NTRabbit
Brownlow Medallist
Fourth year running, leave a post when there's a club confirmation of a signing/departure/other change and I'll put it on the master list. Otherwise, plenty of discussion threads already:
2016 Season Autopsy
2016 Trade/FA thread part 2
2016 Trade/FA thread part 3
2016 Trade/FA period open
2016 Draft thread
Addendum - this is also not the thread to talk about Josh Jenkins
Uncontracted
FA Eligible
-
Non-FA
-
Departures
Senior List (to) [position]
Matthew Jaensch (Retired) [HBF]
Nathan van Berlo (Retired) [Mid]
Luke Lowden (Delisted) [Ruck]
Jarryd Lyons (Gold Coast) [Mid]
Ricky Henderson (Delisted)(Hawthorn) [HBF/Wing]
Mitch Grigg (Delisted) [Mid]
Sam Shaw (Retired) [KPD/TTD]
Rookies (to) [position]
Keenan Ramsey (Delisted) [TTD]
Draft picks (to)
71 (Gold Coast)
Football Department Staff (to) [position]
David Noble (Brisbane) [Head of Football]
Arrivals
Free Agency & Trade (from)
Draft Picks (from)
43 (Gold Coast)
67 (Gold Coast)
Football Department Staff (from) [position]
Brett Burton (General Manager High Performance) [Head of Football]
Matt Hass (Strength and Conditioning Coach) [General Manager High Performance]
Matt Hass (Brisbane) [Strength and Conditioning Coach]
Elevations (to)
Reilly O'Brien (Senior list)
National Draft (from) [position]
15. Jordan Gallucci (Eastern Ranges) [Mid]
44. Myles Poholke (Dandenong Stingrays) [Mid]
51. Elliot Himmelberg (Redlands) [KPP]
61. Matthew Signorello (Ivanhoe Grammar/Northern Knights) [Mid]
75. Ben Davis (NSW/ACT Rams) [Med Fwd]
Preseason Draft (from) [position]
13. -
Rookie Draft (from) [position]
13. Sam Shaw (Adelaide) [N/A]
31. -
49. Ben Jarman (North Adelaide) [Mid/Fwd]
International/Alternative Talent Rule (from)
-
Number Changes (previous, last owner)
7. Jordan Gallucci (*, van Berlo)
8. Jake Kelly (47, Grigg)
10. Harrison Wigg (35, Jaensch)
31. Myles Poholke (*, Lyons)
34. Elliott Himmelberg (*, Shaw)
35. Matthew Signorello (*, Wigg)
40. Ben Davis (*, Lowden)
45. Ben Jarman (*, Henderson)
46. (, Ramsey)
47. (, Kelly)
National Draft Order (Pre-bidding)
Round 1
1. Essendon
2. GWS
3. Brisbane
4. Gold Coast
5. Carlton
6. Gold Coast
7. Fremantle
8. Gold Coast
9. Sydney
10. Gold Coast
11. North Melbourne
12. West Coast
13. Adelaide
14. Port Adelaide
15. GWS
16. Brisbane
17. Port Adelaide
18. Western Bulldogs
19. Sydney (priority pick)
Round 2
20. Essendon
21. Brisbane
22. Brisbane
23. St Kilda
24. Geelong
25. Carlton
26. Western Bulldogs
27. Richmond
28. Collingwood
29. Essendon
30. Port Adelaide
31. Port Adelaide
32. North Melbourne
33. North Melbourne
34. West Coast
35. Fremantle
36. St Kilda
37. GWS
38. Geelong
39. GWS
40. Fremantle
Round 3
41. Essendon
42. Geelong
43. Adelaide
44. Collingwood
45. GWS
46. Sydney
47. Melbourne
48. Hawthorn
49. Sydney
50. Western Bulldogs
51. Collingwood
52. GWS
53. Adelaide
54. West Coast
55. GWS
56. Richmond
57. GWS
58. GWS
Round 4
59. GWS
60. GWS
61. St Kilda
62. Collingwood
63. Carlton
64. Geelong
65. Collingwood
66. Hawthorn
67. Adelaide
68. Essendon
69. GWS
70. Hawthorn
71. Fremantle
72. Geelong
73. Gold Coast
74. Geelong
75. Western Bulldogs
76. Brisbane
