Following on from the NSW and Qld AFL player threads, here's the one for Tasmania for those interested. This is increase from the 24 I listed in 2008, so maybe things haven't been quite so disastrous for Tassie as some have indicated. See what sort of team you can make up with this (though it really couldn't compete with NSW but might give Queensland a problem or 2). As usual, please let me know of any errors/omissions -
Tasmanian AFL Players
1 Hugh Greewood Adel Lauderdale (Hobart)
2 Chayse Jones Adel Launceston
3 Mitch Robinson Bris Lauderdale (Hobart)
4 Liam Jones Carl North Hobart
5 Andrew Phillips Carl Lauderdale (Hobart)
6 Levi Casboult Carl Beaconsfield
7 Jeremy Howe Coll Dodges Ferry/Hobart
8 Brody Mihocek Coll Burnie
9 Tom Bellchambers Ess North Launceston
10 Hugh Dixon Fre Kingborough (Hobart)
11 Alex Pearce Fre Ulverstone/Launceston
12 Jake Kolodjashnij Gee Prospect (Launceston)
13 Lachie Weller GCS Burnie
14 Grant Birchall Haw Devonport
15 Tim Mohr Haw Launceston
16 Kade Kolodjashnij Mel Prospect (Launceston)
17 Jay Lockhart Mel North Launceston
18 Tarryn Thomas NM North Launceston
19 Aaron Hall NM North Hobart
20 Ben Brown NM Devonport
21 Jack Riewoldt Rich Clarence (Hobart)
22 Maverick Weller Rich Burnie
23 Toby Nankervis Rich George Town (north coast)
24 Fraser Turner Rich Clarence (Hobart)
25 Jimmy Webster StK Glenorchy (Hobart)
26 Jackson Thurlow Syd Launceston
27 Robbie Fox Syd Burnie
28 Ryan Gardner WB Burnie
Tasmanian AFL Players
1 Hugh Greewood Adel Lauderdale (Hobart)
2 Chayse Jones Adel Launceston
3 Mitch Robinson Bris Lauderdale (Hobart)
4 Liam Jones Carl North Hobart
5 Andrew Phillips Carl Lauderdale (Hobart)
6 Levi Casboult Carl Beaconsfield
7 Jeremy Howe Coll Dodges Ferry/Hobart
8 Brody Mihocek Coll Burnie
9 Tom Bellchambers Ess North Launceston
10 Hugh Dixon Fre Kingborough (Hobart)
11 Alex Pearce Fre Ulverstone/Launceston
12 Jake Kolodjashnij Gee Prospect (Launceston)
13 Lachie Weller GCS Burnie
14 Grant Birchall Haw Devonport
15 Tim Mohr Haw Launceston
16 Kade Kolodjashnij Mel Prospect (Launceston)
17 Jay Lockhart Mel North Launceston
18 Tarryn Thomas NM North Launceston
19 Aaron Hall NM North Hobart
20 Ben Brown NM Devonport
21 Jack Riewoldt Rich Clarence (Hobart)
22 Maverick Weller Rich Burnie
23 Toby Nankervis Rich George Town (north coast)
24 Fraser Turner Rich Clarence (Hobart)
25 Jimmy Webster StK Glenorchy (Hobart)
26 Jackson Thurlow Syd Launceston
27 Robbie Fox Syd Burnie
28 Ryan Gardner WB Burnie
Last edited: