2019 predictions | BigFooty

2019 predictions

Discussion in 'AFL - The Australian Football League' started by The_torpedo, Nov 25, 2018.

  1. The_torpedo

    The_torpedo What the hell should I even put here

    Western Bulldogs
    Joined:
    Sep 16
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    I have no idea
    Other Teams:
    Quite a few
    Thread for general predictions in 2019. Add any other categories you can think of.

    Premier:
    Runner-up:
    Minor premier:
    Wooden spoon:
    Team/s to rise:
    Team/s to fall:
    Brownlow Medal:
    Coleman Medal:
    Norm Smith:
    Rising Star:
    AA smoky:
    Best recruit:
    Worst recruit:
    Biggest shock:
    Biggest controversy:
    Certainty:
    Impossibility:
    Other:
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2018
    Chief likes this.

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  2. 74561347

    74561347 All Australian

    Sydney
    Joined:
    Apr 16
    Posts:
    858
    Premier: Stefan Carey
    Runner-up: Stefan Carey
    Minor premier: Stefan Carey
    Wooden spoon: Stefan Carey
    Team/s to rise: Stefan Carey
    Team/s to fall: Stefan Carey.
    Brownlow Medal: Stefan Carey
    Coleman Medal: Stefan Carey
    Rising Star: Stefan Carey
    AA smoky: Stefan Carey
    Best recruit:
    Stefan Carey
    Worst recruit: Anyone but Stefan Carey
    Biggest shock: Stefan Carey
    Biggest controversy: Stefan Carey
    Certainty: Stefan Carey
    Impossibility: Stefan Carey
    Other: Stefan Carey
     
    ronpingwins and Tarkyn_24 like this.
  3. The_torpedo

    The_torpedo What the hell should I even put here

    Western Bulldogs
    Joined:
    Sep 16
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    I have no idea
    Other Teams:
    Quite a few
    Premier: Richmond
    Runner-up: Melbourne
    Minor premier: Richmond
    Wooden spoon: Gold Coast
    Team/s to rise: Adelaide, Brisbane
    Team/s to fall: Geelong, Swans
    Brownlow Medal: Angus Brayshaw
    Coleman Medal: Tom Lynch
    Norm Smith: Trent Cotchin
    Rising Star: Jack Lukosis
    AA smoky: Eric Hipwood
    Best recruit: Tom Lynch
    Worst recruit: Dan Hannebery
    Biggest shock: Buddy pulls the plug fter Swans miss 8
    Biggest controversy: Rule changes scrapped mid-year as scoring unexpectedly plummets
    Certainty: Melbourne, Richmond & West Coast 3+ wins ahead of 4th
    Impossibility: "We believe the AFL is too unfairly biased towards Victorian teams" - Gil
    Other: Bigfooty declares teams that win 1 game to be "contenders/smokys" and those that lose 1 in a row to be "pretenders/overrated"
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2018
  4. Isaac Cumming No 1

    Isaac Cumming No 1 Premium Platinum

    GWS
    Joined:
    Mar 18
    Posts:
    7,249
    Premier: GWS- I think our finals series was overlooked a bit last year two very good games in difficult circumstances. I sense belief and a hard edge building. :cool: Of course I could be wrong
    Runner-up: Melbourne
    Minor premier: Collingwood
    Wooden spoon: Western Bulldogs
    Team/s to rise: Fremantle, Brisbane, Carlton, North
    Team/s to fall: West Coast, Tigers
    Brownlow Medal: Cripps or Heeney
    Coleman Medal: Ben Brown
    Rising Star: Xavier Duursma
    AA smoky: Rory Lobb
    Best recruit:
    Will Setterfield
    Worst recruit: Any Draftee not happy interstate
    Biggest shock: GWS beat WC in round 2 after the unfurling of the flag.
    Biggest controversy: Suns recruits all sign early extensions. Claims they were coerced, possibly by bikies.
    Certainty: Rory Lobb to have a great year.
    Impossibility: Western Bulldogs make finals.
    Other: Dylan Shiel suddenly becomes a gun according to the Vic press.
     
