List Records & Bests - Most Goals By A Player In A Game (ex-fp discussion)

Remove this Banner Ad

killer

Club Legend
Feb 23, 2001
1,958
298
a van down by the river
AFL Club
Gold Coast
Last edited:

worbod

Norm Smith Medallist
Oct 26, 2008
5,313
6,409
Bendigo
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
Other Teams
Liverpool
In the Highest Scores thread somebody attempted to construct the highest score kicked for each year. I was motivated to try the same for this thread. There are some years where I could not find a total of 20 goals or more. I hope I have not included any totals which are no longer relevant to senior level.

1923 23 – Vic – Jim Walsh – Yarraville (v Prahran) – VJFA
1924 25 – Vic - George Gough - Northcote (v Prahran) - VFA
1925
1926 26 – Vic – Alex Lundy - Murrumbeena (v Teachers College) - MAFA A Section
1927 20 – Vic - Jimmy Lawson - Dimboola (v Murtoa) – Wimmera FL
1928 27 – Vic - Bateman - Car and Wagon Shops (v Williamstown Line) - Railways Competition
1929 22 – Vic – F. Sawyer - Tarwin Lower (v Ramblers) - Dumbalk Association
1930 30 – Vic – Lance Joyce – Carlton Comrades (v Hawthorn) – Band of Hope
1931 31 – Vic – Wal Round – Woosang (v Korong Vale) – Korong FL
1932 22 – Vic – K. Marshall – Kew (v St Kilda Districts) – League Sub-districts
1933 28 – Vic - Jack Turner - Yallourn (v Bairnsdale) - Gippsland FL
1934 30 – Vic - Bill Pearson - Old Scotch (v Brunswick) - VAFA A Section
1935 31 – SA – Jack Maguire - Kapunda (v Nuriootpa) – Barossa & Light FA
1936 39 – NSW - Eddie Smeaton - Mangoplah (v Currawarna) - Wagga District FL
1937 30 – Vic – Jim Forbes – General Motors Holden (v Melbourne Boys) – Morning FL
1938 29 – Vic - Hector Shaw - Red Cliffs (v South Merbein) - Mildura & DFL
1939 30 – Vic - Harry Power - Lalbert (v Ultima) - Northern District FL
1940 30 – Vic - Arch Baxter - Edithvale (v Mordialloc) Federal Association
1941 31 – SA – K. Barry – Norwich Union (v Maylands) – East Torrens Association
1942
1943 28 – NSW - Bill Wood - South Sydney (v Sydney Naval) - Sydney FL
1944
1945 22 – Tas – R Bird – Toorak (v Highclere) – ? Association
1946 26 – SA - Sid Maley - Walkerville (v Railways Institute) - SAAFA A1
1947 23 – Vic - Noel Watt - Lindenow (v Wy Yung) - East Gippsland FL
1948 23 – Vic - John Coleman - Hastings (v Sorrento) - Mornington Peninsula FL
1949 24 – Tas – C. ‘Chonka’ Hill - Hutchins (v Friends) - TAFL Southern Division
. . . . 24 – Vic – Joe Parker - Patience & Nicholson (v Royal Park) - Maryborough DFL
1950 43 – Vic - Ron Edwards - Lake Tyers (v Nowa Nowa) - East Gippsland FL
1951 23 – Tas - John Martin - Old Launcestonians (v Churinga) – TAFL Northern Division
1952 34 – Vic - Frank Salmon – Toora (v Carrajung) – Alberton FL
1953 32 – Vic - Frank Nicol - Kiamal (v Mittyack) - Ouyen & DFA
1954 25 – Vic - Harry Cunningham – Swan Reach (v Bruthern II) – Bairnsdale DFL
1955 27 – NSW – F. Braun - Newtown (v Balmain) - Sydney FL
1956 29 – Vic - Ron Morris – Yanac (v Boyeo) - Lowan Star FA
1957 27 – NSW - Laurie McNulty - Newtown (v South Sydney) - Sydney FL
1958 23 – Vic - Warren Lewis - Penshurst (v Yambuk) - Port Fairy FL
1959
1960 21 – Vic - Jeff Watson - Macarthur (v Mailors Flat) - Port Fairy FL
1961 26 - SA – Vin Camporeale - Seaton Ramblers (v Colonel Light Gardens) - SAAFA A3
1962 22 - SA - Geoff Lokan - Jervois (v Mypolonga) - River Murray FL
1963 30 - SA – Rex South - Yorketown (v Stanibury) – Yorke Valley FA
1964 30 - NSW - Pat Murrell - Junee (v Rannock) - Central Riverina FL
1965 25 - Vic - Kevin Smith – Horsham Homers (v Longerenong Agricultural College) – Horsham DFL
1966 21 - Vic - Max Stewart - Winnap (v Wallacedale) - Portland DFL
1967 29 - Vic - Doug Cail - Northern United (v Chewton) - Golden City FL
1968 21 – Vic – David Morgan – Latrobe Uni Black (v St Andrews) – Panton Hill FL
1969 24 - Qld - Bob Burke - Southport (v Lismore) Gold Coast FL
1970 23 - SA - Rodney Robran - North Whyalla (v Weerona Bay) - Whyalla FL
1971 20 – Vic – William Mathieson – Lara (v Modewarre) – Geelong DFL
1972 23 – Vic - Paul Rowe - Campbells Creek (v Talbot) - Maryborough DFL
. . . . 23 – NT - Phil Ahchee - Pioneers (v Amoonguna) - Central AFL
