Win Prizes 2021 Official BigFooty Draft Tipping Competition - Congratulations Couch Coach!

Remove this Banner Ad

Jeremias

Moderator
Sep 26, 2004
40,694
47,613
AFL Club
Carlton
BigFooty Draft Tipping Comp

The BigFooty Official Draft Tipping Competition is back again for 2021!

Tip the first round of the draft and WIN.

PRIZES

1st place = 2 year BigFooty Platinum membership + shiny badge thanks to Chief
2nd place = 1 year BigFooty Platinum membership

Entries close 7:00 PM AEDT on Wednesday November 24th. You can post or edit your entry post up until that time.

TO ENTER
  1. Using the template below, predict the players you think will be picked in the first round of the 2021 AFL National Draft.

  2. Make sure to specify both the pick and the club for each player.

  3. Post your entry in this thread.

  4. Remember that you're not locked in once you post your entry. You can edit your entry any time up until the deadline. Anything time-stamped after that time will be ignored.
NOTE re academy and father/son picks:
Academy & father son picks will be considered correct based on the matched bid.
All other draft positions will be based on the value of their pick before academy & father son picks are taken into account.

For example, if the final draft order ends up as:

1. Collingwood - Nick Daicos
2. North Melbourne - Jason Horne-Francis

You will get the full 5 points for Daicos only if you have him being matched at pick 1.
If you have him matched at pick 2, you will receive 2 points - one point for correctly naming the player, and one point for correctly naming the club.

For JHF, if you have him going to North Melbourne with the first live pick, you will get the full five points regardless of whether that ends up being pick 1, or pick 2 after bidding on Daicos.

SCORING
  • For each player named who is taken in the first round of the draft - 1 point
  • For each player accurately linked to the correct pick - 1 point
  • For each player accurately linked to the correct club - 1 point
  • 2 bonus points for each player accurately linked to both the right pick and the right club.
Tie breaker (if needed) - the number of consecutive pick/player/club combinations 100% correct starting from the top of the draft.

TEMPLATE

ROUND ONE

1. North Melbourne
2. GWS
3. Gold Coast
4. Adelaide
5. Hawthorn
6. Fremantle
7. Richmond
8. Fremantle
9. St Kilda
10. West Coast
11. Essendon
12. Port Adelaide
13. GWS
14. Brisbane
15. Richmond
16. Sydney
17. Melbourne
18. Brisbane

The Rules and Terms
  • Only entries posted in this official forum thread are accepted. The first post of the official thread gives you the format in which you must post your entry.
  • You must complete the entry process by 7:00 PM AEDT on the 24th of November.
  • You may edit your entry post. Entries which are posted or edited after the deadline, according to the forum time stamp, are immediately invalidated.
  • A copy of this whole thread will be taken at 7:00PM on the 24th of November - that copy will be used as the official set of entries.
  • A correct tip is the correct player at the correct pick number.
  • The judges reserve the right to edit existing rules or introduce further rules to protect the integrity and good intentions of the competition.
  • The judges will be Chief, Lore and Jeremias. Their decisions in this competition are final. No discussion will be entered into.
Happy tipping everyone!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

exxcessivve

All Australian
Jan 19, 2017
929
1,465
AFL Club
Fremantle
Other Teams
Essendon, Geelong, GWS, Port
1. North - Jason Horne-Francis
2. Western Bulldogs (BID) - Sam Darcy
3. GWS - Finn Callaghan
4. Collingwood (BID) - Nick Daicos
5. Gold Coast - Mac Andrew
6. Adelaide - Josh Rachele
7. Hawthorn -Matt Johnson
8. Fremantle -Jye Amiss
9. Richmond - Ben Hobbs
10. Fremantle -Josh Ward
11. St Kilda -Josh Gibcus
12. West Coast - Neil Erasmus
13. Essendon -Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera
14. Port -Josh Sinn
15. GWS -Jacob van Rooyen
16. Brisbane - Darcy Wilmot
17. Richmond -Tyler Sonsie
18. Sydney -Tom Brown
19. Melbourne -Blake Howes
20. Brisbane - Campbell Chesser
 
Last edited:

M Malice

Brownlow Medallist
Aug 31, 2015
24,188
51,073
By the Gabba.
AFL Club
Brisbane Lions
Other Teams
Valleys. Chelsea.
ROUND ONE

1. North Melbourne - Jason Horne-Francis.
2. Collingwood - Nick Daicos (matched bid).
3. Western Bulldogs - Sam Darcy (matched bid).
4. GWS - Finn Callaghan.
5. Gold Coast - Mac Andrew.
6. Adelaide - Neil Erasmus.
7. Hawthorn - Josh Ward.
8. Fremantle - Josh Rachele.
9. Richmond - Ben Hobbs.
10. Fremantle - Matthew Johnson.
11. St Kilda - Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera.
12. West Coast - Jye Amiss.
13. Essendon - Josh Goater.
14. Port Adelaide - Josh Sinn.
15. GWS - Josh Gibcus.
16. Brisbane - Tyler Sonsie.
17. Richmond - Campbell Chesser.
18. Sydney - Arlo Draper.
19. Melbourne - Darcy Wilmot.
20. Brisbane - Blake Howes.
 

Log in to remove this ad.

eth-dog

Tier 1 WW Player
Jan 11, 2007
102,318
58,934
Melbourne
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Coburg Lions, All Boston sides
1. North Melbourne - Jason Horne-Francis
2. Collingwood - Nick Daicos
3. Western Bulldogs - Sam Darcy
4. Hawthorne (trade) - Finn Callaghan
5. Gold Coast - Mac Andrew
6. Adelaide - Josh Rachele
7. GWS (trade) - Josh Gibcus
8. Fremantle - Jye Amiss
9. Richmond - Josh Ward
10. Fremantle - Neil Erasmus
11. St Kilda - Ben Hobbs
12. West Coast - Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera
13. Richmond (trade) - Josh Sinn
14. Port Adelaide - Arlo Draper
15. GWS - Sam Butler
16. Brisbane - Matthew Johnson
17. Essendon (trade) - Josh Goater
18. Sydney - Tyler Sonsie
19. Melbourne - Jacob Van Rooyen
20. Brisbane - Darcy Wilmot
 
Last edited:

GoldenMagpie16

All Australian
May 29, 2016
861
1,088
Tasmania
AFL Club
Collingwood
Other Teams
Tasmania Devils
1. North Melbourne - Jason Horne Francis
2. Collingwood - Nick Dacios (GWS Bid)
3. Western Bulldogs - Sam Darcy (GWS Bid)
4. Hawthorn (Trade) - Finn Callaghan
5. Gold Coast - Josh Gibcus
6. Adelaide - Josh Rachele
7. GWS (Trade) - Mac Andrew
8. Fremantle - Jye Amiss
9. Richmond - Ben Hobbs
10. Fremantle - Neil Erasmus
11. St Kilda - Josh Sinn
12. West Coast - Matthew Johnson
13. Essendon - Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera
14. Port Adelaide - Matthew Roberts
15. GWS - Josh Ward
16. Brisbane - Josh Goater
17. Richmond - Campbell Chesser
18. Sydney - Darcy Wilmot
19. Melbourne - Jacob van Rooyen
20. Brisbane - Arlo Draper
 

GoTigers2015

🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆🏆2017🏆2019🏆2020🏆
Oct 27, 2014
15,314
107,022
AFL Club
Richmond
1. North Melbourne - Jason Horne-Francis.
2. Western Bulldogs - Sam Darcy
3. GWS - Finn Callaghan
4. Collingwood - Nick Daicos
5. Gold Coast - Mac Andrew
6. Adelaide - Josh Rachele
7. Hawthorn - Josh Ward
8. Fremantle - Ben Hobbs
9. Richmond - Josh Gibcus
10. Fremantle - Jye Amiss
11. St Kilda - Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera
12. West Coast - Campbell Chesser
13. Essendon - Josh Sinn
14. Port Adelaide - Matthew Johnson
15. GWS - Sam Butler
16. Brisbane - Darcy Wilmot
17. Richmond - Neil Erasmus
18. Sydney - Tom Brown
19. Melbourne - Blake Howes
20. Brisbane - Jacob Van Rooyen
 
Last edited:

weltschmerz

Norm Smith Medallist
May 23, 2019
5,518
12,608
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
1. North Melbourne - Jason Horne-Francis.
2. Western Bulldogs - Sam Darcy
3. Collingwood - Nick Daicos
4. GWS - Finn Callaghan
5. Gold Coast - Mac Andrew
6. Adelaide - Josh Rachele
7. Hawthorn - Josh Ward
8. Fremantle - Jye Amiss
9. Richmond - Josh Gibcus
10. Fremantle - Matthew Johnson
11. St Kilda - Nasaiah Wanganeen-Milera
12. West Coast - Neil Erasmus
13. Essendon - Ben Hobbs
14. Port Adelaide - Josh Sinn
15. GWS - Sam Butler
16. Brisbane - Darcy Wilmot
17. Richmond - Josh Goater
18. Sydney - Tom Brown
19. Melbourne - Jacob van Rooyen
20. Brisbane - Tyler Sonsie
 
Last edited:

ItsAllAboutMe

Norm Smith Medallist
Dec 22, 2006
8,186
8,948
AFL Club
Carlton
Other Teams
Tottenham Hotspur
1. North Melbourne - Jason Horne-Francis
2. Collingwood - Nick Daicos
3. GWS - Finn Calahan
4. Gold Coast - Ben Hobbs
5. Adelaide - Josh Ward
6. Bulldogs - Sam Darcy (Bid matched)
7. Hawthorn - Josh Gibcus
8. Fremantle - Neil Erasmus
9. Richmond - Josh Rochele
10. Freo - Josh Goater
11. St Kilda - Josh Sinn
12. West Coast - Matthew Johnson
13. Essendon - Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera
14. Port Adelaide - Mac Andrews
15. GWS - Sam Butler
16. Brisbane - Tyler Sonsie
17. GWS (bid Matched) - Josh Fahey
18. Richmond - Arlo Draper
19. Sydney - Jye Amiss
20. Melbourne - Jesse Motlop
21. Brisbane - Darcy Wilmot
 
Last edited:

unplugged

Brownlow Medallist
Jun 8, 2008
16,357
22,847
Victoria
AFL Club
Collingwood
1. North Melbourne Jason Horne-Francis
2. Western Bulldogs (bid) Sam Darcy
3. GWS Giants Finn Callaghan
4. Collingwood (bid) Nick Daicos
5. Gold Coast Suns Mac Andrew
6. Fremantle (trade from ADEL) Josh Gibcus
7. Hawthorn Josh Ward
8. Fremantle Jye Amiss
9. Richmond Ben Hobbs
10. Adelaide (trade from FREM) Joshua Rachele
11. St Kilda Josh Sinn
12. West Coast Eagles Neil Erasmus
13. Essendon Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera
14. Port Adelaide Arlo Draper
15. GWS Giants Josh Goater
16. Brisbane Lions Matthew Johnson
17. Richmond Tyler Sonsie
18. Sydney Swans Mitch Knevitt
19. Melbourne Jacob Van Rooyen
20. Collingwood (trade from BRIS) Campbell Chesser

🤷
 

Johnny Bananas

Norm Smith Medallist
Sep 10, 2010
9,057
12,068
A sugar refinery
AFL Club
Brisbane Lions
1. North Melbourne - Jason Horne-Francis
2. Western Bulldogs (bid match) - Sam Darcy
3. GWS - Finn Callaghan
4. Collingwood (bid match) - Nick Daicos
5. Gold Coast - Mac Andrew
6. Adelaide - Josh Rachele
7. Hawthorn - Josh Ward
8. Fremantle - Jye Amiss
9. Richmond - Ben Hobbs
10. Fremantle - Matthew Johnson
11. St Kilda - Josh Gibcus
12. West Coast - Neil Erasmus
13. Essendon - Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera
14. Port Adelaide - Josh Sinn
15. GWS - Blake Howes
16. Brisbane - Darcy Wilmot
17. Richmond - Jacob Van Rooyen
18. West Coast (trade) - Campbell Chesser
19. Melbourne - Sam Butler
20. Brisbane - Josh Goater
 
Last edited:

RedmanWasHere

Rarely in kitchens at parties.
Aug 23, 2010
20,263
17,449
Information Superhighway
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Exers, Gryffindor, Rich & Ess AFLW,
01. North Melbourne: Jason Horne.
02. Collingwood: Nick Daicos.
03. Fremantle: Finn Callaghan.
04. Footscray: Sam Darcy.
05. Gold Coast: Josh Gibcus.
06. Adelaide: Josh Rachele.
07. Hawthorn: Josh Ward.
08. GWS: Jye Amiss.
09. Richmond: Ben Hobbs.
10. Fremantle: Neil Erasmus.
11. St Kilda: Mac Andrew.
12. West Coast: Josh Goater.
13. Essendon: Matthew Johnson.
14. Port Adelaide: Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera.
15. GWS: Tyler Sonsie.
16. Brisbane: Sam Butler.
17. Richmond: Jacob Van Rooyen.
18. Sydney: Mitch Knevitt.
19. Melbourne: Campbell Chesser.
20. Brisbane: Josh Sinn.
21. Fremantle. Darcy Wilmot. (Priority pick.)
 
Last edited:

blueiris

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 16, 2010
7,574
4,556
AFL Club
Brisbane Lions
1. North Melbourne - Jason Horne-Francis
2. Collingwood - Nick Daicos
3. GWS - Finn Calahan
4. Gold Coast - Ben Hobbs
5. Adelaide - Josh Ward
6. Bulldogs - Sam Darcy (Bid matched)
7. Hawthorn - Josh Gibcus
8. Fremantle - Neil Erasmus
9. St Kilda - Josh Rachele
10. West Coast - Matthew Johnson
11. Essendon - Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera
12. Port Adelaide - Mac Andrews
13. GWS - Josh Sinn
14. Brisbane - Tyler Sonsie
15. GWS (bid Matched) - Josh Fahey
16. Richmond - Arlo Draper
17. Port Adealide (bid matched) - Jesse Motlop
18. Sydney - Jye Amiss
That’s not a full first round
 

JT_the_Man

Brownlow Medallist
Dec 23, 2014
15,902
17,758
Wonders
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
LCFC, LAL, 49ers, Melb Utd, Stars
1. North Melbourne - Jason Horne-Francis
2. Western Bulldogs - Sam Darcy (matched bid)
3. GWS - Finn Callaghan
4. Collingwood - Nick Daicos (matched bid)
5. Gold Coast - Mac Andrew
6. Adelaide - Josh Rachele
7. Hawthorn - Josh Ward
8. Fremantle - Jye Amiss
9. Richmond - Josh Gibcus
10. Fremantle - Neil Erasmus
11. St Kilda - Ben Hobbs
12. West Coast - Matthew Johnson
13. Essendon - Nasiah Waganeen-Milera
14. Port Adelaide - Josh Sinn
15. GWS - Blake Howes
16. Brisbane Lions - Josh Goater
17. GWS - Josh Fahey (matched bid)
18. Richmond - Tyler Sonsie
19. Sydney - Zac Taylor
20. Melbourne - Campbell Chesser
21. Brisbane - Darcy Wilmot

Let’s see how reliable some of the info floating around the web is.
 
Last edited:

(Log in to remove this ad.)

blueiris

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 16, 2010
7,574
4,556
AFL Club
Brisbane Lions
1. North Melbourne - Jason Horne-Francis
2. Western Bulldogs - Sam Darcy (matched bid)
3. Collingwood - Nick Daicos (matched bid)
4. GWS - Finn Callaghan
5. Gold Coast - Mac Andrew
6. Adelaide - Josh Rachele
7. Hawthorn - Josh Ward
8. Fremantle - Neil Erasmus
9. Richmond - Josh Gibcus
10. Fremantle - Jye Amiss
11. St Kilda - Ben Hobbs
12. West Coast - Matthew Johnson
13. Essendon - Josh Goater
14. Port Adelaide - Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera
15. GWS - Campbell Chesser
16. Brisbane Lions - Tyler Sonsie
17. Richmond - Josh Sinn
18. Sydney - Mitch Knevitt
19. Melbourne - Arlo Draper
20. GWS - Josh Fahey (matched bid)
21. Brisbane - Darcy Wilmot
Interesting that you have Brisbane Lions taking 2 of the smallest players in the draft
 

blueiris

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 16, 2010
7,574
4,556
AFL Club
Brisbane Lions
I don’t profess to be an expert on these matters.

That said, I’m in this thing to win it so do Brisbane need some taller players or? :p
Rayner and Robertson would be our only 2 tall midfielders besides Lyons and Berry that would be considered best 22 I would love to draft at least one this year
 

Peter Wallis

All Australian
Aug 15, 2012
693
853
Brisbane
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
ROUND ONE

1. North Melbourne - Jason Horne-Francis
2. Western Bulldogs - Sam Darcy
3. GWS - Finn Callaghan
4. Collingwood - Nick Daicos
5. Gold Coast - Mac Andrew
6. Adelaide - Josh Rachele
7. Hawthorn - Josh Ward
8. Fremantle - Jye Amiss
9. Richmond - Ben Hobbs
10. Fremantle - Matthew Johnson
11. St Kilda - Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera
12. West Coast - Neil Erasmus
13. Essendon - Josh Sinn
14. Port Adelaide - Josh Goater
15. GWS - Josh Gibcus
16. Brisbane - Tyler Sonsie
17. Richmond - Jacob Van Rooyen
18. Sydney - Tom Brown
19. Melbourne - Blake Howes
20. Brisbane - Darcy Wilmot
 
Last edited:

Lore

Moderator ❀
Dec 14, 2015
28,534
40,431
AFL Club
Essendon
1. North Melbourne - Jason Horne-Francis
2. Collingwood - Nick Daicos
3. GWS - Finn Calahan
4. Gold Coast - Ben Hobbs
5. Adelaide - Josh Ward
6. Bulldogs - Sam Darcy (Bid matched)
7. Hawthorn - Josh Gibcus
8. Fremantle - Neil Erasmus
9. St Kilda - Josh Rachele
10. West Coast - Matthew Johnson
11. Essendon - Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera
12. Port Adelaide - Mac Andrews
13. GWS - Josh Sinn
14. Brisbane - Tyler Sonsie
15. GWS (bid Matched) - Josh Fahey
16. Richmond - Arlo Draper
17. Port Adealide (bid matched) - Jesse Motlop
18. Sydney - Jye Amiss
fyi You're missing a few picks there, being;
  • Richmond's pick 7 (pick 9 in your order after bids)
  • Fremantle's second pick at the original pick 8 (pick 10 in your order after bids)
  • Melbourne first rounder, originally pick 17 (19 in your order after bids)
  • Brisbane's first rounders, originally pick 18 (pick 20 in your order after bids)

With four bid matches there should be 22 picks.

Also, Motlop isn't eligible as a father/son as his dad didn't play enough games, so Port can't match a bid on him.
 
Last edited:

Lore

Moderator ❀
Dec 14, 2015
28,534
40,431
AFL Club
Essendon
01. North Melbourne: Jason Horne.
02. Collingwood: Nick Daicos.
03. Fremantle: Finn Callaghan.
04. Footscray: Sam Darcy.
05. Gold Coast: Josh Gibcus.
06. Adelaide: Josh Rachele.
07. Hawthorn: Josh Ward.
08. GWS: Jye Amiss.
09. Richmond: Ben Hobbs.
10. Fremantle: Neil Erasmus.
11. St Kilda: Mac Andrew.
12. West Coast: Josh Goater.
13. Essendon: Matthew Johnson.
14. Port Adelaide: Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera.
15. GWS: Tyler Sonsie.
16. Brisbane: Sam Butler.
17. Richmond: Jacob Van Rooyen.
18. Sydney: Mitch Knevitt.
19. Melbourne: Campbell Chesser.
20. Brisbane: Josh Sinn.
21. Fremantle. Darcy Wilmot. (Priority pick.)
Not doing priority picks
 

Lore

Moderator ❀
Dec 14, 2015
28,534
40,431
AFL Club
Essendon
If I 'like' your post then I have checked* and entered it but don't stress – you can still edit them up until the deadline.

I will check for edits at 7pm on Wednesday and change the react to a ✅ once it's been finalised. (Saves me entering hundreds on the actual day while I'm also probably updating a draft order etc).

*I will do the best I can to check entries as I go but ultimately you are responsible for your own entries, so if I miss anything or if you leave it too late for me to even look at it before the deadline, then it'll be too bad and you won't get to edit it. So make sure you're double checking it yourself!


Also thank you to anyone who clearly marked any bids or traded picks in their entries – super helpful :)
 

Tomzy

⚡️
Oct 21, 2021
17
11
AFL Club
West Coast
1. NTH - J.Horne Francis
2. WB - S.Darcy
3. GWS - F.Callaghan
4. COLL - N.Daicos
5. GC - M.Andrew
6. ADEL - J.Rachele
7. HAW - J.Ward
8. FREO - J.Amiss
9. RICH - B.Hobbs
10. FRE - M.Johnson
11. STK - J.Gibcus
12. WCE - N.Erasmus
13. ESS - N.Wanganeen-Milera
14. PORT - J.Sinn
15. GWS - B.Howes
16. BRIS - D.Wilmot
17. RICH - M.Owens
18. SYD - J.Van Rooyen
19. MEL - T.Sonsie
20. BRIS - J.Goater
 
Last edited:
Feb 16, 2012
412
851
Brunswick East
AFL Club
St Kilda
1. North Melbourne - Jason Horne-Francis
2. Western Bulldogs - Sam Darcy (matched bid)
3. Collingwood - Nick Daicos (matched bid)
4. GWS - Finn Callaghan
5. Gold Coast - Mac Andrew
6. Adelaide - Josh Rachele
7. Hawthorn - Josh Ward
8. Fremantle - Ben Hobbs
9. Richmond - Jye Amiss
10. Fremantle - Neil Erasmus
11. St Kilda - Josh Gibcus (sadly..)
12. West Coast - Matthew Johnson
13. Essendon - Josh Sinn
14. Port Adelaide - Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera
15. GWS - Josh Goater
16. Brisbane Lions - Darcy Wilmot
17. Richmond - Tyler Sonsie
18. Sydney - Mitch Knevitt
19. Melbourne - Campbell Chesser
20. Brisbane - Jacob Van Rooyan
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
6,956
9,471
AFL Club
GWS
ROUND ONE

1. North Melbourne - Jason Horne-Francis
2. Western Bulldogs (match GWS bid) - Sam Darcy
3. GWS - Finn Callaghan
4. Collingwood (match GCS bid) - Nick Daicos
5. Gold Coast - Mac Andrew
6. Adelaide - Josh Rachele
7. Hawthorn - Josh Ward
8. Fremantle - Jye Amiss
9. Richmond - Josh Gibcus
10. Fremantle - Matthew Johnson
11. St Kilda - Josh Sinn
12. West Coast - Neil Erasmus
13. Richmond - Ben Hobbs [following trade of #15 (17) and a second round pick for Essendon's #11 (13)]
14. Port Adelaide - Nasiah Wanganeen-Milera
15. GWS - Blake Howes
16. Brisbane - Campbell Chesser
17. Essendon - Josh Goater
18. Sydney - Jacob van Rooyen
19. Melbourne - Tyler Sonsie
20. Brisbane - Rhett Bazzo

Edited due to recent rumours.
 
Last edited:

Remove this Banner Ad

Remove this Banner Ad