  5. NavyBlueTJ35

    NavyBlueTJ35 Not A Premiership Player

    Carlton
    Joined:
    Feb 15
    Posts:
    4,303
    Post draft and trade period:

    Premier:
    Melbourne
    Runner-up: West Coast
    Minor premier: West Coast
    Wooden spoon: Gold Coast
    Team/s to rise: Brisbane, Essendon
    Team/s to fall: Geelong, Port Adelaide
    Brownlow Medal: Patrick Cripps/Nat Fyfe
    Coleman Medal: Lance Franklin
    Rising Star: Bailey Smith
    AA smoky: Tom Barrass
    Best recruit:
    Jesse Hogan
    Worst recruit: Dan Hannebery
    Biggest shock: Collingwood finish 5th and get knocked out in blockbuster EF against 8th-placed Hawthorn.
    Biggest controversy: My guess is that one player may get a week suspension for severe verbal spat with umpire on field.
    Certainty: Melbourne will prove that 2018 was no fluke and will take another step towards ultimate glory.
    Impossibility: Carlton will finish with same number of wins as 2018 (expecting at least 4-5).
    Other: Mid-season rookie draft will do justice for at least one team this year.
     
    00Stinger likes this.
  6. Blackhawk42

    Blackhawk42 Club Legend

    Hawthorn
    Joined:
    Feb 18
    Posts:
    1,625
    Other Teams:
    Chicago Blackhawks Melb Renegades
    Premier: Melbourne
    Runner-up: West Coast
    Minor premier: West Coast
    Wooden spoon: Gold Coast
    Team/s to rise: Brisbane, Fremantle, Essendon, North Melbourne
    Team/s to fall: GWS, Collingwood (at least to bottom part of 8), Hawthorn (See Collingwood but we might just miss out)
    Brownlow Medal: Marcus Bontempelli
    Coleman Medal: Ben Brown
    Rising Star: Bailey Smith
    AA smoky: Ben Stratton (like every bloody year. Will come eventually)
    Best recruit: Lachie Neale
    Worst recruit: Chad Wingard (hope I am wrong obviously, but have a horrible feeling I can't shake that suggests Chad's first season in brown and gold won't be a positive one. If I am proven wrong it's going to be a super fun year though, so positives there)
    Biggest shock: Gold Coast aren't as bad as everybody suggests and win a few games against decent opposition. North Melbourne shock the world and push for top 4.
    Biggest controversy: Big name player done for drugs in a Sam Murray situation.
    Certainty: Another unpredictable season results in a 4th consecutive unique grand final match up. People will complain about all the new rules even if they are winners.
    Impossibility: Some common sense prevails and the feminist agenda ignores the entire AFL season. See last years ridiculous burial of Scott Pendlebury for 'ignoring' the AFLW in a tweet despite him flying to Perth to support the girls in their season opener as an example.
    Other: My Supercoach team won't be worth shit for the 9th consecutive season.
     
  7. kaiserchief13

    kaiserchief13 Brownlow Medallist

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Jul 11
    Posts:
    20,335
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Other Teams:
    Eagles, Lakers, Bayern, Trojans
    Premier: West Coast
    Runner-up: Adelaide
    Minor premier: Adelaide
    Wooden spoon: Gold Coast
    Team/s to rise: Adelaide, Brisbane
    Team/s to fall: Geelong, Swans
    Brownlow Medal: Rory Sloane
    Coleman Medal: Josh Kennedy
    Rising Star: Tarryn Thomas
    AA smoky: Dom Sheed
    Best recruit: Tom Lynch
    Worst recruit: Liam Stocker due to Adelaide's position and Carlton's position
    Biggest shock: Melbourne miss top 8
    Biggest controversy: Jack Watts drowns in a pool of tits
    Certainty: West Coast win more than 2 away games
    Impossibility: Richmond win more than 2 away games
    Other: Jack Riewoldt's dummy spits resume with Lynch taking his goals
     
  8. craffles

    craffles Brownlow Medallist

    Essendon
    Joined:
    May 08
    Posts:
    10,102
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Other Teams:
    Brooklyn Nets, New York Jets
    Premier: Melbourne
    Runner-up: Essendon
    Minor premier: Melbourne
    Wooden spoon: Gold Coast
    Team/s to rise: Brisbane, Adelaide, North
    Team/s to fall: Hawthorn, Sydney
    Brownlow Medal: Patrick Cripps
    Coleman Medal: Josh J. Kennedy
    Rising Star: Lukosius
    AA smoky: Eric Hipwood
    Best recruit: Dan Hanneberry
    Worst recruit: Jack Scrimshaw
    Biggest shock: Eddie Betts playing SANFL
    Biggest controversy: 3rd party salary cap breach
    Certainty: Buddy to kick 50+
    Impossibility: Player to kick 100+
    Other: GWS to finish top 4
     
