Draft Watcher SMYTHE - 2022 DRAFT THREAD

PocketRocket08

Senior List
Apr 26, 2022
161
134
AFL Club
Carlton
was at the start of the year, but for me, he hasn't put it all together for four quarters yet. plays well for 1 or two quarters per game, most of the midfielders in this list produce four quarters. I agree that he could be, once he starts hitting his straps and producing week in week out four quarter performances, he has the traits and game style to be in the list for sure but compared to others in this list he is not quite there yet, however talent, tenacity and skills alone are very good.
Fair enough but if he isn’t a better mid than Alwyn Davey jnr I will eat my own foot🤦‍♂️
 

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,230
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
Wa have named their under 18's state team. Stickied on the first page of this thread under state championship teams.
 
VIC M and VIC C

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,230
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
Well its about time.....

TRIAL MATCH 1​

Victoria Metro v Victoria Country
Sunday June 12, 11:00am
Avalon Airport Oval, Werribee

VICTORIA METRO

#NAMESURNAMEDOBHTNAB LEAGUE PROGRAMCOMMUNITY CLUB SCHOOL
1JasonMcCormick11-02-04174Northern KnightsElthamBox Hill Secondary College
2MatthewPayne06-03-04174Western JetsSpotswoodMelbourne Grammar
3BlakeDrury11-01-04178Oakleigh ChargersVermontCaulfield Grammar
4CamNyko25-11-05178Eastern RangesHealesville Mount Lilydale Mercy College
5JonathonTomasiello22-02-04180Northern KnightsHeidelbergCarey Grammar
6NathanPhilactides10-01-05181Oakleigh ChargersBlackburnYarra Valley Grammar
7CameronKizan03-06-04181Western JetsPoint CookMaribyrnong College
8JaelenPavlidis21-09-03181Western JetsWerribee Districts
10CharlieClarke04-01-04182Sandringham DragonsPort Melbourne Colts
13PatrickDozzi27-06-03185Northern KnightsMontmorency
14MitchellRowe26-05-04186Sandringham DragonsMordialloc BraesideParkdale Secondary College
15YuAshwin12-07-04186Oakleigh ChargersDoncasterDoncaster Secondary College
16JakobAnderson12-09-04187Sandringham DragonsOld HaileyburyHaileybury
17CamMackenzie21-01-04187Sandringham DragonsBeaumarisBrighton Grammar
20LukeTeal20-05-04190Oakleigh ChargersGlen IrisTrinity Grammar
22WillBrown16-06-05192Sandringham DragonsEast BrightonCaulfield Grammar
23JacksonMcMenamin29-03-04195Western JetsHillside
24MatthewJefferson08-03-04195Oakleigh ChargersAshburtonWesley College
25RileyWeathrill21-11-05195Eastern RangesEast RingwoodRingwood Secondary College
26BenMoyle06-11-03197Oakleigh ChargersSurrey ParkXavier College
28LewisHayes17-12-04197Eastern RangesLysterfieldRowville Secondary College
29IliroSmit09-08-05198Eastern RangesMontroseMooroolbark College
30WillGreen08-09-05202Northern KnightsNorthcoteThornbury High


VICTORIA COUNTRY

#NAMESURNAMEDOBHTNAB LEAGUE PROGRAMCOMMUNITY CLUB SCHOOL
1OscaRiccardi23-08-04172Geelong FalconsNewtown & ChilwellSt Joseph's Geelong
2JackO'Sullivan22-10-04179Oakleigh ChargersKyentonXavier College
4HarleyReid17-04-05185Bendigo PioneersTongalaSt Joseph's Echuca
5MaxDow17-02-04171Bendigo PioneersSwan HillGeelong Grammar
6NoahLong23-08-04178Bendigo PioneersEchucaGeelong Grammar
7HughBond25-09-04184GWV RebelsNorth BallaratN/A
8SamFrangalas20-04-05187Dandenong StingraysBerwickHallam Secondary College
9ThomasCappellari08-04-04181Murray BushrangersMyrtlefordMarian College Myrtleford
10SamLatreille18-12-04175Dandenong StingraysCarrum DownsMcClelland Secondary College
11CooperHayes14-04-04184Geelong FalconsGeelong AmateursGeelong College
12MaxClohesy12-02-04179Murray BushrangersShepparton SwansNotre Dame Shepparton
13JaiMcGough02-05-04178Geelong FalconsSt Mary'sSt Joseph's Geelong
15CobyBurgiel09-09-04183Gippsland PowerMaffraWesley College
16LuamonLual28-03-05181GWV RebelsSouth WarrnamboolSt Patrick's College
17CalebMitchell10-08-04187Murray BushrangersYarrawongaYarrawonga Secondary College
18TobyMcMullin06-08-04185Sandringham DragonsPort FairyMelbourne Grammar
19FelixFogaty09-06-04198GWV RebelsEast PointSt Patrick's College
20HugoNosiara14-06-04180Dandenong StingraysMt ElizaHaileybury College
21WillParkhouse17-05-04194Geelong FalconsColacTrinity College Colac
22ArcherReid19-09-05201Gippsland PowerInverloch-KongwakWonthaggi Secondary College
23OwenWilliams05-03-04189Dandenong StingraysMt ElizaPadua College
26LachlanSmith05-10-05200Gippsland PowerWarragulMarist Sion College Warragul
27JedBrereton09-06-03200Bendigo PioneersEchucaN/A
28OscarMurdoch24-09-04189Geelong FalconsNewtown & ChilwellChristian College Geelong
30MaxKnobel27-06-04204Gippsland PowerMaffraN/A


TRIAL MATCH 2​

Victoria Metro v Victoria Country
Sunday June 12, 1:30pm
Avalon Airport Oval, Werribee

VICTORIA METRO

#NAMESURNAMEDOBHTNAB LEAGUE PROGRAMCOMMUNITY CLUB SCHOOL
1NickWatson24-02-05169Eastern RangesEast RingwoodCaulfield Grammar
2OliverBadr06-04-05177Oakleigh ChargersGlen IrisScotch College
3JoshBennetts09-08-04178Eastern RangesRowvilleRowville Secondary College
4KaiWindsor27-01-04179Eastern RangesLysterfieldRowville Secondary College
5JyePeacock26-07-04179Eastern RangesMooroolbarkLilydale Secondary College
6AlwynDavey26-02-04180Oakleigh ChargersAshburtonXavier College
7OliHotton06-09-04181Sandringham DragonsHampton RoversHaileybury
8JamieHope16-09-04181Sandringham DragonsOld BrightonBrighton Grammar
10MahmoudTaha04-11-05182Calder CannonsPascoe ValeCoburg Secondary College
13DarcyEdmends28-05-04183Northern KnightsFitzroyMarcellin College
14PaulPascu20-08-04183Calder CannonsOak ParkPenola Catholic College
15LachlanReidy04-06-04185Eastern RangesVermontWhitefriars
16BenHempel07-06-04187Sandringham DragonsMordialloc BraesideSt Bede's College
17CallumVerrell22-04-04187Eastern RangesLysterfieldSt Joseph's College
18NateCaddy14-07-05191Northern KnightsYarrambatParade College
20JoshWeddle25-05-04192Oakleigh ChargersElthamCarey Grammar
22LoganMorris10-05-05192Western JetsWerribee DistrictsMcKillop College
23JedRule10-06-03195Oakleigh ChargersOld Carey GrammariansCarey Grammar
24JeromeLawrence18-07-03196Oakleigh ChargersBlackburn
25JovanPetric17-04-04196Western JetsKeilor
26AnthonyCamaniti09-12-03196Northern KnightsHeidelberg
28DaneHarvey10-05-04197Northern KnightsFitzroyMaribyrnong College
29SamGrant04-04-03199Northern KnightsOld Carey GrammariansCarey Grammar
30HudsonO'Keefe16-12-04202Oakleigh ChargersCamberwell SharksCamberwell High


VICTORIA COUNTRY

#NAMESURNAMEDOBHTNAB LEAGUE PROGRAMCOMMUNITY CLUB SCHOOL
1JacobKonstanty09-11-04176Gippsland PowerDrouinLowanna College
3CooperSimpson13-02-05181Dandenong StingraysMt MarthaFlinders Christian College
4JaxonBinns29-10-04182Dandenong StingraysBerwickCaulfield Grammar
5CobyJames29-05-05176Murray BushrangersMooroopnaNotre Dame Shepparton
6MichaelKiraly09-01-04183Bendigo PioneersSandhurstBendigo Senior Secondary
7NickCollier29-04-04176Dandenong StingraysDromanaN/A
8AshtynAtkinson20-07-04186Murray BushrangersRumbalaraNotre Dame Shepparton
9ZaneDuursma28-08-05188Gippsland PowerFosterFoster Secondary College
10JontiSchuback18-03-04183Gippsland PowerMaffraCatholic College Sale
11CharlieBarnett24-08-04185Bendigo PioneersKyabramXavier College
12SollyMckay26-12-03186Bendigo PioneersTyntynderSt Mary McKillop College
13FinnEmile-Brennan07-05-04181Dandenong StingraysMt ElizaRosebud Secondary College
14DarcyWilson18-08-04184Murray BushrangersWangaratta RoversGalen College Wangaratta
15TedClohesy09-06-04182Geelong FalconsSt Joseph'sSt Joseph's Geelong
16TajCampbell-Farrell29-06-04185Dandenong StingraysRyeRosebud Secondary College
17CooperVickery16-12-04180Gippsland PowerBairnsdaleNeagle Colege
19EliPearce16-01-04192Bendigo PioneersWhite HillsCatherine McAuley College
20HamishPierson03-11-04193Geelong FalconsGrovedale TigersGeelong Grammar
22NedMoodie31-03-04188Dandenong StingraysPinesPeninsula Grammar
23JoshuaTweedale10-07-04201Murray BushrangersWangaratta MagpiesCathedral College Wangaratta
25TadhgEvans28-05-04194Geelong FalconsLaraSaint Ignatius College Geelong
27MalikGordan03-04-05190Bendigo PioneersStrathfieldsayeBendigo Senior Secondary
28JoePike17-05-05201Geelong FalconsBarwon HeadsGeelong Lutheran College
29HarveyHowe26-10-04201Gippsland PowerTraralgonLavalla Catholic College
30RhysGalvin18-08-04188Gippsland PowerWarragulSt Paul's Anglican Grammar
 
FINAL VIC M AND VIC C TEAMS ARE LODGED

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,230
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC

FINAL VIC COUNTRY AND VIC METRO TEAMS HAVE BEEN LODGED

VIC METRO - 2022 - FINAL LIST​

#NAMESURNAMEDOBNAB LEAGUE PROGRAMCOMMUNITY CLUBSCHOOL
1NickWatson24-02-05Eastern RangesEast RingwoodCaulfield Grammar
2BlakeDrury11-01-04Oakleigh ChargersVermontCaulfield Grammar
4KaiWindsor27-01-04Eastern RangesSouth BelgraveRowville Secondary College
5AlwynDavey26-02-04Oakleigh ChargersAshburtonXavier College
6CameronKizan03-06-04Western JetsPoint CookMaribyrnong College
7OlliHotton06-09-04Sandringham DragonsHampton RoversHaileybury
9GeorgeWardlaw11-06-04Oakleigh ChargersSt Peter'sSt Kevin's College
10WillAshcroft06-05-04Sandringham DragonsOld Brighton GrammariansDeakin
11CharlieClarke04-01-04Sandringham DragonsPort Melbourne Colts
12PaulPascu20-08-04Calder CannonsOak ParkPenola Catholic College
14DarcyEdmends28-05-04Northern KnightsHeidelbergMarcellin College
15HarrySheezel13-10-04Sandringham DragonsAjaxMount Scopus College
16CalebWindsor09-06-05Eastern RangesLysterfieldRowville Secondary College
18MitchellRowe26-05-04Sandringham DragonsMordialloc BraesideParkdale Secondary College
19JakobAnderson12-09-04Sandringham DragonsOld HaileyburyHaileybury
20BenHempel07-06-04Sandringham DragonsMordialloc BraesideSt Bede's College
22CamMackenzie21-01-04Sandringham DragonsBeaumarisBrighton Grammar
23ElijahTsatas18-10-04Oakleigh ChargersSurrey ParkWesley
24CallumVerrell22-04-04Eastern RangesLysterfieldSt Joseph's College
26LukeTeal20-05-04Oakleigh ChargersGlen IrisTrinity Grammar
27NateCaddy14-07-05Northern KnightsYarrambatParade College
28JoshWeddle25-05-04Oakleigh ChargersElthamCarey Grammar
29DaneHarvey10-05-04Northern KnightsFitzroyMaribyrnong College
30MatthewJefferson08-03-04Oakleigh ChargersAshburtonWesley College
32JovanPetric17-04-04Western JetsKeilor
33JeromeLawrence18-07-03Oakleigh ChargersBlackburn
35LewisHayes17-12-04Eastern RangesLysterfieldRowville Secondary College
38SamGrant04-04-03Northern KnightsOld Carey GrammariansCarey Grammar
39HudsonO'Keeffe16-12-04Oakleigh ChargersCamberwellCamberwell High
40NicholasMcLarty10-01-04Oakleigh ChargersBeverley HillsCaulfield Grammar

VIC COUNTRY - 2022 - FINAL LIST​

#NAMESURNAMEDOBNAB LEAGUE PROGRAMCOMMUNITY CLUBSCHOOL
1JackO'Sullivan22-10-04Oakleigh ChargersKynetonXavier College
2MitchSzybkowski09-01-04Dandenong StingraysBeaconsfieldCaulfield Grammar
4JaxonBinns29-10-04Dandenong StingraysBerwickCaulfield Grammar
5JhyeClark23-07-04Geelong FalconsQueenscliffSt Ignatius Drysdale
6NoahLong23-08-04Bendigo PioneersEchucaGeelong Grammar
7JacobKonstanty09-11-04Gippsland PowerDrouinLowanna College
8OliverHollands16-01-04Murray BushrangersWodongaGeelong Grammar
9ZaneDuursma28-08-05Gippsland PowerFosterFoster Secondary College
10JontiSchuback18-03-04Gippsland PowerMaffraCatholic College Sale
11CharlieBarnett28-04-04Bendigo PioneersKyabramXavier College
12CobyBurgiel09-09-04Gippsland PowerMaffraWesley College
13FinnEmile-Brennan07-05-04Dandenong StingraysMt ElizaRosebud Secondary College
14HarleyReid17-04-05Bendigo PioneersTongalaSt Joseph's Echuca
15TedClohesy09-06-04Geelong FalconsSt Joseph'sSt Joseph's Geelong
17CalebMitchell10-08-04Murray BushrangersYarrawongaYarrawonga Secondary College
18TobyMcMullin06-08-04Sandringham DragonsPort FairyMelbourne Grammar
19FelixFogaty09-06-04GWV RebelsEast PointSt Patrick's College
25AaronCadman03-03-04GWV RebelsDarleyEmmanuel College
27CooperVickery16-12-04Gippsland PowerBairnsdaleNeagle Colege
28OscarMurdoch24-09-04Geelong FalconsNewtown & ChilwellChristian College Geelong
32HughBond25-09-04GWV RebelsNorth BallaratN/A
33HenryHustwaite20-07-04Dandenong StingraysRosebudRosebud Secondary College
34JamesVan Es07-08-04GWV RebelsNorth BallaratBallarat High School
36JedBrereton09-06-03Bendigo PioneersEchucaN/A
37ArcherReid19-09-05Gippsland PowerInverloch-KongwakWonthaggi Secondary College
38OlivierNortham28-07-04Geelong FalconsSt Joseph'sWestern Heights College
39HarveyHowe26-10-04Gippsland PowerTraralgonLavalla Catholic College
40MaxKnobel27-06-04Gippsland PowerMaffraN/A
 
June 20 update

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,230
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
June 20 update

UPDATE ON POSITIONAL LISTS - June 20

Current Top 25 Mids

1 - Will Ashcroft
2 - George Wardlaw
3 - Elijah Tsatas
4 - Mattaes Philippou
5 - Jhye Clark
6 - Elijah Hewett
7 - Cam McKenzie
8 - Adam D'Aloia
9 - Oliver Hollands
10 -Mitch Szybkowski
11 - Jaspa Fletcher
12 - Bailey Humphrey
13 - Kane Bevan
14 - Ted Clohesy
15 -Alwyn. Davey Jnr
16 - Kobe ryan
17 - Taj Campbell-Farrell
18 - Blake Drury
19 - Jed Hagan
20 - Jaiden Magor
21 - Billy Dowling
22 - Darcy Jones
23 -Max Clohesy
24 -Paul Pascu
25 -Noah Long
26 -Tyson Coe
27 - Jaxon Binns
28 - Luke Lawrence
29 -Tyson Walls
30 - Jack Cleaver

Current Top 5 Gen Fwds
1 - Harry Sheezel
2 - Brayden George
3 - Anthony Munkara
4 - Charlie Clarke
5 - Jacob Konstanty
6 - Seth Campbell

Current Top 5 KPF
1 - Isaac Keeler
2 - Harry Lemmey
3 - Tom. Scully.
4 - Aaron Cadman
5 - Matthew Jefferson

Current Top 5 Gen Defs
1 - Luke Teal
2 - Max Michalanney
3 - Lachlan Cowan
4 - Reuben Ginbey
5 - Callum Verrall
6 - Blake Hansen

Current Top 5 KPD
1 - Jedd Busslinger
2 - Lewis Hayes
3 - Henry Hustwaite* (utility)
4 - James Van Es
5 - Dayne Posthuma

Current Top 3 Rucks
1 - Jackson Broadbent
2 - Harry Barnett
3 - Will Verrall
4 - Harvey Howe
5 - Cameron Owen
6 - Nick Madden
 
Last edited:
June 20 BIG BOARD

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,230
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
JUNE 20 MIXED RANKINGS - BIG BOARD
RANKINGS VIA POINTS SYSTEM
44 - 51 - EQUAL ON POINTS
52 - 56 - EQUAL ON POINTS
57 - 68 - EQUAL ON POINTS
69 - 81 - EQUAL ON POINTS


1 - WILL ASHCROFT
2 - GEORGE WARDLAW
3 - ELIJAH TSATAS
4 - JEDD BUSSLINGER
5 - HARRY SHEEZEL
6 - MATTAES PHILLIPOU
7 - JHYE CLARK
8 - ELIJAH HEWETT
9 - ISAAC KEELER
10 - HARRY LEMMEY
11 - CAMERON MCKENZIE
12 - ADAM D'ALOIA
13 - OLIVER HOLLANDS
14 - TOM SCULLY
15 - JACKSON BROADBENT
16 - BRAYDEN GEORGE
17 - AARON CADMAN
18 - MATTHEW JEFFERSON
19 - MITCH SZYBKOWSKI
20 - JASPA FLETCHER
21 - BAILEY HUMPHREY
22 - ANTHONY MUNKARA
23 - LUKE TEAL
24 - KANE BEVAN
25 - MAX MICHALANNEY
26 - LACHLAN COWAN
27 - TED CLOHESY
28 - CHARLIE CLARKE
29 - ALWYN. DAVEY. JNR
30 - JACOB KONSTANTY
31 - KOBE RYAN
32 - TAJ CAMPBELL-FARRELL
33 - BLAKE DRURY
34 - JED HAGAN
35 - JAIDEN MAGOR
36 - SETH CAMPBELL
37 - DARCY JONES
38 - OLIVIER NORTHAM
39 - JACK O'SULLIVAN
40 - BILLY DOWLING
41 - CALLUM VERRALL
42 - REUBEN GINBEY

43 - JASON GILLBEE
44 - HARRY BARNETT, JHONTI SCHUBACK, JAKOB RYAN, LEWIS HAYES, HENRY HUSTWAITE, MAX CLOHESY, PAUL PASCU, NOAH LONG
52 - STEELY GREEN, CALEB MITCHELL, BLAKE HANSEN, WILL VERRALL, HARVEY HOWE
57 - BRYCE ALOMES, JOSH WEDDLE, LUKE MICHAEL, BRODIE TUCK, NICK SADLER, TYSON COE, JAXON BINNS, SAM GILBEY, LUKE LAWRENCE, COBY COCKSHELL, NED MOODIE, TYSON WALLS
69 - DAYNE POSTHUMA, JAMES VAN ES, CAMERON OWEN, JACK CLEAVER, NICK MADDEN, CONRAD WILLIAMS, DARCY EDMENDS, JASPER SCAIFE, COOPER HARVEY, FELIX FOGARTY, YUYU ASHWIN, TOBY MCMULLIN, LUKE BROWN

WHEN DOING THE BIG BOARD THERE WERE ABOUT 20 MORE NAMES WHO WERE ALL EQUAL ON POINTS BUT 2 POINTS BACK HOWEVER I DIDN'T ADD THE NAMES ON HERE.
 
Last edited:

I got the outside word

Team Captain
Aug 14, 2019
546
1,325
AFL Club
Hawthorn
JUNE 20 MIXED RANKINGS - BIG BOARD
RANKINGS VIA POINTS SYSTEM
43 - 50 - EQUAL ON POINTS
51 - 55 - EQUAL ON POINTS
56 - 67 - EQUAL ON POINTS
68 - 80 - EQUAL ON POINTS


1 - WILL ASHCROFT
2 - GEORGE WARDLAW
3 - ELIJAH TSATAS
4 - JEDD BUSSLINGER
5 - HARRY SHEEZEL
6 - MATTAES PHILLIPOU
7 - JHYE CLARK
8 - ELIJAH HEWETT
9 - ISAAC KEELER
10 - HARRY LEMMEY
11 - CAMERON MCKENZIE
12 - ADAM D'ALOIA
13 - OLIVER HOLLANDS
14 - TOM SCULLY
15 - JACKSON BROADBENT
16 - BRAYDEN GEORGE
17 - AARON CADMAN
18 - MATTHEW JEFFERSON
19 - MITCH SZYBKOWSKI
20 - JASPA FLETCHER
21 - BAILEY HUMPHREY
22 - ANTHONY MUNKARA
23 - LUKE TEAL
24 - KANE BEVAN
25 - MAX MICHALANNEY
26 - LACHLAN COWAN
27 - TED CLOHESY
28 - CHARLIE CLARKE
29 - ALWYN. DAVEY. JNR
30 - JACOB KONSTANTY
31 - KOBE RYAN
32 - TAJ CAMPBELL-FARRELL
33 - BLAKE DRURY
34 - JED HAGAN
35 - JAIDEN MAGOR
36 - SETH CAMPBELL
37 - DARCY JONES
38 - OLIVIER NORTHAM
39 - JACK O'SULLIVAN
40 - BILLY DOWLING
41 - CALLUM VERRALL
42 - REUBEN GINBEY
43 - HARRY BARNETT, JHONTI SCHUBACK
, JAKOB RYAN, LEWIS HAYES, HENRY HUSTWAITE, MAX CLOHESY, PAUL PASCU, NOAH LONG
51 - STEELY GREEN, CALEB MITCHELL, BLAKE HANSEN, WILL VERRALL, HARVEY HOWE
56 - BRYCE ALOMES, JOSH WEDDLE, LUKE MICHAEL, BRODIE TUCK, NICK SADLER, TYSON COE, JAXON BINNS, SAM GILBEY, LUKE LAWRENCE, COBY COCKSHELL, NED MOODIE, TYSON WALLS
68 - DAYNE POSTHUMA, JAMES VAN ES, CAMERON OWEN, JACK CLEAVER, NICK MADDEN, CONRAD WILLIAMS, DARCY EDMENDS, JASPER SCAIFE, COOPER HARVEY, FELIX FOGARTY, YUYU ASHWIN, TOBY MCMULLIN, LUKE BROWN

WHEN DOING THE BIG BOARD THERE WERE ABOUT 20 MORE NAMES WHO WERE ALL EQUAL ON POINTS BUT 2 POINTS BACK HOWEVER I DIDN'T ADD THE NAMES ON HERE.
I know it’s not a mock draft but I especially like where you have Sheezel and Munkara.
 
PHANTOM DRAFT UPATE

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,230
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
PHANTOM DRAFT UPDATE

1 - :brisbane: - WILL ASHCROFT - WCE BID MATCHED - super talent and worthy of a bid here
2 - :westcoast: - JEDD BUSSLINGER (I JUST HAVE A FUNNY FEELING THEY MAY GO FOR THIS, CHANGING THE WHOLE ROUND 1 LOOKOUT)
3 - :north: - GEORGE WARDLAW - best available but may not be available

4 - :essendon: - ELIJAH TSATAS - him or phillipou here, just went with the vic ties although i had phillipou last mock draft here because tsatas was already gone

5 - :adelaide: - MATTAES PHILLIPOU - or tsatas if available

6 - :hawthorn: - HARRY SHEEZEL - best available

7 - :gws: - ISAAC KEELER - starting to show his colours and dual position ability, can he hold this formline

8 - :port: - JHYE CLARK - best mid available

9 - :goldcoast: - HARRY LEMMEY - alongside king

10 - :bulldogs: - AARON CADMAN - fwd/def

11 - :collingwood: - TOM. SCULLY. - tall fwd

12 - :stkilda: - CAM MCKENZIE - showing inside and outside capabilities

13 - :sydney: - ELIJAH HEWETT - mid fwd with leadership skills and seniors experience

14 - :richmond: - MATTHEW JEFFERSON - dangerous and somewhat underrated tall fwd

15 - :carlton: - OLIVER HOLLANDS - excellent runner and user

16 - :geelong: - BRAYDEN GEORGE - dangerous fwd who could build a tank and be a very dangerous mid/fwd, great hands

17 - :freo: - JACKSON BROADBENT - excellent homegrown ruck prospect and very good below knees too

18 - :sydney: - ADAM D'ALIOA - highly rated mid who could play round 1, clearance winner and great by hands
 
Last edited:

RanaNaved

Club Legend
Feb 15, 2019
1,437
2,761
AFL Club
West Coast
Bazzo and Busslinger could potentially have the defence sorted for the next 10 years.

Having said, I wouldn't take him that high and I don't think WC will either.
 

mattyc75

Norm Smith Medallist
Dec 5, 2010
7,822
6,994
over here
AFL Club
West Coast
Other Teams
,west perthgolden state warriors
Bazzo and Busslinger could potentially have the defence sorted for the next 10 years.

Having said, I wouldn't take him that high and I don't think WC will either.
I agree he'd be great but we really need to focus on our midfield otherwise we'll be bottom 4 for 10 years

Sent from my SM-G973F using Tapatalk
 

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,230
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
I agree he'd be great but we really need to focus on our midfield otherwise we'll be bottom 4 for 10 years

Sent from my SM-G973F using Tapatalk
I was just spitballing with a feeling i have, and seeing how that first round may turn out.
I agree you need develop-able mids, but hypothetically, who would you want them to take
if North were to finish last, then they bid on ashcroft, the bid is matched then north take wardlaw?
WCE - Tsatas, D'Alioa, Phillipou, Sheezel, Hewett, Clark?
 

Giant Strides

Moderator
Nov 23, 2015
9,241
12,904
AFL Club
GWS
The point of these threads (and that there's multiple draft watchers) is to expose different ideas. No-one's right or wrong until the actual national draft, and even then it doesn't rally matter as it's about the discussion of ideas.

I can see the point of taking one of the best KPP prospects, with the ability to take a midfielder later who nevertheless can provide good service. Conversely, getting the second or third best midfielder may be the key to improving more rapidly (presuming they're great, and the midfielder available to Eagles early next draft is not as good), with a reasonable defender available in a future draft.

(And it's better if they're not all the same, too!)

Thanks for your ongoing efforts Smythe.
 

mattyc75

Norm Smith Medallist
Dec 5, 2010
7,822
6,994
over here
AFL Club
West Coast
Other Teams
,west perthgolden state warriors
I was just spitballing with a feeling i have, and seeing how that first round may turn out.
I agree you need develop-able mids, but hypothetically, who would you want them to take
if North were to finish last, then they bid on ashcroft, the bid is matched then north take wardlaw?
WCE - Tsatas, D'Alioa, Phillipou, Sheezel, Hewett, Clark?

Probably too early to tell but i think north taking a tall is much more likely than the eagles.
But if wardlaw is gone id say it'd be between phillipou and sheezel.
Then you have to take into account recent talk of sheezel being a huge flight risk
The eagles have some kpds on their list so i guess we'd take the highest rated ball winning mid

Sent from my SM-G973F using Tapatalk
 

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,230
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
Probably too early to tell but i think north taking a tall is much more likely than the eagles.
But if wardlaw is gone id say it'd be between phillipou and sheezel.
Then you have to take into account recent talk of sheezel being a huge flight risk
The eagles have some kpds on their list so i guess we'd take the highest rated ball winning mid

Sent from my SM-G973F using Tapatalk
Harry Edwards has shown a little, Rhett Bazzo will be good, Tom Barrass can and will hold the fort as McGovern is 30.
That's it, bit thin.
Bailey Williams is a forward who may not be on your list next year, Jack Williams is more of a fwd/ruck, Callum Jamieson is a ruck.
Im not saying you will take a KPD, as you should take a mid, it was just an idea as your list is very thin in that department looking to the future.
 

mattyc75

Norm Smith Medallist
Dec 5, 2010
7,822
6,994
over here
AFL Club
West Coast
Other Teams
,west perthgolden state warriors
Harry Edwards has shown a little, Rhett Bazzo will be good, Tom Barrass can and will hold the fort as McGovern is 30.
That's it, bit thin.
Bailey Williams is a forward who may not be on your list next year, Jack Williams is more of a fwd/ruck, Callum Jamieson is a ruck.
Im not saying you will take a KPD, as you should take a mid, it was just an idea as your list is very thin in that department looking to the future.
I'm sure youd agree we have kpd covered at least until mcgovern retires and then if HEdwards develops beyond that. Itd be damn nice to get the best kpd in the draft to shore up the backline but our midfield is paper thin so make 0 sense to draft a kpd.
Even if a kpd is the best available i just dont think we have the luxury of taking him

Sent from my SM-G973F using Tapatalk
 

burner1

Premiership Player
Nov 3, 2005
3,101
3,444
victoria
AFL Club
Hawthorn
Other Teams
hawks
Great effort Smythe.

Busalinger is an interesting one - if north or wce don’t pick him who else will? Not sure adelaide/dons/hawks/GWS would given respective list needs (unless he’s clear best available).

Reckon GWS will pick best tall forward available (as you’ve done) - they don’t need mids.

Interesting to see how sheezel/tsatas/phillpou go at champs and see how stands out - all look v interesting types.
 

weltschmerz

Norm Smith Medallist
May 23, 2019
8,990
21,081
AFL Club
Western Bulldogs
Great effort Smythe.

Busalinger is an interesting one - if north or wce don’t pick him who else will? Not sure adelaide/dons/hawks/GWS would given respective list needs (unless he’s clear best available).

Reckon GWS will pick best tall forward available (as you’ve done) - they don’t need mids.

Interesting to see how sheezel/tsatas/phillpou go at champs and see how stands out - all look v interesting types.

Dogs would sacrifice a few souls to get Busslinger.
 

Smythe

Club Legend
Mar 26, 2017
1,230
1,827
Inner Sanctum
AFL Club
Richmond
Other Teams
GBay-WSox-Bulls-Blackhawks-LSU-UNC
Great effort Smythe.

Busalinger is an interesting one - if north or wce don’t pick him who else will? Not sure adelaide/dons/hawks/GWS would given respective list needs (unless he’s clear best available).

Reckon GWS will pick best tall forward available (as you’ve done) - they don’t need mids.

Interesting to see how sheezel/tsatas/phillpou go at champs and see how stands out - all look v interesting types.
I love Sheezel, Tsatas is a gun and Phillipou is an exciting prospect and could (with a good champs) push up really high on draft night.
Will WCE trade down to grab 2 guns??????
Interesting times......they could get a gun mid and The Buss if they find a suitor and work the numbers well enough.
 

jesterwester

Premiership Player
May 1, 2007
3,443
5,605
Aveley
AFL Club
West Coast
Nice job, Smythe

I can very easily see WC picking up Busslinger. Local boy, best KPD in draft. WC are in need of a full rebuild and locking in a defensive general with excellent intercept & foot skills is as good an investment as any.

3 picks in the top 30-35 (depending on bids and where port finish) this year would still leave space to still add some midfield talent along with Culley who they added in the MSD.