Draft Watcher Davo-27's 2020 u18 Draft Watch

Davo-27

Premiership Player
Sep 9, 2006
4,282
4,724
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Box Hill Hawks
so we start another year off with a off-season list of players i rate as the top players i have seen from this years crop and 3 players i have on reputation as i have yet to see Kaine Baldwin, Zane Trew and Brandon Walker play or see them enough to make a judgement yet, but their reputation is fairly strong so i have included those 3 players in this early list of talent, i have 112 youngsters on my list atm, some will drop, others will be added until the year ends and i have a top 50, then on draft day approx 70 kids will get drafted in the draft and rookie drafts and as always about a dozen will be unlucky to not get an opportunity for various reasons, so here goes my early list of names to look out for in 2020.

1. Will Phillips - Oakleigh - 179cm 78kg, i liked his game at the champs this year, i liked his finals for Oakleigh + futures game, looks like an elite talent next year
2. Jamarra Ugle-Hagan - Oakleigh - 194cm 79kg, every time i see him he raises in my lists, could end up an elite talent, WB NGA
3. Luke Edwards - Glenlg - 187cm 79kg, was by far the best performing player from this draft pool at the champs this year, quality hbf, Adel F/S potentially
4. Elijah Hollands - Murray - 188cm 80kg, another who was really good at this years champs and imo BOG in the futures game, good in the air
5. Nathan O'Driscoll - Perth - 182cm 75kg, showed some quality at the champs, was pretty good in the futures game, strong bodied mid
6. Denver Grainger-Barras - Swan D - 192cm 77kg, intercept marking defender, has some Jeremy McGovern about him
7. Archie Perkins - Sandringham - 185cm 87kg, half forw who was in good form before the finals and i think got injured?
8. Reef McInnes - Oakleigh - 191cm 83kg, good height, good skills, has goal sense and has a good inside/outside game in midfield, Coll NGA
9. Kaine Baldwin - Glenlg - 192cm 89kg, saw some highlights of him, strong bodied tall forw with a good lead and mark, goal kicker, need to see more
10. Tanner Bruhn - Geelong - 182cm 73kg, quality player who was missing for most of this year with an injury, looking forward to seeing more of him next year
11. Errol Gulden - Sydney A - 173cm 70kg, had a strong year for Syd A mid in the nableague and was one of the best for the Allies forw at champs Syd A
12. Eddie Ford - Western - 186cm 80kg, good strong mark, can kick a goal from long range and loves a contest, good in VM Trials, but didnt play in champs
13. Oliver Davis - Tasmania - 181cm 75kg, had a really good season for Tassie and should go in the first round this year
14. Jack Ginnivan - Bendigo - 180cm 73kg, quality small forw who plays taller than he is and has a lovely kick for goal, very smart player also
15. Braeden Campbell - Sydney A - 178cm 71kg, goal kicking hff/wing has speed and x-factor and kicked 3 goals in the futures game, Syd A
16. Riley Thilthorpe - Wst Adel - 199cm 96kg, good ruckman who has mobility and good hands above his head, talk about him going top 10, will need to justify it
