List Records & Bests - Most Goals By A Player In A Game (ex-fp discussion)

killer

Club Legend
Feb 23, 2001
1,689
180
a van down by the river
AFL Club
Gold Coast
Victoria:
The All Victoria List
Most Goals kicked in a single Match/Game of Australian Football in Victoria
Any Senior league or Representative game played in that state

43 - Vic - Ron Edwards - Lake Tyers (v Nowa Nowa) - East Gippsland FL – 1950 August 26
35 - Vic - Terry Munday Melton (v Craigieburn) - Riddell DFL - 1973
34 - Vic - David Fowler - Wallan (v North Fawkner) - Riddell DFL - 1997
34 – Vic - Frank Salmon – Toora (v Carrajung) – Alberton FL - 1952 August 09 (1)
34 – Vic – Craig Whelan – Violet Town (v Ardmona) – Kyabram DFL – 2012 June 30
32 - Vic - Frank Nicol - Kiamal (v Mittyack) - Ouyen & DFA -1953
31 – Vic – Wal Round – Woosang (v Korong Vale) – Korong FL - 1931 August 15 (2)
30 – Vic – Lance Joyce – Carlton Comrades (v Hawthorn) – Band of Hope - 1930 May 31 (3)
30 – Vic – Jim Forbes – General Motors Holden (v Melbourne Boys) – Morning League – 1937 June 26
30 - Vic - William Pearson - Old Scotch (v Brunswick) VAFA A Section -1934 August 4
30 - Vic - Harry Power - Lalbert (v Ultima) - Northern District FL - 1939 July 08
30 - Vic - Peter Macheda - Tungamah (v Wunghnu) - Picola DFL – 2005 August 06
29 - Vic - Hector Shaw - Red Cliffs (v South Merbein) - Mildura & DFL. - 1938 August 06
29 - Vic - H Ginger Robertson - Tempy (v Mittyack) - Ouyen & DFA - 1952
29 - Vic - Doug Cail - Northern United (v Chewton) - Golden City FL. - 1967
29 - Vic - Justin Porter - Carngham-Linton (v Landsborough) - Lexton Plains FL - 2001
29 - Vic - Greg Gadsden - BL-Serpentine (v Dunolly) - Loddon Valley FL. - 2003
28 - Vic - William Pearson La Mascotte (v ????) Essendon DFL 194?
28 - Vic - Rob Osbourne - Rushworth - ( v Ardmona) - (Kyabram & District) - 2017 April 08
28 - Vic - Jack Turner - Yallourn (v Bairnsdale) - Gippsland FL. - 1933 July 15 (4)
28 - Vic - Jason Mifsud - Caramut (v Dunkeld) - Mininera DFL 1994
28 - Vic - Michael Werner - Gisborne (v North Fawkner) - Riddell DFL - 1997
27 - Vic - George Watson - Orbost (v Nowa Nowa) - East Gippsland FL - 1950 (August?)
27 – Vic - Tony “Butch” Marchant - Red Hill ( v Langwarrin ) 1986
27 - Vic - Attril Turner - Dunolly (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL. - 1982
27 - Vic - Leigh Hunt - Dunolly (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL. - 1983
27 - Vic - Geoff LePoidevin - St Marys (v Moyston) - Ararat & DFA - 1998
27 - Vic - Wayne Driscoll - Navarre (v Landsborough) - Lexton Plains FL - 2001
27 - Vic - Jason Keays - Tatyoon (v Moyston-Willaura) - Mininera DFL 2005
26 - Vic - AR Lundy - Murrumbeena (v Teachers College) - MAFA A Section -1926
26 - Vic - Bill Young - Stratford (v R.A.A.F) - Gippsland FL - 1950
26 - Vic - Ron Edwards - Lake Tyers (v Buchan) - East Gippsland FL - 1950 (July?)
26 - Vic - Rob Fox - Yarck (v Goulburn United) - Hume Highway FL -1952 August 23
26 - Vic - Greg Prior - Talbot (v Primrose) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 1986
26 - Vic - Sam Harroit - Otway Dist (v Princetown) - Heytesbury-Mt Noorat FL. - 1997
26 - Vic - George Gorozidis - Bonbeach (v Carrum Downs) - MPNFL 2001
26 - Vic - Dave Innella - Central Altona (v Brunswick Power) - Western Region FL Div 2 - 2005
25 - Vic - George Gough - Northcote (v Prahran) - VFA. - 1924 (was a "high water" mark )
25 - Vic - Donny Aldersea - Caledonians (v Halls Gap) - Ararat & DFA - 1975
25 - Vic - Shane Loveless - Gunbower (v Barham) - Northern & Echuca FL - 1993.
25 - Vic - Scott Turner - Tallygaroopna (v Nagambie) - Kyabram DFL. - 1995
25 - Vic - Damien Yze - Ardmona (v Girgarre) - Kyabram DFL- 2002
25 - vic - John Vanderwaal - Moyston-Willaura ( v Great Western) - 2016
24 - Vic - Criag Hams - Foster (v Stony Creek ) - Alberton - 1992
24 – Vic - Peter Tobias – Wahgunyah - ( v Rand ) – Coreen DFL 1984
24 - Vic - H Davenport - Cheltenham (v Heatherton) - Federal FA -1928 August 25
24 - Vic - William Pearson - Old Scotch (v University Blacks) - VAFA A Section -1934
24 - Vic - Joe Parker - Patience & Nicholson (v ????????) - Maryborough DFL - 194?? (5)
24 - Vic - Ian Giles - Workers (v South Merbein) - Mildura & DFL. - 1938 ( went to Melb VFL?)
24 - Vic - Gerard O'Neill - Chiltern (v Springhurst) - Chiltern DFA - 1950 August 19
24 - Vic - Harry Morgan - Eaglehawk (v Rochester) - Bendigo FL - 1953
24 - Vic - Russell Park - Lake Bolac (v Woorndoo) - Mininera DFL 1955
24 - Vic - Warren Grant - Miners (v Halls Gap) - Ararat & DFA - 1975
24 - Vic - Michael Heeps - Lexton (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL. - 1982
24 - Vic - Wayne Eeles - Lockington (v Banawm) - Echuca FL - 1984
24 - Vic - Anthony Kelly - Dennington (v Bushfield) - Warrnambool DFL- 1985
24 - Vic - Wayne Tyquin - Birregurra (v Otway Districts) - Colac & District FL - 1993
24 - Vic - Paul Kinna - Great Western (v Moyston) - Ararat & DFA - 1998
24 - Vic - Greg Gadsden - BL-Serpentine (v Dunolly) - Loddon Valley FL. - 2003
24 - Vic - Nathan Henry - Murrabit (v Quambatook) Golden Rivers FL - 2005
23 – Vic - Anson Brownless – Mt Elisa - ( v Dromana ) – 1997
23 – Vic - Matt Joseph - Devon Meadows - ( v Dromana ) - 1997
23 – Vic - Andy Stewart - Kilmore - (v North Fawkner ) – Riddell DFL – 1997
23 - Vic - Jack "Deadshot" Coleman - Hastings (v Sorrento) - Mornington Peninsula FL - 1948 August 21
23 - Vic - Bill Nicholls - Imperials (v Centrals) - North West Mallee FA -1952 "The Coleman of the bush"
23 - Vic Warren Lewis - Penshurst (v Yambuk) - Port Fairy FL - 1958
23 - Vic - Paul Rowe - Campbells Creek (v Talbot) - Maryborough DFL - 1972
23 - Vic - Paul Angelis - Waverley (v Sunshine) - VFA. - 1981 (Angelis also on ACT List )
23 - Vic - Leigh Hunt - Dunolly (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL. - 1983
23 - Vic - Robert Lamberti - Moonee Valley (v Taylors Lakes) - EDFL (B-Grade) - 1993
23 - Vic - Ian Tomkins - Anglesea (v Portarlington) - Bellarine FL - 2003
23 - Vic Aaron James Sunbury Kangaroos (v Rockbank) - Riddell DFL - 2006
22 – Vic - Peter Lovell – Coleambally - ( v Daysdale ) – Coreen DFL 1984
22 – Vic - Tim McKay - Skipton - (v Landsborough ) – Lexton Plain FL – 2001
22 – Vic - Jack Hurley – Grassmere - ( v Illowa ) South West DFA – 1930
22 - Vic - Mick McIntyre South Ballarat (v C.Y.M.S) Ballarat FL - 1938
22 - Vic - Bob Pratt - Coburg (v Sandringham) - VFA. - 1941
22 - Vic - Fred Fanning - Hamilton (v Heywood) Western District FL 1949
22 - Vic - Gordon Casey - Gorya (v Mittyack) - Ouyen & DFA -1953
22 - Vic - Peter Schofield - Moorabbin (v Sandringham) - VFA. - 1954 September 04
22 - Vic - Bill Young - Stratford (v Lindenow) - Gippsland FL - 1954
22 - Vic - Bert McArthur - Dunkeld (v Caramut) - Mininera DFL 1976
22 - Vic - Gerard Darcy - Avoca (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL - 1982
22 - Vic - Paul McInnery Craigieburn (v Lancefield) Riddell DFL 1985
22 - Vic - Andrew Gibson - Williamstown (v Camberwell) - VFA. - 1986
22 - Vic - Phillip Job - Bonnie Doon (v Devenish) - Benalla & District FL - 1988
22 - Vic - Neil Martin - West Bairnsdale (v Paynesville) - Riviera FL - 1990
22 - Vic - David Lancaster - Kangaroo Flat (v North Bendigo) - Bendigo FL - 1995
22 - Vic - Gavin Exell - Stanhope (v Murchison) - Kyabram DFL- 2000
22 - Vic - Paul Whelan - Warragul (v Cerberus) - WGLFL Western Division - 2003
22 - Vic - Alex Chapman - Mitiamo (v Dunolly) - Loddon Valley FL - 2003
22 - Vic - Brad Miller Horsham United (v Nhill) Wimmera FL - 2004
21 - Vic – Rod Lees - Corryong - ( v Cudgewa) – Upper Murray FL – 1988
21 - Vic Ted Godwill Greensborough (v Montmorency) Diamond Valley Association - 1930 May 10
21 - Vic - Bert Carey - Wangaratta (v Everton) - Ovens & King FL - 1931
21 - Vic - J Plunkett - East Geelong (v Belmont) - Geelong DFA - 1933
21 - Vic - Cecil Bateman - Camperdown (v Cobden) - Hampden FL 1938
21 - Vic - Frank Grundy Bushfield (v Nirranda) Purnim FL - 1946
21 - Vic - Keith Hunt - Dunolly (v ????????) - Maryborough DFL - 195??
21 - Vic - Jeff Watson - Macarthur (v Mailors Flat) - Port Fairy FL - 1960
21 - Vic - Jim Gull - Daylesford (v North Ballarat) - Ballarat FL - 1961
21 - Vic - Alan Vick - Kyabram vs Murchison - Goulburn Valley FL 1964
21 - Vic - Max Stewart - Winnap (v Wallacedale) - Portland DFL - 1966
21 - Vic - Des Gallagher Echuca South (v Echuca East) - Echuca FL - 1979
21 - Vic - Ian Miles - Lexton (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL. - 1981
21 - Vic - Greg Lipscombe - Westerns (v Sandford) - South West DFL - 1984
21 - Vic - Mike Birrell - Queenscliff (v St Leonards) - Bellarine FL - 1985
21 - Vic - Gary Harriott North Shore (v Geelong Amateurs) - Geelong FL - 1988
21 - Vic - Peter Nikovski - Illabarook (v Skipton) - Western Plains FL - 1988
21 - Vic - Tim Williamson - Casterton (v Coleraine) - Western Border FL 1993
21 - Vic - David George - Carngham-Linton (v Cressy) - Western Plains FL - 1990
21 - Vic - John Rayner - Talbot (v Primrose) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 1993
21 - Vic - A Fletcher - Maryborough Rovers (v Primrose) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 1993
21 - Vic - David Clark Northcote Park (v Macleod) Diamond Valley FL - 1994
21 - Vic - Martin Stewart - Lorne (v Forrest) - Colac & District FL - 1997
21 - Vic - Greg Meyland - Waaia (v Wunghnu) - Picola DFL - 2005
21 - Vic - Adam Baulch Woorndoo (v Willaura) - Mininera DFL 1993
20 - Vic - Norman Starritt - Mooroopna vs Kyabram - Goulburn Valley FL 1936
20 - Vic - Harry Power - Lalbert (v Ultima) - Northern District FL - 1939
20 - Vic - Harold Jones - Brunswick (v Oakleigh) - VFA. - 1939
20 - Vic - Harry Vallance - Williamstown (v Sandringham) - VFA. - 1941
20 - Vic - Ron Todd - Williamstown (v Oakleigh) - VFA. - 1945
20 - Vic - Reginald Schofield - Coleraine (v Heywood) Western District FL 1947
20 - Vic - Fred Fanning - Hamilton (v Penshurst) Western District FL 1950 June 17
20 - Vic - Charles Williamson Woodside (v Carrajung) Alberton FL - 1952
20 - Vic - Kevin Malseed - Heywood (v Merino-Digby) Western District FL - 1953
20 - Vic - Doug Jacobson - Bessiebelle (v Hawkesdale) - Port Fairy FL - 1958
20 - Vic - Len Cummins- Lemnos (v Stanhope) Goulburn Valley FL - 1960
20 - Vic - Bob Cummings - Keysborough (v Chelsea Heights) - South West Gippsland FL - 1973
20 - Vic - Des Trotter - Warracknabeal (v Dimboola) - Wimmera FL - 1977
20 - Vic - Kevin Higgins Newtown & Chilwell (v North Geelong) - Geelong FL - 1982
20 - Vic - Neville Mahney South Rovers (v W.I.A.E.) - Warrnambool DFL - 1984
20 - Vic - Geoff Klemick - Chewton (v Primrose) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 1986
20 - Vic - Hugh Litchfield - Sunshine (v Mordialloc) - VFA. - 1986 (DIV 2)
20 - Vic - Rino Pretto - Oakleigh (v Mordialloc) - VFA. - 1986 (DIV 2)
20 - Vic - Tim Walkenhorst - Branxholme-Wallacedale (v Bessiebelle) - South West DFL - 1987
20 - Vic - Wayne Cox Northern Districts (v Merrivale) - Warrnambool DFL - 1987
20 - Vic - Wayne Tyquin - St Albans (v Geelong Amateurs) - Geelong FL - 1988
20 - Vic - John Hotker - Minyip (v Jeparit) - Wimmera FL - 1989
20 - Vic - John Uebergang - Penshurst (v Glenthompson) - Mininera DFL 1989
20 - Vic - Shane Dempsey - Balmoral (v Bessiebelle) - South West DFL - 1989
20 - Vic - Jim Jess - Avoca (v Landsborough) - Lexton FL - 1993
20 - Vic - Darren Rice - Maldon (v Primrose) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 1993
20 - Vic - Darrell Madex - Tatyoon (v Willaura) - Mininera DFL 1993
20 - Vic - Brian McInnes Wickliffe Lake Bolac (v Willaura) - Mininera DFL 1993
20 - Vic - Paul Campigli - Tatyoon (v Hawkesdale) - Mininera DFL 1996
20 - Vic - Paul Baker Hurstbridge (v Fairfield Park) Diamond Valley FL - 1996
20 - Vic - Todd Stone - North Wangaratta (v Tarrawingee) - Ovens & King FL - 1997
20 - Vic -Jason Habib - Bannockburn (v East Belmont) - Geelong & District FL - 1997
20 - Vic - Shane Tunn - Newstead (v Dunolly) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 2005
20 - Vic - Shane Moore - Moyhu (v Benalla All Blacks) - Ovens & King FL - 2005
20 - Vic - Simon Goosey - Mornington (v Hastings) - MPNFL Peninsula Div - 2005
20 - Vic - Danny Pridham - Dartmoor (v Branxholme-Wallacedale) - South West DFL - 2005
20 - Vic - Sean Smith - Harcourt (v Dunolly) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 2006
20 - Vic - Sean Smith - Harcourt (v Avoca) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 2006
20 - Vic - Nathan McDonald Toora Districts (v Dalyston) Alberton FL - 2006
20 - Vic - Everlyn Camm - Moobulk (v ????) - Mountain District Association -1934 May
20 - Vic - J.Lawson - Dimboola (v Murtoa) - WimmeraFL - 1927
20 - Vic - Bill Dodemaide - Melton (v Bacchus Marsh) Bacchus Marsh FA - 1914 April

(1) " Carrajung played with only 12 men"
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/224879427
(2) "it is understood that Korongvale did not have a full team"
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/4404974
(3) Could be an under age / youth league
(4) "Bairnsdale, only able to field 15 men"
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/224475810
(5) Unsure what status this game had (wartime) or if the record corresponds with the record below
24 - Vic - E Parker - Noble Park v Springvale - 1943 September 18
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/214309744

Ron Edwards kicks goal standing on his head
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/178609227

I've left Alfie Marks (Jeparit 1920s) off due to lack of info
 
Last edited:

(Log in to remove this ad.)

worbod

Premiership Player
Oct 26, 2008
4,621
5,122
Bendigo
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
Other Teams
Liverpool
Two extra instances from Bendigo Football League history:

24 - Vic - Dave Mahoney - Bendigo City (v California Gully) - Bendigo DFA - 1913
20 - Vic - Stephen Oliver - Castlemaine (v Northern United) - Bendigo FL - 1992
 

Todman

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 7, 2004
6,360
4,017
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Yes, I've had a good look and found nothing (back then) either, so I agree there must be some doubt about this one.

This was in an earlier thread that covers this topic:- 28 - Vic - William Pearson – La Mascotte (v ????) – Essendon DFL –1946*

* as stated in the EDFL 75th anniversary history book.

https://www.bigfooty.com/forum/threads/leagues-goals-per-game-records.238200/#post-7016674

He was playing for Essendon in 1946 so lots of doubt on this one, given that the EDFL didn't even seem to know when it happened.
28 - Vic - William Pearson – La Mascotte (v Northern Rovers) – Essendon DFL -1941
 

worbod

Premiership Player
Oct 26, 2008
4,621
5,122
Bendigo
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
Other Teams
Liverpool
Two additional efforts, both from Grant Weeks:

21 - Vic - Grant Weeks - Golden Square (v Kyneton) - Bendigo FL - 2012 (Aug 4)
20 - Vic - Grant Weeks - Colbinabbin (v Heatcote) - Heathcote DFL - 2015 (Aug 15)

an exact date:
24 - Vic - William Pearson - Old Scotch (v University Blacks) - VAFA A Section -1934 (June 23)
 

Todman

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 7, 2004
6,360
4,017
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Seeing that you blokes are working off a list I created here is the most recent one. Note I haven't done all the updates.

All Regions :

SA :


40 – S.A - Quinton Graham – Gumercacha (v Callington United Eagles) - Hills Country FL - 2010
34 – S.A – Brendon Niklaus – Virginia (v Hamley Bridge) – Adelaide Plains FL - 2015
33 - S.A - EH 'Snow' Tschirpig - Moorook-Kingston (v (v Gerard Aboriginal Mission) – Upper Murray FL B Grade – 1948
33 - S.A - Craig Maunel – St Pauls Old Scholars (v Kaurna Eagles) - SAAFA A7 - 2007
32 - S.A - Ross Gibbs - Victor Harbor (v Port Elliot) - Great Southern FL - 1995
32 - S.A - Eamon Bull - Willunga (v Port Elliot) - Great Southern FL - 1996
32 - S.A - Adam Barnes - Paralowie (v Kaurna Eagles) - SAAFA A7 - 2007
30 - S.A – John Maquire - Kapunda (v Nuriootpa) – Barossa & LightFA 1935
30 - S.A – Rex South - Yorketown (v Stanibury) – Yorke Valley FA – 1963
30 - S.A - Ross Gibbs - Victor Harbor (v Port Elliot) - Great Southern FL - 1996
30 - S.A – Josh Hill - Torrens Valley (v Callington/United Eagles) - Hills FL Country Div – 2009
30 – S.A – Scott Mcintyre – East Roxby (v Coober Pedy) – Far North FL - 2016
29 – S.A – Mr Loader – Payneham (v Glenroy) – East Torrens FA - 1937
28 - S.A - Terry Dwyer - Roxby Downs (Joint Defence Services Club) - Woomera DFL - 1987
28 - S.A - Laurie Rankine - Callington United Eagles (v Milang) - Hills Country FL - 2005
28 – S.A – Chad Dawe – Meadows (v Callington United Eagles) - Hills Country FL - 2010
27 - S.A - Scott Pollard – Morphett Vale (v Hackham) – Southern FL – 2007
27 – S.A – Phillip Dudley – North Pines (v Wingfield Royals) – SAAFA Div 7 - 2014
26 - S.A - Sid Maley - Walkerville (v Railways Institute) - SAAFA A1 - 1946
26 - S.A - V. Camporeale - Seaton Ramblers (v Colonel Light Gardens) - SAAFA A3 - 1961
26 - S.A - Anthony Mik - Gumeracha (v Milang) - Hills Country FL - 2003
26 - S.A - Barry Johncock Jr – Mallee Park (v Boston) – Port Lincoln FL – 2006
25 - S.A - Rick Modra – Cadell (v Sedan/Cambrai) – Mid Murray FL – 1989
25 – S.A – Kane Allen – Quorn/Willesden (v Proprietary/Risdon) – Spencer Gulf FL - 2005
25 - S.A - Stuart Cooper – Kingston (v Kaniva Leeor) – KNTFL – 2007
24 – S.A – Brian Kerr – Christies Beach (v Aldinga) – Southern FL - 1981
24 - S.A - A. Dekeivit - Birdwood (v Macclesfield) - Hills FL Div 2 - 1992
24 - S.A - Neil Mosey - Robertstown (v Truro) - Mid Murray FA - 1993
24 - S.A - Ross Gibbs - Victor Harbor (v Port Elliot) - Great Southern FL – 1996
24 – S.A – Jamie Williams – United (v Angle Vale) – Adelaide Plains FL - 2016
23 - S.A - Bos Daly - Norwood (v Adelaide) - SAFA – 1893
23 – S.A – Fred Dolling – Koonibba (v Goode) – County Way FA - 1923
23 - S.A - Ken Farmer - North Adelaide (v West Torrens) - SANFL. - 1940
23 - S.A - Rodney Robran - North Whyalla (v Weerona Bay) - Whyalla FL - 1970
23 - S.A - Sam Jude - Border Districts (v Kaniva Districts) - KNTFL - 1995
23 - S.A – Roger James – Kersbrook (v Callington United Eagles) - Hills Country FL - 2009
23 - S.A – Josh Hill – Torrens Valley (v Callington United Eagles) - Hills Country FL - 2010
23 - S.A – Dwayne Henke – Echunga (v Callington United Eagles) - Hills Country FL – 2012
23 – S.A – Thomas Evans – Pembloke OS (v Kilburn) – S.A.A.F.A. Div 3 - 2014
22 - S.A - Colin Thomson - Millicent (v Penola) – South East FA - 1934
22 - S.A - Colin Thomson - Millicent Rovers (v Kalangadoo) – Mid South East FA – 1938
22 - S.A – Eric Hearl - Angaston (v Greenock) – Barossa & Light FA - 1939
22 - S.A - Gordon Thompson - Loxton (v Winkie) - Upper Murray FA - 1947
22 - S.A - Des Kroemer - Loxton Seconds (v Waikerie) - Upper Murray FL B Grade – 1954
22 - S.A - Vic Evans - Berri (v Monash) - Upper Murray FL - 1955
22 - S.A - Geoff Lokan - Jervois (v Mypolonga) - River Murray FL – 1962
22 – S.A – Robert Jackamarra – Mallee Park (v Bostons) – Port Lincoln FL - 1995
21 - S.A - Les Fillmore - Colonel Light Gardens (v ????) - SAAFL Div 2 - 1932
21 - S.A – Gary Gurney - Kybyolite(v ????) - Kowree-Naracoorte FL - 1973
21 - S.A - Robert Cook - Wunkar (v Gerard) - Riverland Independent FL. - 1976
21 - S.A - Nathan Willmott - Lyrup (v Wunkar) - Riverland Independent FL. – 1993
21 - S.A - Mark Griffiths - Wunkar (v United) - Riverland Independent FL - 2000
21 - S.A - Simon Sumner – Paringa (v Wunkar) - Riverland Independent FL. - 2006
21 – S.A – Brian Montgomery – Mallala (v Hamley Bridge) – Adelaide Plains FL – 2015
21 – S.A – Joel Harman – Hornridge (v Coober Pedy) – Far North FL - 2016
20 – S.A – Michael Ashby – Gumeracha (v Callington United Eagles) - Hills Country FL - 2011
20 – S.A – Brett Wakefield – Kangarilla (v Callington United Eagles) - Hills Country FL - 2010
20 - S.A - Ross Lehmann - Waikerie (v Moorook) - Upper Murray FA - 1947
20 - S.A - John Zanker – North Whyalla (v Weeroona Bay) – Whyalla FL - 1977
20 - S.A - Robbie Lawson – East Gambier (v Hamilton Imperials) – Western Border FL - 1982
20 - S.A - Barry Tyrell – Barmera-Monash (v Berri) - Riverland FL - 1985
20 - S.A - P Munn - Echunda (v Ironbark) - Hills Country FL - 1993
20 - S.A - Michael Gutsche - Moorook-Kingston (v Wunkar) – Riverland Independent – 1993
20 - S.A - Ross Gibbs - Victor Harbor (v Port Elliot) - Great Southern FL - 1995.
20 - S.A - Steven Smith - Brown's Well (v Moorook-Kingston) – Riverland Independent – 1997
20 - S.A - Joel Tucker - Brighton Bombers (v Hackham) - Southern FL - 2007
20 - S.A - Brendan McKeough - Reynella (v Morphettville Park) - Southern FL - 2007
20 – S.A – Jason Rosenweig – Blanchetown Swan Reach (v Morgan-Cadell) – Mid Murray FL – 2009
20 – S.A – Chad Dawe – Meadows (v Callington United Eagles) - Hills Country FL - 2010
20 – S.A - Quinton Graham – Gumeracha (v Sedan-Cambrai) – Hills Country FL – 2010
20 – S.A – Josh Black – Meadows (v Callington United Eagles) - Hills Country FL – 2011
20 – S.A – Adam Merrett – Penola (v Naracoorte) – KNTFL – 2014
20 – S.A – Lexia Edwards – Morphettville Park (v Ingle Farm) – South Aust Womens FL – 2016
20 – S.A – Thomas Renzi - Mt Burr (v Nangwarry) – Mid South East FL - 2016
20 – S.A – Andrew Ross – Virginia (v Angle Vale) – Adelaide Plains FL – 2016


Tas :


31 - Tas – Jamie Auton – East Ulverstone (v West Ulverstone) – North West FA - 2006
30 - Tas - Rodney Johnston - Perth (v Elizabeth Town) - Esk-Deloraine FA – 1985
28 – Tas – David Wickham – Tamar Cats (v Perth) – NTFA Div 2 - 2014
27 - Tas - Mathew Heawood - North Derwent (v Railway) - Tasman FA - 1992
27 - Tas - Bruce Coles - Richmond (v Railway) - Tasman FA - 1992
27 - Tas - Dane Duffy - Tamar Cats (v Northern Districts) - TAFL (Northern Div) – 1994
25 – Tas – Anthony Murphy – Moonah – (v Longley) – AYC - 1962
25 - Tas - Glenn Bellinger - Beauty Point (v Eastern Suburbs) - TAFL (Northern Div) - 1986
25 - Tas - Mark Allford - Railton (v Castra) - Leven FA – 2002
25 – Tas – Ashton Bransden – Redpa (v Trowutta-City) – Circular Head FA- 2014
24 - Tas - “Chonka” Hill - Hutchins (v Friends) - TAFL Southern Division - 1949
24 - Tas - Phil Patterson - Lilydale (v Hillwood) - Tamar FA - 1980
24 - Tas - Rodney Johnston - Perth (v Elizabeth Town) - Esk-Deloraine FA - 1985
23 - Tas - Bonny Campbell - Western Australia (v Queensland) - Interstate Carnival Hobart - 1924
23 - Tas - Alan Hutton - Sidmouth (v Rosevears) - West Tamar FA. - 1935
23 - Tas - John Morton - Old Launcestonians (v Churinga) - Northern Amateur FL. - 1951
23 - Tas - Ross McCrimmon - Beaconsfield (v Rowella) - West Tamar FA. - 1955
23 - Tas - Steven Gough - Evansdale (v Elizabeth Town) - Esk FA - 1978
23 - Tas - Ian Donnachy - Deloraine (v George Town) - NTFA - 1984
23 - Tas - Stan Reid - Rocherlea (v Ravenswood) - TAFL (Northern Div) - 1985
23 - Tas - Alan Newman - Natone (v Sprent) – Darwin FA – 1987
23 – Tas - Paul Hampton - Spreyton (v West Ulverstone) - North West FA - 2007
23 - Tas – Nick Milbourn – Forth (v West Ulverstone) – North West FA - 2014
23 – Tas – Zane Murphy – South Burnie (v Yolla) – Darwin FA - 2017
22 - Tas - Dale Anderson - Cooee (v East Devonport) - NWFU - 1952
22 - Tas - Greg Howard - Cygnet (v Franklyn) - Huon FA - 1976
22 - Tas - Craig Cross - Channel (v Franklin) - Huon FA – 1994
22 – Tas – R Bird – Toorak (V Highclere) – 1945
20 – Tas – Rohan Baldock – South Burnie (v Ridgley) – Darwin FA - 2016
21 – Tas – G Johnson – Rosebery pre 1945
21 - Tas - William Garth - St Helens (v Mathinna) - Fingal DFL - 1954
21 - Tas - Scott Palfreyman - Hutchins (v Old Hobart Assoc) - Southern Amateur FL - 1961
21 - Tas - Leo Graham - Woodsdale (v Parattah) - Oatlands DFL - 1972
21 - Tas - Mike Brocksopp - Turners Beach (v Elizabeth Town) – North West FA - 1987
21 - Tas - John Newman - Yolla (v Sprent) – Darwin FA - 1988
21 - Tas - Selwyn Deverall - Railton (v Motton Rovers) – Leven FA - 1997
21 - Tas - Garry Latham – Latrobe Saints (v Castra) - Leven FA - 2006
21 - Tas – Shane Gale - Turners Beach (v West Ulverstone) – North West FA - 2008
21 - Tas – Jamie Auton – West Ulverstone (v Rosebery-Toorak) – North West FA - 2009
21 - Tas – Brendan Hayes – Natone (v Yolla) – North West FA - 2014
21 – Tas – Rohan Baldock – South Burnie (v Yeoman) – Darwin FA - 2016
20 - Tas - Jack Metherall - Geelong - (v NEFU) - 1937
20 - Tas - G Atkinson - Churinga (v Tech School Old Boys) - TAFL (Northern Div). - 1938
20 - Tas - Kevin Flint - Yeoman (v A.P.P.M.) - Darwin FA - 1951
20 - Tas - John Button - Claremont (v Lindisfarme) - Southern Amateur FL - 1977
20 - Tas - Ian Donnachy - St Patricks (v Quandeine) - TAFL (Northern Div). – 1980
20 – Tas – Ricky Gough – Evandale (V Elizabeth town) – Esk-Deloraine FL - 1985
20 - Tas - Terry Finch - Cuprona (v Sprent) - Darwin FA - 1986
20 - Tas - Darren Eade - Ridgley (v Sprent) - Darwin FA - 1986
20 - Tas - Mimi Michael - Motton Preston (v Castra) - Leven FA - 1998
20 - Tas - Josh Cox - Ulverstone (v Penguin) - NTFL - 2003
20 - Tas - Garry Latham - Queenstown (v Cuprona) - Darwin FA – 2005
20 – Tas – Matthew Clayton – Perth (v Uni-Mowbray) – NTFA Div 2
20 – Tas – Kurt Lamprey – South Burnie (v Yolla) – Darwin FA - 2014
20 – Tas – Rohan Baldock – South Burnie (v Queenstown) – Darwin FA - 2016
19 - Tas - Pat Riley - Wynyard (v Henrietta Rovers) - Table Cape FA. - 1935
19 - Tas - Athol Harris - St Patricks (v Old Scotch) - TAFL (Northern Div). - 1949
19 - Tas - Roley Coad - Glendevie (v Southport) - Esperance FA - 1962
19 - Tas - Jan Haswell - Old Launceston (v Quandeine) - TAFL (Northern Div) - 1964
19 - Tas - Harry Rezek - George Town v Lilydale - Tamar FA - 1973
19 - Tas - Wayne Gaffney - Lyell-Gormanston (v Toorak) - West Tasmania FA - 1983
18 - Tas - C. Waddington - Fitzroy (v Railway) - STFA - 1897
18 - Tas - R. Doyle - Mount Nicholas (v Fingal) - Cullenwoods FA - 1935
18 - Tas - Ross McCrimmon - Beaconsfield (v Rowella) - West Tamar FA. - 1955
18 - Tas – Lee Paul - Hounville (v Franklyn) - Huon FA - 1976
18 - Tas - Peter Hudson - Glenorchy (v Hobart) - Tasmanian FL - 1979
18 - Tas – M Fitzgerald - Triabunna (v Railway) – Tasman FA - 1992
18 - Tas - Dean Groves - Cuprona (v West Ulverstone) - Darwin FA - 1997
18 - Tas – Paul Hampton - Spreyton (v West Ulverstone) - North West FA - 2006
18 – Tas – Brendan Fevola – New Norfolk (v Huonville) – Southern FL - 2012
17 - Tas - J Smart - Huonville (v Cygnet) - Huon FA - 1934
17 - Tas - Kevin Flint - Yeoman (v Montello) - Darwin FA - 1951
17 - Tas - A Lang - Snug (v Kettering) - Kingsborough FA – 1952
17 – Tas – Corey Millhouse – Claremont (v Lachlan) – TSAA - 1992
17 - Tas - Andrew Herring - Burnie Dockers (v Smithton) - Northern Tasmanian FL - 2001
 

Todman

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 7, 2004
6,360
4,017
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Vic:


43 - Vic - Ron Edwards - Lake Tyers (v Nowa Nowa) - East Gippsland FL - 1950

42 – Vic – Ted Wright – Katamatite (V Wattsville) – Katanda DFA – 1925 (later disallowed)
36 – Vic – Mr Mearns – Coburg Stars (v Brunswick United ) – Northern Dist 3rd grade - 1928
35 - Vic - Terry Munday – Melton (v Craigieburn) - Riddell DFL - 1974
34 - Vic - E Sporn - Ouyen Rovers (v Bronzewing) - Ouyen & DFA - 1930 (later disallowed)
34 - Vic - Frank Salmon – Toora (v Carrajung) – Alberton FL - 1952
34 - Vic - David Fowler - Wallan (v North Fawkner) - Riddell DFL - 1997
34 – Vic – Craig Whelan – Violet Town (v Ardmona) – Kyabram DFL - 2012
32 - Vic - Frank Nicol - Kiamal (v Mittyack) - Ouyen & DFA - 1953
31 – Vic – Wal Round – Woosang (v Korong Vale) – Korong FL - 1931
30 – Vic – Lance Joyce – Carlton Comrades (v Hawthorn) – Band of Hope - 1930
30 - Vic - William Pearson - Old Scotch (v Brunswick) - VAFA A Section - 1934
30 – Vic – Forbes – General Motors Holden (v Melbourne Boys) – Morning League – 1937 June 26
30 - Vic - Harry Power - Lalbert (v Ultima) - Northern District FL - 1939
30 - Vic - Peter Macheda - Tungamah (v Wunghnu) - Picola DFL - 2005
29 - Vic - Les Mentiplay - Hastings (v Dromana) - Mornington DFA - 1929
29 - Vic - Hector Shaw - Red Cliffs (v South Merbein) - Mildura & DFL. - 1938
29 - Vic - H “Ginger” Robertson - Tempy (v Mittyack) - Ouyen & DFA – 1952
29 – Vic - Ron Morris – Yanac (V Boyeo) - Lowan Star FL - 1956
29 - Vic - Doug Cail - Northern United (v Chewton) - Golden City FL. - 1967
29 - Vic - Justin Porter - Carngham-Linton (v Landsborough) - Lexton Plains FL - 2001
29 - Vic - Greg Gadsden - BL-Serpentine (v Dunolly) - Loddon Valley FL. - 2003
28 - Vic - William Pearson – La Mascotte (v Northern Rovers) – Essendon DFL -1941
28 - Vic - Jack Turner - Yallourn (v Bairnsdale) - Gippsland FL. – 1933
28 – Vic – Laurie Cook – Glenorden (v Laverton) – Footscray DFL - 1986
28 - Vic - Jason Mifsud - Caramut (v Dunkeld) - Mininera DFL 1994
28 - Vic - Craig Martin - Benambra (v Ensay) - Omeo DFL 1995
28 - Vic - Michael Werner - Gisborne (v North Fawkner) - Riddell DFL - 1997
28 - Vic - John Byrnes - Longwood (v Goorambat) - Benalla & District FL - 1997
27 - Vic – H Herbertson – South Merbein (v Lake Culcullaraine) – Mildura DFL - 1926
27 - Vic – Les Harrison – Waubra (v Miners Rest) – Clunes FA - 1940
27 - Vic - George Watson - Orbost (v Nowa Nowa) - East Gippsland FL - 1950
27 - Vic - Attril Turner - Dunolly (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL. - 1982
27 - Vic - Leigh Hunt - Dunolly (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL. - 1983
27 - Vic - Tony “bull” Marchant – Red Hill (v Langwarrin) - Mornington Peninsula FL – 1986
27 - Vic - Geoff LePoidevin - St Marys (v Moyston) - Ararat & DFA - 1998
27 - Vic - Wayne Driscoll - Navarre (v Landsborough) - Lexton Plains FL - 2001
27 - Vic - Jason Keays - Tatyoon (v Moyston-Willaura) - Mininera DFL 2005
26 - Vic - AR Lundy - Murrumbeena (v Teachers College) - MAFA A Section -1926
26 - Vic - Bill Young - Stratford (v R.A.A.F) - Gippsland FL - 1950
26 - Vic - Ron Edwards - Lake Tyers (v Buchan) - East Gippsland FL - 1950
26 - Vic - Rob Fox - Yarck (v Goulburn United) - Hume Highway FL -1952
26 – Vic – Garry Fairbairn – East Coburg (v Newland Colts) – Combined Northern Junior FA - 1960
26 - Vic – Steven Darwell (Powelltown (v South Belgrave II) – YVMFL div 2 - 1973
26 - Vic - Greg Prior - Talbot (v Primrose) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 1986
26 - Vic - Graeme Waight - Stanhope (v Huntly) – 1987
26 - Vic - Rob Southen – Bruthen (v Swifts Creek) – Omeo DFL - 1987
26 - Vic - Sam Harroit - Otway Dist (v Princetown) - Heytesbury-Mt Noorat FL. - 1997
26 - Vic - George Gorozidis - Bonbeach (v Carrum Downs) - MPNFL – 2001
26 - Vic - Dave Innella - Central Altona (v Brunswick Power) - Western Region FL Div 2 – 2005
26 - Vic - Ryan Hayes - Elmore (v Huntly) - Heathcote DFL - 2007
25 - Vic - George Gough - Northcote (v Prahran) - VFA. – 1924
25 – Vic – Russell Elliott – Sth Hawthorn Utd (v Box Hill Methodists) ESPCA A Grade - 1936
25 - Vic - Harry Cunningham – Swan Reach (v Bruthern II) – Bairnsdale DFL – 1954
25 – Vic - Max Smythe - Robinvale (v Kooloonong) - Manangatang FL - 1957
25 - Vic - Kevin Smith – Homers (v College) – Horsham DFL - 1965
25 - Vic - Donny Aldersea - Caledonians (v Halls Gap) - Ararat & DFA – 1975
25 – Vic – Gary Grant – Research (V Kinglake) – Panton Hill FL - 1980
25 - Vic - Shane Loveless - Gunbower (v Barham) - Northern & Echuca FL - 1993.
25 - Vic - Scott Turner - Tallygaroopna (v Nagambie) - Kyabram DFL. - 1995
25 - Vic - Shane Loveless - Ardmona (v Nagambie) - Kyabram DFL- 1997
25 - Vic - Don Kitto - Wandin (v Emerald) - Yarra Valley Mountain FL Div 1 - 1999
25 - Vic - Damien Yze - Ardmona (v Girgarre) - Kyabram DFL- 2002
25 – Vic – Scott Grainger - West Coburg (v Jacana) – Essendon DFL Div 1 – 2012
25 – Vic – Dylan Bolton – Buchan (v Swan Reach) – Omeo DFL - 2015
25 - Vic – John Vanderwaal – Moyston-Willaura (v Great Western) – Mininera DFL – 2016
24 – Vic – Dave Mahoney – Bendigo City (v California Gully) – Bendigo FA - 1913
24 - Vic - H Davenport - Cheltenham (v Heatherton) - Federal FA -1928
24 – Vic – William Eales – Penshurst (v Glenthompson) – Hamilton DFL - 1933
24 – Vic – R McDermott – Murrumbeena (v Hughesdale) – Caulfield Oakleigh DFL - 1934
24 - Vic - William Pearson - Old Scotch (v University Blacks) - VAFA A Section - 1934
24 - Vic - Ian Giles - Workers (v South Merbein) - Mildura & DFL. – 1938
24 - Vic - Joe Parker - P&N (v Campbelltown) - Maryborough DFL - 1947
24 - Vic - Gerard O’Neill - Chiltern (v Springhurst) - Chiltern DFA - 1950
24 - Vic - Harry Morgan - Eaglehawk (v Rochester) - Bendigo FL - 1953
24 - Vic - Russell Park - Lake Bolac (v Woorndoo) - Mininera DFL 1955
24 - Vic - John James – Nilma Lillico (v Warragul Industrials – Elinbank DFL - 1957
24 - Vic - Warren Grant - Miners (v Halls Gap) - Ararat & DFA - 1975
24 - Vic - Michael Heeps - Lexton (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL. - 1982
24 - Vic - Wayne Eeles - Lockington (v Banawm) - Echuca FL - 1984
24 - Vic - Anthony Kelly - Dennington (v Bushfield) - Warrnambool DFL- 1985
24 - Vic - Rob Maynard - Homers (v Gerang-Kiata) - Horsham DFL- 1991
24 - Vic - Craig Hams – Foster (v Stony Creek) – Alberton FL - 1992
24 - Vic - Wayne Tyquin - Birregurra (v Otway Districts) - Colac & District FL - 1993
24 - Vic - Paul Kinna - Great Western (v Moyston) - Ararat & DFA - 1998
24 - Vic - Greg Gadsden - BL-Serpentine (v Dunolly) - Loddon Valley FL. - 2003
24 - Vic - Nathan Henry - Murrabit (v Quambatook) – Golden Rivers FL – 2005
24 – Vic – Matthew Carnelley – Forest Hill (v Nunawading) – Eastern FL Div 4 – 2016
23 – Vic – Mr Walsh – Yarraville (v Prahran) – VJFA - 1923
23 – Vic – Mr London – Sandringham Districts (v Teachers College) – MAFA C Section – 1926
23 – Vic – T Mackay – East Geelong – Geelong DFL – 1931 or 1932
23 – Vic – Mr Lavery – Geelong West (v Barwon) – Geelong DFL - 1935
23 - Vic - John Coleman - Hastings (v Sorrento) - Mornington Peninsula FL - 1947
23 - Vic - Noel Watt - Lindenow (v Wy Yung) - East Gippsland FL – 1947
23 – Vic – John Fowler – Spotswood (v Kingsville) – Footscray DFL - 1949
23 - Vic - William Nichols - Imperials (v Centrals) - North West Mallee FA -1952
23 - Vic – Alan Mathieson – Yinnar (v Erica) - Mid Gippsland FL - 1955
23 - Vic - Warren Lewis - Penshurst (v Yambuk) - Port Fairy FL - 1958
23 - Vic - Paul Rowe - Campbells Creek (v Talbot) - Maryborough DFL – 1972
23 – Vic – Mr Biggins – Gardiner C of c (v OLV Camberwell) - ESCFA Div 5 - 1972
23 - Vic - Peter Angelis - Waverley (v Sunshine) - VFA - 1981
23 - Vic - Leigh Hunt - Dunolly (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL. - 1983
23 - Vic - Peter Whillance - Bruthen (v Swifts Creek) – Omeo DFL – 1989
23 - Vic - Peter McCulloch – Boisdale-Briagolong (v RAAF Eagles) - 1991
23 - Vic - Anson Brownless – Mt Eliza (v Dromana) – MPN FL – Southern Div - 1997
23 - Vic - Matthew Joseph – Devon Meadows (v Dromana) – MPN FL – Southern Div - 1997
23 - Vic - Andy Stewart – Kilmore (v North Fawkner) - Riddell DFL - 1997
23 - Vic - Robert Lamberti - Moonee Valley (v Taylors Lakes) - EDFL (B-Grade) - 1993
23 - Vic - Ian Tomkins - Anglesea (v Portarlington) - Bellarine FL - 2003
23 - Vic - Aaron James – Sunbury Kangaroos (v Rockbank) - Riddell DFL – 2006
23 - Vic - Peter Cook - Wahgunyah (v Wodonga Saints) - Tallangatta DFL 2011
23 - Vic – Zachary Peoples - Ballan (v Smythesdale) – Central Highlands FL 2014
23 – Vic – Haydn Erfurth – Lindenow South (v Swan Reach) – Omeo DFL - 2015
22 - Vic - Jack Hurley - Grassmere (v Illowa) - South West DFA – 1930
22 – Vic – R Marshall – Kew – (v St Kilda Districts) – League Sub-districts – 1932
22 – Vic – B Martin – Collingwood (v Kew) – Methodist League - 1934
22 - Vic - Milton McIntyre – South Ballarat (v C.Y.M.S) – Ballarat FL - 1938
22 - Vic - Bob Pratt - Coburg (v Sandringham) - VFA. – 1941
22 – Vic – Noel Watt – Lindenow (v Paynesville) – East Gippsland FL - 1947
22 - Vic - Fred Fanning - Hamilton (v Heywood) – Western District FL – 1949
22 – Vic – Alby Morrison – Sorrento (V Naval Depot) – Mornington Peninsula FL - 1952
22 - Vic - Gordon Casey - Gorya (v Mittyack) - Ouyen & DFA -1953
22 - Vic - Peter Schofield - Moorabbin (v Sandringham) - VFA. - 1954
22 - Vic - Bill Young - Stratford (v Lindenow) - Gippsland FL - 1954
22 - Vic - Lyle Schaeche – Wy Yung (v Bruthen II) – Bairnsdale DFL - 1954
22 - Vic - Lyle Schaeche – Wy Yung (v Bairnsdale II) – Bairnsdale DFL - 1954
22 - Vic - Ken Keilar - Caramut (v Port Fairy Seconds) - Port Fairy FL - 1955
22 - Vic - Alan Thorpe – Lindenow South (v Wy Yung) – Bairnsdale DFL - 1956
22 - Vic – Keith Peacock – Mirboo North (v Morwell Rovers) - Mid Gippsland FL - 1957
22 – Vic – Brian Smythe - Bannerton (v Euston) - Manangatang FL – 1957
22 – Vic – G Borlase – Riverside Stars (v Moonee Valley) – Essendon DFL C Grade - 1967
22 - Vic - Les Williams - Riddell (v Romsey) - Riddell DFL- 1972
22 - Vic - Bert McArthur - Dunkeld (v Caramut) - Mininera DFL 1976
22 - Vic - M Dyer – TGP (v Underbool) – Northern Mallee FL – 1980
22 - Vic - Gerard Darcy - Avoca (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL - 1982
22 - Vic - Gregory Withers - Strathbogies (v Longwood) – Benalla DFL - 1982
22 - Vic - Garry Lee – Lucknow (v Swan Reach) – East Gippsland FL - 1983
22 - Vic - Brian Shannon – Beulah (v Rainbow) – South Mallee FL - 1983
22 - Vic - Peter Tobias - Wahgunyah (v Hopefield-Buraja) - Coreen DFL 1985
22 - Vic - Paul McInnery – Craigieburn (v Lancefield) – Riddell DFL – 1985
22 - Vic - Andrew Gibson - Williamstown (v Camberwell) - VFA – 1986
22 - Vic - Grant Kayll – Kilmore (v Sunbury Rovers) – Riddell DFL Div 2 - 1987
22 - Vic - Phillip Job - Bonnie Doon (v Devenish) - Benalla & District FL - 1988
22 - Vic - Neil Martin - West Bairnsdale (v Paynesville) - Riviera FL - 1990
22 - Vic - David Lancaster - Kangaroo Flat (v North Bendigo) - Bendigo FL - 1995
22 - Vic - Gavin Exell - Stanhope (v Murchison) - Kyabram DFL- 2000
22 - Vic - George Gorozidis - Bonbeach (v Carrum Downs) - MPNFL – 2000
22 - Vic - Tim McKay - Skipton (v Landsborough) - Lexton Plains FL - 2001
22 - Vic - Paul Whelan - Warragul (v Cerberus) - WGLFL Western Division - 2003
22 - Vic - Alex Chapman - Mitiamo (v Dunolly) - Loddon Valley FL - 2003
22 - Vic - Brad Miller – Horsham United (v Nhill) – Wimmera FL - 2004
22 - Vic - Nathan Henry - Murrabit (v Hay) – Golden Rivers FL – 2008
22 – Vic – Adam Baker – Seddon-Yarraville (v North Sunshine) – Western Region FL div 2 - 2010
22 - Vic – Brad Bell – Greta (v Glenrowan) - Ovens & King FL – 2012
22 – Vic – Matthew Carnelley – Forest Hill (v Nunawading) – Eastern FL Div 4 – 2016
22 – Vic – Brent Arho – Tallygaroopna (v Ardmona) – Kyabram DFL - 2016
22 - Vic – Paul McMahon – Smythesdale (v Springbank) - Central Highlands FL – 2016
21 - Vic - Ted Godwill – Greensborough (v Montmorency) – Diamond Valley FL - 1930
21 - Vic - Bert Carey - Wangaratta (v Everton) - Ovens & King FL - 1931
21 - Vic - J Plunkett - East Geelong (v Belmont) - Geelong DFA – 1933
21 – Vic – A Turner – Footscray Tech School Old Boys (v Carnegie) – VAFA D grade - 1935
21 - Vic - Cecil Bateman - Camperdown (v Cobden) - Hampden FL – 1938
21 - Vic - Frank Grundy – Bushfield (v Nirranda) – Purnim FL - 1946
21 - Vic - Keith Hunt - Dunolly (v Redbank) - Maryborough DFL - 195??
21 - Vic - John Holloway – Quantong (v College) – Horsham DFL – 1955
21 - Vic – Keith Peacock – Mirboo North (v Erica) - Mid Gippsland FL - 1956
21 - Vic – Keith Peacock – Mirboo North (v Morwell Rovers) - Mid Gippsland FL - 1956
21 - Vic – Jack Booker – Hill End (v Morwell Rovers) - Mid Gippsland FL - 1956
21 - Vic - Barry Sommerville – Lucknow (v Swan Reach) – Bairnsdale DFL - 1958
21 - Vic - Jeff Watson - Macarthur (v Mailors Flat) - Port Fairy FL - 1960
21 - Vic - Jim Gull - Daylesford (v North Ballarat) - Ballarat FL - 1961
21 - Vic - Robert Ashton - Goorambat (v Glenrowan) - Benalla & District FL - 1963
21 - Vic - Alan Vick - Kyabram (v Murchison) - Goulburn Valley FL – 1964
21 - Vic - Max Stewart - Winnap (v Wallacedale) - Portland DFL - 1966
21 – Vic – David Morgan – Latrobe Uni Black (V St Andrews) – Panton Hill FL - 1968
21 - Vic - Daryl Wren – Lucknow (v Swan Reach) – Bairnsdale DFL – 1972
21 - Vic – Brett Ziesler – Belgrave (v ??????????) – YVMFL – 197?
21 - Vic - Robert Walters – Romsey (V Hesket) – Riddell DFL Div 2 - 1975
21 - Vic - Des Gallagher – Echuca South (v Echuca East) - Echuca FL - 1979
21 - Vic – Brian Cruwys – Yarragon (v Mirboo North) - Mid Gippsland FL - 1980
21 - Vic - Ian Miles - Lexton (v Moonambel) - Lexton FL. - 1981
21 - Vic - Brian Shannon – Beulah (v Rainbow) – South Mallee FL – 1981
21 - Vic - Barry Knight - Natimuk (v Netherby-Lorquon) - Horsham DFL- 1982
21 - Vic - Lawrence Schache – Hopetoun (v Rainbow) – South Mallee FL – 1984
21 - Vic - Greg Lipscombe - Westerns (v Sandford) - South West DFL - 1984
21 - Vic - Mike Birrell - Queenscliff (v St Leonards) - Bellarine FL – 1985
21 – Vic – Andrew Picone – TGP (v Nandaly) – Northern Mallee FL - 1987
21 - Vic - Gary Harriott – North Shore (v Geelong Amateurs) - Geelong FL - 1988
21 - Vic - Peter Nikovski - Illabarook (v Skipton) - Western Plains FL - 1988
21 - Vic - Rod Lees – Corryong (v Cudgewa) – Upper Murray FL - 1988
21 - Vic - David George - Carngham-Linton (v Cressy) - Western Plains FL - 1990
21 - Vic - Tim Williamson - Casterton (v Coleraine) - Western Border FL – 1993
21 - Vic - John Rayner - Talbot (v Primrose) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 1993
21 - Vic - Adam Baulch – Woorndoo (v Willaura) - Mininera DFL 1993
21 - Vic – Andrew Fletcher - Maryborough Rovers (v Primrose) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 1993
21 - Vic - David Clark – Northcote Park (v Macleod) – Diamond Valley FL - 1994
21 - Vic - Shane Loveless - Ardmona (v Nagambie) - Kyabram DFL - 1996
21 - Vic - Martin Stewart - Lorne (v Forrest) - Colac & District FL - 1997
21 - Vic - Paul Morgan - Rupanyup (v North Horsham) - Horsham DFL- 1998
21 - Vic - Don Kitto - Wandin (v South Belgrave) - Yarra Valley Mountain FL Div 1 - 1998
21 - Vic - Greg Meyland - Waaia (v Wunghnu) - Picola DFL – 2005
21 - Vic - James McNamee – Natte Bealiba (v Ararat Eagles) – Lexton Plains FL – 2007
21 – Vic – Albert Russell – Tarwin (v DWWWW) – Alberton FL - 2010
21 - Vic – Christian Kelly - Maldon (v Campbell Creek) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL – 2011
21 – Vic – Grant Weekes – Golden Square (v Kyneton) – Bendigo FL - 2012
21 – Vic – Kerem Baskaya – Narre Warren (v Hampton Park) – MPN Casey Cardinia FL - 2012
21 - Vic – Benjamin Taylor - Rutherglen (v Wodonga Saints) - Tallangatta DFL 2013
21 – Vic – Robert Staff – Violet Town (v Ardmona) – Kyabram DFL - 2016
20 – Vic – Jimmy Lawson – Dimboola (v Murtoa) – Wimmera FA – 1927
20 – Vic – Alan La Fontaine – Old Paradians (v Kingsville) – MAFA C Grade - 1929
20 – Vic – Mr Ward – East Malvern (v West Hawthorn) – MAFA C Grade - 1929
20 – Vic – Jack Legge – Frankston (v Flinders) – Peninsula DFA - 1930
20 – Vic – William Eales – Penshurst (v Willaura) – Hamilton DFL – 1933
20 – Vic – Frank Nielson - Mont Albert Utd (v Hawthorn C of Christ) – East Suburban Churches FL B - 1935
20 - Vic - Norman Starritt - Mooroopna (v Kyabram) - Goulburn Valley FL – 1936
20 – Vic – McWilliam – Imperials (v Coomerella) – Mildura DFL - 1936
20 - Vic - Harry Power - Lalbert (v Ultima) - Northern District FL - 1939
20 - Vic - Harold Jones - Brunswick (v Oakleigh) - VFA - 1939
20 - Vic - Harry Vallance - Williamstown (v Sandringham) - VFA. - 1941
20 - Vic - Ron Todd - Williamstown (v Oakleigh) - VFA. - 1945
20 - Vic - Reginald Schofield - Coleraine (v Heywood) – Western District FL – 1947
20 - Vic - Fred Fanning - Hamilton (v Penshurst) – Western District FL – 1950
20 - Vic - Larry Harris – Corryong (v Cudgewa) – Upper Murray FL – 195?
20 - Vic - Kevin Malseed - Heywood (v Merino-Digby) – Western District FL - 1953
20 - Vic - Russell Park - Lake Bolac (v Woorndoo) - Mininera DFL 1954
20 - Vic – Alan Norman – Hazelwood (v Erica) - Mid Gippsland FL - 1955
20 - Vic - Doug Jacobson - Bessiebelle (v Hawkesdale) - Port Fairy FL - 1958
20 - Vic - Alan Thorpe – Lindenow South (v Swan Reach) – Bairnsdale DFL - 1958
20 - Vic - Len Cummins- Lemnos (v Stanhope) – Goulburn Valley FL – 1960
20 - Vic - Barry Sommerville – Lucknow (v Swan Reach) – Bairnsdale DFL - 1964
20 - Vic - Stan Atkinson – Ardmona (v Lancaster) – Kyabram DFL - 1969
20 - Vic - Bob Cummings - Keysborough (v Chelsea Heights) - South West Gippsland FL - 1973
20 - Vic - Pat Delaney – Wallan (v Hesket) – Riddell DFL Div 2 - 1976
20 - Vic - Des Trotter - Warracknabeal (v Dimboola) - Wimmera FL – 1977
20 – Vic – I Fuhrmeister – Dallas (v Centrals) – YCW C north - 1978
20 - Vic - Kevin Higgins – Newtown & Chilwell (v North Geelong) - Geelong FL - 1982
20 - Vic - Neville Mahney – South Rovers (v W.I.A.E.) - Warrnambool DFL - 1984
20 - Vic - Geoff Klemick - Chewton (v Primrose) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 1986
20 - Vic - Hugh Lichfield - Sunshine (v Mordialloc) - VFA - 1986
20 - Vic - Rino Pretto - Oakleigh (v Mordialloc) - VFA - 1986
20 - Vic - Tim Walkenhorst - Branxholme-Wallacedale (v Bessiebelle) - South West DFL - 1987
20 - Vic - Wayne Cox – Northern Districts (v Merrivale) - Warrnambool DFL - 1987
20 - Vic - Paul Chapman – Gisborne (v Wallan) – Riddell DFL Div 1 - 1987
20 - Vic - Wayne Tyquin - St Albans (v Geelong Amateurs) - Geelong FL - 1988
20 - Vic - John Hotker - Minyip (v Jeparit) - Wimmera FL - 1989
20 - Vic - John Uebergang - Penshurst (v Glenthompson) - Mininera DFL 1989
20 - Vic - Shane Dempsey - Balmoral (v Bessiebelle) - South West DFL - 1989
20 - Vic - Jason Wade - Quantong (v Pimpinio) - Horsham DFL- 1991
20 – Vic – Stephen Oliver – Castlemaine (v Northern United) – Bendigo FL - 1992
20 - Vic - Geoff Parish - Homers (v Gerang-Kiata) - Horsham DFL- 1992
20 - Vic - Jim Jess - Avoca (v Landsborough) - Lexton FL - 1993
20 - Vic - Darren Rice - Maldon (v Primrose) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 1993
20 - Vic - Darrell Madex - Tatyoon (v Willaura) - Mininera DFL 1993
20 - Vic - Brian McInnes – Wickliffe Lake Bolac (v Willaura) - Mininera DFL 1993
20 - Vic - Paul Campigli - Tatyoon (v Hawkesdale) - Mininera DFL 1996
20 - Vic - Paul Baker – Hurstbridge (v Fairfield Park) – Diamond Valley FL - 1996
20 - Vic - Todd Stone - North Wangaratta (v Tarrawingee) - Ovens & King FL - 1997
20 - Vic - Dean Caldow - Beulah (v Brim) - Mallee FL - 1997
20 - Vic - Jason Habib - Bannockburn (v East Belmont) - Geelong & District FL – 1997
20 - Vic - Paul Evans - Robinvale (v South Mildura) – Sunraysia FL - 2001
20 – Vic - Jarrod Arentz – Wentworth Districts (v South Mildura) – Sunraysia FL - 2001
20 - Vic - Shane Tunn - Newstead (v Dunolly) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 2005
20 - Vic - Shane Moore - Moyhu (v Benalla All Blacks) - Ovens & King FL - 2005
20 - Vic - Simon Goosey - Mornington (v Hastings) - MPNFL Peninsula Div - 2005
20 - Vic - Danny Pridham - Dartmoor (v Branxholme-Wallacedale) - South West DFL - 2005
20 - Vic - Sean Smith - Harcourt (v Dunolly) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 2006
20 - Vic - Sean Smith - Harcourt (v Avoca) - Maryborough-Castlemaine DFL - 2006
20 - Vic - Nathan McDonald – Toora Districts (v Dalyston) – Alberton FL - 2006
20 - Vic - Bryce Nicholson – Bungaree (v Creswick) - Central Highlands FL – 2007
20 – Vic – Macy Holbrook – Omeo Benambra (v Buchan) – Omeo &DFL – 2012
20 – Vic – Grant Weeks – Colbinabbin (v Heathcote) – Heathcote DFL – 2015
20 – Vic – Adam Amin – Glen Waverley Hawks (v Nunawading) – Eastern FL Div 4 – 2016
20 – Vic – Ryan Buttner – Glen Waverley Hawks (v Nunawading) – Eastern FL Div 4 – 2016


21 - Vic - Brian Shannon – Beulah (v Berri Culgoa) – South Mallee FL – 198?
20 - Vic - Brian Shannon – Beulah (v ???????) – South Mallee FL – 198?
20 - Vic - Brian Shannon – Beulah (v ???????) – South Mallee FL – 198?
20 - Vic - Brian Shannon – Beulah (v ???????) – South Mallee FL – 198?
 

Todman

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 7, 2004
6,360
4,017
AFL Club
Hawthorn
NSW


39 - NSW – Edward Smeaton - Mangoplah (v Currawarna) - Wagga District FL - 1936
39 - NSW - Mick Smith - Killarney Vale (v Wyong) - Central Coast AFL - 1986
37 - NSW - Stan Rees - North Wagga (v Currawarna) - Wagga District FL - 1936
34 - NSW - Matt Smith - Cowra (v Orange) - Central West AFL - 2006
31 - NSW - Garry Block - Temora (v South Wagga) - Farrer FL -1985
31 - NSW - Gavin Graetz - Marrar (v Junee) - Farrer FL. - 1996ish
31 - NSW - Matt Smith - Cowra (v Orange) - Central West AFL - 2006
31 - NSW – Josh Bode – Deniliquin Rovers (v Wunghnu) - Picola DFL – 2010
30 - NSW - Pat Murrell - Junee (v Rannock) - Central Riverina FL - 1964
30 - NSW – Ted Rickman - Tathra (v Cooma) – Sapphire Coast FL – 1989
28 – NSW – Jack Green – Coolamon (v Grong Grong) – South West FL - 1939
28 - NSW - Bill Wood - South Sydney (v Sydney Naval) - Sydney FL - 1943
27 - NSW - F Braun - Newtown (v Balmain) - Sydney FL. - 1955
27 - NSW - L McNulty - Newtown (v South Sydney) - Sydney FL - 1957
27 - NSW – Ray Mack - Holbrook (v Thurgoona) - Tallangatta DFL – 1992
27 - NSW - Matt Smith - Cowra (v Orange) - Central West AFL - 2006
26 - NSW – Paul Speechley – Nowra Blues (v Dapto) – Leisure Coast FL – 199?
26 - NSW - David Sullivan - Blighty (v Deniliquin Rovers) - Picola DFL - 1999
25 - NSW - Stan Rees - North Wagga (v Currawarna) - Wagga District FL - 1936
25 - NSW - Maurice Goolagong - Terrigal-Avoca (v Woy Woy) - Black Diamond AFL - 2001
25 - NSW – Aaron Purcell - Jerilderie (v Yarroweyah) - Picola DFL Northern Div- 2013
24 - NSW – Edward Smeaton - Mangoplah (v Currawarna) - Wagga District FL - 1936
24 – NSW – Peter Ruscuklic – East Sydney (v St George) – Sydney FL - 1981
24 - NSW - Trevor Sutton - Deniliquin (v Coleambally) - Murray FL - 1982
24 – NSW - Peter Lovell - Coleambally (v Rand) - Coreen DFL 1985
24 - NSW - Mick Smith - Killarney Vale (v Wyong) - Central Coast AFL - 1986
24 - NSW – Shannon Barber - Culcairn (v Burrumbuttock) - Hume FL - 1993
23 - NSW - C."Snowy" Osborne (Albury) (v Corowa) - Ovens & Murray FL - 1928
23 - NSW – Edward Smeaton - Mangoplah (v Collingullie) - Wagga District FL - 1936
23 - NSW – Aaron Purcell - Jerilderie (v Deniliquin Rovers) - Picola DFL NW - 2013
22 - NSW - Geoff Grace - Howlong (v Rand) - Hume FL - 1954
22 – NSW – Peter Ruscuklic – East Sydney (v Liverpool) – Sydney FL - 1981
21 – NSW – Jack Mohr – Wagga (v Uranquinty) – Wagga FL - 1932
21 - NSW - Henry Liston - Culcairn (v Cookardinia) - Farrar FL - 1950s
21 - NSW – Graham Brand - Berrigan (v Coleambally) - Murray FL - 1980
21 - NSW - Trevor Sutton - East Wagga-Kooringal (v Ardlethan) - Riverina FL - 1986
21 - NSW - Mick Smith - Killarney Vale (v Bateau Bay) - Central Coast AFL - 1986
21 - NSW - Stuart Way - Berrigan (v Wunghnu) - Picola DFL - 2005
21 - NSW – Brendan Parker - Jerilderie (v Wunghnu) - Picola DFL - 2010
20 - NSW - Doug Strang - Albury (v Corowa) - Ovens & Murray FL - 1939
20 - NSW - Geoff Grace - Howlong (v Lavington) - Chiltern DFL - 1951
20 - NSW – Bill Wescon - Blighty (v Yalca North) - Picola DFL - 1969
20 - NSW – Gary Fraser - Barooga (v Picola United) - Picola DFL - 1980
20 - NSW - Trevor Sutton - Deniliquin (v Tocumwal) - Murray FL - 1982
20 - NSW - Mick Smith - Killarney Vale (v Bateau Bay) - Central Coast AFL – 1986
20 - NSW - Tony Smith - Tocumwal (v Jerilderie) - Murray FL - 1993
20 - NSW - Chris Stuhldreier - Lavington (v Wangaratta) - Ovens & Murray FL - 1997
20 - NSW – Mark Byrne - Holbrook (v Walbundrie) - Hume FL - 1999
20 – NSW – Jarrod Arentz – Wentworth Districts (v South Mildura) – Sunraysia FL – 2001
20 – NSW – Ron Roe – Cowra (v Mudgee) – Central West AFL - 2003
20 - NSW - Johnathan Creenaune - Coreen-Daysdale United (v Urana) - Coreen DFL – 2004
20 – NSW – Dylan Jordan – Merimbula Diggers (v Eden Whales) – Sapphire Coast AFL - 2016


WA :


31 - W.A - Gerald Hansen Sr - Mundijong Centrals (v Yarloop) - Murray & DFL - 1984
31 - W.A - Ray Ewen - Thornlie (v Kalamunda) - Sunday FL - 1994
27 - W.A – Rod Tregenza – South Mandurah (v Harvey) - Peel FL - 2008
25 - W.A - John Morgan - West Coast (v Dianella-Morley) - WA Amateur FL (F Grade) - 1997
24 - W.A - Marcus Donato - Belmont (v Kinglsey) - Sunday Amateurs FL – 1994
24 – W.A – Karl Fleay – Lake Grace/Pingrup (v Kent Districts) – Ongerup FA - 2012
23 - W.A - Bernie Naylor - South Fremantle (v Subiaco) - WAFL - 1953
23 - W.A - Barry Jackson - Tigers (v Royals) - Lower South West FL – 1963
23 – W.A – D Wallam – Mullewa (v Brigades) – Great Northern FL - 1985
23 - W.A - David Reed - CBC (v Bayswater) - WA Amateur FL (H Grade), -1996
22 – W.A – Neil Wittorff – Quairading (v York) – Avon FA - 1973
22 - W.A - Lee Monument - Armadale (v Kalamunda) - Sunday FL - 1994
22 - W.A - Hank Yarran - Carey Park (v Boyanup-Capel-Dardanup) - South West FL - 1998
22 - W.A – Rod Tregenza – South Mandurah (v Harvey) - Peel FL – 2008
22 – W.A – Antonie Garlett – Morawa (v CAPJ) – North Midlands FL– 2017
21 – W.A – Mark Bayless – Harvey (v Kwinana) – Peel FL - 2000
21 - W.A - Aaron Davies - Boxwood Hills (v Borden) - Ongerup FA - 2003
21 - W.A – Rod Tregenza – South Mandurah (v Harvey) - Peel FL - 2006
21 - W.A – Rod Tregenza – South Mandurah (v Mandurah) - Peel FL - 2008
20 - W.A - Clayton Fyfe - South Hedland (v Dampier) - North Pilbara FL – 1996
20 – W.A – Nigel Eades – Railways (v Albany) – Great Southern FL – 2012
20 – W.A – Brent Fotheringhame – Kulin/Kondinin (v Southern Cross) – Eastern Districts FL – 2014
20 – W.A – Mark Deaves – Narrogin (v Brookton/Pingelly) – Upper Great Southern FL - 2015

NT :

24 - N.T - Norm Hagen - Darwin (v North Darwin) - NTFL - 1973
23 - N.T - Phil Ahchee - Pioneers (v Amoonguna) - Central AFL - 1972
20 - N.T - Dennis Dunn - Saint Marys (v Waratahs) - NTFL. 1985
20 - N.T - Peter Shepherd - Palmerston (v Waratahs) - NTFL - 2003/04
19 - N.T - Tommy Muir - Buffaloes (v Wanderers) - NTFL - 1967/68

18 - N.T - Julian Stefani - Memo Magpies (v Elliott) - Barkly AFL - 1992
17 - N.T - Trevor Sutton - Nightcliff (v Wanderers) - NTFL - 1979/80
16 - N.T - Gerry Roe - Saint Marys (v Wanderers) - NTFL - 1966/67
16 - N.T - Graeme Smith - Eagles (v Canteen Creek) - Barkly AFL - 1998
15 - N.T - Ross Bailey - Memo Magpies (v Elliott) Barkly AFL - 1992
15 - N.T - Newton Long - Willowra (v Swans) Barkly AFL - 1999
14 - N.T - Tony Virgona - Jabiru (v Palmerston) - NTFA - 1993/94
14 - N.T - Gerald Atkins - Southern Districts (v Wanderers) - NTFL - 1995/96

Qld :

30 - Qld - Bob Paech - Maroochydore (v Gympie) - Sunshine Coast FL - 1980
27 - Qld – Anthony Baker – Bakers Creek (v Airlie Beach) - AFL Mackay – 1989
27 – Qld – Steve Mazey – West Townsville (v Northern Beaches) – AFL Townsville - 1999
25 – Qld – David Cameron – Surfers Paradise (v Robina) – Gold Coast AFL – 1996
25 - Qld – Jessica Bell – Goondiwindi (v South Burnett) – AFL Darling Downs Womens - 2016
24 – Qld – Bob Burke – Southport (v Lismore) – Gold Coast AFL - 1969
24 - Qld - Graeme Hay - North Cairns (v Mareebra) - Cairns AFL – 1983
24 – Qld – Bernie Cleary – Beenleigh (v Capalaba) – SQAFA Div2 - 1985
23 - Qld – Mick Kelly - Southport (v Coolangatta) - Gold Coast AFL - 1973
23 - Qld - Darren Vickery - Morningside (v Kedron) - QAFL. - 1989
22 – Qld - Peter Lovell – Palm Beach (v ???????) - Gold Coast AFL - 1981 or 82
22 - Qld - Michael Hogan - Sandgate (v Marsden) - Brisbane AFL Div 2 - 1994
21 - Qld – Bill Ryan - Southport (v Burleigh) - Gold Coast AFL – 1979
20 – Qld – A Crammond – South Brisbane (v Toombul-Sandgate) – QAFL - 1934
20 - Qld - Wayne Bettany - Moorooka (v ????) - SQAFA - 1992
20 - Qld - Ray Sarcevic - Southport (v Kedron) - QAFL - 1989
20 - Qld – Darren Bradshaw – Brisbane Lions (v ????) – AFL Queensland - 2002
20 - Qld – Barry Spring - Banyo (v University) – SQAFA Div 1 - 1978
20 - Qld – Anthony Baker – Bakers Creek (v ????????????) - AFL Mackay - 1989
20 - Qld – Anthony Baker – Bakers Creek (v ????????????) - AFL Mackay - 1989
20 - Qld – Anthony Baker – Bakers Creek (v ????????????) - AFL Mackay - 1989
20 - Qld – Anthony Baker – Bakers Creek (v ????????????) - AFL Mackay – 1989

20 - Qld - Michael Hogan - Sandgate (v RAAF) - Brisbane AFL Div 2 - 1993
20 – QLD – John Beirouti – BITS (V Panthers) – AFL Capricornia – 2011
20 – QLD – Korey Fulton – Robina (v Wynnum) – AFLQ State League - 2013
19 - Qld - Darren Vickery - Morningside (v Caloundra) - QAFL - 1990
18 - Qld - K.Webb - Centrals (v Goondiwindi) - AFL Darling Downs – 2005
17 - Qld – Peter Farrant – North Mackay (v Moranbah) - AFL Mackay - 2007
17 - Qld - M.Dyke - Thuringowa Bulldogs (v Twin City Lions) - AFL Townsville - 2005
17 - Qld - Glen Ross - Manye (v Morningside) - QAFL – 1985
17 – Qld – Joe Verney – Goondiwindi (v Lockyer Valley) – AFL Darling Downs - 2011
15 - Qld - Christopher Keenan - Wynnum (v Kenmore) - AFLSQ Div 2 - 2003

ACT :

29 - ACT - Paul Angelis - Ainslie (v West Canberra) - ACTAFL - 1984
26 - ACT - George Sharp - Manuka (v Acton) - ACTAFL - 1941
22 – ACT - Gerard Zochling - Ainslie (Vs Batemans Bay) – ACTAFL – 1993
22 – ACT – Heath Russell – Goulburn Swans (V Tuggeranong) – ACTAFL Regional grade – 2015
21 - ACT – G Collins - Ainslie (v ???????) - CAFL - 1935
21 - ACT - Chris Fleming - Ainslie (v Tuggeranong) - ACTAFL - 1992
20 - ACT - Jamie McGinley - Harman (v Cooma) - MAFL - 1992
20 - ACT – G Collins - Ainslie (v Goulburn) - CAFL - 1935

INTERNATIONAL


25 – INT – John Cawley – Amager (v Helsingborg) – Danish AFL - 1995
17 – INT – Rick Ellis – Amager (v Copenhagen) – Danish AFL - 1994
17 – INT – Rasmus Ramussen – Arhus (v Copenhagen) – Danish AFL – 2002
16 – INT – Adam West – Santa Cruz (v ?????????) – Golden Gate AFL - 2001
15 – INT – Mads Brinks – North Copenhagen (v Jutland) – Danish AFL - 2006
14 – INT – Shaun Hawking – Amager (v Helsingborg) – Danish AFL – 1997
14 – INT – Julien Kann – Munich (v Strasbourg) – AFL Germany – 200?
13 – INT – Mick Sitch – North Copenhagen (v Copenhagen) – Danish AFL - 1992
13 – INT – Jason Young – Arhus (v Amager) – Danish AFL – 1998
13 – INT – Joacim Aulin – Helsingborg (v Copenhagen) – Danish AFL - 2001
13 – INT – Joacim Aulin – Helsingborg (v Aalborg) – Danish AFL - 2001
13 – INT – Mike Lancaster – Marin Mavericks (v ????????) – Golden Gate AFL – 2006
12 – INT – Rick Ellis – Amager (v Aalborg) – Danish AFL - 1994
12 – INT – Hans Herven – Helsingborg (v Copenhagen) – Danish AFL - 1996
12 – INT – Shaun Hawking – Amager (v Aalborg) – Danish AFL – 1997
12 – INT – Rasmus Ramussen – Arhus (v Farum) – Danish AFL – 2001
12 – INT – Rasmus Ramussen – Arhus (v Helsingborg) – Danish AFL – 2002

Awaiting conformation


35 Chris Pollard - ????? (v ?????) Spencer Gulf FL –24/3/2001 or 13/8/2005

36 Unknown player - Kapunda (v Unknown) – Barossa & Light FL – late 1930’s.

24 Craig Skeer - ???? (v Tarpeena) – Mid South East FL – 1990’s

I remember years ago when Taylors Lakes first come into the EDFL (B-Grade) Moonee Valley Full Forward Robert Lamberti kicked 22 or 23 goals against them
 

killer

Club Legend
Feb 23, 2001
1,689
180
a van down by the river
AFL Club
Gold Coast
This would be the incomplete records list
Those missing various information (team, name, date)

20 - Tas - Darren Eade - Ridgley (v Sprent) - Darwin FA - 1986 June 28
20 - Tas - Terry Finch - Cuprona (v Sprent ) - Darwin FA – 24 May 1986
21 – Tas – George Johnson – Tullah (v Rosebery) Rosebery Association - 1945

2? - Qld - Wayne Reicha - Southport (v ?????) - Gold Coast FL – 1979 (see thread)
22 – Qld - Peter Lovell – Palm Beach / Currumbin (v ???????) - Gold Coast AFL - 1981 or 82
20 - Qld – Anthony Baker – Bakers Creek (v ?) - AFL Mackay - 1989 (Various times- 216 goal season)
31 - NSW - Gavin Graetz - Marrar (v Junee) - Farrer FL. - 1996ish ????
21 - Vic – Brett Ziesler – Belgrave (v Yarra Junction) - YVMFL 19730609
24 - Vic - Joe Parker - Patience & Nicholson (v Royal Park) - Maryborough DFL - 1949
21 - Vic - Keith Hunt - Dunolly (v Redbank) - Maryborough DFL - 1955

20 - Vic - Brian Shannon – Beulah (v ???????) – South Mallee FL – 198? (Various?)
21 - S.A - Robert Cook - Wunkar (v Gerard) - Riverland Independent FL. - 1976
21 - S.A - Nathan Willmott - Lyrup (v Wunkar) - Riverland Independent FL. 1993

35 - S.A - Chris Pollard - ????? (v ?????) Spencer Gulf FL –24/3/2001 or 13/8/2005
36 - S.A - Unknown player - Kapunda (v Unknown) – Barossa & Light FL – late 1930’s.
24 - S.A - Craig Skeer - ???? (v Tarpeena) – Mid South East FL – mid 1990’s
21 - S.A – Gary Gurney - Kybybolite - (v Border Districts) - Kowree-Naracoorte FL - 1973
16 – INT – Adam West – Santa Cruz (v ?????????) – Golden Gate AFL - 2001
13 – INT – Mike "The Pest" Lancaster – Marin Mavericks (v ????????) – Golden Gate AFL – 2006


Chris Pollard:
"Chris Pollard in the S.G.L (Spencer Gulf League in regional SA) kicked 35 goals in a game against the worst team to ever play Aussie Rules."
Most i've found for this is 17 unless he's played for someone else other that Ports
http://www.portfc.com.au/UserFiles/File/Chris Pollard.pdf

Peter Lovell?
http://www.blueseum.org/Peter+Lovell

Brett Ziesler @ Waverley in 1974
http://moreland.hosting.libero.com.au/documents/FOOTBALL_RECORDER_25_AUG_1974.pdf

gary gurney @ norwood
http://www.redlegsmuseum.com.au/ON_FIELD/PLAYERS/GURNEY__Gary.aspx
 
Last edited:

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Todman

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 7, 2004
6,360
4,017
AFL Club
Hawthorn
20 - Tas - Terry Finch - Cuprona 50.23.323 (v Sprent 4.3.27) - Darwin FA – 24 May 1986
 

Todman

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 7, 2004
6,360
4,017
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Last edited:

Todman

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 7, 2004
6,360
4,017
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Brian Shannon – 1977 – 057 - Beulah – South Mallee FL
Brian Shannon – 1978 – 094 - Beulah – South Mallee FL
Brian Shannon – 1979 – 125 - Beulah – South Mallee FL
Brian Shannon – 1980 – 087 - Beulah – South Mallee FL
Brian Shannon – 1981 – xxx - Beulah – South Mallee FL
Brian Shannon – 1982 – 100+ Beulah – South Mallee FL
Brian Shannon – 1983 – 100+ Beulah – South Mallee FL
Brian Shannon – 1984 – 100+ Beulah – South Mallee FL
Brian Shannon – 1985 – 137 - Beulah – South Mallee FL
Brian Shannon – 1986 – 102 - Beulah – South Mallee FL
Brian Shannon – 1987 – 096 - Beulah – South Mallee FL
Brian Shannon – 1988 – 104 - Beulah – South Mallee FL
Brian Shannon – 1989 – 137 - Beulah – South Mallee FL
Brian Shannon – 1990 – xxx - Beulah – South Mallee FL
Brian Shannon – 1991 – xxx - Beulah – South Mallee FL
 

Todman

Norm Smith Medallist
Aug 7, 2004
6,360
4,017
AFL Club
Hawthorn
This would be the incomplete records list
Those missing various information (team, name, date)

20 - Tas - Darren Eade - Ridgley (v Sprent) - Darwin FA - June 28 1986
20 - Tas - Terry Finch - Cuprona (v Sprent ) - Darwin FA – 24 May 1986
21 – Tas – George Johnson – Tullah (v Rosebery) - Rosebery Association - 1945
 

worbod

Premiership Player
Oct 26, 2008
4,621
5,122
Bendigo
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
Other Teams
Liverpool
This would be the incomplete records list
Those missing various information (team, name, date)


16 – INT – Adam West – Santa Cruz (v ?????????) – Golden Gate AFL - 2001
How much would we love to discover this was the actor who played Batman? (even though he would have been 72 at the time).
 

killer

Club Legend
Feb 23, 2001
1,689
180
a van down by the river
AFL Club
Gold Coast
Western Australia :
Consolidating everything from page 3 onwards

31 - W.A - Gerald Hansen Sr - Mundijong Centrals (v Yarloop) - Murray & DFL - 1984
31 - W.A - Ray Ewen - Thornlie (v Kalamunda) - Sunday FL – 1994
27 - W.A - Rod Tregenza - South Mandurah v Harvey – Peel FL – 2008
25 - W.A - John Morgan - West Coast (v Dianella-Morley) - WA Amateur FL (F Grade) - 1997
24 - W.A - Marcus Donato - Belmont (v Kinglsey) - Sunday Amateurs FL - 1994
24 – W.A – Karl Fleay – Lake Grace/Pingrup (v Kent Districts) – Ongerup FA - 2012
23 - W.A - Bernie Naylor - South Fremantle (v Subiaco) - WAFL - 1953
23 - W.A - Barry Jackson - Tigers (v Royals) - Lower South West FL - 1963
23 – W.A – D Wallam – Mullewa (v Brigades) – Great Northern FL - 1985
23 - W.A - David Reed - CBC (v Bayswater) - WA Amateur FL (H Grade), -1996
22 - W.A - Neil Wittorff - Quairading (York) - Avon - 30/06/1973
22 - W.A - Lee Monument - Armadale (v Kalamunda) - Sunday FL - 1994
22 - W.A - Hank Yarran - Carey Park (v Boyanup-Capel-Dardanup) - South West FL – 1998
22 - W.A – Rod Tregenza – South Mandurah (v Harvey) - Peel FL – 2008
22 - W.A - Antoine Garlett - Morawa ( v Carnamah/Perenjori) 2017
21 – W.A – Mark Bayless – Harvey (v Kwinana) – Peel FL - 2000
21 - W.A - Aaron Davies - Boxwood Hills (v Borden) - Ongerup FA - 2003
21 - W.A – Rod Tregenza – South Mandurah (v Harvey) - Peel FL - 2006
21 - W.A – Rod Tregenza – South Mandurah (v Mandurah) - Peel FL - 2008
20 - W.A - Clayton Fyfe - South Hedland (v Dampier) - North Pilbara FL – 1996
20 – W.A – Brent Fotheringhame – Kulin/Kondinin (v Southern Cross) – Eastern Districts FL – 2014
20 – W.A – Mark Deaves – Narrogin (v Brookton/Pingelly) – Upper Great Southern FL - 2015
20 - W.A - Nigel Eades Railways (v Albany) - Great Southern – 2012

think the only difference we had was a Tregenza score was listed as south bunbury
 
Last edited:

Adelaide Hawk

Hall of Famer
Sep 21, 2002
45,984
34,843
Adelaide
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
Norwood
This would be the incomplete records list
Those missing various information (team, name, date)
21 - S.A – Gary Gurney - Kybyolite - (v ????) - Kowree-Naracoorte FL - 1973
The team name is Kybybolite.

The team he played that day was most likely Border Districts.
In the three matches they played against that team, Kybybolite amassed scores of 26-23 (28 April), 35-25 23 June) and 29-15 (11 August).

Other games where Kybybolite kicked more than 21 goals were 24, 23, 23, 22 & 22, so it would be unlikely to be any of those as Kybybolite had an even spread of goalkickers that year.

So, I would think it has to be Border Districts, and I would hazard a guess it was the day they kicked 35 goals.
 

worbod

Premiership Player
Oct 26, 2008
4,621
5,122
Bendigo
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
Other Teams
Liverpool
Jamie Auton's 31 goals for East Ulverstone v West Ulverstone (NWFA) occurred on August 12, 2006
Paul Hampton's 23 for Spreyton v West Ulverstone (NWFA) occurred on May 19, 2007
W Garth's 21 for St Helens v Mathinna (Fingal DFL) occurred on July 10, 1954
Hary Rezek's 19 for George Town v Lilydale (Tamar FA) occurred on July 21, 1973
 
Last edited:

worbod

Premiership Player
Oct 26, 2008
4,621
5,122
Bendigo
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
Other Teams
Liverpool
I think there may be a mistake for Greg Gadsden's (Victoria) entries for 2003. He did indeed kick 29 against Dunolly in round 16 that year but in the other game against Dunolly, which was a round 7 clash played on May 24, he kicked only 10, not 24. Perhaps Gadsden kicked 24 for Bears Lagoon-Serpentine in another season?
 

worbod

Premiership Player
Oct 26, 2008
4,621
5,122
Bendigo
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
Other Teams
Liverpool
Some additional Victorian totals as researched by John Stoward in one of his country football books.

25 – Vic – Warren Grant – Miners Ararat (v Halls Gap) – Ararat FA – 1975
25 – Vic – Tony Russell – South Rovers (v Merrivale) – Warrnambool DFL – 1993
23 – Vic – Bill Nash – Drysdale (v Queenscliff) – Polwarth FL – 1947
23 – Vic – Lindsay White – Bannockburn (v North Shore) – 1953
23 – Vic – Robert Walters – Romsey (v Hesket) – Riddell DFL – 1975
23 – Vic – J McIntyre – Romsey (v Trentham) – Riddell DFL – 1980
23 – Vic – Terry Green – Bell Park (v Geelong Amateurs) – Geelong FL – 1986
22 – Vic – Dick Davis – Drysdale (v Portarlington) – Bellarine FL – 1931
22 – Vic – Colin Thompson – Millicent (v Penola) – South East FA – 1934
21 – Vic – Des Flynn – Sunbury (v Gisborne) – Gisborne DFA – 1955
21 – Vic – Greg Wood – Wallan (v Craigieburn) – 1972
20 – Vic – William Mathieson – Lara (v Modewarre) – Geelong DFL – 1971
20 – Vic – Neville Mahney – South Rovers (v WIAE) – Warrnambool DFL – 1993
 

worbod

Premiership Player
Oct 26, 2008
4,621
5,122
Bendigo
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
Other Teams
Liverpool
A few other recent discoveries:


24 - Vic - Joe Parker - Patience & Nicholson (v Royal Park) - Maryborough DFL - 1949
23 – Vic – Tom Mackay – East Geelong (v North Shore) – Geelong DFL – 1933
23 – Vic – Alan Lavery – Geelong West (v Barwon) – Geelong DFL - 1935
22 - Vic – Paul McMahon – Smythesdale (v Springbank) - Central Highlands FL – 2016 (it seems McMahon played for Springbank against Smythesdale)
21 - Vic - Jason Plunkett - East Geelong (v Belmont) - Geelong DFA – 1933
21 - Vic - Keith Hunt - Dunolly (v Redbank) - Maryborough DFL - 1955
 
Top Bottom