Important Dates
Friday, September 23 – Crows Club Champion presentation
Sunday, September 25 – SANFL Grand Final
Saturday, October 1 – Toyota AFL Grand Final
Thursday, October 6 – Sunday, October 9 – AFL Draft Combine
Friday October 7 - AFL restricted free agency offer and unrestricted free agency period begins
Monday October 10, 10am - AFL Trade Period begins
Wednesday, October 12 – Women’s Draft
Sunday October 16, 5pm - Close of AFL restricted free agency offer and unrestricted free agency period
Wednesday October 19 - AFL restricted free agency matching offer three-day period ends
Thursday October 20, 2pm – AFL Trade Period closes
Thursday October 27 - the probably rigged 2017 fixture is released
Monday, October 31, 2:00pm – List Lodgement (1) ; Rookie Promotion to Primary List; Retained 2nd & 3rd Year Rookies; International Scholarship Player; Alternate Talent Player Nominations; Club Notification of Rookie Players Not Accepting a Contract of Offer; Nomination of Draft Eligible Father/Son Players Lodged; TPP Pre-Season Estimates (1)
Tuesday November 1 - AFL delisted player free agency period (1) begins
Tuesday November 8 - AFL delisted player free agency period (1) closes
Thursday November 10 - AFL delisted player free agency period (2) begins
Friday November 18 - AFL delisted player free agency period (2) closes
Monday, November 21 – Pre-season training starts for 1-4 year players, women’s team pre-season training begins
Thursday November 24 – 2016 AFL Draft
Friday, November 25 –AFL National Draft Selection Meeting in Sydney, including Father/Son and Academy Players Bidding; Pre-Season & Rookies Drafts
Saturday November 26 - AFL delisted player free agency period (3) begins
Sunday November 27, 2pm - AFL delisted player free agency period (3) closes
Monday November 28 - Final AFL club list lodgement
Monday, November 28, 4:00pm – AFL Pre-Season Draft Selection Meeting
Monday, November 28, 4:10pm – NAB AFL Rookie Draft Selection Meeting
Wednesday, November 30, 2:00pm –Final AFL Club List Lodgement; Final TPP Pre-Season Estimates
Monday, December 5 – Pre-season training starts for 5+ year players
2016 Season Autopsy
2016 Trade/FA thread part 2
2016 Trade/FA thread part 3
2016 Trade/FA period open
2016 Draft thread
Addendum - this is also not the thread to talk about Josh Jenkins
Uncontracted
FA Eligible
-
Non-FA
-
Departures
Senior List (to) [position]
Matthew Jaensch (Retired) [HBF]
Nathan van Berlo (Retired) [Mid]
Luke Lowden (Delisted) [Ruck]
Jarryd Lyons (Gold Coast) [Mid]
Ricky Henderson (Delisted)(Hawthorn) [HBF/Wing]
Mitch Grigg (Delisted) [Mid]
Sam Shaw (Retired) [KPD/TTD]
Rookies (to) [position]
Keenan Ramsey (Delisted) [TTD]
Draft picks (to)
71 (Gold Coast)
Football Department Staff (to) [position]
David Noble (Brisbane) [Head of Football]
Arrivals
Free Agency & Trade (from)
Draft Picks (from)
43 (Gold Coast)
67 (Gold Coast)
Football Department Staff (from) [position]
Brett Burton (General Manager High Performance) [Head of Football]
Matt Hass (Strength and Conditioning Coach) [General Manager High Performance]
Matt Hass (Brisbane) [Strength and Conditioning Coach]