. . . . 23 – Vic – Mr Biggins – Gardiner C of C (v OLV / Our Lady of Victories Camberwell) - East Suburban Churches FA Div 5
1973 35 – Vic - Terry Munday Melton (v Craigieburn) - Riddell DFL
1974
1975 25 – Vic - Donny Aldersea - Caledonians (v Halls Gap) - Ararat & DFA
. . . . 25 – Vic – Warren Grant – Miners Ararat (v Halls Gap) – Ararat & DFA
1976 22 – Vic - Bert McArthur - Dunkeld (v Caramut) - Mininera DFL
. . . . 22 – Tas - Greg Howard - Cygnet (v Franklin) - Huon FA
1977 20 – Tas - John Button - Claremont (v Lindisfarne) - Southern Amateur FL
. . . . 20 – Vic - Des Trotter - Warracknabeal (v Dimboola) - Wimmera FL
. . . . 20 – SA - John Zanker – North Whyalla (v Weeroona Bay) – Whyalla FL
1978 28 - SA - Brian Dick - Rosewater (v Henley) - SAAFL A6
1979 24 - Qld – Robert Rankine – Coolangatta (v Burleigh) – Gold Coast AFL
1980 30 - Qld - Bob Paech - Maroochydore (v Gympie) - Sunshine Coast FL
1981 24 – NSW - Peter Ruscuklic - East Sydney (v St George) - Sydney FL
. . . . 24 – SA - Brian Kerr - Christies Beach (v Aldinga) - Southern FL
1982 27 - Vic - Attril Turner - Dunolly (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL
1983 27 - Vic - Leigh Hunt - Dunolly (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL
1984 31 - WA - Gerald Hansen Sr - Mundijong Centrals (v Yarloop) - Murray & DFL
1985 31 - NSW - Garry Block - Temora (v Sth Wagga) - Farrer FL
1986 39 - NSW - Mick Smith - Killarney Vale (v Wyong) - Central Coast AFL
1987 28 - SA - Terry Dwyer - Roxby Downs (v Joint Defence Services Club) – Woomera DFL
1988 25 - Tas – Glen Bellinger - Beauty Point (v ??) – TAFL
1989 30 – NSW - Ted Rickman - Tathra (v Cooma) Sapphire Coast FL
1990 22 - Vic - Neil Martin - West Bairnsdale (v Paynesville) - Riviera FL
. . . . 22 - Qld – Craig Burns – Eastern Swans (v Whitsunday) - Mackay AFL
1991 29 - Qld – Peter Harris – North Mackay (v Moranbah) - Mackay AFL
1992 27 - Tas - Matthew Heawood - North Derwent (v Railways) - Tasman F
. . . . 27 - Tas - Bruce Coles - Richmond (v Railways) - Tasman FA
1993 25 - Vic - Shane Loveless - Gunbower (v Barham) - Northern & Echuca FL
. . . . 25 – Vic – Tony Russell – South Rovers (v Merrivale) – Warrnambool DFL
1994 31 - WA - Ray Ewen - Thornlie (v Kalamunda) - Sunday FL
1995 32 - SA - Ross Gibbs - Victor Harbor (v Port Elliot) - Great Southern FL
1996 32 – SA - Eamon Bull - Willunga (v Port Elliot) - Great Southern FL
1997 34 - Vic - David Fowler - Wallan (v North Fawkner) - Riddell DFL
1998 27 - Vic - Geoff LePoidevin - St Marys (v Moyston) - Ararat & DFA
1999 28 - Qld – Jason Kearney – University Hawks (v Northern Beaches) - AFL Townsville
2000 25 – NT - Trevor Dhu – Pioneers (v Rovers) – CAFL
2001 29 - Vic - Justin Porter - Carngham-Linton (v Landsborough) - Lexton Plains FL
2002 25 - Tas - Mark Allford - Railton (v Castra) - Leven FA
. . . . 25 - Vic - Damien Yze - Ardmona (v Girgarre) - Kyabram DFL
2003 29 - Vic - Greg Gadsden - BL-Serpentine (v Dunolly) - Loddon Valley FL
2004 22 – Vic - Brad Miller - Horsham United (v Nhill) - Wimmera FL
2005 30 - Vic - Peter Macheda - Tungamah (v Wunghnu) - Picola DFL
2006 35 - NSW - Matt Smith - Cowra (v Orange) - Central West AFL
2007 33 - SA – Craig Maunel – St Pauls Old Scholars (v Kaurna Eagles) - SAAFA A7
2008 27 - WA - Rod Tregenza - South Mandurah v Harvey – Peel FL
2009 30 - SA – Josh Hill - Torrens Valley (v Callington/United Eagles) - Hills FL Country Division
2010 40 – SA - Quinton Graham – Gumercacha (v Callington United Eagles) - Hills Country FL
2011 23 - Vic - Peter Cook - Wahgunyah (v Wodonga Saints) - Tallangatta DFL
2012 34 – Vic – Craig Whelan – Violet Town (v Ardmona) – Kyabram DFL
2013 25 – NSW – Aaron Purcell - Jerilderie v Yarroweyah - Picola & District FL
2014 23 – Vic – Zach Peoples - Ballan (v Smythesdale) – Central Highlands FL
2015 34 – SA – Brendon Niklaus – Virginia (v Hamley Bridge) – Adelaide Plains FL
2016 30 – SA – Scott McIntyre - East Roxby (v Coober Pedy) - Far North FL
2017 28 – Vic – Rob Osbourne - Rushworth - (v Ardmona) - Kyabram DFL
2018 25 – Vic – Nathan O'Keefe – Seville (v Thornton-Eildon) – Yarra Ranges FL
2019 32 – SA – Darren Mitchell - Hope Valley (v Smithfield) - Adelaide FL Div 5
 
Last edited:

Log in to remove this ad.

Derby103

Team Captain
Apr 20, 2006
320
197
Macclesfield
AFL Club
North Melbourne
In the Highest Scores thread somebody attempted to construct the highest score kicked for each year. I was motivated to try the same for this thread. There are some years where I could not find a total of 20 goals or more. I hope I have not included any totals which are no longer relevant to senior level.

2018 23 – Qld – Luke Sicker – Brothers Bulldogs (v Maryborough) – AFL Wide Bay
Seville's Nathan O'Keefe kicked 25 goals v Thornton-Eildon on 25 Aug 2018
 

Todman

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 7, 2004
7,364
6,141
AFL Club
Hawthorn
25 - Tas - Glenn Bellinger - Beauty Point (v Eastern Suburbs) - TAFL (Northern Div) - 1986

ROUND 179/08/1986Beauty Point
43​
11​
269​
VsEastern Suburbs
6​
4​
40​


TAFA Northern Div 1986WBLDFORAGAINST%PTSElim Final
Rocherlea
14​
3​
1​
1827​
1381​
132.3%​
58​
Northern Districts
18​
12​
120​
Beauty Point
14​
4​
2207​
1146​
192.6%​
56​
Mowbray
13​
8​
86​
Old Scotch
14​
4​
2100​
1203​
174.6%​
56​
Qualifying Final
Northern Districts
13​
4​
1​
2150​
1467​
146.6%​
54​
Old Scotch
0​
Mowbray
13​
5​
1808​
1456​
124.2%​
52​
Beauty Point
0​
Hillwood
12​
6​
1984​
1420​
139.7%​
48​
Semi Final
Bridgenorth
7​
11​
1585​
1666​
95.1%​
28​
Beauty Point
23​
19​
157​
Exeter
6​
12​
1524​
1867​
81.6%​
24​
Northern Districts
13​
16​
94​
Beaconsfield
5​
13​
1361​
1853​
73.4%​
20​
Semi Final
St Patricks
5​
13​
1423​
1836​
77.5%​
20​
Old Scotch
16​
14​
110​
Old Launcestonians
4​
14​
1175​
1646​
71.4%​
16​
Rocherlea
14​
12​
96​
Eastern Suburbs
0​
18​
926​
3129​
29.6%​
0​
Preliminary Final
Rocherlea
15​
10​
100​
107​
0​
107​
2​
20070​
20070​
Beauty Point
10​
6​
66​
Leading GoalkickersGrand Final
Barry McAliece (Exeter)
91​
Old Scotch
13​
8​
86​
Rocherlea
8​
7​
55​
 
Last edited:

Todman

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 7, 2004
7,364
6,141
AFL Club
Hawthorn

Todman

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 7, 2004
7,364
6,141
AFL Club
Hawthorn


Junior Player Kicks 26 Goals
Playing for Edwardstown in the Glenelg District Association this afternoon Hall kicked 26 goals against Port Noarlunga.
Edwardstown won by 32—8 to 2—4.
 

Todman

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 7, 2004
7,364
6,141
AFL Club
Hawthorn



Payneham's Runaway Win 47-32 to 2 Points;
29 Goals Kicked by F.Loader
An overwhelming victory by more than 300 points was recorded by Payneham over Glenroy in the East Torrens Football Association this afternoon, the final scores being 47 — 32 to two behinds. Loader kicked 29 goals. It was the thirty-sixth consecutive victory for Payneham.
 
Last edited:

Herne Hill Hammer

Premium Platinum
Jun 22, 2008
21,928
17,537
Cowes
AFL Club
Geelong
In 1983, Geelong West Roosters were struggling for numbers in the thirds every week. If they didn't field a team, the seniors and reserves would have been kicked out of the competition.


It also mentions scores of 87 and 93 goals being kicked against them in other games, I'm pretty sure that in the 93 goal game that the full forward kicked 54 goals.


This mentions some more.
 

Remove this Banner Ad