List Records & Bests - Most Goals By A Player In A Game (ex-fp discussion)

killer

Club Legend
Feb 23, 2001
1,831
229
AFL Club
Gold Coast
23 - Vic – Alan Mathieson – Yinnar (v Erica) - Mid Gippsland FL - 1955



Evelyn Rodgers takes the field for Erica FC


 
Last edited:

(Log in to remove this ad.)

killer

Club Legend
Feb 23, 2001
1,831
229
AFL Club
Gold Coast
23 – Vic – Bill Nash – Drysdale (v Queenscliff) – Polwarth FL – 1947
this one appears to be mangled. If wiki is correct, Queenscliff wasn't in polwarth fl till 1957
There was a Nash kicking goals for drysdale in 1947 in something called the Woolworths cup (geelong dfa)
but that looks seperate from the main league


 

the croucher

Club Legend
Oct 22, 2000
1,081
695
AFL Club
Geelong
23 – Vic – Bill Nash – Drysdale (v Queenscliff) – Polwarth FL – 1947
this one appears to be mangled. If wiki is correct, Queenscliff wasn't in polwarth fl till 1957
There was a Nash kicking goals for drysdale in 1947 in something called the Woolworths cup (geelong dfa)
but that looks seperate from the main league


I too cannot see any reference to Nash's effort. Have checked Trove, and The Age in 1957 (via newspapers.com).

Would suggest the instance be removed from the general listings, and perhaps placed in italics separately at the bottom to indicate that it is unproven and needing further investigation.
 

aussie80s

Team Captain
Jan 12, 2008
528
888
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
they are not worthy
Some tallies in Senior games from the Yarra Valley region
Source - published list of goalkicking records in senior footy in Yarra Ranges Footy Record July 30 2016

26 - Vic – Steven Darwell – Powelltown (v South Belgrave) - YVMDFL 2nd Div - 1973
21 - Vic - J. Bailey - Woori Yallock (v Yarra Glen) - YVFL - 1955
21 - Vic - Brent Ziesler - Belgrave (v Yarra Junction) - YVMDFL 1st Div - 1973
21 - Vic - Don Kitto - Wandin (v South Belgrave) - YVMDFL 1st Div - 1998
21 - Vic - Robert Westin - South Belgrave (v Worowa) - YVMDFL 2nd Div - 2002

Some are already recorded on the list.
 
Last edited:

killer

Club Legend
Feb 23, 2001
1,831
229
AFL Club
Gold Coast
Have removed from The Vic list (page 7)

20 - Vic - Norman Starritt - mooroopna v kyabram 1936
22 - Vic - Ted Hardstaff - raymond's v Monopole 1928
Starrit's highest score appears to be 19 goals in 1937 v Kyabram
the highest score i can find for Hardstaff (played '27 and '28) in the Industrial league is 15 v Monopole

 
Last edited:

AuntyBlindEye

Mrs. B52
Jul 19, 2019
5,395
8,489
AFL Club
Richmond
[Index of 'Records & Bests']

Thread was originally posted by : Footypedia (converted if I know the BF handle) on yuku.

Policies
On the old footypedia forums we argued the toss over what counted. When time allows, those arguments should also be replicated here, for further assessment.
Policy & relevant discussion not yet transferred

Latest Table :
(originally posted by Todman on Yuku)

All Regions :

43 - Vic - Ron Edwards - Lake Tyers (v Nowa Nowa) - East Gippsland FL - 1950
39 - NSW - E. Smeaton - Mangoplah (v Currawarna) - Wagga District FL - 1936
39 - NSW - Mick Smith - Killarney Vale (v Wyong) - Central Coast AFL - 1986
37 - NSW - Stan Rees - North Wagga (v Currawarna) - Wagga District FL - 1936
35 - Vic Terry Munday Melton (v Craigieburn) - Riddell DFL - 1973
34 - Vic - E Sporn - Ouyen Rovers (v Bronzewing) - Ouyen & DFA - 1930 (later disallowed)
34 - Vic - David Fowler - Wallan (v North Fawkner) - Riddell DFL - 1997
34 - NSW - Matt Smith - Cowra (v Orange) - Central West AFL - 2006
33 S.A - EH 'Snow' Tschirpig - Moorook-Kingston (v ????) Upper Murray FL B Grade 1948
32 - Vic - Frank Nicol - Kiamal (v Mittyack) - Ouyen & DFA -1953
32 - S.A - Ross Gibbs - Victor Harbor (v Port Elliot) - Great Southern FL - 1995.
32 - S.A Eamon Bull - Willunga (v Port Elliot) - Great Southern FL - 1996
31 - NSW - Garry Block - Temora (v Sth Wagga) - Farrer FL -1985
31 - NSW - Gavin Graetz - Marrar (v Junee) - Farrer FL -1996ish
31 - W.A - Gerald Hansen Sr - Mundijong Centrals (v Yarloop) - Murray & DFL - 1984
31 - W.A - Ray Ewen - Thornlie (v Kalamunda) - Sunday FL - 1994
31 - NSW - Matt Smith - Cowra (v Orange) - Central West AFL - 2006
31 - Tas Jamie Auton East Ulverstone (v West Ulverstone) North West FA - 2006
30 - Vic - William Pearson - Old Scotch (v Brunswick) VAFA A Section -1934
30 - Vic - Harry Power - Lalbert (v Ultima) - Northern District FL - 1939
30 - NSW - Pat Murrell - Junee (v Rannock) - Central Riverina FL. - 1964
30 - Qld - Bob Paech - Maroochydore (v Gympie) Sunshine Coast FL - 1980
30 - Tas - Rodney Johnston - Perth (v Elizabeth Town) - Esk-Deloraine FA. - 1985
30 - NSW Ted Rickman - Tathra (v Cooma) Sapphire Coast FL - 1989
30 - S.A - Ross Gibbs - Victor Harbor (v Port Elliot) - Great Southern FL - 1996.
30 - Vic - Peter Macheda - Tungamah (v Wunghnu) - Picola DFL 2005

SA :

33 S.A - EH 'Snow' Tschirpig - Moorook-Kingston (v ????) Upper Murray FL B Grade 1948
32 - S.A - Ross Gibbs - Victor Harbor (v Port Elliot) - Great Southern FL - 1995
32 - S.A Eamon Bull - Willunga (v Port Elliot) - Great Southern FL - 1996
30 - S.A - Ross Gibbs - Victor Harbor (v Port Elliot) - Great Southern FL - 1996
28 - S.A - Terry Dwyer - Roxby Downs (Joint Defence Services Club) - Woomera DFL - 1987
28 - S.A - Laurie Rankine - Callington United Eagles (v Milang) - Hills Country FL - 2005
26 - S.A - Sid Maley - Walkerville (v Railways Institute) - SAAFA A1 - 1946
26 - S.A - V. Camporeale - Seaton Ramblers (v Colonel Light Gardens) - SAAFA A3 - 1961
26 - S.A - Anthony Mik - Gumeracha (v Milang) - Hills Country FL - 2003
26 - S.A Barry Johncock Jr Mallee Park (v Boston) Port Lincoln FL - 2006
24 - S.A - A. Dekeivit - Birdwood (v Macclesfield) - Hills FL Div 2 - 1992
24 - S.A - Neil Mosey - Robertstown (v Truro) - Mid Murray FA - 1993
24 - S.A - Ross Gibbs - Victor Harbor (v Port Elliot) - Great Southern FL - 1996
23 - S.A - Bos Daly - Norwood (v Adelaide) - SAFA - 1893
23 - S.A - Ken Farmer - North Adelaide (v West Torrens) - SANFL. - 1940
23 - S.A - Rodney Robran - North Whyalla (v Weerona Bay) - Whyalla FL - 1970
23 - S.A - Sam Jude - Border Districts (v Kaniva Districts) - KNTFL - 1995
22 - S.A - Gordon Thompson - Loxton (v ????) - Upper Murray FA - 1947
22 S.A - D. Kroemer, Loxton Seconds (v ????) - Upper Murray FL B Grade 1954
22 - S.A - Vic Evans - Berri (v ????) - Upper Murray FL - 1955
21 - S.A - Les Fillmore - Colonel Light Gardens (v ????) - SAAFL Div 2 - 1932
21 - S.A - Robert Cook - Wunkar (v ????) - Riverland Independent FL. - 1976
21 - S.A - Nathan Willmott - Lyrup (v ????) - Riverland Independent FL. 1993
21 - S.A - Mark Griffiths - Wunkar (v United) - Riverland Independent FL - 2000
21 - S.A Simon Sumner Paringa (v Wunkar) - Riverland Independent FL. - 2006
20 - S.A Robbie Lawson East Gambier (v Hamilton Imperials) Western Border FL - 1982
20 - S.A - P Munn - Echunda (v Ironbark) - Hills Country FL - 1993
20 - S.A - Ross Gibbs - Victor Harbor (v Port Elliot) - Great Southern FL - 1995.

Tas :

31 - Tas Jamie Auton East Ulverstone (v West Ulverstone) North West FA - 2006
30 - Tas - Rodney Johnston - Perth (v Elizabeth Town) - Esk-Deloraine FA - 1985
27 - Tas - Matthew Heawood - North Derwent (v Railways) - Tasman FA - 1992
27 - Tas - Bruce Coles - Richmond (v Railways) - Tasman FA - 1992
27 - Tas - Dane Duffy - Tamar Cats (v Northern Districts) - TAFL (Northern Div) - 1994
25 - Tas - Glenn Bellinger - Beauty Point (v Eastern Suburbs) - TAFL (Northern Div) - 1986
25 - Tas - Mark Allford - Railton (v Castra) - Leven FA - 2002
24 - Tas - Chonka Hill - Hutchins (v Friends) - TAFL Southern Division - 1949
24 - Tas - Phil Patterson - Lilydale (v Hillwood) - Tamar FA - 1980
24 - Tas - Rodney Johnston - Perth (v Elizabeth Town) - Esk-Deloraine FA - 1985
23 - Tas - Bonny Campbell - Western Australia (v Queensland) - Interstate Carnival Hobart - 1924
23 - Tas - Alan Hutton - Sidmouth (v Rosevears) - West Tamar FA. - 1935
23 - Tas - John Morton - Old Launcestonians (v Churinga) - Northern Amateur FL. - 1951
23 - Tas - Ross McCrimmon - Beaconsfield (v Rowella) - West Tamar FA. - 1955
23 - Tas - Steven Gough - Evansdale (v Elizabeth Town) - Esk FA - 1978
23 - Tas - Ian Donnachy - Deloraine (v George Town) - NTFA - 1984
23 - Tas - Stan Reid - Rocherlea (v Ravenswood) - TAFL (Northern Div) - 1985
23 - Tas - Alan Newman - Natone (v Sprent) Darwin FA - 1987
22 - Tas - Dale Anderson - Cooee (v East Devonport) - NWFU - 1952
22 - Tas - Greg Howard- Cygnet (v ?????) - Huon FA - 1985
22 - Tas - Craig Cross - Channel (v Franklin) - Huon FA - 1994
21 - Tas - William Garth - St Helens (v Mathinna) - Fingal DFL - 1954
21 - Tas - Scott Palfreyman - Hutchins (v Old Hobart Assoc) - Southern Amateur FL - 1961
21 - Tas - Leo Graham - Woodsdale (v Parattah) - Oatlands DFL - 1972
21 - Tas - Mike Brocksopp - Turners Beach (v Elizabeth Town) North West FA - 1987
21 - Tas - John Newman - Yolla (v ??????????) Darwin FA - 1988
21 - Tas - Selwyn Deverall - Ridgley (v Motton Rovers) Darwin FA - 1997
21 - Tas - Garry Latham Latrobe Saints (v Castra) - Leven FA - 2006
20 - Tas - G Atkinson - Churinga (v Tech School Old Boys) - TAFL (Northern Div). - 1938
20 - Tas - Ian Donnachy - St Patricks (v Quandeine) - TAFL (Northern Div). - 1980
20 - Tas - Mimi Michael - Motton Preston (v Castra) - Leven FA - 1999
20 - Tas - Josh Cox - Ulverstone (v Penguin) - NTFL - 2003
20 - Tas - Kevin Flint - Yeoman (v ?????????) - Darwin FA - 1951
20 - Tas - John Button - Claremont (v Lindisfarme) - Southern Amateur FL - 1977
20 - Tas - Darren Eade - Ridgley (v ?????????) - Darwin FA - 1986
20 - Tas - Terry Finch - Cuprona (v ????????) - Darwin FA - 1986
20 - Tas - Garry Latham - Queenstown (v Cuprona) - Darwin FA - 2005
Vic:

43 - Vic - Ron Edwards - Lake Tyers (v Nowa Nowa) - East Gippsland FL - 1950
35 - Vic Terry Munday Melton (v Craigieburn) - Riddell DFL - 1973
34 - Vic - E Sporn - Ouyen Rovers (v Bronzewing) - Ouyen & DFA - 1930 (later disallowed)
34 - Vic - David Fowler - Wallan (v North Fawkner) - Riddell DFL - 1997
32 - Vic - Frank Nicol - Kiamal (v Mittyack) - Ouyen & DFA -1953
30 - Vic - William Pearson - Old Scotch (v Brunswick) - VAFA A Section -1934
30 - Vic - Harry Power - Lalbert (v Ultima) - Northern District FL - 1939
30 - Vic - Peter Macheda - Tungamah (v Wunghnu) - Picola DFL - 2005
29 - Vic - Hector Shaw - Red Cliffs (v South Merbein) - Mildura & DFL. - 1938
29 - Vic - H Ginger Robertson - Tempy (v Mittyack) - Ouyen & DFA - 1952
29 - Vic - Doug Cail - Northern United (v Chewton) - Golden City FL. - 1967
29 - Vic - Justin Porter - Carngham-Linton (v Landsborough) - Lexton Plains FL - 2001
29 - Vic - Greg Gadsden - BL-Serpentine (v Dunolly) - Loddon Valley FL. - 2003
28 - Vic - William Pearson La Mascotte (v ??????????) Essendon DFL 194?
28 - Vic - Jack Turner - Yallourn (v Bairnsdale) - Gippsland FL. - 1933
28 - Vic - Jason Mifsud - Caramut (v Dunkeld) - Mininera DFL 1994
28 - Vic - Michael Werner - Gisborne (v North Fawkner) - Riddell DFL - 1997
27 - Vic - George Watson - Orbost (v Nowa Nowa) - East Gippsland FL - 1950
27 - Vic - Attril Turner - Dunolly (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL. - 1982
27 - Vic - Leigh Hunt - Dunolly (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL. - 1983
27 - Vic - Geoff LePoidevin - St Marys (v Moyston) - Ararat & DFA - 1998
27 - Vic - Wayne Driscoll - Navarre (v Landsborough) - Lexton Plains FL - 2001
27 - Vic - Jason Keays - Tatyoon (v Moyston-Willaura) - Mininera DFL 2005
26 - Vic - J Grundy - Murrumbeena (v ?????) - MAFA A Section -1928
26 - Vic - Bill Young - Stratford (v R.A.A.F) - Gippsland FL - 1950
26 - Vic - Ron Edwards - Lake Tyers (v Buchan) - East Gippsland FL - 1950
26 - Vic - Rob Fox - Yarck (v Goulburn United) - Hume Highway FL -1952
26 - Vic - Greg Prior - Talbot (v Primrose) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 1986
26 - Vic - Sam Harroit - Otway Dist (v Princetown) - Heytesbury-Mt Noorat FL. - 1997
26 - Vic - George Gorozidis - Bonbeach (v Carrum Downs) - MPNFL 2001
26 - Vic - Dave Innella - Central Altona (v Brunswick Power) - Western Region FL Div 2 - 2005
25 - Vic - George Gough - Northcote (v Prahran) - VFA. - 1924
25 - Vic - Donny Aldersea - Caledonians (v Halls Gap) - Ararat & DFA - 1975
25 - Vic - Shane Loveless - Gunbower (v Barham) - Northern & Echuca FL - 1993.
25 - Vic - Scott Turner - Tallygaroopna (v Nagambie) - Kyabram DFL. - 1995
25 - Vic - Damien Yze - Ardmona (v Girgarre) - Kyabram DFL- 2002
24 - Vic - H Davenport - Cheltenham (v Heatherton) - Federal FA -1928
24 - Vic - William Pearson - Old Scotch (v University Blacks) - VAFA A Section -1934
24 - Vic - Joe Parker - P&N (v ????????) - Maryborough DFL - 194??
24 - Vic - Ian Giles - Workers (v South Merbein) - Mildura & DFL. - 1938
24 - Vic - Gerard ONeill - Chiltern (v Springhurst) - Chiltern DFA - 1950
24 - Vic - Harry Morgan - Eaglehawk (v Rochester) - Bendigo FL - 1953
24 - Vic - Russell Park - Lake Bolac (v Woorndoo) - Mininera DFL 1955
24 - Vic - Warren Grant - Miners (v Halls Gap) - Ararat & DFA - 1975
24 - Vic - Michael Heeps - Lexton (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL. - 1982
24 - Vic - Wayne Eeles - Lockington (v Banawm) - Echuca FL - 1984
24 - Vic - Anthony Kelly - Dennington (v Bushfield) - Warrnambool DFL- 1985
24 - Vic - Wayne Tyquin - Birregurra (v Otway Districts) - Colac & District FL - 1993
24 - Vic - Paul Kinna - Great Western (v Moyston) - Ararat & DFA - 1998
24 - Vic - Greg Gadsden - BL-Serpentine (v Dunolly) - Loddon Valley FL. - 2003
24 - Vic - Nathan Henry - Murrabit (v Quambatook) Golden Rivers FL - 2005
23 Vic - John Coleman - Hastings (v Sorrento) - Mornington Peninsula FL - 1948
23 - Vic - W Nichols - Imperials (v Centrals) - North West Mallee FA -1952
23 - Vic Warren Lewis - Penshurst (v Yambuk) - Port Fairy FL - 1958
23 - Vic - Paul Rowe - Campbells Creek (v Talbot) - Maryborough DFL - 1972
23 - Vic - Peter Angelis - Waverley (v Sunshine) - VFA. - 1981
23 - Vic - Leigh Hunt - Dunolly (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL. - 1983
23 - Vic - Robert Lamberti - Moonee Valley (v Taylors Lakes) - EDFL (B-Grade) - 1993
23 - Vic - Ian Tomkins - Anglesea (v Portarlington) - Bellarine FL - 2003
23 - Vic Aaron James Sunbury Kangaroos (v Rockbank) - Riddell DFL - 2006
22 Vic - Mick McIntyre South Ballarat (v C.Y.M.S) Ballarat FL - 1938
22 - Vic - Bob Pratt - Coburg (v Sandringham) - VFA. - 1941
22 - Vic Fred Fanning - Hamilton (v Heywood) Western District FL 1949
22 - Vic - Gordon Casey - Gorya (v Mittyack) - Ouyen & DFA -1953
22 - Vic - Peter Schofield - Moorabbin (v Sandringham) - VFA. - 1954
22 - Vic - Bill Young - Stratford (v Lindenow) - Gippsland FL - 1954
22 - Vic - Ken Keilar - Caramut (v Port Fairy Seconds) - Port Fairy FL - 1955
22 - Vic - Bert McArthur - Dunkeld (v Caramut) - Mininera DFL 1976
22 - Vic - Gerard Darcy - Avoca (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL - 1982
22 Vic Paul McInnery Craigieburn (v Lancefield) Riddell DFL 1985
22 - Vic - Andrew Gibson - Williamstown (v Camberwell) - VFA. - 1986
22 - Vic - Phillip Job - Bonnie Doon (v Devenish) - Benalla & District FL - 1988
22 - Vic - Neil Martin - West Bairnsdale (v Paynesville) - Riviera FL - 1990
22 - Vic - David Lancaster - Kangaroo Flat (v North Bendigo) - Bendigo FL - 1995
22 - Vic - Gavin Exell - Stanhope (v Murchison) - Kyabram DFL- 2000
22 - Vic - Paul Whelan - Warragul (v Cerberus) - WGLFL Western Division - 2003
22 - Vic - Alex Chapman - Mitiamo (v Dunolly) - Loddon Valley FL - 2003
22 - Vic Brad Miller Horsham United (v Nhill) Wimmera FL - 2004
21 Vic Ted Godwill Greensborough (v Montmorency) Diamond Valley FL - 1930
21 - Vic - Bert Carey - Wangaratta (v Everton) - Ovens & King FL - 1931
21 - Vic - J Plunkett - East Geelong (v Belmont) - Geelong DFA - 1933
21 - Vic - Cecil Bateman - Camperdown (v Cobden) - Hampden FL 1938
21 - Vic Frank Grundy Bushfield (v Nirranda) Purnim FL - 1946
21 - Vic - Keith Hunt - Dunolly (v ????????) - Maryborough DFL - 195??
21 - Vic Jeff Watson - Macarthur (v Mailors Flat) - Port Fairy FL - 1960
21 - Vic Jim Gull - Daylesford (v North Ballarat) - Ballarat FL - 1961
21 Vic - Alan Vick - Kyabram vs Murchison - Goulburn Valley FL 1964
21 - Vic - Max Stewart - Winnap (v Wallacedale) - Portland DFL - 1966
21 - Vic Des Gallagher Echuca South (v Echuca East) - Echuca FL - 1979
21 - Vic - Ian Miles - Lexton (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL. - 1981
21 - Vic Greg Lipscombe - Westerns (v Sandford) - South West DFL - 1984
21 - Vic - Mike Birrell - Queenscliff (v St Leonards) - Bellarine FL - 1985
21 - Vic Gary Harriott North Shore (v Geelong Amateurs) - Geelong FL - 1988
21 - Vic - Peter Nikovski - Illabarook (v Skipton) - Western Plains FL - 1988
21 - Vic - Tim Williamson - Casterton (v Coleraine) - Western Border FL 1993
21 - Vic - David George - Carngham-Linton (v Cressy) - Western Plains FL - 1990
21 - Vic - John Rayner - Talbot (v Primrose) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 1993
21 - Vic - A Fletcher - Maryborough Rovers (v Primrose) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 1993
21 Vic David Clark Northcote Park (v Macleod) Diamond Valley FL - 1994
21 - Vic Martin Stewart - Lorne (v Forrest) - Colac & District FL - 1997
21 - Vic - Greg Meyland - Waaia (v Wunghnu) - Picola DFL - 2005
21 - Vic Adam Baulch Woorndoo (v Willaura) - Mininera DFL 1993
20 Vic - Norman Starritt - Mooroopna vs Kyabram - Goulburn Valley FL 1936
20 - Vic - Harry Power - Lalbert (v Ultima) - Northern District FL - 1939
20 - Vic - Harold Jones - Brunswick (v Oakleigh) - VFA. - 1939
20 - Vic - Harry Vallance - Williamstown (v Sandringham) - VFA. - 1941
20 - Vic - Ron Todd - Williamstown (v Oakleigh) - VFA. - 1945
20 - Vic Reginald Schofield - Coleraine (v Heywood) Western District FL 1947
20 - Vic Fred Fanning - Hamilton (v Penshurst) Western District FL 1950
20 Vic Mr Williamson Woodside (v Carrajung) Alberton FL - 1952
20 - Vic Kevin Malseed - Heywood (v Merino-Digby) Western District FL - 1953
20 - Vic Doug Jacobson - Bessiebelle (v Hawkesdale) - Port Fairy FL - 1958
20 - Vic Len Cummins- Lemnos (v Stanhope) Goulburn Valley FL - 1960
20 Vic - Bob Cummings - Keysborough (v Chelsea Heights) - South West Gippsland FL - 1973
20 - Vic Des Trotter - Warracknabeal (v Dimboola) - Wimmera FL - 1977
20 - Vic Kevin Higgins Newtown & Chilwell (v North Geelong) - Geelong FL - 1982
20 - Vic Neville Mahney South Rovers (v W.I.A.E.) - Warrnambool DFL - 1984
20 - Vic - Geoff Klemick - Chewton (v Primrose) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 1986
20 - Vic - Hugh Lichfield - Sunshine (v Mordialloc) - VFA. - 1986
20 - Vic - Rino Pretto - Oakleigh (v Mordialloc) - VFA. - 1986
20 - Vic Tim Walkenhorst - Branxholme-Wallacedale (v Bessiebelle) - South West DFL - 1987
20 - Vic Wayne Cox Northern Districts (v Merrivale) - Warrnambool DFL - 1987
20 - Vic - Wayne Tyquin - St Albans (v Geelong Amateurs) - Geelong FL - 1988
20 - Vic - John Hotker - Minyip (v Jeparit) - Wimmera FL - 1989
20 - Vic John Uebergang - Penshurst (v Glenthompson) - Mininera DFL 1989
20 - Vic Shane Dempsey - Balmoral (v Bessiebelle) - South West DFL - 1989
20 - Vic - Jim Jess - Avoca (v Landsborough) - Lexton FL - 1993
20 - Vic - Darren Rice - Maldon (v Primrose) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 1993
20 - Vic Darrell Madex - Tatyoon (v Willaura) - Mininera DFL 1993
20 - Vic Brian McInnes Wickliffe Lake Bolac (v Willaura) - Mininera DFL 1993
20 - Vic - Paul Campigli - Tatyoon (v Hawkesdale) - Mininera DFL 1996
20 Vic Paul Baker Hurstbridge (v Fairfield Park) Diamond Valley FL - 1996
20 - Vic - Todd Stone - North Wangaratta (v Tarrawingee) - Ovens & King FL - 1997
20 - Vic Jason Habib - Bannockburn (v East Belmont) - Geelong & District FL - 1997
20 - Vic - Shane Tunn - Newstead (v Dunolly) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 2005
20 - Vic - Shane Moore - Moyhu (v Benalla All Blacks) - Ovens & King FL - 2005
20 - Vic - Simon Goosey - Mornington (v Hastings) - MPNFL Peninsula Div - 2005
20 - Vic - Danny Pridham - Dartmoor (v Branxholme-Wallacedale) - South West DFL - 2005
20 - Vic Sean Smith - Harcourt (v Dunolly) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 2006
20 - Vic Sean Smith - Harcourt (v Avoca) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 2006
20 Vic Nathan McDonald Toora Districts (v Dalyston) Alberton FL - 2006

NSW

39 - NSW - Mick Smith - Killarney Vale (v Wyong) - Central Coast AFL - 1986
39 - NSW - E .Smeaton - Mangoplah (v Currawarna) - Wagga District FL - 1936
37 - NSW - Stan Rees - North Wagga (v Currawarna) - Wagga District FL - 1936
34 - NSW - Matt Smith - Cowra (v Orange) - Central West AFL - 2006
31 - NSW - Garry Block - Temora (v Sth Wagga) - Farrer FL -1985
31 - NSW - Gavin Graetz - Marrar (v Junee) - Farrer FL. - 1996ish
31 - NSW - Matt Smith - Cowra (v Orange) - Central West AFL - 2006
30 - NSW - Pat Murrell - Junee (v Rannock) - Central Riverina FL - 1964
30 - NSW Ted Rickman - Tathra (v Cooma) Sapphire Coast FL - 1989
28 - NSW - Bill Wood - South Sydney (v Sydney Naval) - Sydney FL - 1943
27 - NSW - F Braun - Newtown (v Balmain) - Sydney FL. - 1955
27 - NSW - L McNulty - Newtown (v South Sydney) - Sydney FL - 1957
27 - NSW Ray Mack - Holbrook (v Thurgoona) - Tallangatta DFL 199?
27 - NSW - Matt Smith - Cowra (v Orange) - Central West AFL - 2006
26 - NSW Paul Spreechley Nowra Blues (v Dapto) Leisure Coast FL 199?
26 - NSW - David Sullivan - Blighty (v Deniliquin Rovers) - Picola DFL - 1999
25 - NSW - Stan Rees - North Wagga (v Currawarna) - Wagga District FL - 1936
25 - NSW - Maurice Goolagong - Terrigal-Avoca (v Woy Woy) - Black Diamond AFL - 2001
24 NSW Peter Ruscuklic East Sydney (v St George) Sydney FL - 1981
24 - NSW - Trevor Sutton - Deniliquin (v Coleambally) - Murray FL - 1982
24 - NSW - Mick Smith - Killarney Vale (v ??????) - Central Coast AFL - 1986
24 - NSW Shannon Barber - Culcairn (v ??????) - Hume FL - 1993
23 - NSW - C."Snowy" Osborne (Albury) (v Corowa) - Ovens & Murray FL - 1928
22 - NSW - Geoff Grace - Howlong (v Rand) - Hume FL - 1954
22 NSW Peter Ruscuklic East Sydney (v Liverpool) Sydney FL - 1981
21 - NSW - Henry Liston - Culcairn (v Cookardinia) - Farrar FL - 1950s
21 - NSW - Trevor Sutton - East Wagga-Kooringal (v Ardlethan) - Riverina FL - 1986
21 - NSW - Mick Smith - Killarney Vale (v ????) - Central Coast AFL - 1986
21 - NSW - Stuart Way - Berrigan (v Wunghnu) - Picola DFL - 2005
20 - NSW - Doug Strang - Albury (v ??????) - Ovens & Murray FL - 1939
20 - NSW - Chris Stuhldreier - Lavington (v Wangaratta) - Ovens & Murray FL - 1997
20 - NSW - Geoff Grace - Howlong (v Lavington) - Chiltern DFL - 1951
20 - NSW - Johnathan Greenhaune - Coreen-Daysdale United (v Urana) - Coreen DFL - 2004
20 - NSW - Trevor Sutton - Deniliquin (v Tocumwal) - Murray FL - 1982
20 - NSW - Mick Smith - Killarney Vale (v ????) - Central Coast AFL - 1986
WA :

31 - W.A - Gerald Hansen Sr - Mundijong Centrals (v Yarloop) - Murray & DFL - 1984
31 - W.A - Ray Ewen - Thornlie (v Kalamunda) - Sunday FL - 1994
25 - W.A - John Morgan - West Coast (v Dianella-Morley) - WA Amateur FL (F Grade) - 1997
24 - W.A - Marcus Donato - Belmont (v Kinglsey) - Sunday Amateurs FL - 1994
23 - W.A - Bernie Naylor - South Fremantle (v Subiaco) - WAFL - 1953
23 - W.A - Barry Jackson - Tigers (v Royals) - Lower South West FL - 1963
23 - W.A - David Reed - CBC (v Bayswater) - WA Amateur FL (H Grade), -1996
22 - W.A - Lee Monument - Armadale (v Kalamunda) - Sunday FL - 1994
22 - W.A - Hank Yarran - Carey Park (v Boyanup-Capel-Dardanup) - South West FL - 1998
21 - W.A - Aaron Davies - Boxwood Hills (v Borden) - Ongerup FA - 2003
21 - W.A Rod Tregenza South Bunbury (v Harvey) - Peel FL - 2006
20 - W.A - Clayton Fyfe - South Hedland (v Dampier) - North Pilbara FL 1996

NT :
24 - N.T - Norm Hagen - Darwin (v North Darwin) - NTFL - 1973
23 - N.T - Phil Ahchee - Pioneers (v Amoonguna) - Central AFL - 1972
20 - N.T - Dennis Dunn - Saint Marys (v Waratahs) - NTFL. 1985
20 - N.T - Peter Shepherd - Palmerston (v Waratahs) - NTFL - 2003/04

Qld :

30 - Qld - Bob Paech - Maroochydore (v Gympie) - Sunshine Coast FL - 1980
23 - Qld Bob Clemmend - Sandgate (v ?????) - QAFL. - 1934
23 - Qld - Darren Vickery - Morningside (v Kedron) - QAFL. - 1989
23 - Qld - Wayne Reicha - Southport (v ?????) - Gold Coast FL - 1979
22 - Qld - Wayne Reicha - Southport (v ?????) - Gold Coast FL - 1979
22 - Qld - Michael Hogan - Sandgate (v Marsden) - Brisbane AFL. - 1994
20 - Qld - Ray Sarcevic - Southport (v Kedron) - QAFL - 1989
20 - Qld - Wayne Bettany - Moorooka (v ????) - SQAFA - 1992
20 - Qld Darren Bradshaw Brisbane Lions (v Morningside????) AFL Queensland - 2002


ACT :
29 - ACT - Paul Angelis - Ainslie (v West Canberra) - ACTAFL - 1984
26 - ACT - George Sharp - Manuka (v Acton) - ACTAFL - 1941
22 ACT - Gerard Zochling - Ainslie (Vs Batemans Bay) ACTAFL - 1993
21 - ACT - Chris Fleming - Ainslie (v Tuggeranong) - ACTAFL - 1992
20 - ACT - Jamie McGinley - Harman (v Cooma) - MAFL - 1992

INTERNATIONAL :
25 INT John Cawley Amager (v Helsingborg) Danish AFL - 1995
17 INT Rick Ellis Amager (v Copenhagen) Danish AFL - 1994
17 INT Rasmus Ramussen Arhus (v Copenhagen) Danish AFL 2002
16 INT Adam West Santa Cruz (v Arizona Hawks) Golden Gate AFL - 2001
15 INT Mads Brinks North Copenhagen (v Jutland) Danish AFL - 2006
14 INT Shaun Hawking Amager (v Helsingborg) Danish AFL 1997
14 INT Julien Kann Munich (v Strasbourg) AFL Germany 200?
13 INT Mick Sitch North Copenhagen (v Copenhagen) Danish AFL - 1992
13 INT Jason Young Arhus (v Amager) Danish AFL 1998
13 INT Joacim Aulin Helsingborg (v Copenhagen) Danish AFL - 2001
13 INT Joacim Aulin Helsingborg (v Aalborg) Danish AFL - 2001
13 INT Mike Lancaster Marin Mavericks (v ????????) Golden Gate AFL 2006
12 INT Rick Ellis Amager (v Aalborg) Danish AFL - 1994
12 INT Hans Herven Helsingborg (v Copenhagen) Danish AFL - 1996
12 INT Shaun Hawking Amager (v Aalborg) Danish AFL 1997
12 INT Rasmus Ramussen Arhus (v Farum) Danish AFL 2001
12 INT Rasmus Ramussen Arhus (v Helsingborg) Danish AFL 2002


Was more content added to yuku after the final table update? - Yes

Original discussion : Footypedia Messageboard on Yuku Boards (lapsed)


- This documentation is replicated from old messageboards associated with the footypedia website. The website's back up, but I won't be supporting the messageboard system.
- This list may already be duplicated on Bigfooty, on this very forum. I'm just tranferring data. If there is a duplicate, add a link here and we can work on a process of integration.
Looks like there is some talent in the Danish market.
 

killer

Club Legend
Feb 23, 2001
1,831
229
AFL Club
Gold Coast
24, 25 or both in 1975?

