Sheffield Shield Round 7: NSW v Qld @ SCG

Discussion in 'Cricket domesticity' started by grimlock, Feb 8, 2017.

Put it out there
  1. grimlock

    grimlock Brownlow Medallist

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Liverpool, NSW
    Joined:
    Sep 01
    Posts:
    29,407
    Location:
    Luke Parker's Bandwagon
    Sheffield Shield Round 7: NSW v Qld @ SCG
    Friday 10th February - Monday 13th February 2017

    CA scorecard:
    http://live.cricket.com.au/#/1884/40661

    PositionTeamMatchesWinsDrawsLossesBonus PointsTotal Points
    1Victoria641111.6736.67
    2South Australia630313.1031.10
    3Queensland630311.1929.19
    4New South Wales631210.0329.03
    5Western Australia62047.7019.70
    6Tasmania61235.6513.65


    NSW XIII
    • Moises HENRIQUES (c)
    • Sean ABBOTT
    • Doug BOLLINGER
    • Harry CONWAY
    • Trent COPELAND
    • Ed COWAN
    • Ryan CARTERS
    • Daniel HUGHES
    • Nick LARKIN
    • Arjun NAIR
    • Peter NEVILL (+)
    • Kurtis PATTERSON
    • Will SOMERVILLE

    In: Carters, Nair
    Out:

    With Maddinson out indefinitely, it looks likely that Larkin will retain his place over Carters. Nair is a good chance to play his 2nd Shield game.

    Qld XIII
    • Chris HARTLEY (c)(+)
    • Joe BURNS
    • Jason FLOROS
    • Peter FORREST
    • Cameron GANNON
    • Peter GEORGE
    • Sam HEAZLETT
    • Matthew KUHNEMANN (FC debut)
    • Marnus LABUSCHAGNE
    • Michael NESER
    • Mark STEKETEE
    • Sam TRULOFF
    • Jack WILDERMUTH

    In: George, Heazlett, Kuhnemann
    Out: Charlie HEMPHREY

    Kuhnemann is a left-arm orthodox spin bowler.

    Weather
    • Friday 22-36 Hot and sunny[​IMG]
    • Saturday 24-39 Hot and sunny[​IMG]
    • Sunday 25-38 Hot. Partly cloudy[​IMG]
    • Monday 22-36 Shower or two [​IMG]
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  2. eth-dog

    eth-dog TheBrownDog

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
    Joined:
    Jan 07
    Posts:
    63,159
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Heazlett and Kuhnemann in for Hemphrey and Floros you'd assume
     
  3. The_Reaper

    The_Reaper Hall of Famer

    West Coast
    Other teams:
    East Fremantle
    Joined:
    Jan 06
    Posts:
    38,940
    Location:
    Perth
    Floros is Captain

    Edit: Didn't realise he was only OD Captain
     
  4. LukeParkerno1

    LukeParkerno1 Premium Platinum

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Sydney Swans
    Joined:
    Sep 05
    Posts:
    71,403
    Location:
    Sydney
    Lets just say it will be boiling hot there!
     
  5. ioppolo

    ioppolo Brownlow Medallist

    West Coast
    Other teams:
    Chelsea, OKC Thunder, Scorchers
    Joined:
    Oct 10
    Posts:
    15,931
    Location:
    Perth
    Floros captain?

    QLD pls
     
  6. grimlock

    grimlock Brownlow Medallist

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Liverpool, NSW
    Joined:
    Sep 01
    Posts:
    29,407
    Location:
    Luke Parker's Bandwagon
    NSW won toss batting

    NSW
    Hughes Larkin Cowan Patterson Henriques (c) Nevill (+) Nair Copeland Abbott Somerville Bollinger

    Nair for Conway

    QLD
    Burns Forrest Labuschagne Heazlett Truloff Wildermuth Hartley (c)(+) Neser Floros Steketee George (Gannon Kuhnemann)

    George, Heazlett for Gannon, Hemphrey
     
  7. LukeParkerno1

    LukeParkerno1 Premium Platinum

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Sydney Swans
    Joined:
    Sep 05
    Posts:
    71,403
    Location:
    Sydney
    Very surprised we have dropped Conway, and this comes from a Nair huge fan. Just don't think his bowling is Shield standard yet.
     
    Nakia likes this.
  8. LukeParkerno1

    LukeParkerno1 Premium Platinum

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Sydney Swans
    Joined:
    Sep 05
    Posts:
    71,403
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hughes....just soooooo dumb!
     
  9. grimlock

    grimlock Brownlow Medallist

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Liverpool, NSW
    Joined:
    Sep 01
    Posts:
    29,407
    Location:
    Luke Parker's Bandwagon
  10. LukeParkerno1

    LukeParkerno1 Premium Platinum

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Sydney Swans
    Joined:
    Sep 05
    Posts:
    71,403
    Location:
    Sydney
    Just me or has Hughes done nothing most of this season?

    Would rather Cowan open
     
  11. LukeParkerno1

    LukeParkerno1 Premium Platinum

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Sydney Swans
    Joined:
    Sep 05
    Posts:
    71,403
    Location:
    Sydney
    Now we are gifting Nesser wickets...

    FMD
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  12. grimlock

    grimlock Brownlow Medallist

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Liverpool, NSW
    Joined:
    Sep 01
    Posts:
    29,407
    Location:
    Luke Parker's Bandwagon
  13. Perty4

    Perty4 Club Legend

    Gold Coast
    Other teams:
    Joined:
    Dec 02
    Posts:
    1,675
    Location:
    No where you'd find
    Nair must be able to bat - listed ahead of Copeland and Abbott?
     
  14. grimlock

    grimlock Brownlow Medallist

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Liverpool, NSW
    Joined:
    Sep 01
    Posts:
    29,407
    Location:
    Luke Parker's Bandwagon
    Nair definitely can bat. Abbott averages 14 in FCC btw, 1 fifty in 46 innings, about the same stats as Lyon.
     
  15. LukeParkerno1

    LukeParkerno1 Premium Platinum

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Sydney Swans
    Joined:
    Sep 05
    Posts:
    71,403
    Location:
    Sydney
    Much better bat than those two. He's more a batsman than a bowler personally.
     
  16. LukeParkerno1

    LukeParkerno1 Premium Platinum

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Sydney Swans
    Joined:
    Sep 05
    Posts:
    71,403
    Location:
    Sydney
    Not sure who the commentators are but they are really good
     
  17. Chaisa

    Chaisa Norm Smith Medallist

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    The Exers
    Joined:
    Jun 13
    Posts:
    7,513
    Yeah Nair has massive promise as an all-rounder. Reckon he'll end up a better batsman than bowler personally, though him chucking it probably helps in that regard.
     
  18. LukeParkerno1

    LukeParkerno1 Premium Platinum

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Sydney Swans
    Joined:
    Sep 05
    Posts:
    71,403
    Location:
    Sydney
    I'm happy Nair is going to have a version of the doosra
     
  19. LukeParkerno1

    LukeParkerno1 Premium Platinum

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Sydney Swans
    Joined:
    Sep 05
    Posts:
    71,403
    Location:
    Sydney
    What on earth was that Larkin!

    You do all that hard work and then gift Krusty the Clown Floros a wicket!
     
  20. DeadlyAkkuret

    DeadlyAkkuret Brownlow Medallist

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Lakers, West Ham
    Joined:
    Mar 07
    Posts:
    26,578
    Location:
    Ensconced in velvet
    What a waste...
     
  21. LukeParkerno1

    LukeParkerno1 Premium Platinum

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Sydney Swans
    Joined:
    Sep 05
    Posts:
    71,403
    Location:
    Sydney
    Patterson sure knows how to throw away starts
     
    Louis Slungpue likes this.
  22. eth-dog

    eth-dog TheBrownDog

    Essendon
    Other teams:
    Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
    Joined:
    Jan 07
    Posts:
    63,159
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Floros really shouldn't be playing FC cricket. Play the left armer instead and get part time overs from Burns.
     
  23. G Mus

    G Mus Premiership Player

    Fremantle
    Other teams:
    Juventus
    Joined:
    Jun 15
    Posts:
    3,442
    Location:
    Perth
    Nevill playing for the draw?
     
  24. LukeParkerno1

    LukeParkerno1 Premium Platinum

    Sydney
    Other teams:
    Sydney Swans
    Joined:
    Sep 05
    Posts:
    71,403
    Location:
    Sydney
    Keep QLD out there in the Heat. Ideally bat for a day and a half
     
    Nakia likes this.
  25. Nakia

    Nakia Premiers 07, 09, '11

    Geelong
    Other teams:
    NSW, Man Utd, Wonders
    Joined:
    Feb 07
    Posts:
    56,408
    Location:
    On Top Of The World
    It was looking a bit grim at 2/2 but a superb recovery has seen us in a good positions on what looks to be a good batting wicket. I watched about ten overs today and Patterson didn't look like going out. He received a brute of a delivery which he appeared to get an inside edge on.

    Around 500 is possible.