cats_09
Otters United
- Jun 21, 2011
- 56,468
- 113,922
- AFL Club
- Geelong
- Moderator
- #1
With the season kicking off on Saturday, it's probably time to get this going
There's a pretty good article on the Herald Sun () about the pending season - it's focus is on the newly admitted Port Melbourne VFLW team, but it does give some good info about the structure of the season, it's relation to the AFLW, finals etc
For those wondering, our head coach this season is Andrew Bruce
- The VFLW season has been brought forward to align with the AFLW and NAB League Girls seasons, and will run for 16 weeks.
The top six teams will play in a four-week finals series in June, with the grand final set down for the weekend of July 10.
- Each team will field 16 players, with five on the bench.
The AFLW-aligned clubs must select a minimum of five Under 22 players in all matches, and the non-aligned clubs ā Essendon, Darebin, Hawthorn and Williamstown ā must choose at least three U22s.
ROUND ONE
Saturday, February 27:
North Melbourne v Port Melbourne at Arden St, 10am
Geelong v Collingwood at Deakin University (Waurn Ponds), 12pm
Carlton v Casey Demons at IKON Park, 2pm
Sunday, February 28:
Western Bulldogs v Hawthorn at VU Whitten Oval, 10am
Essendon v Southern Saints at The Hangar, 10.30am
Darebin v Williamstown at La Trobe Uni (Bundoora), 11.30am
There's a pretty good article on the Herald Sun () about the pending season - it's focus is on the newly admitted Port Melbourne VFLW team, but it does give some good info about the structure of the season, it's relation to the AFLW, finals etc
For those wondering, our head coach this season is Andrew Bruce
- The VFLW season has been brought forward to align with the AFLW and NAB League Girls seasons, and will run for 16 weeks.
The top six teams will play in a four-week finals series in June, with the grand final set down for the weekend of July 10.
- Each team will field 16 players, with five on the bench.
The AFLW-aligned clubs must select a minimum of five Under 22 players in all matches, and the non-aligned clubs ā Essendon, Darebin, Hawthorn and Williamstown ā must choose at least three U22s.
ROUND ONE
Saturday, February 27:
North Melbourne v Port Melbourne at Arden St, 10am
Geelong v Collingwood at Deakin University (Waurn Ponds), 12pm
Carlton v Casey Demons at IKON Park, 2pm
Sunday, February 28:
Western Bulldogs v Hawthorn at VU Whitten Oval, 10am
Essendon v Southern Saints at The Hangar, 10.30am
Darebin v Williamstown at La Trobe Uni (Bundoora), 11.30am