17. Bailey Laurie - Oakleigh - 178cm 76kg, really liked his finals series for Oakleigh, thought he added some class and x-factor
18. Jack Carroll - Est Frem - 185cm 71kg, another smooth moving player from WA, who impressed me in the futures game
19. Sam Collins - Tasmania - 187cm 79kg, intercepting hbf from Tassie, good prospect and can play some time in the midfield also
20. Jackson Callow - Tasmania - 193cm 94kg, really strong hands and contested mark, strongly built and can kick bags of goals, has potential to go higher
21. Connor Downie - Eastern - 183cm 81kg, seems to have good endurance, but lacks a bit of speed, long kicking winger who is a goal kicker, Haw NGA
22. Oliver Henry - Geelong - 186cm 72kg, another player who is good in the air, intercept marker or danger up forw, he can play at both ends of the ground
23. Alex Davies - GCS A - 190cm 80kg, good inside mid for GCS A in their northern Academies win earlier in the season and in the futures game, GCS A
24. Finlay Macrae - Oakleigh - 184cm 73kg, quality mid for Oakleigh, came into the team and was important for Oakleighs finals series
25. Saxon Crozier - Bris A - 185cm 70kg, smooth moving player, i've only seen a small sample but i like what i saw, QLD MVP in u16, Bris A
26. Sam Berry - Gippsland - 180cm 82kg, strongly built inside mid, who had a good year in his underage year, lacks a little athleticism, but can play footy
27. Charlie Lazzaro - Geelong - 177cm 73kg, i liked his form for Geelong this year and also played well in school footy, he is my smokey
28. Josh Clarke - Eastern - 181cm 65kg, intercept marking running hbf who can setup counter attacks from defence, good athleticism
29. Clayton Gay - Dandenong - 183cm 71kg, plays taller than he is, was an important player for Dandenong this season, real competitive general def
30. Charlie Byrne - Murray - 182cm 78kg, strongly built back pocket for Murray, was a stable defender for Murray and has a lovely kick on him
31. Nick Stevens - GWV - 191cm 86kg, tall defender who is good in the air and on the ground, versatile
32. Lochlan Jenkins - Oakleigh - 177cm 76kg, another good midfield from the Oakleigh factory, outside and inside game
33. Brandon Walker - Est Frem - 179cm 70kg, have him here on reputation, have yet to see him play, but thought i would add him in here, Frem NGA
34. Zane Trew - Swan D - 184cm 73kg, the 3rd player i have in here on reputation and have yet to see play
35. Logan McDonald - Perth - 192cm 84kg, good leading forward was decent in this years u18 champs, but his long range goal kicking needs some work
36. Thomas Panuccio - Murray - 179cm 73kg, composed mid, looked good playing for Murray this season
37. Jack Evans - Bendigo - 182cm 70kg - clever 3rd tall forw, might be taller than listed
38. Blake Coleman - Bris A - 180cm - bit of x-factor, goal sense, dangerous forward, good team work also Bris A
39. Taj Schofield - WWT - 176cm 71kg - has a good rep, was ok in the futures game, want to see more in 2020 Port F/S
40. Mace Cousins - Western - 177cm 66kg - had a few good games to end the season, looks very promising, one i want to see more of


these lists are early calls, it will change dramatically the more i see of the players, some players i have seen approx 10 games and have a decent understanding of what they can do, others i have seen in 1 game and have pre-mature reads, so my list of names is just an early indication of where i think they could fall. (theres also around 10-20% of players i am yet to see more than highlights of, interstaters mostly) so a lot of work to come, this is just a list of players to watch for 2020 at this stage.


2nd/3rd round talent

Harry Sharp - GWV - 180cm 70kg - good endurance outside/inside mid and flanker
Noah Gadsby - Geelong - 185cm 72kg - big running flanker, he was a bit sloppy in the 2 or so games i saw him play, but has decent rep
Will Bravo - Dandenong - 180cm 73kg - clever agile mid/forw
Jake Bowey - Sandringham - 173cm 65kg - small mid who played his best game in the futures game
Campbell Edwardes - Calder - 195cm 78kg - tall athletic player with good hands above head
Nikolas Cox - Northern - 197cm 80kg - tall forw with good hands and did well at the u18 champs this year, but still raw
Liam McMahon - Northern - 193cm 78kg - good leading tall forw for Northern
Josh Green - GWS A - 191cm (brother of Tom Green) GWS A - had a solid performance in the futures game in defence

..........................................................................................
3rd round talent

Will Parker - Eastern - 180cm 76kg - good performer for Eastern off the backline, was good in patches, can go missing a little
Noah Gribble - Geelong - 179cm 68kg - injured, solid player without that something special, more a late option imo
Will Howe - Dandenong - 189cm 85kg - again played some good footy in bursts for Dandenong, i want to see if he can do more next year
Josh Treacy - Bendigo - 192cm 88kg - played some good footy for Bendigo later in the season, but didnt shine in the futures game
Cooper Smith - Bendigo - 181cm 65kg - good speed off half back, worth keeping an eye on, maybe more wing time next year?
Daniel Bourke - Gippsland - 195cm 80kg - good CHB material, was a good player for Gipps this year
Henry Walsh - Geelong - 201cm 84kg (brother of Sam Walsh - ruck) - as the season went on, his ruck prospects grew
Fraser Elliot - Oakleigh - 187cm 86kg - big bodied mid, bit slow, but does the tough stuff for the better skilled Oakleigh mids
Jackson Cardillo - Calder - 185cm 77kg - clever forward, who is bouncing up and down my order
Cody Brand - Calder - 195cm 81kg Ess NGA - solid tall defender for Calder, could be a late draft option
Cooper Barbera - Northern - 173cm 61kg - small mid from Northern, competitive
Ewan McPherson - Northern - 178cm 82kg WB F/S - strong looking half back, has skill and agility, should get drafted and VM footy
Billy Cootee - Western - 172cm 65kg - strong last few games for the Jets and showed potential
Zac Dumesny - Sth Adel - 186cm 77kg - few games at the champs and at the futures game, looks good, but probably mid-late draft potential
Corey Durdin - C Dist - 173cm 70kg - great speed and kicks goals, but low production and height could be an issue?
Joel Jeffrey - NT - 189cm 74kg GCS A - cool calm and collected half back, disposal isnt great, but can win the ball, likely NT/GCS pre-listed rookie
Ira Jetta - Sth Frem - 173cm 72kg - saw some highlights of him and he looks good, but ive heard his form can be up and down
Blake Morris - Subiaco - 188cm 80kg - liked what i saw from him at the futures game
Chris Walker - E Frem - 182cm 74kg Frem NGA - based on reputation, i hear his brother is the better prospect.
Joel Western - Claremont - 172cm 63kg Frem NGA - quick agile and athletic player who played well in the futures game

............................................................................................
late draft talent

Harrison Keeling - Eastern - 182cm 68kg (from Tas)
Gennaro Bove - Geelong - 175cm 75kg
Cameron Fleeton - Geelong - 189cm 76kg
Zavier Maher - Murray - 183cm 82kg
Dominic Bedendo - Murray - 186cm 67kg
Jai Neal - Dandenong - 191cm 80kg
Deakyn Smith - Dandenong - 179cm 65kg Melb NGA
Jack Tillig
- GWV - 185cm 81kg
Zach Reid - Gippsland - 200cm 77kg
Ryan Angwin - Gippsland - 181cm 62kg
Charlie Brauer - Geelong - 183cm 68kg
Connor Stone - Oakleigh - 186cm 78kg
Giorgio Varagiannis - Oakleigh - 175cm 73kg
Darby Hipwell - Sandringham - 181cm 78kg
Flynn Lakey - Calder - 171cm 70kg
Joshua Eyre - Calder - 194cm 80kg Ess NGA
Thomas McMahon
- Northern - 181cm 70kg
Heath Ramshaw - Northern - 180cm
Josh Watson - Northern - 180cm 74kg
Isaac Chugg - Tasmania - 180cm 72kg
Patrick Walker - Tasmania - 185cm 77kg
James Borlase - Sturt - 191cm 88kg Adel NGA
Ethan Baxter
- Murray - 192cm 79kg Rich NGA
Sam Conforti
- Bendigo - 173cm 65kg

need to see more of these players to make a read (this list is based on reputation)

Kobe Tozer - Bris A - 195cm 89kg Bris A
Carter Michael
- Bris A 187cm 72kg Bris A
Ty Sears
- Swan D - 184cm 74kg
Isiah Winder - Peel - 178cm 77kg
Finn Gorringe - E Frem - 180cm 77kg
Heath Chapman - W Perth - 193cm 75kg
Shannon Neale - Sth Frem - 198cm 81kg
Jordan Berry - Wst Perth - 177cm 70kg WCE NGA
Bailey Chamberlain
- Wst Adel - 177cm 68kg
Caleb Poulter - WWT - 191cm 74kg
Cooper Horsnell - Glenlg - 173cm 63kg
Jye Sinderberry - W Adel - 188cm 82kg
Henry Nelligan - Norw - 171cm 70kg
Ben Major - Northern - 192cm
Ollie Lord - Sandringham - 195cm 80kg
Sam Tucker - Oakleigh - 195cm 88kg
Brodie Lake - NT/Peel - 186cm GCS A
Lachlan Riley
- Sandringham - 185cm 76kg
Fraser Rosman - Sandringham - 192cm 75kg
Seamus Mitchell - Bendigo - 180cm


still a long way to go, but i put the players in tiers, need to see more games and especially SA and WA talent to get a better read, but this list is a guide for most of the players to look out for, im sure next year will throw up a few more names to watch as well.
 
Last edited:

Davo-27

Premiership Player
Sep 9, 2006
4,282
4,724
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Box Hill Hawks
i think Oakleigh will dominate the u18 and win another premiership, with Geelong, Tasmania and probably one of Sandringham/Northern/Murray filling out the top 4, early prediction for 2020 season, based on the high end talent at these clubs.

i think the best team at the u18 champs will be between WA, Allies and VM, i think this could be the first year the Allies have a real chance at winning instead of making up the numbers (with a core team of Davis, Collins, Callow, Chugg, Walker - Tas, Crozier, Davies, Tozer, Coleman - QLD, Gulden, Campbell, Green, Byrne - NSW and Jeffrey - NT)
 
Last edited:

(Log in to remove this ad.)

RedmanWasHere

Rarely in kitchens at parties.
Aug 23, 2010
16,312
13,431
AFL Club
Essendon
Other Teams
Exers, Gryffindor, Richmond AFLW
As one draft year closes, so too does my following of the 2019 threads.

2020 followings will be go.

Happy new draft year Davo-27,
 

TerryWallet

Brownlow Medallist
Jan 27, 2008
11,567
28,774
AFL Club
Carlton
5 players who have caught my eye so far:

1. Ugle-Hagen - can't be more exciting as a 17yo prospect.
2. Hollands - Class
3. Grainger-Barrass - Elite reader of play.
4. Connor Stone - Class
5. O'Driscoll - Impressive
 

Mutineer

Premium Platinum
Aug 9, 2019
3,624
6,996
AFL Club
Adelaide
Davo-27

Didn't see Port Adelaide NGA Lachlan Jones' name there anywhere, think the big bodied medium defender 184cm 85kg is going to come into discussions pretty early in 2020. Adelaide Crows NGA Tariek Newchurch a clever indigenous medium forward from Pt. Augusta/Nth Adelaide has some very big wraps on him also, might be worth you checking him out
 

Snoop Dog

Norm Smith Medallist
Sep 25, 2005
9,718
6,290
AFL Club
Collingwood
Other Teams
Gippy Power
5 players who have caught my eye so far:

1. Ugle-Hagen - can't be more exciting as a 17yo prospect.
2. Hollands - Class
3. Grainger-Barrass - Elite reader of play.
4. Connor Stone - Class
5. O'Driscoll - Impressive
agree with those and many of the others Davo has but I must admit i really like Will Phillips.
 

Janus

Dominus Ex Machina
Sep 9, 2007
20,757
50,838
AFL Club
Port Adelaide
Other Teams
Dallas Cowboys, Chicago Bulls
Is Baldwin definately available to adelaide as a nga?
No, he's just part of the AFL Academy SA Hub set up, along with Luke Edwards (Adelaide F/S), James Borlase (Adelaide NGA), Taj Schofield (Port Adelaide F/S) and Lachlan Jones (Port Adelaide NGA). Stephens, Day, Pickett, Mead (Port Adelaide F/S) and Burgoyne (Port Adelaide F/S) were also a part of it this year.

The reason why there's confusion is because Adelaide expanded their NGA setup to include players that weren't actually tied to them from their aligned clubs - of which Baldwin was one. So he's in your NGA...but he's not eligible to be selected as an NGA player.

"Following the success of the Club’s pilot Academy programs in 2017, the NGA Elite Talent Squad has expanded from 30 young players to 50, and will include elite under 14 and 15 players from all backgrounds.

Players selected in this squad, and other NGA Development Programs, are recommended by the four SANFL clubs which are aligned to the Crows under the NGA concept - being Central District, Sturt, Glenelg and North Adelaide.

Next Generation Academy Coordinator Jarrod Meers said the expansion of the program demonstrates the success of the pilot and aligns with the AFL’s NGA principles of growing the game and increasing the talent pool by encouraging people of all backgrounds to get involved in the football."

Baldwin would have been an U15 player that turned 16 during the 2018 season, 17 in 2019 and will be 18 in 2020. So he's one of the 20 ring ins.
 

Davo-27

Premiership Player
Sep 9, 2006
4,282
4,724
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Box Hill Hawks
Is Baldwin definately available to adelaide as a nga?
theres 2 players who i have heard recent rumours are not part of their clubs NGA
Kaine Baldwin - Adel
Nick Stevens - WB

it wont be clarified until the AFL media or a club comments on it next year at some stage when the AFL start writing their articles on the Draft talent for 2020, the NGA's have been hard to keep track of recently.
 

andleanback

Team Captain
Aug 21, 2016
571
395
AFL Club
Essendon
theres 2 players who i have heard recent rumours are not part of their clubs NGA
Kaine Baldwin - Adel
Nick Stevens - WB

it wont be clarified until the AFL media or a club comments on it next year at some stage when the AFL start writing their articles on the Draft talent for 2020, the NGA's have been hard to keep track of recently.
baldwin is definitely not nga
 

sharker

Footy Wanderer
Oct 15, 2019
4
1
AFL Club
Geelong
baldwin is definitely not nga
Kaine Baldwin is 100 percent not part of the Adelaide crows nga, that ends in u16’s if you are not eligible for f/s or nga criteria (Edwards/Borlase).

He is part of the afl hub 2020 (which is different).

He is part of the lottery for 2020.

He did his acl round 1 2019.

Whilst he is at Westminster school he is not from the south east or a boarder and spent his time from a 7 year old at Henley football club (where Lukosius comes from) and then went to glenelg fc.

He is training with the Glenelg seniors and the crows whilst he recuperates from his acl.

His brief u16 highlights are on Facebook “centimeter perfect”.

Again, he is 100 percent non iga for the crows.
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

scratchy09

Senior List
Aug 25, 2019
153
83
AFL Club
Collingwood
I think Phillips has Rowell potential but is currently just a tad behind where Rowell was at the same stage. Seems the better athlete though so I could see him being better as their careers progress. Ugle-Hagh and Hollands would round out my current top 3.
 

Davo-27

Premiership Player
Sep 9, 2006
4,282
4,724
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Box Hill Hawks
last years early prediction was a bit hit and miss, as i started watching the u18 mid-season last year it was less informed and so i made more mistakes, but i feel as though this year its a bit more solid, but as the season goes on some names on this list will drop off to the point they wont get drafted and some names will rise to the point they will be in draft contention, as i see more of the players i see their best and worst, im looking for good parts of their games and red flags that i can see in their games, some examples are Ryan Gardner and Will Chandler from last year where they both were skilled players, but for different reasons they dropped in my ratings, for Gardner it was a lack of athleticism and effort and with Chandler it was a lack of desire/determination to make it, even though he had the skills, also with Potter it was his selfish play and running himself into trouble constantly that held him back, so red flags, but also good form and good points can raise a players worth, the more i see of a player the more i can understand if they are good enough or not, i also enjoy watching free flowing footy, which you get less and less in the AFL and has been an added benefit to watching the u18's.

once i see the Trials and championships in 2020 i will have a better understanding of the SA and WA talent, as well as viewing some WAFL and SANFL games to follow up on, but at this stage most of the SA and WA players are a bit unknown to me other than reputation and the players i have seen in the 2019 champs or at the futures game, so at this point my reads on them are pre-mature or based on reputation.
 

Mutineer

Premium Platinum
Aug 9, 2019
3,624
6,996
AFL Club
Adelaide

WHICH 2020 PROSPECTS ARE TRAINING AT YOUR CLUB?

Adelaide:
Corey Durdin, James Borlase, Luke Edwards, Kane Baldwin
Brisbane: Blake Coleman, Saxon Crozier, Carter Michael
Carlton: Henry Walsh, Noah Gribble, Nikolas Cox
Collingwood: Eddie Ford, Reef McInnes
Essendon: Cody Brand, Josh Treacy, Josh Eyre
Fremantle: Joel Western, Jack Carroll, Brandon Walker, Shannon Neale, Denver Grainer-Barass
Geelong: Tanner Bruhn, Oliver Henry, Nick Stevens
Gold Coast: Alex Davies, Joel Jeffrey, Brodie Lake
Greater Western Sydney: Joshua Green
Hawthorn: Connor Downie, Will Parker, Zach Reid
Melbourne: Ollie Lord, Will Phillips
North Melbourne: Sam Collins, Jackson Callow, Oliver Davis, Patrick Walker, Sam Banks (2021 draft)
Port Adelaide: Henry Smith, Lachlan Jones, Zac Dumesny, Taj Schofield, Riley Thilthorpe
Richmond: Xavier Maher, Elijah Hollands
St Kilda: Jake Bowey, Archie Perkins
Sydney: Braeden Campbell, Errol Gulden
West Coast: Nathan O'Driscoll, Heath Chapman, Blake Morris, Logan McDonald, Zane Trew
Western Bulldogs: Jamarra Ugle-Hagan, Finlay Macrae, Cody Raak
 

TheDragonsLair

Draftee
May 7, 2019
11
8
AFL Club
Brisbane Lions

WHICH 2020 PROSPECTS ARE TRAINING AT YOUR CLUB?

Adelaide:
Corey Durdin, James Borlase, Luke Edwards, Kane Baldwin
Brisbane: Blake Coleman, Saxon Crozier, Carter Michael
Carlton: Henry Walsh, Noah Gribble, Nikolas Cox
Collingwood: Eddie Ford, Reef McInnes
Essendon: Cody Brand, Josh Treacy, Josh Eyre
Fremantle: Joel Western, Jack Carroll, Brandon Walker, Shannon Neale, Denver Grainer-Barass
Geelong: Tanner Bruhn, Oliver Henry, Nick Stevens
Gold Coast: Alex Davies, Joel Jeffrey, Brodie Lake
Greater Western Sydney: Joshua Green
Hawthorn: Connor Downie, Will Parker, Zach Reid
Melbourne: Ollie Lord, Will Phillips
North Melbourne: Sam Collins, Jackson Callow, Oliver Davis, Patrick Walker, Sam Banks (2021 draft)
Port Adelaide: Henry Smith, Lachlan Jones, Zac Dumesny, Taj Schofield, Riley Thilthorpe
Richmond: Xavier Maher, Elijah Hollands
St Kilda: Jake Bowey, Archie Perkins
Sydney: Braeden Campbell, Errol Gulden
West Coast: Nathan O'Driscoll, Heath Chapman, Blake Morris, Logan McDonald, Zane Trew
Western Bulldogs: Jamarra Ugle-Hagan, Finlay Macrae, Cody Raak
Lions - Tom Wishnat & Kobe Tozer
 

bobs head soup

Club Legend
Sep 14, 2015
1,437
3,023
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
On the Bulldogs board, Cody Raak is talked about as someone likely to be bid on in the first 2 or 3 rounds. Any particular reason you don't include him in your list of potential draftees?
 