Elevations (to)
Reilly O'Brien (Senior list)
National Draft (from) [position]
15. Jordan Gallucci (Eastern Ranges) [Mid]
44. Myles Poholke (Dandenong Stingrays) [Mid]
51. Elliot Himmelberg (Redlands) [KPP]
61. Matthew Signorello (Ivanhoe Grammar/Northern Knights) [Mid]
75. Ben Davis (NSW/ACT Rams) [Med Fwd]
Preseason Draft (from) [position]
13. -
Rookie Draft (from) [position]
13. Sam Shaw (Adelaide) [N/A]
31. -
49. Ben Jarman (North Adelaide) [Mid/Fwd]
International/Alternative Talent Rule (from)
-
Number Changes (previous, last owner)
7. Jordan Gallucci (*, van Berlo)
8. Jake Kelly (47, Grigg)
10. Harrison Wigg (35, Jaensch)
31. Myles Poholke (*, Lyons)
34. Elliott Himmelberg (*, Shaw)
35. Matthew Signorello (*, Wigg)
40. Ben Davis (*, Lowden)
45. Ben Jarman (*, Henderson)
46. (, Ramsey)
47. (, Kelly)
National Draft Order (Pre-bidding)
Round 1
1. Essendon
2. GWS
3. Brisbane
4. Gold Coast
5. Carlton
6. Gold Coast
7. Fremantle
8. Gold Coast
9. Sydney
10. Gold Coast
11. North Melbourne
12. West Coast
13. Adelaide
14. Port Adelaide
15. GWS
16. Brisbane
17. Port Adelaide
18. Western Bulldogs
19. Sydney (priority pick)
Round 2
20. Essendon
21. Brisbane
22. Brisbane
23. St Kilda
24. Geelong
25. Carlton
26. Western Bulldogs
27. Richmond
28. Collingwood
29. Essendon
30. Port Adelaide
31. Port Adelaide
32. North Melbourne
33. North Melbourne
34. West Coast
35. Fremantle
36. St Kilda
37. GWS
38. Geelong
39. GWS
40. Fremantle
Round 3
41. Essendon
42. Geelong
43. Adelaide
44. Collingwood
45. GWS
46. Sydney
47. Melbourne
48. Hawthorn
49. Sydney
50. Western Bulldogs
51. Collingwood
52. GWS
53. Adelaide
54. West Coast
55. GWS
56. Richmond
57. GWS
58. GWS
Round 4
59. GWS
60. GWS
61. St Kilda
62. Collingwood
63. Carlton
64. Geelong
65. Collingwood
66. Hawthorn
67. Adelaide
68. Essendon
69. GWS
70. Hawthorn
71. Fremantle
72. Geelong
73. Gold Coast
74. Geelong
75. Western Bulldogs
76. Brisbane
Important Dates
Sunday, September 25 – SANFL Grand Final
Saturday, October 1 – Toyota AFL Grand Final
Monday, October 31, 2:00pm – List Lodgement (1) ; Rookie Promotion to Primary List; Retained 2nd & 3rd Year Rookies; International Scholarship Player; Alternate Talent Player Nominations; Club Notification of Rookie Players Not Accepting a Contract of Offer; Nomination of Draft Eligible Father/Son Players Lodged; TPP Pre-Season Estimates (1)
Tuesday November 8 - AFL delisted player free agency period (1) closes
Friday November 18 - AFL delisted player free agency period (2) closes
Thursday November 24 – 2016 AFL Draft
Friday, November 25 –AFL National Draft Selection Meeting in Sydney, including Father/Son and Academy Players Bidding; Pre-Season & Rookies Drafts
Sunday November 27, 2pm - AFL delisted player free agency period (3) closes
Monday November 28 - Final AFL club list lodgement
Monday, November 28, 4:00pm – AFL Pre-Season Draft Selection Meeting
Monday, November 28, 4:10pm – NAB AFL Rookie Draft Selection Meeting
Wednesday, November 30, 2:00pm –Final AFL Club List Lodgement; Final TPP Pre-Season Estimates
Monday, December 5 – Pre-season training starts for 5+ year players
Last edited: