Competitions Pick The Difference - Round 22 - Giants v Bulldogs - Even newer scoring, get your nominations in!

Remove this Banner Ad

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,408
11,883
AFL Club
GWS
Send in your nominations for round 16, the game against the Hawks. Gonna be a wet one, so tailor your thoughts accordingly!

Giants 1st Goal Kicker - 5 Points
Win/Lose Free Kick count - 2 Points
Giants Final Score - 5 Points
Difference - 5 Points
Giants MVP - 10 points
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,408
11,883
AFL Club
GWS
Giants 1st Goal Kicker - Toby Greene
Win/Lose Free Kick count - win
Giants Final Score - 59
Difference - 7
Giants MVP - Stephen Coniglio
 

Callums_Guns

Community Leader
Feb 26, 2019
15,987
26,778
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Ophidian Old Boys
Giants 1st Goal Kicker - Lloyd
Win/Lose Free Kick count - Win
Giants Final Score - 71
Difference - 13
Giants MVP - Green
 

Log in to remove this ad.

Land of the Giants

Club Legend
Sep 6, 2012
2,582
3,733
Sydney
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Thunder
Giants 1st Goal Kicker - Toby
Win/Lose Free Kick count - lose
Giants Final Score - 70
Difference - 10
Giants MVP - Tom Green
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,408
11,883
AFL Club
GWS
Hi all, as I said previously, was away, so just updating the results spreadsheets. I've embedded the aggregated spreadsheet in past posts for each round, but here's the accummulated results:

After Round 14 (Bulldogs game):

R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11Round 13Round 14Total
General Giant001521022501000046
Land Of The Giants012012150705000556
Determinant02200000000054
Clockwork Orange520002202200015
Gigantic10010000000000020
Giant Strides0257100701071051073
Callum Guns202022700702226
GWS Goose200002052700725
Maximus 201100002020000004
Ppollen70000000000007

After Round 15 (Pies game):

R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R13Round 14Round 15Total
General Giant0015210225010000046
Land Of The Giants0120121507050005258
Determinant022000000000504
Clockwork Orange5200022022000015
Gigantic100100000000000020
Giant Strides02571007010710510073
Callum Guns2020227007022228
GWS Goose2000020527007732
Maximus 2011000020200000004
Ppollen700000000000007

Round 16 results (v Hawks):

Giants 1st Goal Kicker - 5 Points = Tanner Bruhn
Win/Lose Free Kick count - 2 Points = Win
Giants Final Score - 5 Points = 72
Difference - 5 Points = 22
Giants MVP - 10 points = Callum Brown

Giant Strides = 2
Callums_Guns = 2 (1 off the final score! :( )
Land of the Giants = 0 (2 off the final score!
1657332899489.gif
:( )
GWS Goose = 2 (1 off the final score :( )

Current totals:

R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R13R14Round 15Round 16Total
General Giant00152102250100000046
Land Of The Giants01201215070500052058
Determinant0220000000005004
Clockwork Orange52000220220000015
Gigantic1001000000000000020
Giant Strides025710070107105100275
Callum Guns20202270070222230
GWS Goose20000205270077234
Maximus 20110000202000000004
Ppollen7000000000000007
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,408
11,883
AFL Club
GWS
So, time to get your nominations in for round 17 v Port:

Giants 1st Goal Kicker - 5 Points
Win/Lose Free Kick count - 2 Points
Giants Final Score - 5 Points
Difference - 5 Points
Giants MVP - 10 points
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,408
11,883
AFL Club
GWS
Giants 1st Goal Kicker - Jesse Hogan
Win/Lose Free Kick count - Lose
Giants Final Score - 83
Difference - 10
Giants MVP - Stephen Coniglio
 

(Log in to remove this ad.)

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,408
11,883
AFL Club
GWS
OK, the MVG for this week is in - it's Cogs



So, with that, the results for this week's competition are:

Giants 1st Goal Kicker - 5 Points = Jesse Hogan
Win/Lose Free Kick count - 2 Points = draw (no-one scores points!)
Giants Final Score - 5 Points = 29
Difference - 5 Points = 55
Giants MVP - 10 points = Stephen Coniglio

Giant Strides: 15
Callums_Guns: 0
Land of the Giants: 0

Current scores:

R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R13R14R15R16Round 17Total
General Giant001521022501000000046
Land Of The Giants012012150705000520058
Determinant02200000000050004
Clockwork Orange520002202200000015
Gigantic10010000000000000020
Giant Strides02571007010710510021590
Callum Guns202022700702222030
GWS Goose200002052700772034
Maximus 201100002020000000004
Ppollen70000000000000007
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,408
11,883
AFL Club
GWS
I'm going to shake things up for the last six rounds ... try to rekindle some interest, and keep the game open.

So, I'm going to adjust the points system to:
  • increase the points for picking the Giants final score to 25!
  • increase the points for picking the difference to 15!
  • double the points for first goal kicker (to 10) and MVG (to 20)!
Giants 1st Goal Kicker - 10 Points
Win/Lose Free Kick count - 2 Points
Giants Final Score - 25 Points
Difference - 15 Points
Giants MVP - 20 points

Get your nominations in for the round 18 clash against Lions - even if you're lower down the table you can catch up!!

General Giant Land of the Giants Determinant ClockworkOrange Gigantic Callums_Guns GWS Goose Maximus 2011 Ppollen
 
Last edited:

GWS Goose

Brownlow Medallist
Nov 14, 2011
10,713
18,251
Emu Plains
AFL Club
GWS
I'm going to shake things up for the last six rounds ... try to rekindle some interest, and keep the game open.

So, I'm going to adjust the points system to:
  • increase the points for picking the Giants final score to 25!
  • increase the points for picking the difference to 15!
  • double the points for first goal kicker (to 10) and MVG (to 20)!
Giants 1st Goal Kicker - 10 Points
Win/Lose Free Kick count - 2 Points
Giants Final Score - 25 Points
Difference - 15 Points
Giants MVP - 10 points

Get your nominations in for the round 18 clash against Lions - even if you're lower down the table you can catch up!!

General Giant Land of the Giants Determinant ClockworkOrange Gigantic Callums_Guns GWS Goose Maximus 2011 Ppollen
Toby
win
70
15
JKelly
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,408
11,883
AFL Club
GWS
Giants 1st Goal Kicker - Jesse Hogan
Win/Lose Free Kick count - Win
Giants Final Score - 68
Difference - 27
Giants MVP - Sam Taylor
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,408
11,883
AFL Club
GWS
Round 18 results



Giants 1st Goal Kicker - 10 Points = Toby Greene
Win/Lose Free Kick count - 2 Points = Lose
Giants Final Score - 25 Points = 59
Difference - 15 Points = 40
Giants MVP - 20 points = Sam Taylor

GWS Goose = 10
Giants Strides = 20
LandOfTheGiants = 2
Callums_Guns = 10

Progress:

R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R13R14R15R16R17R18Total
General Giant0015210225010000000046
Land Of The Giants0120121507050005200260
Determinant022000000000500004
Clockwork Orange5200022022000000015
Gigantic100100000000000000020
Giant Strides02571007010710510021520110
Callum Guns20202270070222201040
GWS Goose20000205270077201044
Maximus 2011000020200000000004
Ppollen700000000000000007
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,408
11,883
AFL Club
GWS
Reminder to get your nominations in:

Giants 1st Goal Kicker - 10 Points
Win/Lose Free Kick count - 2 Points
Giants Final Score - 25 Points
Difference - 15 Points
Giants MVP - 20 points

Giants 1st Goal Kicker - Toby Green
Win/Lose Free Kick count - Lose
Giants Final Score - 63
Difference - 40
Giants MVP - Toby Green
 

Land of the Giants

Club Legend
Sep 6, 2012
2,582
3,733
Sydney
AFL Club
GWS
Other Teams
Thunder
Giants 1st Goal Kicker - Riccardi
Win/Lose Free Kick count - Lose
Giants Final Score - 46
Difference - 42
Giants MVP - Sam Taylor
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
8,408
11,883
AFL Club
GWS
Round 19 summary:

Giants 1st Goal Kicker - 10 Points + Stephen Coniglio
Win/Lose Free Kick count - 2 Points = draw
Giants Final Score - 25 Points = 54
Difference - 15 Points = 46
Giants MVP - 20 points = Toby Greene



Giant Strides = 20 points
LandOfTheGiants = 0 points

Progress scores:

R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R13R14R15R16R17R18R19Total
General Giant00152102250100000000046
Land Of The Giants01201215070500052002060
Determinant0220000000005000004
Clockwork Orange52000220220000000015
Gigantic1001000000000000000020
Giant Strides0257100701071051002152020130
Callum Guns202022700702222010040
GWS Goose200002052700772010044
Maximus 20110000202000000000004
Ppollen7000000000000000007
 

Remove this Banner Ad