Davo-27

Premiership Player
Sep 9, 2006
4,282
4,724
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Box Hill Hawks
On the Bulldogs board, Cody Raak is talked about as someone likely to be bid on in the first 2 or 3 rounds. Any particular reason you don't include him in your list of potential draftees?
he was just ok for the Western Jets this year, if he were to get bid on in the draft, he would need to improve on his performances imo, but he could be a cat b pick up as he is in your NGA i think?

here are some of his details 190cm 78kg, 10 games 3 r50 per game averaged 11.6 disposals, 3.1 marks per game, 2.1 tackles per game, under 1 i50 and clearances per game, 60% uncontested so more an outside player, as you can see has some work to do, could be a cat b rookie option if he gets more opportunity to play in his best position and being more comfortable in his draft year.
 
Last edited:

bobs head soup

Club Legend
Sep 14, 2015
1,437
3,023
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
he was just ok for the Western Jets this year, if he were to get bid on in the draft, he would need to improve on his performances imo, but he could be a cat b pick up as he is in your NGA i think?

here are some of his details 190cm 78kg, 10 games 3 r50 per game averaged 11.6 disposals, 3.1 marks per game, 2.1 tackles per game, under 1 i50 and clearances per game, 60% uncontested so more an outside player, as you can see has some work to do, could be a cat b rookie option if he gets more opportunity to play in his best position and being more comfortable in his draft year.
Thanks for your quick and thorough response.

I don't think Raak's 2019 numbers are a true reflection of his potential as he missed a big chunk of the season with an arm injury and played an unfamiliar role as a deep defender on his return.

That being said, what you say is fair and he'll need significantly better output in 2020 if he is to come into draft considerations.
 

Davo-27

Premiership Player
Sep 9, 2006
4,282
4,724
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Box Hill Hawks
edited OP with some more info on players and fixed - Thomas Panuccio name

here is a list of players from Vic/Nsw/Qld/Tas that are born in the last 3rd of the year making them younger and potentially more likely to physically develop a bit more before they turn 18 around draft time, cant get D.O.B. on players from SA and WA yet

Charlie Byrne - Murr
Jack Ginnivan - Bend
Harry Sharp - GWV
Ryan Angwin - Gipps
Charlie Brauer - Geel
Reef McInnes - Oak Coll NGA
Jake Bowey - Sand
Campbell Edwardes - Cald
Joshua Eyre - Cald
Thomas McMahon - North
Josh Watson - North
Billy Cootee - West
Mace Cousins - West
Ben Major - North
Saxon Crozier - Bris A
Brandon Walker - Est Frem Frem NGA
Chris Walker - Est Frem Frem NGA
Blake Morris - Subiaco
 
Last edited:

Davo-27

Premiership Player
Sep 9, 2006
4,282
4,724
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Box Hill Hawks
heres the futures game, mostly players invited by recruiters from AFL clubs i believe, so an indication, but not guarantee of players clubs are looking at, last year the Futures game had something like 3/4 of the players drafted i believe.

Team Dal Santo (White)
Coach: Leigh Brown


1ErrolGuldenNSWSwans Academy
2JoelWesternWAClaremont
3CoreyDurdinSACentral Districts
4WilParkerVIC MEastern Ranges
5FinlayMacraeVIC MOakleigh Chargers
6TannerBruhnVIC CGeelong Falcons
7ZavierMaherVIC CMurray Bushrangers
8NathanO’DriscollWAPerth
9ZacDumesnySASouth Adelaide
10JackCarrollWAEast Fremantle
16ArchiePerkinsVIC MSandringham Dragons
17LachlanJonesSAWoodville West Torrens
18OliverHenryVIC CGeelong Falcons
19CarterMichaelQLDLions Academy
20BrodieLakeNTSouthern Districts / Peel
21AlexDaviesQLDSuns Academy
22HeathChapmanWAWest Perth
31JoshuaGreenNSWGiants Academy
32JacksonCallowTASNorth Launceston
33OllieLordVIC MSandringham Dragons
34CodyBrandVIC MCalder Cannons
35NikolasCoxVIC MNorthern Knights
36HenryWalshVIC CGeelong Falcons
37HenrySmithSAWoodville West Torrens
Team Brown (Black)

Coach: Luke Power


1JakeBoweyVIC MSandringham Dragons
2BraedenCampbellNSWSwans Academy
3TajSchofieldSAWoodville West Torrens
4NoahGribbleVIC CGeelong Falcons
5BlakeColemanQLDLions Academy
6WillPhillipsVIC MOakleigh Chargers
7BrandonWalkerWAEast Fremantle
8EddieFordVIC MWestern Jets
16ConnorDownieVIC MEastern Ranges
17SaxonCrozierQLDLions Academy
18LukeEdwardsSAGlenelg
19SamCollinsTASNorth Hobart
20ElijahHollandsVIC CMurray Bushrangers
21BlakeMorrisWASubiaco
22JoelJeffreyNTWanderers
23JamesBorlaseSASturt
24NickStevensVIC CGWV Rebels
25ReefMcInnesVIC MOakleigh Chargers
31JoshTreacyVIC CBendigo Pioneers
32LoganMcDonaldWAPerth
33JamarraUgle-HaganVIC COakleigh Chargers
34RileyThilthorpeSAWest Adelaide
35ShannonNealeWASouth Fremantle
36ZachReidVIC CGippsland Power


 
Last edited:

briztoon

Norm Smith Medallist
Nov 28, 2015
9,132
8,971
AFL Club
Brisbane Lions
Other Teams
NUFC, Philadelphia 76'ers
heres the futures game, mostly players invited by recruiters from AFL clubs i believe, so an indication, but not guarantee of players clubs are looking at, last year the Futures game had something like 3/4 of the players drafted i believe.

Team Dal Santo (White)
Coach: Leigh Brown


1ErrolGuldenNSWSwans Academy
2JoelWesternWAClaremont
3CoreyDurdinSACentral Districts
4WilParkerVIC MEastern Ranges
5FinlayMacraeVIC MOakleigh Chargers
6TannerBruhnVIC CGeelong Falcons
7ZavierMaherVIC CMurray Bushrangers
8NathanO’DriscollWAPerth
9ZacDumesnySASouth Adelaide
10JackCarrollWAEast Fremantle
16ArchiePerkinsVIC MSandringham Dragons
17LachlanJonesSAWoodville West Torrens
18OliverHenryVIC CGeelong Falcons
19CarterMichaelQLDLions Academy
20BrodieLakeNTSouthern Districts / Peel
21AlexDaviesQLDSuns Academy
22HeathChapmanWAWest Perth
31JoshuaGreenNSWGiants Academy
32JacksonCallowTASNorth Launceston
33OllieLordVIC MSandringham Dragons
34CodyBrandVIC MCalder Cannons
35NikolasCoxVIC MNorthern Knights
36HenryWalshVIC CGeelong Falcons
37HenrySmithSAWoodville West Torrens
Team Brown (Black)


Coach: Luke Power


1JakeBoweyVIC MSandringham Dragons
2BraedenCampbellNSWSwans Academy
3TajSchofieldSAWoodville West Torrens
4NoahGribbleVIC CGeelong Falcons
5BlakeColemanQLDLions Academy
6WillPhillipsVIC MOakleigh Chargers
7BrandonWalkerWAEast Fremantle
8EddieFordVIC MWestern Jets
16ConnorDownieVIC MEastern Ranges
17SaxonCrozierQLDLions Academy
18LukeEdwardsSAGlenelg
19SamCollinsTASNorth Hobart
20ElijahHollandsVIC CMurray Bushrangers
21BlakeMorrisWASubiaco
22JoelJeffreyNTWanderers
23JamesBorlaseSASturt
24NickStevensVIC CGWV Rebels
25ReefMcInnesVIC MOakleigh Chargers
31JoshTreacyVIC CBendigo Pioneers
32LoganMcDonaldWAPerth
33JamarraUgle-HaganVIC COakleigh Chargers
34RileyThilthorpeSAWest Adelaide
35ShannonNealeWASouth Fremantle
36ZachReidVIC CGippsland Power

Davo-27, Pie 4 Life, eDPS were there u17 futures games played earlier in the year. I seem to remember some played up here in QLD a month or so before the one on GF day.

If so, did anyone scout them?
 

Top Bottom