25 – Vic – Warren Grant – Miners Ararat (v Halls Gap) – Ararat DFA – 1975
24 - Vic - Warren Grant - Miners Ararat (v Halls Gap) - Ararat & DFA – 1975


Age 1975 May 5

1579388338914.png
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

killer

Club Legend
Feb 23, 2001
1,831
229
AFL Club
Gold Coast
25 - Vic - Kevin Smith – Homers (v College) – Horsham DFL - 1965


Age 1965 May 31

1579996377537.png


Our List has Rob Maynard kicking 24 for Homers in 1991 ( as does Wiki)
,however, this acticle from the Mail Times in 2012 says he equaled Kevin Smith's tally of 25 in 1992.

 
Last edited:

blueycarlton

Senior List
Sep 17, 2008
186
285
AFL Club
Carlton
JOHN JAMES- HOLDS THE RECORD FOR THE MOST GOALS KICKED IN A MATCH-
John kicked 58 goals when playing for St Patricks College Ballarat. He also went onto win the Brownlow Medal and was a Carlton SUPERSTAR. I went out with his daughter Patricia, and I have seen the newspaper clippings !!!!!!
Unbelieveable! That's amazing, he wasn't a very accurate kick for goal when he was at the Blues. He was my favourite player and I wore his No.10 on my back.
 

killer

Club Legend
Feb 23, 2001
1,831
229
AFL Club
Gold Coast
36 – Vic – Mr Mearns – Coburg Stars (v Brunswick United ) – Northern Dist 3rd grade - 1928 (not A grade)

wonder if this mr mearns (lots of references to w.mearns on trove around 1930)
was related to bill mearns of port melbourne / st kilda
 

killer

Club Legend
Feb 23, 2001
1,831
229
AFL Club
Gold Coast
Matching up exisiting records (Page 7) with news reports

22 – Vic – Alby Morrison – Sorrento (V Naval Depot) – Mornington Peninsula FL - 1952



21 - Vic - Jim Gull - Daylesford (v North Ballarat) - Ballarat FL - 1961

This game could be either the April or August games

Age 1961 May 1 ( April 29 game)
Daylesford 21 15 North 7.13
Age 1961 Aug 13 (Aug 11 game)
Daylesford 26.21 North 11.13


21 - Vic - Max Stewart - Winnap (v Wallacedale) - Portland DFL - 1966

Age 1966 august 29 ( Aug 27 game)

1581203187641.png



20 - Vic - Stan Atkinson – Ardmona (v Lancaster) – Kyabram DFL - 1969

Age 1969 Aug 18 (Aug 17 Game)


1581204154137.png
 

killer

Club Legend
Feb 23, 2001
1,831
229
AFL Club
Gold Coast
1581222988951.png

SG June 1941





21 - Vic - Cecil Bateman - Camperdown (v Cobden) - Hampden FL 1938 (Aug 20) (Cobden only able to field 15 men)

Can't find any record for a Cecil playing in 1938.
There was a Cyril who was coach of Camperdown and full forward
news reports mentions only C. Bateman


Bill Pearson



Age 1972 August 21
23 - Vic - Paul Rowe - Campbells Creek (v Talbot) - Maryborough DFL – 1972


1581581013344.png
 
Last edited:

killer

Club Legend
Feb 23, 2001
1,831
229
AFL Club
Gold Coast
Might needs to look into this one
doubt if he kicked 20 twice

23 – Vic – Robert Walters – Romsey (v Hesket) – Riddell DFL – 1975
21 - Vic - Robert Walters – Romsey (V Hesket) – Riddell DFL Div 2 – 1975



 
Last edited:

Connor7395

Independent
May 23, 2010
377
198
AFL Club
Melbourne
Might needs to look into this one
doubt if he kicked 20 twice

23 – Vic – Robert Walters – Romsey (v Hesket) – Riddell DFL – 1975
21 - Vic - Robert Walters – Romsey (V Hesket) – Riddell DFL Div 2 – 1975



Romsey 35.26.236 def Hesket 3.2.20 (April 26)
I can't find the other one in The Age's archives. Seems like they left out the results around August.
 

killer

Club Legend
Feb 23, 2001
1,831
229
AFL Club
Gold Coast
doesn't match the record on sportsstg

21 - Vic – Benjamin Taylor - Rutherglen (v Wodonga Saints) - Tallangatta DFL 2013



20 - Vic - Bill Dodemaide - Melton (v Bacchus Marsh) Bacchus Marsh FA - 1914 April

 
Last edited:

Top Bottom