    JimmyMann and Isaac Cumming No 1 like this.
  9. JayJ20

    JayJ20 Norm Smith Medallist

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Aug 16
    Posts:
    7,840
    Premier: Richmond
    Runner-up: Melbourne
    Minor premier: Richmond
    Wooden spoon: Gold Coast
    Team/s to rise: Brisbane, Essendon and Adelaide
    Team/s to fall: Port, Hawthorn and Sydney
    Brownlow Medal: Gawn
    Coleman Medal: Josh Kennedy
    Rising Star: No idea, so Rankine
    AA smoky: Devon Smith
    Best recruit: Dylan Shiel
    Worst recruit: Dayne Beams (due to injury and price paid)
    Biggest shock: A team to kick 200+ points
    Biggest controversy: Racism incident
    Certainty: Can’t guarantee anything, but Richmond to make the grand final
    Impossibility: No guarantee again, but it’s safe to say that Gold Coast finishing top 8 is highly unlikely
    Other: Essendon to be the most high scoring team in the comp with Daniher and Fantasia back.
    Richmond to concede the least.
     
    Tiger1965 and Isaac Cumming No 1 like this.
  10. Carlton1234

    Carlton1234 Draftee

    Carlton
    Joined:
    Jul 17
    Posts:
    15
    Premier: Collingwood
    Runner-up: Essendon
    Minor premier: West Coast Eagles
    Wooden spoon: Gold Coast
    Team/s to rise: Carlton(14th) Brisbane(13th)
    Team/s to fall: Sydney(12th) Hawthorn(11th)
    Brownlow Medal: Patrick Cripps or Marcus Bontimpelli
    Coleman Medal: Charlie Curnow or Joe Daniher
    Rising Star: Sam Walsh or Izak Rankine
    AA smoky: Charlie Curnow
    Best recruit: Dylan Shiel(Essendon) or Mitch McGovern(Carlton)
    Worst recruit: Alex Fasolo(injuries!)
    Biggest shock: Carlton to kick 100 points in a game 3 or 4 times
    Biggest controversy: 50m penilties like in the Round 1 Carlton vs Richmond game
    Certainty: Essendon to make the top 4
    Impossibility: Carlton to finish wooden spoon again
    Other: Cant think of anything
     
  11. B4Bear

    B4Bear Premiership Player

    North Melbourne
    Joined:
    Jul 11
    Posts:
    4,665
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Premier: WCE
    Runner-up: GWS
    Minor premier: WCE
    Wooden spoon: Gold Coast
    Team/s to rise: North Melbourne
    Team/s to fall: Sydney
    Brownlow Medal: Josh Kelly
    Coleman Medal: Ben Brown
    Rising Star: Luke Davies Uniak
    AA smoky: Jack Zeibull
    Best recruit: Aaron Hall
    Worst recruit: Braydon Preuss
    Biggest shock: Adelaide failing to make the eight.
    Biggest controversy: A non-Victorian team goes to Blunstone, gets beaten, and complains about the weather, travel etc
    Certainty: Essendon will fail to live up to the pre-season hype, and consequently missing the finals again
    Impossibility: The AFL leave the rules alone for the entire season
    Other: The AFL community realises that the Footy Show and dickhead Sam Newman should have been retired ten years ago.
     

    (Log in to remove this ad.)

  12. HolyRioli

    HolyRioli Norm Smith Medallist

    Hawthorn
    Joined:
    May 09
    Posts:
    6,905
    Location:
    Perth
    Other Teams:
    Leeds Utd
    Premier: GWS
    Runner-up: Melbourne
    Minor premier: Richmond
    Wooden spoon: Gold Coast
    Team/s to rise: Fremantle, GWS, Essendon
    Team/s to fall: Geelong, Sydney, Port Adelaide
    Brownlow Medal: Nat Fyfe
    Coleman Medal: Tom Lynch
    Rising Star: Tarryn Thomas
    AA smoky: Jaeger O'Meara
    Best recruit: Jesse Hogan
    Worst recruit: Mitch McGovern
    Biggest shock: Gold Coast beats a team in the top 8
    Biggest controversy: Some shady dealings at AFL House are exposed
    Certainty: Clarkson will call the media sheep
    Impossibility: Cyril returns
    Other: I'll reach for speculative picks in fantasy draft
     
  13. blitzer

    blitzer Norm Smith Medallist

    Essendon
    Joined:
    Aug 06
    Posts:
    5,460
    Location:
    House
    Premier: Collingwood
    Runner-up: Melbourne
    Minor premier: West Coast
    Wooden spoon: Carlton
    Team/s to rise: Essendon, Adelaide
    Team/s to fall: Sydney, Geelong
    Brownlow Medal: Josh Kelly
    Coleman Medal: Ben Brown
    Rising Star: Sam Walsh
    AA smoky: Orazio Fantasia
    Best recruit: Dylan Shiel
    Worst recruit: Gary Rohan
    Biggest shock: No idea
    Biggest controversy: Rule changes having negative effects
    Certainty: Record breaking season attendances in 2019
    Impossibility: Carlton making finals in 2019
     
