originally Dante's Devils pick)
11. Fubar Inc Tony Richo -
12. Fine Cotton Peter H -
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LEAGUE TITLES
Fubar INC - Tony Richo 2
Kourtney Kardashian - Gascan 2
Kramerica - Badga 1
The Birdmen - Gridlock'd 1
Dante's Devils - DeeMan 1
Mentone Mollusks - Krisholio 1
Fine Cotton - Peter H 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY
2018 / 2019
Champions: Fine Cotton Peter H (1st Title)
Runners Up: Fubar Inc Tony Richo
Third: the4skins the4skins
Fourth: Dante's Devils DeeMan
Fifth: Pretty Good Helios
Sixth: Moodashians Moo
Seventh: The Dutchmen DutchRudder
Eighth: Westminster Templars Bugsy Mogues
Ninth: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Tenth: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
Eleventh: Boston Southies Bostonian
Last: Trust the Process Cameron K
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2017 / 2018
Champions: Dante's Devils DeeMan (1st Title)
Runners Up: Moodashians Moo
Third: Fubar Inc Tony Richo
Fourth: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Fifth: Fine Cotton Peter H
Sixth: the4skins the4skins
Seventh: Kramerica Badga
Eighth: Westminster Templars Bugsy Mogues
Ninth: Boston Southies Bostonian
Tenth: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
Eleventh: Trust the Process Cameron K
Last: The Dutchmen DutchRudder
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2016/2017
Champions: Fubar Inc Tony Richo (Back 2 Back)
Runners Up: Dante's Devils DeeMan
Third: Kramerica Badga
Fourth: the4skins the4skins
Fifth: Boston Southies Bostonian
Sixth: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Seventh: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
Eighth: Moodashians Moo
Ninth: Purple Haze Cameron K
Tenth: Wreckx-n-Effectx Mutant Womble
Eleventh: Westminster Templars Bugsy Mogues
Last: Still Rebuilding DutchRudder
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015/2016
Champions: Fubar Inc Tony Richo
Runners Up: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Third: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
Fourth: Moodashians Moo
Fifth: Dante's Devils DeeMan
Sixth: Green Machine Bostonian
Seventh: the4skins the4skins
Eighth: Kramerica Badga
Ninth: Westminster Templars Bugsy Mogues
Tenth: Square 1 DutchRudder
Eleventh: Carnegie Crustaceans Krisholio
Last: Wreckx-n-Effectx Mutant Womble
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2014/2015
Champions: Kramerica Badga
Runners Up: Fubar Inc Tony Richo
Third: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Fourth: Green Machine Gus Poyet
Fifth: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
Sixth: Kourtney Kardashian Gascan
Seventh: Wreckx-n-Effectx Mutant Womble
Eighth: Westminster Templars Bugsy
Ninth: the4skins the4skins
Tenth: Carnegie Crustaceans Krisholio
Eleventh: Dante's Devils DeeMan
Last: Square1 DutchRudder
------------------------------------------
2013/2014
Champions: Kourtney Kardashian Gascan (Back 2 Back)
Runners Up: Fubar Inc Tony Richo
Third: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Fourth: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
Fifth: Square1 DutchRudder
Sixth: Wreckx-n-Effectx Mutant Womble
Seventh: Carnegie Crustaceans Krisholio
Eighth: the4skins the4skins
Ninth: Kramerica Badga
Tenth: Dante's Devils DeeMan (was D2C)
Eleventh: Green Machine Gus Poyet
Last: Westminster Templars Bugsy
------------------------------------------
2012/2013
Champions: Kourtney Kardashian Gascan
Runners Up: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Third: Kramerica Badga
Fourth: Wreckx-n-Effectx Mutant Womble
Fifth: Fubar Inc Tony Richo
Sixth: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
7th: Hand Down Man Down - Deledio2Conca
8th: Westminster Templars - Bugsy Mogues
9th: Square 1 - Dutch Rudder
10th: Black Mamba's - Raffrox
11th: Carnegie Crustaceans - Krisholio
Last: Trugger Busts - Greentree
-------------------------------------------
2011/2012
Champions: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
Runner Up: Kourtney Kardashian Gascan
Third: Wreckx-n-Effectx Mutant Womble
Fourth: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Fifth: Fubar Inc Tony Richo
Sixth: Black Mamba's Raffrox
-----------------------------------------
2010/2011
Champions: Mentone Mollusks Krisholio
Runner Up: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Third: The BMF's Raffrox
Fourth: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
Fifth: Westminster Templars Bugsy Mogues
Sixth: Lakers24 Ron Artest (Team managed by Gascan)
CONGRATULATIONS AGAIN OUR CHAMPIONS - FINE COTTON managed by Peter H
As usual this is the deal...
•Dynasty League
•12 team
•Standard 9 Cats
•PG, SG, G, SF, PF, F, C, C, UTL, UTL + 5 Reserves + 1 Yahoo managed IR slot.
•No extra slot for Euro players (i.e. if you drafted LLull then he takes up a spot on your roster regardless if he plays NBA or not).
•Two round draft involving rookies and free agents every year.
The draft order of the bottom six is set at the end of the regular season.
•The draft order for the top 6 is also set at the end of the regular season except for the 2 Grand Finalists who will have the 11th and 12th picks. If you haven't been active throughout the year though you get last pick in the first round.
•You are allowed to trade draft picks for the draft ahead and the draft following. (i.e. if we are in the 2016-2017 season you can only trade for the 2017 draft and 2018 drafts.
- You can not trade your 1st round draft pick in successive drafts.
Tanking and Absentia
If for whatever reason a manager does not set his team for an extended pariod of time as assessed by the commissioner a player may have their first round pick for the following year downgraded to the last pick in the first round as punishment. If inactivity is ongoing, a manager may lose his team. This may be due to lack of activity or due to "tanking". Tanking is purposely not setting your team (or your best players) to lose each week.
2019/2020 key dates
Rookie draft will commence asap
League will not go live until after the rookie draft!
First game of the season is the 22nd of October 2019.
FUTURE DRAFT PICS TABLE;
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019 draft order (order taken from end of regular season standings except for Grand Finalists.)
1. Trust the Process Cameron K -
2. Boston Southies Bostonian -
3. Gridlock'd (The Birdmen) -
4. The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd -
5. Bugsy Mogues (Westminster Templars) -
6. DutchRudder (The Dutchmen) -
7. Moodashians Moo -
8. Pretty Good Helios -
9. the4skins the4skins -
10. Trust the Process Cameron K - (Originally Dante's Devils pick)
11. Fubar Inc Tony Richo -
12. Fine Cotton Peter H -
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LEAGUE TITLES
Fubar INC - Tony Richo 2
Kourtney Kardashian - Gascan 2
Kramerica - Badga 1
The Birdmen - Gridlock'd 1
Dante's Devils - DeeMan 1
Mentone Mollusks - Krisholio 1
Fine Cotton - Peter H 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CHAMPIONSHIP HISTORY
2018 / 2019
Champions: Fine Cotton Peter H (1st Title)
Runners Up: Fubar Inc Tony Richo
Third: the4skins the4skins
Fourth: Dante's Devils DeeMan
Fifth: Pretty Good Helios
Sixth: Moodashians Moo
Seventh: The Dutchmen DutchRudder
Eighth: Westminster Templars Bugsy Mogues
Ninth: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Tenth: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
Eleventh: Boston Southies Bostonian
Last: Trust the Process Cameron K
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2017 / 2018
Champions: Dante's Devils DeeMan (1st Title)
Runners Up: Moodashians Moo
Third: Fubar Inc Tony Richo
Fourth: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Fifth: Fine Cotton Peter H
Sixth: the4skins the4skins
Seventh: Kramerica Badga
Eighth: Westminster Templars Bugsy Mogues
Ninth: Boston Southies Bostonian
Tenth: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
Eleventh: Trust the Process Cameron K
Last: The Dutchmen DutchRudder
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2016/2017
Champions: Fubar Inc Tony Richo (Back 2 Back)
Runners Up: Dante's Devils DeeMan
Third: Kramerica Badga
Fourth: the4skins the4skins
Fifth: Boston Southies Bostonian
Sixth: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Seventh: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
Eighth: Moodashians Moo
Ninth: Purple Haze Cameron K
Tenth: Wreckx-n-Effectx Mutant Womble
Eleventh: Westminster Templars Bugsy Mogues
Last: Still Rebuilding DutchRudder
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015/2016
Champions: Fubar Inc Tony Richo
Runners Up: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Third: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
Fourth: Moodashians Moo
Fifth: Dante's Devils DeeMan
Sixth: Green Machine Bostonian
Seventh: the4skins the4skins
Eighth: Kramerica Badga
Ninth: Westminster Templars Bugsy Mogues
Tenth: Square 1 DutchRudder
Eleventh: Carnegie Crustaceans Krisholio
Last: Wreckx-n-Effectx Mutant Womble
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2014/2015
Champions: Kramerica Badga
Runners Up: Fubar Inc Tony Richo
Third: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Fourth: Green Machine Gus Poyet
Fifth: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
Sixth: Kourtney Kardashian Gascan
Seventh: Wreckx-n-Effectx Mutant Womble
Eighth: Westminster Templars Bugsy
Ninth: the4skins the4skins
Tenth: Carnegie Crustaceans Krisholio
Eleventh: Dante's Devils DeeMan
Last: Square1 DutchRudder
------------------------------------------
2013/2014
Champions: Kourtney Kardashian Gascan (Back 2 Back)
Runners Up: Fubar Inc Tony Richo
Third: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Fourth: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
Fifth: Square1 DutchRudder
Sixth: Wreckx-n-Effectx Mutant Womble
Seventh: Carnegie Crustaceans Krisholio
Eighth: the4skins the4skins
Ninth: Kramerica Badga
Tenth: Dante's Devils DeeMan (was D2C)
Eleventh: Green Machine Gus Poyet
Last: Westminster Templars Bugsy
------------------------------------------
2012/2013
Champions: Kourtney Kardashian Gascan
Runners Up: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Third: Kramerica Badga
Fourth: Wreckx-n-Effectx Mutant Womble
Fifth: Fubar Inc Tony Richo
Sixth: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
7th: Hand Down Man Down - Deledio2Conca
8th: Westminster Templars - Bugsy Mogues
9th: Square 1 - Dutch Rudder
10th: Black Mamba's - Raffrox
11th: Carnegie Crustaceans - Krisholio
Last: Trugger Busts - Greentree
-------------------------------------------
2011/2012
Champions: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
Runner Up: Kourtney Kardashian Gascan
Third: Wreckx-n-Effectx Mutant Womble
Fourth: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Fifth: Fubar Inc Tony Richo
Sixth: Black Mamba's Raffrox
-----------------------------------------
2010/2011
Champions: Mentone Mollusks Krisholio
Runner Up: The Kidds Crew Billy the Kidd
Third: The BMF's Raffrox
Fourth: The Birdmen Gridlock'd
Fifth: Westminster Templars Bugsy Mogues
Sixth: Lakers24 Ron Artest (Team managed by Gascan)
Last edited: