Remove this Banner Ad

The 100 hat riddle

  • Thread starter Thread starter crownie
  • Start date Start date
  • Tagged users Tagged users None

🥰 Love BigFooty? Join now for free.

crownie

Norm Smith Medallist
Joined
Jul 31, 2005
Posts
8,100
Reaction score
1,259
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
If you can solve this riddle, you could have a chance at working for google...

The 100 hat riddle


1. 100 prisoners stand in line, one in front of the other, each wearing either a red hat or a blue hat.

2. Every prisoner can see the hats of the people in front but not their own hat, or the hats worn by anyone behind.

3. A prison guard starts at the back of the line and asks each prisoner the colour of their hat. If they answer correctly, they will be pardoned, if they get it wrong, they’ll be executed.

4. Before lining up, the prisoners are allowed to collectively come up with a strategy.

What should they do?
 
Line up alternate red-blue. So obviously the last prisoner will see red in front of him, so he must be blue. The next to be asked, sees a blue in front of him, so he must be red. Etc.

?????????????????????????????????????????????????/
 
If you can solve this riddle, you could have a chance at working for google...

The 100 hat riddle


1. 100 prisoners stand in line, one in front of the other, each wearing either a red hat or a blue hat.

2. Every prisoner can see the hats of the people in front but not their own hat, or the hats worn by anyone behind.

3. A prison guard starts at the back of the line and asks each prisoner the colour of their hat. If they answer correctly, they will be pardoned, if they get it wrong, they’ll be executed.

4. Before lining up, the prisoners are allowed to collectively come up with a strategy.

What should they do?
Talk?
 
Line up alternate red-blue. So obviously the last prisoner will see red in front of him, so he must be blue. The next to be asked, sees a blue in front of him, so he must be red. Etc.

?????????????????????????????????????????????????/

That would assume there is an equal number of red and blue hats though.
 

Log in to remove this Banner Ad

That would assume there is an equal number of red and blue hats though.
100 prisoners.
50 blue
50 red

I am assuming, as it was not expressed in the riddle that there was NOT an equal number of blue and red hats ;)
 
They only need to establish who'll be at the back of the line, and let them know the colour of their hat prior to starting.

Then have a simple system whereby the prisoner behind places his/her hand on, say the right shoulder of the prisoner in front to let them know they're wearing a red hat. And left shoulder for blue.
That's assuming the prisoners are allowed to touch each other - which isn't explicitly denied in the riddle.
 
They only need to establish who'll be at the back of the line, and let them know the colour of their hat prior to starting.

Then have a simple system whereby the prisoner behind places his/her hand on, say the right shoulder of the prisoner in front to let them know they're wearing a red hat. And left shoulder for blue.
That's assuming the prisoners are allowed to touch each other - which isn't explicitly denied in the riddle.

I just looked up the answer on the internet.

Must say, it's total bullshit. Firstly, like you and I have already ascertained, the riddle did NOT express any rules about anything -- whether they can touch each other or not, whether there is an equal number of colors or not, etc. Secondly, therefore, the supposed answer does not compute mathematically/logically by the premise it uses.

GG and Glorious Couch >> Google

Our answers were creatively more correct than the supposed answer.

**** you Google.
 
Line up in a circle and get the person behind to tell them their hat colour?
 
Meanwhile....hardest ever riddles to solve in history....

http://www.buzzle.com/articles/hardest-riddle-ever.html

Hardest Riddle in the World
When it comes in deciding which is the hardest riddle, it becomes rather difficult to pin-point a single brain teaser. Yet, we at Buzzle have managed to find an interesting riddle that can be put in the category of hardest riddle.

The first riddle in the table below is the world's hardest riddle. It is said that this riddle was given to Harvard graduates as well as kindergarten students to solve. The result was 97% of the Harvard grads could not answer the question whereas, 84% of the kindergarten students were able to answer the question. Try solving the following hardest riddle in the world. You can even try asking your children brain teasers and riddles for some fun.
 
One last hardest riddle ever...

In a street there are five houses, painted five different colours. In each house lives a person of different nationality.
These five home-owners each drink a different kind of beverage, smoke different brand of cigar and keep a different pet.

1. The British man lives in a red house.
2. The Swedish man keeps dogs as pets.
3. The Danish man drinks tea.
4. The Green house is next to, and on the left of the White house.
5. The owner of the Green house drinks coffee.
6. The person who smokes Pall Mall rears birds.
7. The owner of the Yellow house smokes Dunhill.
8. The man living in the center house drinks milk.
9. The Norwegian lives in the first house.
10. The man who smokes Blends lives next to the one who keeps cats.
11. The man who keeps horses lives next to the man who smokes Dunhill.
12. The man who smokes Blue Master drinks beer.
13. The German smokes Prince.
14. The Norwegian lives next to the blue house.
15. The Blends smoker lives next to the one who drinks water.

Who owns the fish?

This riddle was created by Albert Einstein. He claims that only 2% of the world's population can solve it.
 

Remove this Banner Ad

One last hardest riddle ever...

In a street there are five houses, painted five different colours. In each house lives a person of different nationality.
These five home-owners each drink a different kind of beverage, smoke different brand of cigar and keep a different pet.

1. The British man lives in a red house.
2. The Swedish man keeps dogs as pets.
3. The Danish man drinks tea.
4. The Green house is next to, and on the left of the White house.
5. The owner of the Green house drinks coffee.
6. The person who smokes Pall Mall rears birds.
7. The owner of the Yellow house smokes Dunhill.
8. The man living in the center house drinks milk.
9. The Norwegian lives in the first house.
10. The man who smokes Blends lives next to the one who keeps cats.
11. The man who keeps horses lives next to the man who smokes Dunhill.
12. The man who smokes Blue Master drinks beer.
13. The German smokes Prince.
14. The Norwegian lives next to the blue house.
15. The Blends smoker lives next to the one who drinks water.

Who owns the fish?

This riddle was created by Albert Einstein. He claims that only 2% of the world's population can solve it.
Sounds like it was created by a tobacco company as a subliminal way to get people to smoke.
 
One last hardest riddle ever...

In a street there are five houses, painted five different colours. In each house lives a person of different nationality.
These five home-owners each drink a different kind of beverage, smoke different brand of cigar and keep a different pet.

1. The British man lives in a red house.
2. The Swedish man keeps dogs as pets.
3. The Danish man drinks tea.
4. The Green house is next to, and on the left of the White house.
5. The owner of the Green house drinks coffee.
6. The person who smokes Pall Mall rears birds.
7. The owner of the Yellow house smokes Dunhill.
8. The man living in the center house drinks milk.
9. The Norwegian lives in the first house.
10. The man who smokes Blends lives next to the one who keeps cats.
11. The man who keeps horses lives next to the man who smokes Dunhill.
12. The man who smokes Blue Master drinks beer.
13. The German smokes Prince.
14. The Norwegian lives next to the blue house.
15. The Blends smoker lives next to the one who drinks water.

Who owns the fish?

This riddle was created by Albert Einstein. He claims that only 2% of the world's population can solve it.

Gerry owns da fishy!
 
One last hardest riddle ever...

In a street there are five houses, painted five different colours. In each house lives a person of different nationality.
These five home-owners each drink a different kind of beverage, smoke different brand of cigar and keep a different pet.

1. The British man lives in a red house.
2. The Swedish man keeps dogs as pets.
3. The Danish man drinks tea.
4. The Green house is next to, and on the left of the White house.
5. The owner of the Green house drinks coffee.
6. The person who smokes Pall Mall rears birds.
7. The owner of the Yellow house smokes Dunhill.
8. The man living in the center house drinks milk.
9. The Norwegian lives in the first house.
10. The man who smokes Blends lives next to the one who keeps cats.
11. The man who keeps horses lives next to the man who smokes Dunhill.
12. The man who smokes Blue Master drinks beer.
13. The German smokes Prince.
14. The Norwegian lives next to the blue house.
15. The Blends smoker lives next to the one who drinks water.

Who owns the fish?

This riddle was created by Albert Einstein. He claims that only 2% of the world's population can solve it.

I remember doing that one a few years ago. It's fairly easy if you do up a chart. Simple problem of elimination.
 
I remember doing that one a few years ago. It's fairly easy if you do up a chart. Simple problem of elimination.

Yep....Deduction my Dear Watson!

The Green house is the key....You can pretty well rule out 3 nationality's for it, instantaneously....And go from there.
 

🥰 Love BigFooty? Join now for free.

The last guy calls out the color of the hat in front of him. That guy is guaranteed to be pardoned. at least fifty are guaranteed to live and odds are half of the rest will guess correctly.

80 percent survival rate is more than acceptable.
Not acceptable at all. The goal is to ensure the safety of EVERYONE. One dies, we all die. **** that shit.
 

Remove this Banner Ad

Remove this Banner Ad

🥰 Love BigFooty? Join now for free.

Back
Top Bottom