  14. Vikingnz

    Vikingnz Premium Platinum

    Richmond
    Joined:
    Mar 13
    Posts:
    431
    Premier: Melbourne
    Runner-up: Richmond
    Minor premier: Richmond
    Wooden spoon: Carlton
    Team/s to rise: Fremantle, Adelaide, Brisbane, Essendon/Port in to the 8
    Team/s to fall: Geelong, Sydney, Collingwood, Hawthorn out of the 8
    Brownlow Medal: Nat Fyfe
    Coleman Medal: Tom Lynch
    Rising Star: Bailey Smith
    AA smoky: Tom Cutler
    Best recruit: Tom Lynch
    Worst recruit: Chad Wingard
    Biggest shock: Pies go from GF heartbreak to missing the 8
    Biggest controversy: A game will be decided by a free kick resulting from the rule changes to starting positions or runners
    Certainty: Mcguire explains why NGAs are totally different and in no way as much of a rort as northern academies
    Impossibility: Everyone agrees we should now hold off on any more rule changes for a while and let the game settle
    Other: I'll finish top 100 in Fantasy
     
  15. Masqualero

    Masqualero Club Legend

    Carlton
    Joined:
    Jul 15
    Posts:
    1,554
    Premier: Melbourne
    Runner-up: GWS
    Minor premier: West Coast
    Wooden spoon: Gold Coast
    Team/s to rise: Bris, Ess, Port
    Team/s to fall: Geel, Syd
    Brownlow Medal: Grundy (Cripps)
    Coleman Medal: T. Lynch
    Rising Star: Rankine (Walsh)
    AA smoky: McCluggage
    Best recruit: Shiel
    Worst recruit: Hannerbery
     
  16. 1990crow

    1990crow Brownlow Medallist

    Adelaide
    Joined:
    Jan 09
    Posts:
    17,310
    Premier: Richmond
    Runner-up: West Coast
    Minor premier: Collingwood
    Wooden spoon: Carlton
    Team/s to rise: Adelaide, Essendon
    Team/s to fall: Sydney, Geelong
    Brownlow Medal: Martin
    Coleman Medal: Franklin
    Rising Star: Rankine
    AA smoky: Tex Walker
    Best recruit: Beams
    Worst recruit: Preuss
    Biggest shock: Port lose more player due to Rockliff, Motlop, Watts, Ryder, Dixon, Lycett acquisitions.
    Biggest controversy: Carlton give up pick 1 for Pick 19 and Pick 13-16
    Certainty: Carlton to finish bottom 4.
    Impossibility: Carlton finish top 8.
    Other:
     
  17. Trav 20

    Trav 20 Norm Smith Medallist

    Melbourne
    Joined:
    Oct 04
    Posts:
    8,339
    Location:
    The Corridor
    Other Teams:
    Dees
    Premier: Richmond
    Runner-up: Collingwood
    Minor premier: Richmond
    Wooden spoon: Carlton
    Team/s to rise: Adelaide and Essendon into the 8
    Team/s to fall: Hawthorn and Sydney out of the 8
    Brownlow Medal: Dustin Martin
    Coleman Medal: Tom Lynch
    Rising Star: Isaac Rankine
    AA smoky: Angus Brayshaw
    Best recruit: Tom Lynch
    Worst recruit: Tom "ankles" Scully
    Biggest shock: Jack Watts quits to concentrate on a swimming career
    Biggest controversy: Alan Richardson sacked after round 12.
    Certainty: Carlton fails to kick 100 points in a game
    Impossibility: Carlton kicks 100 points in a game
    Other: Hawthorn lands a new major sponsor that specialises in retirement villages
     
  18. Dazzler10

    Dazzler10 Club Legend

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Apr 15
    Posts:
    2,187
    Location:
    Te Fiti
    Biggest controversy: Unintended consequences of new rule changes
    Certainty: Unintended consequences of new rule changes.
    Impossibility: AFL admits it was too hasty in implementing rule changes and did not foresee any unintended consequences of new rule changes
     
  19. IdDinglHisDangl

    IdDinglHisDangl Draftee

    Hawthorn
    Joined:
    Dec 17
    Posts:
    17
    Premier: Melbourne
    Runner-up: West Coast
    Minor premier: Melbourne
    Wooden spoon: Gold Coast
    Team/s to rise: North, Essendon, Fremantle, Brisbane, Carlton
    Team/s to fall: Hawthorn (pessimism), Sydney, Bulldogs
    Brownlow Medal: Oliver or Cripps
    Coleman Medal: Ben Brown
    Rising Star: Setterfield
    AA smoky: Petracca
    Best recruit: Wingard
    Worst recruit: Conca
    Biggest shock: Hogan to finish in top 5 for coleman
    Biggest controversy: Gold Coast tanking scandal
    Certainty: Hawthorn will not maintain top 4 finish
    Impossibility: North to miss out on finals
    Other: Adelaide to fight but ultimately lose out on top 8 spot
     
  20. Struggle

    Struggle Norm Smith Medallist

    Western Bulldogs
    Joined:
    Oct 14
    Posts:
    5,398
    Premier: Richmond
    Runner-up: west coast
    Minor premier: Melbourne
    Wooden spoon: Carlton
    Team/s to rise: Adelaide
    Team/s to fall: GWS, Hawthorn
    Brownlow Medal: Fyfe
    Coleman Medal: Brown
    Rising Star: Smith
    AA smoky: Fantasia
    Best recruit: Hogan
    Worst recruit: Mcgovern
    Certainty: New rules get exploited to dismay of the AFL
     
  21. Kenny Dee

    Kenny Dee Team Captain

    Adelaide
    Joined:
    Aug 17
    Posts:
    390
    Premier: WCE
    Runner-up: Richmind
    Minor premier: WCE
    Wooden spoon:Carlton/Goldcoast
    Team/s to rise: Melbourne
    Team/s to fall: Port
    Brownlow Medal: M Crouch
    Coleman Medal: Kennedy
    Rising Star: Isak Rankin
    AA smoky: Tom Barrass
    Best recruit: Tom Lynch
    Worst recruit: Bugg
    Biggest shock: No more rule changes
    Biggest controversy: ^
    Certainty:
    rule changes
    Impossibility:
    Other:
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2018
  22. Endless

    Endless Senior List

    Western Bulldogs
    Joined:
    Jul 14
    Posts:
    191
     
  23. molo80

    molo80 Debutant

    Geelong
    Joined:
    Mar 18
    Posts:
    75
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Premier: Richmond
    Runner-up: GWS
    Minor premier: Richmond
    Wooden spoon: Gold Coast
    Team/s to rise: Essendon, Dogs, Crows
    Team/s to fall: Eagles & Pies (5-8), Hawks (9-11)
    Brownlow Medal: Josh Kelly
    Coleman Medal: Hawkins
    Rising Star: Sam Walsh
    AA smoky: Blicavs
    Best recruit: Lachie Neale
    Worst recruit: Fasolo
    Biggest shock: Dees miss finals
    Biggest controversy: Eddie makes another off the cuff remark about someone’s race or gender
    Certainty:
    Rule changes fail to improve scoring
    Impossibility: Robbo sober at least once on AFL 360
    Other:
    Port surprise everyone and make the 8
     
  24. dylan93

    dylan93 Club Legend

    Melbourne
    Joined:
    Mar 11
    Posts:
    1,516
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Premier: Richmond
    Runner-up: Melbourne
    Minor premier: West Coast
    Wooden spoon: Gold Coast
    Team/s to rise: Adelaide, North Melbourne, Brisbane,
    Team/s to fall: Geelong, Sydney, Port Adelaide, Collingwood
    Brownlow Medal: Josh Kelly (GWS)
    Coleman Medal: Tom McDonald (MELB)
    Rising Star: Bailey Smith (WB)
    AA smokies: Jesse Hogan (FREM)
    Best recruit: Lachie Neale (BRIS)
    Worst recruit: Dan Hannebery (STK)
    Biggest shock: A player like Lance Franklin missing the majority of the season through injury.
    Biggest controversy: Something to do with the inaugural mid-season draft for 2019.
    Certainty: Gold Coast gets the wooden spoon.
    Impossibility: AFL recognising that GC17 was a bad idea from the get go.
    Other: Essendon overhyped once again and finishes outside the top 8, Collingwood to finish outside the top 8 with their tougher draw & Jack Watts to be delisted at the end of the 2019 season.
     
  25. kaiserchief13

    kaiserchief13 Brownlow Medallist

    West Coast
    Joined:
    Jul 11
    Posts:
    20,335
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Other Teams:
    Eagles, Lakers, Bayern, Trojans
    Surprising that some are saying WC to finish top of the ladder but not make the grand final. Who's going to beat them in an away final? WC have made the grand final every time they've finished top 2
     
Back To Top

Share This Page